Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Attend the Celebrations of Abhidhamma Divas andRecognition of Pali as a Classical Language
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is set to observe the International Abhidhamma Divas while celebrating the recent declaration of Pali as a classical language by the Government of India. The event will take place at Vigyan Bhavan (Main plenary Hall) on 17th October, 2024 and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, as the chief guest.The Prime Minister will share his insights on the significance of Abhidhamma Divas, the importance of the Pali language and the government’s ongoing efforts to preserve and promote the rich heritage of Buddha Dhamma.A special address will be delivered bythe Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs,Shri. Kiren Rijiju will also be present.
The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm of the thirty-three divine beings (Tāvatiṃsa-devaloka) to Sankassiya, known today as Sankisa Basantapur in the Farrukhabad district of Uttar Pradesh, India. The significance of this location is underscored by the presence of the Asokan Elephant Pillar, an enduring marker of this historic event. According to the Pali texts, Buddha preached the Abhidhamma first to the Gods of the Tavatimsa heaven, who were headed by his mother. After having returned to the earth again, he conveyed the message to his disciple Sariputta. This auspicious Day coincides with the end of the (first) Rainy Retreat and the Pavāraņā festival.
The event will feature a special talk on the “Significance of Pali as India’s Classical Language” and Dhammasagani Matika Path (Pali Chanting) by venerable monks.
As part of the technical session, there would be Dhamma teachings by Most Ven. Panyarakkhita, Chairman, Mahabodhi Maitri Mahamandal, Arunachal Pradesh. Two academic Sessions, during the day, will include distinguished scholars presenting insightful papers on the themes of ‘The Significance of Abhidhamma in 21st Century’ and‘Origin of Pali language and its Role in Contemporary Times’.
The International Abhidhamma Divas is expected to draw approximately1000 delegates. Additionally, Ambassadors and High Commissioners from more than 10 countries will be attending the event. Renowned academicians and monks from 14countries will participate, alongside a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various universities across India, emphasizing the growing engagement of younger generations in these teachings.

ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಲಿಯನ್ನು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸುವ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯಾಗಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಬೌದ್ಧ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟವು (IBC) ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಅನ್ನು ಆಚರಿಸಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. 2024ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 17 ರಂದು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ (ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪ್ಲೀನರಿ ಹಾಲ್) ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಮುಖ್ಯ ಅತಿಥಿಯಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಯವರು ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್‌ನ ಮಹತ್ವ, ಪಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬೌದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಪರಂಪರೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ನಿರಂತರ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ತಮ್ಮ ಒಳನೋಟಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಗಜೇಂದ್ರ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಶೇಖಾವತ್ ಅವರು ವಿಶೇಷ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಲ್ಪಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಿರಣ್ ರಿಜಿಜು ಕೂಡ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿರುವರು.
ಇತರ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಪಾಳಿಯನ್ನು ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಯಾಗಿ ಗುರುತಿಸಿರುವುದು ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳು ಮೂಲತಃ ಪಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿವೆ.
ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್ ಮೂವತ್ಮೂರು ದೈವಿಕ ಜೀವಿಗಳ (ತವತಿಸಾ-ದೇವಲೋಕ) ಸ್ವರ್ಗೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಿಂದ ಸಂಕಸ್ಸಿಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಅವರೋಹಣವನ್ನು ಸ್ಮರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಫರೂಕಾಬಾದ್ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಕಿಸಾ ಬಸಂತಪುರ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಘಟನೆಯ ನಿರಂತರ ಗುರುತಾಗಿರುವ ಅಶೋಕನ್ ಆನೆ ಸ್ತಂಭದ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಿಂದ ಈ ಸ್ಥಳದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸಾರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪಾಲಿ ಪಠ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ, ಬುದ್ಧನು ತನ್ನ ತಾಯಿಯ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ತವತಿಂಸ ಸ್ವರ್ಗದ ದೇವರುಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲು ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮವನ್ನು ಬೋಧಿಸಿದನು. ಮತ್ತೆ ಭೂಮಿಗೆ ಮರಳಿದ ನಂತರ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಶಿಷ್ಯ ಸಾರಿಪುತ್ತರಿಗೆ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಮಂಗಳಕರ ದಿನವು (ಮೊದಲ) ಮಳೆಯ ಹಿಮ್ಮೆಟ್ಟುವಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾವರಾನಾ ಉತ್ಸವದ ಅಂತ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ.
ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಅರುಣಾಚಲ ಪ್ರದೇಶ ಮಹಾಬೋಧಿ ಮೈತ್ರಿ ಮಹಾಮಂಡಲ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಪೂಜ್ಯ ಶ್ರೀಗಳದ ಪನ್ಯಾರಖಿತಾ ಅವರಿಂದ ಧಮ್ಮ ಬೋಧನೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ. ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ ಎರಡು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸೆಷನ್‌ಗಳು, '21ನೇ ಶತಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮದ ಮಹತ್ವ' ಮತ್ತು 'ಪಾಲಿ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಮೂಲ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ಅದರ ಪಾತ್ರ' ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಒಳನೋಟವುಳ್ಳ ಪ್ರಬಂಧಗಳನ್ನು ವಿದ್ವಾಂಸರನು ಮಂಡಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಭಿಧಮ್ಮ ದಿವಸ್‌ಗೆ ಸರಿಸುಮಾರು 1000 ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ, 10 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದೇಶಗಳ ರಾಯಭಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೈ ಕಮಿಷನರ್‌ಗಳು ಈ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. 14 ದೇಶಗಳ ಹೆಸರಾಂತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ತಜ್ಞರು ಮತ್ತು ಸನ್ಯಾಸಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ, ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಭಾರತದೆಲ್ಲೆಡೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾನಿಲಯಗಳಿಂದ ಬುದ್ಧ ಧಮ್ಮದ ಕುರಿತು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಯುವ ತಜ್ಞರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಈ ಬೋಧನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚುತ್ತಿರುವ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು ಎಂದು ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.