Ministry of Finance
CBDT forms internal committee to comprehensively review Income-tax Act and invites suggestions from stakeholders/experts/public on the Income Tax e-filing portal
07 OCT 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the announcement in the Union Budget 2024-25 by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has formed an internal committee to oversee a comprehensive review of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (Act). The goal is to make the Act concise, clear, and easy to understand, which will reduce disputes, litigation, and provide greater tax certainty to taxpayers.
The committee invites public inputs and suggestions in four categories:
1. Simplification of Language
2. Litigation Reduction
3. Compliance Reduction, and
4. Redundant/Obsolete Provisions
To facilitate this, a webpage has been launched on the e-filing portal, which can be accessed with the following link:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
The above link is live and accessible to the stakeholders/experts/public in the E-filing portal from 06.10.2024. The stakeholders/experts/public can access the page by entering their name and mobile number, followed up by a validation via OTP.
Suggestions by stakeholders/experts/public should specify the relevant provision of the Income-tax Act, 1961 or Income-tax Rules, 1962 (mentioning the specific section, sub-section, clause, rule, sub-rule, or form number), as the case may be, to which the suggestion relates under the aforementioned four categories.

وزارت خزانہ
سی بی ڈی ٹی نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ کا جامع جائزہ لینے کے لیے اندرونی کمیٹی تشکیل دی اور انکم ٹیکس ای فائلنگ پورٹل پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز/ماہرین/عوام سے تجاویز طلب کیں
07 OCT 2024 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ 2024-25 میں مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن کے اعلان کی پیروی میں، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز، مرکزی بورڈ برائے براہ راست ٹیکس (سی بی ڈی ٹی) نے انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ،1961 (ایکٹ) کے جامع جائزہ کی نگرانی کے لیے ایک داخلی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے۔اس کا مقصد ایکٹ کو جامع، واضح، اور سمجھنے میں آسان بنانا ہے، جو تنازعات، قانونی چارہ جوئی کو کم کرے گا اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو زیادہ ٹیکس کی یقین دہانی فراہم کرے گا۔
کمیٹی چار زمروں میں عوامی رائے اور تجاویز کو مدعو کرتی ہے:
1. زبان کی سادگی
2. قانونی چارہ جوئی میں کمی
3. تعمیل میں کمی، اور
4. بے کار/ فرسودہ دفعات
اس کی سہولت کے لیے ای-فائلنگ پورٹل پر ایک ویب صفحہ شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس تک درج ذیل لنک سے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
مذکورہ لنک 06.10.2024 سے ای فائلنگ پورٹل میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز/ماہرین/عوام کے لیے براہ راست اور قابل رسائی ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز/ماہرین/عوام اپنا نام اور موبائل نمبر درج کر کے صفحہ تک رسائی حاصل کر سکتے ہیں، اس کے بعد اوٹی پی کے ذریعے تصدیق ہو سکتی ہے۔
اسٹیک ہولڈرز/ماہرین/عوام کی تجاویز میں انکم ٹیکس ایکٹ، 1961 یا انکم ٹیکس رولز، 1962 (مخصوص سیکشن، ذیلی دفعہ، شق، قاعدہ، ذیلی قاعدہ، یا فارم نمبر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے) کی متعلقہ شق کی وضاحت ہونی چاہیے، جیسا کہ معاملہ ہو، جس سے تجویز مذکورہ بالا چار زمروں کے تحت تعلق رکھتی ہے۔