Ministry of Defence
DG Paramesh Sivamani takes over as 26th Director General of Indian Coast Guard
15 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
DG Paramesh Sivamani took over as the 26th Director General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The Flag Officer, during his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, has served in various capacities in ashore and afloat appointments.
DG Paramesh Sivamani specialises in Navigation & Direction and his sea commands include all major vessels of ICG which include Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Samar’ & Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Vishwast’. The Flag Officer was at the helm of Coast Guard Region (East), Coast Guard Region (West), Coast Guard Commander Eastern Seaboard). He is an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
DG Paramesh Sivamani was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in September 2022, and was subsequently posted at the Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He was given the additional charge of Director General Coast Guard in August 2024.
During the period, many significant operations and exercises were accomplished that includes the seizure of drugs/narcotic substances and gold worth crores of rupees, rescue of mariners during severe cyclonic storms, joint exercises with the Foreign Coast Guards, anti-poaching operations, humanitarian assistance during cyclones/naturals calamities & Coastal Security exercises.
The Flag Officer was conferred with the Tatrakshak Medal in 2014 and the President Tatrakshak Medal in 2019 for his illustrious service. He was also awarded the DG Coast Guard Commendation in 2012 and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (East) Commendation in 2009.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
डीजी परमेश शिवमणी यांनी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे 26 वे महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
15 OCT 2024 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 15 ऑक्‍टोबर 2024
महासंचालक परमेश शिवमणी यांनी भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाचे (ICG) 26 वे महासंचालक म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला. फ्लॅग ऑफिसर शिवमणी यांनीं आपल्या साडेतीन दशकांहून अधिक काळातील गौरवशाली कारकिर्दीत विविध पदांवर काम केले आहे.
डीजी परमेश शिवमणी हे दिशादर्शन आणि संचालन यातील तज्ज्ञ असून त्यांच्या सागरी जबाबदारीत भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या सर्व प्रमुख नौकांवर त्यांनी काम केले आहे. यात प्रगत ऑफशोर गस्ती जहाज 'समर' आणि 'विश्वस्त' यांचा समावेश आहे. फ्लॅग ऑफिसर शिवमणी यांनी तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पूर्व), तटरक्षक क्षेत्र (पश्चिम), तटरक्षक दल कमांडर इस्टर्न सी बोर्ड इथले प्रमुखपद भूषवले आहे. ते नॅशनल डिफेन्स कॉलेज, नवी दिल्ली आणि डिफेन्स सर्व्हिसेस स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंग्टनचे माजी विद्यार्थी आहेत.
परमेश शिवमणी यांना सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये अतिरिक्त महासंचालक पदावर बढती देण्यात आली आणि त्यानंतर त्यांना तटरक्षक दल मुख्यालय, नवी दिल्ली येथे नियुक्त करण्यात आले. त्यांच्याकडे ऑगस्ट 2024 मध्ये तटरक्षक दलाच्या महासंचालकपदाचा अतिरिक्त कार्यभार सोपवण्यात आला होता.
या कालावधीत अनेक मोहिमा आणि सराव पूर्ण करण्यात आले. यात मादक द्रव्य/अमली पदार्थ आणि कोट्यवधी रुपयांचे सोने जप्त करण्यात आले. चक्रीवादळ/नैसर्गिक आपत्ती आणि किनारी सुरक्षा सरावादरम्यान मानवतावादी साहाय्य, तीव्र चक्रीवादळात खलाशांची सुटका, परदेशी तटरक्षक दलांसोबत संयुक्त सराव, प्राण्यांच्या तस्करीविरोधात कारवाई, यांचादेखील यात समावेश आहे.
फ्लॅग ऑफिसर शिवमणी यांना त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय सेवेबद्दल 2014 मध्ये तटरक्षक पदक आणि 2019 मध्ये राष्ट्रपती तटरक्षक पदक प्रदान करण्यात आले. त्यांना 2012 मध्ये डीजी तटरक्षक दल प्रशंसा आणि 2009 मध्ये फ्लॅग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (पूर्व) प्रशंसा पदकांनी सन्मानित करण्यात आले आहेत.