Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at 21st ASEAN-India Summit in Vientiane, Lao PDR
10 OCT 2024 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone,
Your Majesty,
Excellencies,
Namaskar।
Today, I am honored to participate in this meeting for the eleventh time alongside the ASEAN family.
Ten years ago, I announced India’s ‘Act East’ policy. Over the past decade, this initiative has revitalized the historic ties between India and ASEAN countries, infusing them with renewed energy, direction, and momentum.
Giving importance to ASEAN centrality, we launched the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative in 2019. This initiative complements the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific."
Last year, we initiated maritime exercises to enhance regional security and stability.
Over the last 10 years, our trade with the ASEAN region has nearly doubled, surpassing USD 130 billion.
Today, India has direct flight connectivity with seven ASEAN countries, and soon, direct flights to Brunei will also commence.
Additionally, we have opened a new embassy in Timor-Leste.
In the ASEAN region, Singapore was the first country with which we established FinTech connectivity, and this success is now being emulated in other nations.
Our development partnership is founded on a people-centric approach. Over 300 ASEAN students have benefited from scholarships at Nalanda University. A Network of Universities has been launched.
We have also worked to preserve our shared heritage and legacy in Laos, Cambodia, Vietnam, Myanmar, and Indonesia.
Whether during the COVID pandemic or in response to natural disasters, we have provided mutual assistance and fulfilled our humanitarian responsibilities.
Funds for collaboration in various sectors, including the Science and Technology Fund, Digital Fund, and Green Fund, have been established. India has contributed over USD 30 million to these initiatives. As a result, our cooperation now spans from underwater projects to space exploration. In other words, our partnership has significantly broadened in every aspect over the past decade.
And, it is a matter of great satisfaction that in 2022, we elevated it to the status of a 'Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.'
Friends,
We are neighbors, partners in the Global South, and a rapidly growing region in the world. We are peace-loving nations, that respect each other's national integrity and sovereignty, and we are committed to ensuring a bright future for our youth.
I believe that the 21st century is the "Asian Century," a century for India and ASEAN countries. Today, when there is conflict and tension in many parts of the world, the friendship, coordination, dialogue and cooperation between India and ASEAN are of utmost importance.
I would like to extend my heartfelt congratulations to Prime Minister Sonexay Siphandone of the Lao P.D.R. for successful chairmanship of ASEAN.
I am confident that today’s meeting will bring new dimensions to the India-ASEAN partnership.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER - This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's remarks. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
लाओ पीडीआर मधील विएन्तिएन येथे 21व्या आसियान-भारत शिखर परिषदेच्या प्रारंभी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले वक्तव्य
10 OCT 2024 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
आदरणीय, पंतप्रधान सोनसाय सिफान्डोन,
सन्माननीय महोदय,
मान्यवरांनो
नमस्कार !
आज, आसियान कुटुंबासोबत अकराव्यांदा या बैठकीत सहभागी होण्याचा सन्मान मला लाभला आहे.
दहा वर्षांपूर्वी मी भारताचे ‘ऍक्ट ईस्ट’ धोरण जाहीर केले होते. गेल्या दशकभरात, या पुढाकाराने भारत आणि आसियान देशांमधील ऐतिहासिक संबंधांचे पुनरुज्जीवन केले आहे, या संबंधांना नवीन ऊर्जा, दिशा आणि गती दिली आहे.
आसियानच्या मध्यवर्तीपणाला महत्त्व देत आपण 2019 मध्ये हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर उपक्रम सुरू केला. हा उपक्रम हिंद- प्रशांतवरील आसियानच्या दृष्टिकोनाला पूरक आहे.
प्रादेशिक सुरक्षा आणि स्थैर्य वृद्धिंगत करण्यासाठी गेल्या वर्षी आपण सागरी सराव सुरू केला.
गेल्या 10 वर्षांमध्ये, आसियान क्षेत्रासोबतचा आमचा व्यापार 130 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलर्सच्या पुढे जात जवळपास दुप्पट झाला आहे.
आज, भारताची सात आसियान देशांमध्ये थेट विमानसेवा आहे आणि लवकरच, ब्रुनेईलाही थेट विमानसेवा सुरू होईल.
याव्यतिरिक्त, आम्ही तिमोर-लेस्ते येथे नवीन दूतावास उघडला आहे.
आसियान क्षेत्रात आम्ही प्रथम सिंगापूरसोबत फिनटेक कनेक्टिव्हिटी स्थापित केली आणि या यशाचे अनुकरण इतर देशांमध्ये केले जात आहे.
आमची विकास भागीदारी लोककेंद्रित दृष्टिकोनावर आधारित आहे. नालंदा विद्यापीठात 300 हून अधिक आसियान विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्तीपासून लाभ झाला आहे. विद्यापीठांचे नेटवर्क सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.
आम्ही लाओस, कंबोडिया, व्हिएतनाम, म्यानमार आणि इंडोनेशियामध्ये आमचा सामायिक वारसा आणि परंपरा जतन करण्यासाठी देखील काम केले आहे.
कोविड महामारीचा काळ असो अथवा इतर नैसर्गिक आपत्ती, आम्ही एकमेकांना मदत केली आहे आणि आमच्या मानवतावादी जबाबदाऱ्या पार पाडल्या आहेत.
विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान निधी, डिजिटल निधी आणि हरित निधी यासह विविध क्षेत्रातील सहयोगासाठी निधीची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे. भारताने या उपक्रमांसाठी 30 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलर्सपेक्षा अधिक योगदान दिले आहे. परिणामी, आपले सहकार्य आता सागरी प्रकल्पांपासून अंतराळ संशोधनापर्यंत विस्तारले आहे. दुसऱ्या शब्दांत सांगायचे झाले तर, गेल्या दशकभरात आपली भागीदारी प्रत्येक बाबतीत लक्षणीयरीत्या विस्तारली आहे.
आणि, ही अत्यंत समाधानाची बाब आहे की 2022 मध्ये, आपण याला 'व्यापक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी'चा दर्जा मिळवून दिला.
मित्रांनो,
आपण एकमेकांचे शेजारी आहोत, ग्लोबल साउथमधील भागीदार आहोत आणि जगातील वेगाने वाढणारा प्रदेश आहोत. आपण शांतताप्रिय राष्ट्र आहोत, एकमेकांच्या राष्ट्रीय अखंडतेचा आणि सार्वभौमत्वाचा आदर करतो आणि आपल्या युवकांसाठी उज्ज्वल भविष्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी आपण वचनबद्ध आहोत.
मला विश्वास आहे की, 21वे शतक हे 'आशियाई शतक', भारत आणि आसियान देशांसाठीचे शतक आहे. आज जगाच्या अनेक भागांमध्ये संघर्ष आणि तणाव असताना भारत आणि आसियान यांच्यातील मैत्री, समन्वय, संवाद आणि सहकार्य हे अत्यंत महत्त्वाचे आहे.
आसियानच्या यशस्वी अध्यक्षतेसाठी लाओ पीडीआरचे पंतप्रधान सोनसाय सिफान्डोन यांचे मी मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो.
मला विश्वास आहे की आजची बैठक भारत-आसियान भागीदारीला नवे आयाम देईल.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.