Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presides over signing of Letter of Engagement between NCERT and Amazon
NCERT to triple-fold publication of books by publishing 15 crore books for next academic session (2025-26)– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Books will be made available at MRP across nearly 20,000 pin codes nationwide– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
MoU will ensure access to original NCERT textbooks on major e-commerce platforms
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lauds NCERT’s partnership with Amazon, calls it a step towards enhancing ease of living and accessibility to education
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, presided over the signing of the Letter of Engagement (LoE) today between NCERT and Amazon Seller Services Pvt Ltd. This is the first such tie-up, which will ensure access to original NCERT textbooks at the printed price on major e-commerce platforms. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, (DoSEL), Smt. Prachi Pandey; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Vice President, Amazon, Shri Saurabh Shrivastava; Director, Public Policy, Amazon, Shri Aman Jain, other dignitaries and officials were also present at the event.
While addressing the audience, Shri Pradhan stated that today’s initiative will strengthen NEP2020’s vision of making education inclusive, accessible, and affordable. He added that with the increasing digital footprint across the country, this initiative will also support the Government’s vision of ‘ease of living.’ Shri Pradhan noted that NCERT has been shaping India's education landscape by publishing textbooks since 1963, with a total of around 220 crore books and journals. He emphasized that NCERT is a major think tank for the country. Furthermore, he announced that these books will be made available across nearly 20,000 pin codes nationwide. He emphasized that these books should be available at MRP.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lauded NCERT’s partnership with Amazon calling it a step towards enhancing ease of living and accessibility to education. NCERT to triple-fold publication of books and publish 15 crore books for next academic session (2025-26), he added.
He also informed the audience that NCERT has been entrusted with the responsibility of developing 21st-century textbooks.
Stressing the importance of making learning joyful for the 300 million students of the Amrit Kaal, he urged the development of e-books that are interactive and AI-driven, featuring innovations like talking books. Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he underscored the significance of books in all 23 languages, declaring that books will be the real soft power of India.
Highlighting the significance of textbooks in education, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized the need to strengthen the supply chain for these essential resources. He stressed that textbooks, which account for nearly 96% of the total volume of book sales in the country, should be made available through e-commerce platforms like Amazon to enhance accessibility for students.
NCERT textbooks of all grades shall be made available on the Amazon NCERT storefront (http://amazon.in/ncert), which was also launched today. The textbooks shall be retailed at a price not more than the rate printed on the textbooks. Only original NCERT textbooks shall be retailed on this platform, thereby helping curb the sale of pirated NCERT textbooks. Amazon will help NCERT monitor and take down unauthorized sellers who distribute counterfeit or overpriced books.
Through Amazon's vast delivery network, students and schools, even in the most remote areas, will be able to purchase textbooks at the prescribed prices. This would address the challenges of supply gaps, delayed availability, and regional shortages of textbooks, ensuring equitable access to education.
This tie-up shall also enable NCERT to leverage customer reviews and feedback to improve the quality of its textbooks and other educational material. Moreover, anonymised sales and usage data will be shared with NCERT to facilitate informed decision-making regarding future print orders, distribution strategies, and selection of new distributors in States/districts where the demand for NCERT textbooks is more.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے این سی ای آر ٹی اور امیزون کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی صدارت کی
این سی ای آر ٹی اس سال 15 کروڑ کتابیں شائع کرکے کتابوں کی تین گنا اشاعت کرے گی – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
کتابیں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 20,000 پن کوڈ پر ایم آر پی پر دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی – جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
یہ ایم او یو بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارموں پر این سی ای آر ٹی کی اصل نصابی کتابوں تک رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے امیزون کے ساتھ این سی ای آر ٹی کی شراکت کی تعریف کی، اسے زندگی میں آسانی اور تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک قدم قرار دیا
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج این سی ای آر ٹی اور امیزون سیلر سروسز پرائویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان لیٹر آف انگیجمنٹ (ایل او ای) پر دستخط کی صدارت کی۔ یہ اس طرح کا پہلا معاہدہ ہے، جو بڑے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر پرنٹ شدہ قیمت پر اصل این سی ای آر ٹی نصابی کتب تک رسائی کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ سکریٹری، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، جناب سنجے کمار؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری، (ڈی او ایس ای ایل)، محترمہ پراچی پانڈے؛ ڈائریکٹر، این سی ای آر ٹی، پروفیسر دنیش پرساد سکلانی؛ نائب صدر، امیزون، جناب سوربھ شریواستو؛ ڈائرکٹر، پبلک پالیسی، امیزون، جناب امان جین کے ساتھ دیگر معززین اور عہدیدار بھی اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
جناب پردھان نے حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا یہ اقدام این ای پی 2020 کے تعلیم کو جامع، قابل رسائی اور سستی بنانے کے وژن کو تقویت بخشے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر میں بڑھتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل اثرات کے ساتھ، یہ پہل حکومت کے 'زندگی میں آسانی' کے وژن کی حمایت کرے گی۔ جناب پردھان نے بتایا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی 1963 سے نصابی کتب کی اشاعت کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے تعلیمی منظر نامے کو تشکیل دے رہا ہے، جن کی کل تعداد 220 ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی ملک کے لیے ایک بڑا تھنک ٹینک ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ کتابیں ملک بھر میں تقریباً 20,000 پن کوڈ پر دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ کتابیں ایم آر پی پر دستیاب ہونی چاہئیں۔
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے امیزون کے ساتھ این سی ای آر ٹی کی شراکت کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے اسے زندگی میں آسانی اور تعلیم تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی طرف ایک قدم قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی کتابوں کی تین گنا اشاعت کرے گا اور اس سال 15 کروڑ کتابیں شائع کرے گا۔
انہوں نے سامعین کو یہ بھی بتایا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی کو 21ویں صدی کی نصابی کتب تیار کرنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے۔
امرت کال کے 300 ملین طالب علموں کے لیے سیکھنے کو خوشگوار بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ایسی ای کتابوں کی ترقی پر زور دیا جو بات چیت کی کتابوں جیسی اختراعات کو نمایاں کرتی ہوں اور AI پر مبنی ہوں۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تمام 23 زبانوں میں کتابوں کی اشاعت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، اور اعلان کیا کہ کتابیں ہندوستان کی حقیقی طاقت ہوں گی۔
تعلیم میں نصابی کتب کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب سنجے کمار نے ان ضروری وسائل کے لیے سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نصابی کتب، جو کہ ملک میں کتابوں کی فروخت کے کل حجم کا تقریباً 96 فیصد ہے، کو امیزون جیسے ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے دستیاب کرایا جانا چاہیے تاکہ طلبا کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہو۔
تمام جماعتوں کی این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابیں امیزون این سی ای آر ٹی اسٹور فرنٹ (http://amazon.in/ncert) پر دستیاب کرائی جائیں گی، جسے آج لانچ کیا گیا تھا۔ نصابی کتب اس قیمت پر فروخت کی جائیں گی جو نصابی کتب پر چھپی ہوئی قیمت سے زیادہ نہ ہو۔ اس پلیٹ فارم پر صرف اصلی این سی ای آر ٹی نصابی کتب ہی فروخت کی جائیں گی، اس طرح پائریٹڈ این سی ای آر ٹی نصابی کتب کی فروخت کو روکنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ امیزون این سی ای آر ٹی کی نگرانی کرنے اور غیر مجاز فروخت کنندگان کو ہٹانے میں مدد کرے گا جو جعلی یا زیادہ قیمت والی کتابیں تقسیم کرتے ہیں۔
امیزون کے وسیع ڈیلیوری نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، طلبا اور اسکول، یہاں تک کہ انتہائی دور دراز علاقوں میں بھی، مقررہ قیمتوں پر نصابی کتابیں خرید سکیں گے۔ اس سے فراہمی کے فرق، تاخیر سے دستیابی، اور نصابی کتب کی علاقائی کمی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جائے گا، جس سے تعلیم تک مساوی رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔
یہ معاہدہ این سی ای آر ٹی کو اس قابل بنائے گا کہ وہ اپنی نصابی کتب اور دیگر تعلیمی مواد کے معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے صارفین کے جائزوں اور فیڈ بیک سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، این سی ای آر ٹی کے ساتھ خفیہ طور پر فروخت اور استعمال کے ڈیٹا کا اشتراک کیا جائے گا تاکہ مستقبل کے پرنٹ آرڈر، ڈسٹری بیوشن کی حکمت عملیوں، اور ریاستوں/ اضلاع میں جہاں این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتب کی طلب زیادہ ہے وہاں نئے تقسیم کاروں کے انتخاب کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلہ سازی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔