Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Attend the Celebrations of Abhidhamma Divas andRecognition of Pali as a Classical Language
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is set to observe the International Abhidhamma Divas while celebrating the recent declaration of Pali as a classical language by the Government of India. The event will take place at Vigyan Bhavan (Main plenary Hall) on 17th October, 2024 and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, as the chief guest.The Prime Minister will share his insights on the significance of Abhidhamma Divas, the importance of the Pali language and the government’s ongoing efforts to preserve and promote the rich heritage of Buddha Dhamma.A special address will be delivered bythe Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs,Shri. Kiren Rijiju will also be present.
The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm of the thirty-three divine beings (Tāvatiṃsa-devaloka) to Sankassiya, known today as Sankisa Basantapur in the Farrukhabad district of Uttar Pradesh, India. The significance of this location is underscored by the presence of the Asokan Elephant Pillar, an enduring marker of this historic event. According to the Pali texts, Buddha preached the Abhidhamma first to the Gods of the Tavatimsa heaven, who were headed by his mother. After having returned to the earth again, he conveyed the message to his disciple Sariputta. This auspicious Day coincides with the end of the (first) Rainy Retreat and the Pavāraņā festival.
The event will feature a special talk on the “Significance of Pali as India’s Classical Language” and Dhammasagani Matika Path (Pali Chanting) by venerable monks.
As part of the technical session, there would be Dhamma teachings by Most Ven. Panyarakkhita, Chairman, Mahabodhi Maitri Mahamandal, Arunachal Pradesh. Two academic Sessions, during the day, will include distinguished scholars presenting insightful papers on the themes of ‘The Significance of Abhidhamma in 21st Century’ and‘Origin of Pali language and its Role in Contemporary Times’.
The International Abhidhamma Divas is expected to draw approximately1000 delegates. Additionally, Ambassadors and High Commissioners from more than 10 countries will be attending the event. Renowned academicians and monks from 14countries will participate, alongside a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various universities across India, emphasizing the growing engagement of younger generations in these teachings.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अभिधम्म दिवस तथा पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा प्रदान करने के समारोह में भाग लेंगे
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, अंतरराष्ट्रीय बौद्ध परिसंघ (आईबीसी) के सहयोग से, भारत सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा प्रदान करने की घोषणा का उत्सव मनाते हुए अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस मनाने के लिए तैयार है। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 17 अक्टूबर, 2024 को विज्ञान भवन (मुख्य सभागार) में किया जायेगा और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इसमें भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री अभिधम्म दिवस के महत्व, पाली भाषा के महत्व और बुद्ध धम्म की समृद्ध विरासत को संरक्षित करने एवं उसे बढ़ावा देने के सरकार के विभिन्न प्रयासों के बारे में अपनी अंतर्दृष्टि साझा करेंगे। केन्द्रीय संस्कृति तथा पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत द्वारा एक विशेष संबोधन दिया जाएगा। केन्द्रीय संसदीय कार्य एवं अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भी इस अवसर पर मौजूद रहेंगे।
हाल ही में चार अन्य भाषाओं के साथ पाली को शास्त्रीय भाषा का दर्जा मिलने से इस वर्ष के अभिधम्म दिवस समारोह का महत्व बढ़ गया है क्योंकि अभिधम्म से संबंधित बुद्ध के उपदेश मूल रूप से पाली भाषा में उपलब्ध हैं।
अभिधम्म दिवस भगवान बुद्ध के तैंतीस दिव्य प्राणियों (तावतिंस-देवलोक) के दिव्य लोक से संकस्सिया, जिसे आज भारत के उत्तर प्रदेश के फर्रुखाबाद जिले में स्थित संकिसा बसंतपुर के रूप में जाना जाता है, में अवतरण की याद दिलाता है। इस स्थान का महत्व अशोक के हाथी स्तंभ की उपस्थिति से रेखांकित होता है, जो इस ऐतिहासिक घटना का एक स्थायी प्रतीक है। पाली ग्रंथों के अनुसार, बुद्ध ने अभिधम्म का उपदेश सबसे पहले तावतिंस स्वर्ग के देवताओं को दिया, जिनकी मुखिया उनकी मां थीं। पुनः पृथ्वी पर लौटकर, उन्होंने यह सन्देश अपने शिष्य सारिपुत्त को दिया। यह शुभ दिन (प्रथम) वर्षावास के अंत और पवारण उत्सव के साथ मेल खाता है।
इस कार्यक्रम में आदरणीय भिक्षुओं द्वारा “भारत की शास्त्रीय भाषा के रूप में पाली के महत्व” और धम्मसागनी मतिका पाठ (पाली जाप) पर एक विशेष बातचीत होगी।
इस कार्यक्रम के तकनीकी सत्र के हिस्से के रूप में, अरुणाचल प्रदेश के महाबोधि मैत्री महामंडल के अध्यक्ष परम आदरणीय पन्यारक्खिता द्वारा धम्म का उपदेश शामिल होगा। दिन के दौरान दो शैक्षणिक सत्रों में, प्रतिष्ठित विद्वान ‘21वीं सदी में अभिधम्म का महत्व’ और ‘पाली भाषा की उत्पत्ति और समकालीन दौर में इसकी भूमिका’ विषयों पर सारगर्भित शोधपत्र प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय अभिधम्म दिवस में लगभग 1000 प्रतिनिधियों के आने की उम्मीद है। इसके अलावा, 10 से अधिक देशों के राजदूत एवं उच्चायुक्त इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। कुल 14 देशों के प्रसिद्ध शिक्षाविद् और भिक्षु इसमें भाग लेंगे। साथ ही, देश भर के विभिन्न विश्वविद्यालयों से बड़ी संख्या में बुद्ध धम्म के युवा विशेषज्ञ भाग लेंगे, जो इन शिक्षाओं में युवा पीढ़ियों की बढ़ती भागीदारी पर जोर देंगे।