Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Attend the Celebrations of Abhidhamma Divas andRecognition of Pali as a Classical Language
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Culture in association with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) is set to observe the International Abhidhamma Divas while celebrating the recent declaration of Pali as a classical language by the Government of India. The event will take place at Vigyan Bhavan (Main plenary Hall) on 17th October, 2024 and will be graced by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, as the chief guest.The Prime Minister will share his insights on the significance of Abhidhamma Divas, the importance of the Pali language and the government’s ongoing efforts to preserve and promote the rich heritage of Buddha Dhamma.A special address will be delivered bythe Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat. The Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs,Shri. Kiren Rijiju will also be present.
The recent recognition of Pali as a classical language, along with four other languages, enhances the significance of this year's Abhidhamma Divas celebrations as Buddha’s teachings on Abhidhamma are originally available in Pali language.
Abhidhamma Divas commemorates the descent of Lord Buddha from the celestial realm of the thirty-three divine beings (Tāvatiṃsa-devaloka) to Sankassiya, known today as Sankisa Basantapur in the Farrukhabad district of Uttar Pradesh, India. The significance of this location is underscored by the presence of the Asokan Elephant Pillar, an enduring marker of this historic event. According to the Pali texts, Buddha preached the Abhidhamma first to the Gods of the Tavatimsa heaven, who were headed by his mother. After having returned to the earth again, he conveyed the message to his disciple Sariputta. This auspicious Day coincides with the end of the (first) Rainy Retreat and the Pavāraņā festival.
The event will feature a special talk on the “Significance of Pali as India’s Classical Language” and Dhammasagani Matika Path (Pali Chanting) by venerable monks.
As part of the technical session, there would be Dhamma teachings by Most Ven. Panyarakkhita, Chairman, Mahabodhi Maitri Mahamandal, Arunachal Pradesh. Two academic Sessions, during the day, will include distinguished scholars presenting insightful papers on the themes of ‘The Significance of Abhidhamma in 21st Century’ and‘Origin of Pali language and its Role in Contemporary Times’.
The International Abhidhamma Divas is expected to draw approximately1000 delegates. Additionally, Ambassadors and High Commissioners from more than 10 countries will be attending the event. Renowned academicians and monks from 14countries will participate, alongside a significant number of young experts on Buddha Dhamma from various universities across India, emphasizing the growing engagement of younger generations in these teachings.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అభిధమ్మ దివస్, పాళీని ప్రాచీన భాషగా గుర్తించిన సందర్భంగా నిర్వహిస్తున్న కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొననున్న ప్రధాన మంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ
15 OCT 2024 4:37PM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ బౌద్ధ సమాఖ్య (ఐబీసీ) భాగస్వామ్యంతో కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అంతర్జాతీయ అభిధమ్మ దివస్‌‌ను నిర్వహించనుంది. పాళీని ప్రాచీన భాషగా భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రకటించడాన్ని పురస్కరించుకుని ఈ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తున్నారు. 2024 అక్టోబర్ 17న విజ్ఞాన్ భవన్ (ప్రధాన ప్లీనరీ హాల్)లో జరిగే ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరుకానున్నారు. అభిధమ్మ దివస్ ప్రాముఖ్యత, పాళీ భాష ప్రాముఖ్యత, బౌద్ధ ధర్మానికి చెందిన మహోన్నత సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని పరిరక్షించడానికి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలపై ప్రధానమంత్రి మాట్లాడనున్నారు. కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గజేంద్ర సింగ్ షెకావత్ ప్రత్యేక ప్రసంగం చేయనున్నారు. కేంద్ర పార్లమెంటరీ వ్యవహారాలు, మైనారిటీ వ్యవహారాల శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ. కిరణ్ రిజిజు కూడా హాజరవుతున్నారు.
అభిధమ్మపై బుద్ధుని బోధనలు మొదట పాళీ భాషలో ఉన్నాయి. ఇటీవల మరో నాలుగు భాషలతో పాటు పాళీని ప్రాచీన భాషగా గుర్తించడంతో ఈ సంవత్సరం అభిధమ్మ దివస్ వేడుకలు ప్రాముఖ్యతను సంతరించుకున్నాయి.
33 దేవీ దేవతల (తవతింస-దేవలోకం) సన్నిధి నుంచి బుద్ధ భగవానుడు సంకస్సియాకు వచ్చినందుకు గుర్తుగా అభిధమ్మ దివస్‌‌ను జరుపుకుంటారు. సంకస్సియా అనేది ఉత్తర‌ప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఫరూఖాబాద్ జిల్లాలోని ప్రస్తుత సంకిసా బసంతపూర్. ఈ చరిత్రాత్మక ఘట్టానికి శాశ్వత చిహ్నమైన అశోక స్తంభం ఇక్కడే ఉంది. పాళీ గ్రంథాల ప్రకారం బుద్ధుడు మొదట అభిధమ్మను తన తల్లి సారథ్యంలోని తవతింస స్వర్గంలోని దేవతలకు బోధించాడు. తిరిగి భూలోకానికి వచ్చిన తర్వాత తన శిష్యుడైన సారిపుత్తుడికి ఈ సందేశాన్ని తెలియజేశాడు. ఈ పవిత్రమైన రోజు వర్ష ముగింపు (మొదటి)(రెయినీ రిట్రీట్), పావరణ ఉత్సవంతో కలిసి వస్తుంది.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో "భారతదేశ ప్రాచీన భాషగా పాళీ ప్రాముఖ్యత"పై ప్రత్యేక చర్చ ఉంటుంది. గౌరవనీయ బౌద్ధ బిక్కులచే ధర్మశాస్త్ర మాతిక మార్గం (పాలి ఉచ్చరణ) కూడా ఉంటుంది.
సాంకేతిక కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ మహాబోధి మైత్రి మహామండల్ చైర్మన్ మోస్ట్ వెన్ పాణ్యరఖిత ధర్మ బోధనలు చేయనున్నారు. రెండు అకడమిక్ సెషన్లలో '21వ శతాబ్దంలో అభిధమ్మ ప్రాముఖ్యత', 'పాళీ భాష ఆవిర్భావం, సమకాలీన కాలంలో దాని పాత్ర' అనే అంశాలపై విశిష్ఠమైన పత్రాలను ప్రదర్శించనున్నారు.
అంతర్జాతీయ అభిధమ్మ దివస్‌కు సుమారు 1000 మంది ప్రతినిధులు వస్తారని భావిస్తున్నారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి 10కి పైగా దేశాల రాయబారులు, హైకమిషనర్లు హాజరుకానున్నారు. భారతదేశంలోని వివిధ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల నుండి బౌద్ధ ధర్మంపై భారీగా యువ నిపుణులతో పాటు 14 దేశాల నుంచి ప్రసిద్ధ విద్యావేత్తలు, బౌద్ధ భిక్షువులు పాల్గొంటారు. బౌద్ధ బోధనల పట్ల యువతరానికి పెరుగుతున్న ఆసక్తిని ఇది తెలియజేస్తుంది.