Ministry of Defence
DG Paramesh Sivamani takes over as 26th Director General of Indian Coast Guard
15 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
DG Paramesh Sivamani took over as the 26th Director General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The Flag Officer, during his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, has served in various capacities in ashore and afloat appointments.
DG Paramesh Sivamani specialises in Navigation & Direction and his sea commands include all major vessels of ICG which include Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Samar’ & Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Vishwast’. The Flag Officer was at the helm of Coast Guard Region (East), Coast Guard Region (West), Coast Guard Commander Eastern Seaboard). He is an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
DG Paramesh Sivamani was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in September 2022, and was subsequently posted at the Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He was given the additional charge of Director General Coast Guard in August 2024.
During the period, many significant operations and exercises were accomplished that includes the seizure of drugs/narcotic substances and gold worth crores of rupees, rescue of mariners during severe cyclonic storms, joint exercises with the Foreign Coast Guards, anti-poaching operations, humanitarian assistance during cyclones/naturals calamities & Coastal Security exercises.
The Flag Officer was conferred with the Tatrakshak Medal in 2014 and the President Tatrakshak Medal in 2019 for his illustrious service. He was also awarded the DG Coast Guard Commendation in 2012 and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (East) Commendation in 2009.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் 26-வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக டி.ஜி.பரமேஷ்சிவமணி பொறுப்பேற்றுக் கொண்டார்
15 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையின் 26-வது தலைமை இயக்குநராக டி.ஜி.பரமேஷ் சிவமணி பொறுப்பேற்றார். கொடி அதிகாரியான இவர், மூன்றரை தசாப்தங்களுக்கும் மேலாக நீடித்த அவரது புகழ்பெற்ற தொழில் வாழ்க்கையில், கரை மற்றும் மிதக்கும் நியமனங்களில் பல்வேறு திறன்களில் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.
டி.ஜி. பரமேஷ் சிவமணி நேவிகேஷன் & டைரக்ஷனில் நிபுணத்துவம் பெற்றவர் மற்றும் அவரது கட்டுப்பாட்டில் மேம்பட்ட கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல் 'சமர்' மற்றும் கடல் ரோந்து கப்பல் 'விஸ்வாஸ்ட்' உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து முக்கிய கப்பல்களும் அடங்கும். அவர் புதுதில்லியின் தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரி மற்றும் வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார்.
டி.ஜி. பரமேஷ் சிவமணி, செப்டம்பர் 2022 இல் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநராக பதவி உயர்வு பெற்றார், பின்னர் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கடலோர காவல்படை தலைமையகத்தில் நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். அவருக்கு ஆகஸ்ட் 2024 இல் கடலோர காவல்படை தலைமை இயக்குநராக கூடுதல் பொறுப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தக் காலகட்டத்தில், கோடிக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் மதிப்புள்ள போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் தங்கத்தை பறிமுதல் செய்தல், கடுமையான சூறாவளி புயல்களின் போது மாலுமிகளை மீட்பது, வெளிநாட்டு கடலோர காவல்படையினருடன் கூட்டு பயிற்சிகள், வேட்டையாடுவதற்கு எதிரான நடவடிக்கைகள், புயல் / இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளின் போது மனிதாபிமான உதவி மற்றும் கடலோர பாதுகாப்பு பயிற்சிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பயிற்சிகள் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டன.
அவரது புகழ்பெற்ற சேவைக்காக 2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் தத்ரக்ஷக் பதக்கமும், 2019-ஆம் ஆண்டில் குடியரசுத்தலைவரின் தத்ரக்ஷக் பதக்கமும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.