Ministry of Defence
Framework & Guidelines to integrate Trustworthy AI into critical defence operations unveiled
AI is revolutionising modern warfare; Need to ensure that these systems are resilient to adversary attacks: CDS
17 OCT 2024 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Evaluating Trustworthy Artificial Intelligence (ETAI) Framework and Guidelines for the Armed Forces were launched by Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat in New Delhi on October 17, 2024. The ETAI Framework and Guidelines mark a pivotal role in the country’s approach to integrate Trustworthy AI into critical defence operations.
In his address, the Chief of Defence Staff underscored the urgent need to incorporate trustworthy AI, pointing out that recent global conflicts have demonstrated how AI is revolutionising modern warfare. He stressed that it is essential to ensure these systems not only work as intended but are also resilient to attacks from adversaries. He congratulated Scientific Analysis Group for developing the ETAI Framework and praised their efforts in advancing the trustworthiness of AI in defence applications.
The DRDO Chairman pointed out that reliability and robustness are no longer optional, but are essential to prevent mission failures and unintended consequences. He highlighted that AI applications are required to be reliable, robust, transparent and safe for the success of future operations.
Distinguished Scientist & Director General, Micro Electronic Devices, Computational Systems & Cyber Systems Smt Suma Varughese stated that the ETAI Framework is a risk-based assessment framework developed specifically for the defence sector. Its principles, criteria and measures are equally applicable to other sectors as well. She affirmed that DRDO will play a key role in implementing the framework and assured that all necessary support will be provided to ensure its success.
The ETAI Framework focuses on five broad principles: Reliability & Robustness, Safety & Security, Transparency, Fairness and Privacy. It further defines a comprehensive set of criteria for evaluating trustworthy AI. Complementing the framework, the ETAI Guidelines provide specific measures to be implemented in the AI pipeline to meet these criteria. The framework and guidelines offer developers & evaluators, a structured approach to build and assess Trustworthy AI.
2X65.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
विश्वासार्ह कृत्रिम प्रज्ञेचे(AI) महत्त्वाच्या संरक्षण कार्यांमध्ये एकात्मिकरण करण्याची चौकट आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे प्रकाशन
17 OCT 2024 7:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 ऑक्टोबर 2024
सशस्त्र दलांसाठी विश्वासार्ह कृत्रिम प्रज्ञा मूल्यमापन(ETAI) चौकट आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वांचे संरक्षणदल प्रमुख अनिल चौहान आणि संरक्षण संशोधन आणि विकास विभागाचे सचिव आणि डीआरडीओचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर व्ही. कामत यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत प्रकाशन केले. ईटीएआय चौकट आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वे, विश्वासार्ह कृत्रिम प्रज्ञेचे महत्त्वाच्या संरक्षणविषयक कामकाजासोबत एकात्मिकरण करण्याच्या देशाच्या दृष्टीकोनातील मध्यवर्ती भूमिका प्रदर्शित करत आहेत.
यावेळी बोलताना संरक्षणदल प्रमुख अनिल चौहान यांनी विश्वासार्ह एआयचा वापर तातडीने करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित केली. आधुनिक युद्धतंत्रामध्ये एआय कशा प्रकारे क्रांती घडवत आहे हे सध्याच्या काळातील जागतिक संघर्षांनी दाखवून दिले असल्याकडे त्यांनी निर्देश केला. या प्रणाली आपल्या उद्देशानुसार काम करत आहेत की नाहीत हे सुनिश्चित करण्याबरोबरच आपल्या शत्रूपक्षाकडून होणाऱ्या हल्यांना तोंड देण्यामध्ये त्या सक्षम आहेत की नाहीत याची खातरजमा करणे अतिशय महत्त्वाचे असल्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. त्यांनी ईटीएआय चौकट विकसित केल्याबद्दल वैज्ञानिक विश्लेषण समूहाचे अभिनंदन केले आणि संरक्षणविषयक व्यवहार आणि उपक्रमांमध्ये एआयच्या विश्वासार्हतेत वाढ करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या प्रयत्नांची प्रशंसा केली. विश्वासार्हता आणि भक्कमपणा हे आता पर्यायापुरते मर्यादित राहिलेले नाहीत तर मोहीम अपयशी होऊ नये यासाठी आणि अनपेक्षित दुष्परिणाम टाळण्यासाठी या बाबी अनिवार्य आहेत, याकडे डीआरडीओ अध्यक्षांनी निर्देश केला. भविष्यातील मोहिमांच्या यशस्वितेसाठी एआय प्रणाली भरवशाच्या, भक्कम, पारदर्शक आणि सुरक्षित असल्या पाहिजेत, असे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
ईटीएआय चौकट पाच व्यापक सिद्धांतांवर भर देत आहे.विश्वासार्हता आणि भक्कमपणा, सुरक्षा आणि संरक्षण, पारदर्शकता, निष्पक्षता आणि गोपनीयता हे ते सिद्धांत आहेत. त्याशिवाय विश्वासार्ह एआयचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी सर्वसमावेशक निकषांचे संच ते परिभाषित करतात. या निकषांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी ईटीएआय मार्गदर्शक तत्वे एआय पाईपलाईनमध्ये अंमलबजावणी करण्यात येणाऱ्या विशिष्ट उपाययोजना उपलब्ध करतात. ही चौकट आणि मार्गदर्शक तत्वे विकासक आणि मूल्यमापकांना विश्वासार्ह एआय निर्माण करण्यास आणि मूल्यमापन करण्यास एक संरचनात्मक दृष्टीकोन प्रदान करतात.
2X65.jpg)