Ministry of Defence
DG Paramesh Sivamani takes over as 26th Director General of Indian Coast Guard
15 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
DG Paramesh Sivamani took over as the 26th Director General of the Indian Coast Guard (ICG). The Flag Officer, during his illustrious career spanning over three and a half decades, has served in various capacities in ashore and afloat appointments.
DG Paramesh Sivamani specialises in Navigation & Direction and his sea commands include all major vessels of ICG which include Advanced Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Samar’ & Offshore Patrol Vessel ‘Vishwast’. The Flag Officer was at the helm of Coast Guard Region (East), Coast Guard Region (West), Coast Guard Commander Eastern Seaboard). He is an alumnus of the National Defence College, New Delhi and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington.
DG Paramesh Sivamani was elevated to the rank of Additional Director General in September 2022, and was subsequently posted at the Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi. He was given the additional charge of Director General Coast Guard in August 2024.
During the period, many significant operations and exercises were accomplished that includes the seizure of drugs/narcotic substances and gold worth crores of rupees, rescue of mariners during severe cyclonic storms, joint exercises with the Foreign Coast Guards, anti-poaching operations, humanitarian assistance during cyclones/naturals calamities & Coastal Security exercises.
The Flag Officer was conferred with the Tatrakshak Medal in 2014 and the President Tatrakshak Medal in 2019 for his illustrious service. He was also awarded the DG Coast Guard Commendation in 2012 and Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief (East) Commendation in 2009.

وزارت دفاع
ڈی جی پرا میش سوامانی نے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ کے 26ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھالا
15 OCT 2024 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
ڈی جی پرامیش سومانی نے بھارتی کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے 26ویں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا عہدہ سنبھال لا۔ فلیگ آفیسر نے ساڑھے تین دہائی سے زیادہ عرصے پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیرئیر کے دوران ساحلی اور تیز رفتار تقرریوں میں مختلف عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دیں۔
ڈی جی پرامیش سوامانی نیویگیشن اور ڈائریکشن میں مہارت رکھتے ہیں اور ان کی سمندری کمان میں آئی سی جی کے تمام بڑے جہاز شامل ہیں جن میں ایڈوانسڈ آف شور پیٹرول ویسل ’سمار‘ اور آف شور پیٹرول ویسل ’وشوست‘ شامل ہیں۔ فلیگ آفیسر کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (مشرق)، کوسٹ گارڈ ریجن (مغرب)، کوسٹ گارڈ کمانڈر ایسٹرن سی بورڈ کے سربراہ تھے۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی اور ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، ویلنگٹن کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
ڈی جی پرامیش سوامانی کو ستمبر 2022 میں ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے عہدے پر ترقی دے کر کوسٹ گارڈ ہیڈ کوارٹر، نئی دہلی میں تعینات کیا گیا تھا۔ انہیں اگست 2024 میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل کوسٹ گارڈ کا اضافی چارج دیا گیا۔
اس مدت کے دوران کئی اہم کارروائیاں اور مشقیں انجام دی گئیں جس کے تحت میں کروڑوں روپے مالیت کا منشیات/نشیلی اشیاء اور سونا ضبط کیا گیا، شدید سمندری طوفان کے دوران (میرینرز) جہاز پر سوار عملے کے افراد کو باحفاظت نکالا گیا ، غیر ملکی کوسٹ گارڈز کے ساتھ مشترکہ مشقیں کی گئیں اور غیر قانونی شکار کے خلاف کارروائیاں انجام دی گئیں اور سمندری طوفانوں/قدرتی آفات اور ساحلی حفاظتی مشقوں کے دوران انسانی ہمدردی کی بنیاد پر مدد فراہم کی گئی ۔
فلیگ آفیسر کو ان کی شاندار خدمات کے لیے 2014 میں تٹ رکشک(ساحلی محافظ) میڈل اور 2019 میں صدر کے تٹ رکشک میڈل سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ انہیں 2012 میں ڈی جی کوسٹ گارڈ کی کمنڈیشن اور 2009 میں فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف (مشرق) کے کمنڈیشن سے بھی نوازا گیا۔