Ministry of Defence
DG Paramesh Sivamani takes over as 26th Director General of Indian Coast Guard
15 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
DG Paramesh Sivamani took over as the 26th Director General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The Flag Officer, during his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, has served in various capacities in ashore and afloat appointments.
DG Paramesh Sivamani specialises in Navigation & Direction and his sea commands include all major vessels of ICG which include Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Samar’ & Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Vishwast’. The Flag Officer was at the helm of Coast Guard Region (East), Coast Guard Region (West), Coast Guard Commander Eastern Seaboard). He is an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
DG Paramesh Sivamani was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in September 2022, and was subsequently posted at the Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He was given the additional charge of Director General Coast Guard in August 2024.
During the period, many significant operations and exercises were accomplished that includes the seizure of drugs/narcotic substances and gold worth crores of rupees, rescue of mariners during severe cyclonic storms, joint exercises with the Foreign Coast Guards, anti-poaching operations, humanitarian assistance during cyclones/naturals calamities & Coastal Security exercises.
The Flag Officer was conferred with the Tatrakshak Medal in 2014 and the President Tatrakshak Medal in 2019 for his illustrious service. He was also awarded the DG Coast Guard Commendation in 2012 and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (East) Commendation in 2009.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
परमेश शिवमणि ने भारतीय तट रक्षक बल के 26वें महानिदेशक का कार्यभार संभाला
15 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
परमेश शिवमणि ने भारतीय तट रक्षक बल (आईसीजी) के 26 वें महानिदेशक का कार्यभार संभाल लिया है । 35 वर्षों से अधिक के अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान वे तटवर्ती और समुद्री क्षेत्र में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य कर चुके हैं।
महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि नौ-संचालन और दिशा-निर्देशन के विशेषज्ञ हैं और उनकी समुद्री कमान में उन्नत समुद्री गश्ती जहाज 'समर' और 'विश्वस्त' सहित भारतीय तट रक्षक बल के सभी प्रमुख जहाज शामिल हैं। वे तट रक्षक क्षेत्र (पूर्व), तट रक्षक क्षेत्र (पश्चिम), तट रक्षक कमांडर (पूर्वी समुद्र तट) के शीर्ष पदों पर रहे हैं। वे नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली और डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र हैं।
महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि को सितंबर 2022 में अपर महानिदेशक के पद पर पदोन्नत किया गया और फिर उनकी नियुक्ति तट रक्षक मुख्यालय, नई दिल्ली में की गई थी। उन्हें अगस्त 2024 में तट रक्षक महानिदेशक का अतिरिक्त प्रभार दिया गया।
इस अवधि के दौरान, कई महत्वपूर्ण ऑपरेशन और अभ्यास संपन्न किए गए, जिनमें करोड़ों रुपये की नशीली दवाओं/मादक पदार्थों और सोने की जब्ती, गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफानों के दौरान नाविकों का बचाव, विदेशी तट रक्षकों के साथ संयुक्त अभ्यास, अवैध शिकार विरोधी अभियान, चक्रवातों/प्राकृतिक आपदाओं के दौरान मानवीय सहायता और तटीय सुरक्षा अभ्यास शामिल हैं।
उन्हें उत्कृष्ट सेवा के लिए 2014 में तटरक्षक पदक और 2019 में राष्ट्रपति तटरक्षक पदक से सम्मानित किया गया था। उन्हें 2012 में डीजी कोस्ट गार्ड प्रशस्ति और 2009 में फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (पूर्व) प्रशस्ति से भी सम्मानित किया गया था।