Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presides over signing of Letter of Engagement between NCERT and Amazon
NCERT to triple-fold publication of books by publishing 15 crore books for next academic session (2025-26)– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
Books will be made available at MRP across nearly 20,000 pin codes nationwide– Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
MoU will ensure access to original NCERT textbooks on major e-commerce platforms
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lauds NCERT’s partnership with Amazon, calls it a step towards enhancing ease of living and accessibility to education
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, presided over the signing of the Letter of Engagement (LoE) today between NCERT and Amazon Seller Services Pvt Ltd. This is the first such tie-up, which will ensure access to original NCERT textbooks at the printed price on major e-commerce platforms. Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Shri Sanjay Kumar; Joint Secretary, (DoSEL), Smt. Prachi Pandey; Director, NCERT, Prof. Dinesh Prasad Saklani; Vice President, Amazon, Shri Saurabh Shrivastava; Director, Public Policy, Amazon, Shri Aman Jain, other dignitaries and officials were also present at the event.
While addressing the audience, Shri Pradhan stated that today’s initiative will strengthen NEP2020’s vision of making education inclusive, accessible, and affordable. He added that with the increasing digital footprint across the country, this initiative will also support the Government’s vision of ‘ease of living.’ Shri Pradhan noted that NCERT has been shaping India's education landscape by publishing textbooks since 1963, with a total of around 220 crore books and journals. He emphasized that NCERT is a major think tank for the country. Furthermore, he announced that these books will be made available across nearly 20,000 pin codes nationwide. He emphasized that these books should be available at MRP.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan lauded NCERT’s partnership with Amazon calling it a step towards enhancing ease of living and accessibility to education. NCERT to triple-fold publication of books and publish 15 crore books for next academic session (2025-26), he added.
He also informed the audience that NCERT has been entrusted with the responsibility of developing 21st-century textbooks.
Stressing the importance of making learning joyful for the 300 million students of the Amrit Kaal, he urged the development of e-books that are interactive and AI-driven, featuring innovations like talking books. Expressing his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he underscored the significance of books in all 23 languages, declaring that books will be the real soft power of India.
Highlighting the significance of textbooks in education, Shri Sanjay Kumar emphasized the need to strengthen the supply chain for these essential resources. He stressed that textbooks, which account for nearly 96% of the total volume of book sales in the country, should be made available through e-commerce platforms like Amazon to enhance accessibility for students.
NCERT textbooks of all grades shall be made available on the Amazon NCERT storefront (http://amazon.in/ncert), which was also launched today. The textbooks shall be retailed at a price not more than the rate printed on the textbooks. Only original NCERT textbooks shall be retailed on this platform, thereby helping curb the sale of pirated NCERT textbooks. Amazon will help NCERT monitor and take down unauthorized sellers who distribute counterfeit or overpriced books.
Through Amazon's vast delivery network, students and schools, even in the most remote areas, will be able to purchase textbooks at the prescribed prices. This would address the challenges of supply gaps, delayed availability, and regional shortages of textbooks, ensuring equitable access to education.
This tie-up shall also enable NCERT to leverage customer reviews and feedback to improve the quality of its textbooks and other educational material. Moreover, anonymised sales and usage data will be shared with NCERT to facilitate informed decision-making regarding future print orders, distribution strategies, and selection of new distributors in States/districts where the demand for NCERT textbooks is more.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एनसीईआरटी और एमज़ॉन के बीच अनुबंध पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
एनसीईआरटी अगले शैक्षणिक सत्र (2025-26) के लिए 15 करोड़ पुस्तकें प्रकाशित करके पुस्तक प्रकाशन कार्य को तीन गुना तक बढ़ाएगा- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
देश भर में लगभग 20,000 पिन कोड पर किताबें एमआरपी पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी- श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
एमओयू प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर एनसीईआरटी की मूल पाठ्यपुस्तकों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एमज़ॉन के साथ एनसीईआरटी की साझेदारी की प्रशंसा की, इसे जीवन को सुगम बनाने और शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया
07 OCT 2024 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज एनसीईआरटी और एमज़ॉन सेलर सर्विसेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच अनुबंध पत्र (एलओई) पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। यह पहला ऐसा समझौता है, जो प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफॉर्म पर मुद्रित मूल्य पर एनसीईआरटी की मूल पाठ्यपुस्तकों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा। इस अवसर पर स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (डीओएसईएल) श्रीमती प्राची पांडे, एनसीईआरटी के निदेशक प्रो. दिनेश प्रसाद सकलानी, एमज़ॉन के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सौरभ श्रीवास्तव, एमज़ॉन के सार्वजनिक नीति निदेशक श्री अमन जैन और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति तथा अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री प्रधान ने समारोह में उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि आज की पहल शिक्षा को समावेशी, सुलभ और किफायती बनाने के राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी)-2020 के दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि देश भर में बढ़ते डिजिटल उपयोग के साथ, यह पहल सरकार के 'जीवन यापन में सुगमता' के दृष्टिकोण का भी समर्थन करेगी। श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एनसीईआरटी वर्ष 1963 से लगभग 220 करोड़ पुस्तकें और पत्रिकाएँ प्रकाशित करके भारत के शिक्षा परिदृश्य को आकार दे रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि एनसीईआरटी देश के लिए एक प्रमुख थिंक टैंक है। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने घोषणा की कि ये पुस्तकें देशभर में लगभग 20,000 पिन कोड पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ये किताबें अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) पर उपलब्ध होनी चाहिए।
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने एमज़ॉन के साथ एनसीईआरटी की साझेदारी की प्रशंसा करते हुए इसे जीवन में सुगमता और शिक्षा तक पहुंच बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एनसीईआरटी किताबों का प्रकाशन तीन गुना तक बढ़ाएगा और अगले शैक्षणिक सत्र (2025-26) के लिए 15 करोड़ किताबें प्रकाशित करेगा।
उन्होंने दर्शकों को यह भी बताया कि एनसीईआरटी को 21वीं सदी की पाठ्यपुस्तकें विकसित करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है।
उन्होंने अमृत ​​काल के 300 मिलियन विद्यार्थियों के लिए सीखने को आनंदमय बनाने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए ई-पुस्तकों के विकास का आग्रह किया जो इंटरैक्टिव और एआई-संचालित हों और जिनमें टॉकिंग बुक्स जैसे नवाचार शामिल हों। शिक्षा मंत्री महोदय ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हुए सभी 23 भाषाओं में पुस्तकों के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और घोषणा की कि किताबें भारत की वास्तविक सॉफ्ट पावर होंगी।
श्री संजय कुमार ने शिक्षा में पाठ्यपुस्तकों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इन आवश्यक संसाधनों के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पाठ्यपुस्तकें, जो देश में कुल पुस्तक बिक्री का लगभग 96 प्रतिशत हिस्सा हैं, विद्यार्थियों के लिए पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एमज़ॉन जैसे ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराई जानी चाहिए।
सभी वर्गों की एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकें एमज़ॉन एनसीईआरटी स्टोरफ्रंट (http://amazon.in/ncert) पर उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी, जिसे आज ही शुरू किया गया था। पाठ्यपुस्तकों की खुदरा बिक्री पाठ्यपुस्तकों पर मुद्रित दर से अधिक कीमत पर नहीं की जाएगी। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पर केवल एनसीईआरटी की मूल पाठ्यपुस्तकों की खुदरा बिक्री की जाएगी, जिससे एनसीईआरटी की नकली पाठ्यपुस्तकों की बिक्री पर अंकुश लगाने में सहायता मिलेगी। एमज़ॉन एनसीईआरटी को नकली या अधिक कीमत वाली किताबें वितरित करने वाले अनधिकृत विक्रेताओं की निगरानी करने और उन्हें हटाने में सहायता करेगा।
एमज़ॉन के विशाल डिलीवरी नेटवर्क के माध्यम से, विद्यार्थी और स्कूल, यहां तक ​​कि सबसे दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में भी, निर्धारित कीमतों पर पाठ्यपुस्तकें खरीद सकेंगे। यह आपूर्ति अंतराल, विलंबित उपलब्धता और पाठ्यपुस्तकों की क्षेत्रीय कमी की चुनौतियों का समाधान करेगा, जिससे शिक्षा तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
यह गठजोड़ एनसीईआरटी को अपनी पाठ्यपुस्तकों और अन्य शैक्षिक सामग्री की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए ग्राहकों की समीक्षाओं और प्रतिक्रिया का लाभ उठाने में भी सक्षम बनाएगा। इसके अलावा, उन राज्यों/जिलों में जहां एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकों की मांग अधिक है, भविष्य के प्रिंट ऑर्डर, वितरण रणनीतियों और नए वितरकों के चयन के संबंध में सूचित निर्णय लेने की सुविधा के लिए अज्ञात बिक्री और उपयोग डेटा को एनसीईआरटी के साथ साझा किया जाएगा।