Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues Revised Guidelines for compounding offences under the Income- tax Act, 1961
Guidelines will reduce complexities arising out of existing multiple guidelines, simplify the compounding procedure and lower the compounding charges
17 OCT 2024 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
In conformity with the Finance Minister’s budget announcement on simplification and rationalization of compounding procedure, CBDT has issued Revised Guidelines for Compounding of offences under the Income-tax Act, 1961(the 'Act') on 17.10.2024.
The revised guidelines supersede all existing guidelines on the subject and would apply to pending as well as new applications, from the date of its issue. The guidelines are expected to facilitate the stakeholders by reducing complexities arising out of existing multiple guidelines, simplifying the compounding procedure and lowering the compounding charges.
The guidelines have been simplified inter-alia by eliminating the categorization of offences, removing the limit on number of occasions for filing applications, allowing fresh application upon curing of defects which was not permissible under earlier guidelines, allowing compounding of offences under section 275A and 276B of the Act, removing the existing time limit for filing application viz 36 months from the date of filing of complaint, etc.
To facilitate compounding of offences by companies and HUFs, the requirement of main accused filing the application has been dispensed with. The offences of the main accused as well as any or all co- accused can be compounded on payment of relevant compounding charges by the main accused and/or any of the co-accused, under the revised guidelines.
The compounding charges have also been rationalized by abolishing interest chargeable on delayed payment of compounding charges, reducing rates for various offences such as for TDS defaults, multiple rates of 2%, 3% and 5% have been reduced to single rate of 1.5% per month and basis for calculation of compounding charges for non-filing of return has been simplified. Other simplification measures include removal of charge of separate compounding fee from co- accused.
The revised guidelines are an additional step towards simplification of procedures aimed at promoting ease of compliance.
The revised Guidelines for Compounding of offences dated 17.10.2024 are available on https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत कर अपराधों के समाधान के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
इन दिशा-निर्देशों से मौजूदा कई नियमों से उत्पन्न होने वाली जटिलताओं में कमी आएगी, कंपाउंडिंग प्रक्रिया सरल होगी और कंपाउंडिंग शुल्क कम होगा
17 OCT 2024 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड- सीबीडीटी ने वित्त मंत्री की बजट घोषणा के अनुरूप, कंपाउंडिंग प्रक्रिया के सरलीकरण और इसको युक्तिसंगत बनाने के उद्देश्य से 17.10.2024 को आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('अधिनियम') के तहत अपराधों के शमन के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देश इस विषय पर सभी मौजूदा नियम कानूनों का स्थान लेंगे और जारी होने की तिथि से लंबित आवेदनों के साथ-साथ नए मामलों पर भी लागू होंगे। इन दिशानिर्देशों से यह अपेक्षा की जाती है कि वे मौजूदा विभिन्न व्यवस्थाओं से उत्पन्न जटिलताओं को कम करके, समझौता प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाकर समझौता शुल्क को कम करके हितधारकों को सुविधा प्रदान करेंगे।
दिशानिर्देशों को अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ सरल बनाया गया है, जिसमें अपराधों का वर्गीकरण समाप्त करना, आवेदन दाखिल करने के लिए अवसरों की संख्या की सीमा को हटाना, समस्याओं को दूर करने पर नए सिरे से आवेदन की अनुमति देना, जो पहले के दिशानिर्देशों के तहत स्वीकार्य नहीं था, अधिनियम की धारा 275 ए और 276 बी के तहत अपराधों के शमन की अनुमति देना, आवेदन दाखिल करने की मौजूदा समय सीमा अर्थात शिकायत दर्ज करने की तारीख से 36 महीने को हटाना आदि शामिल हैं।
कम्पनियों और एचयूएफ द्वारा अपराधों के शमन को सुगम बनाने के लिए मुख्य आरोपी द्वारा आवेदन दायर करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है। संशोधित दिशा-निर्देशों के अंतर्गत, मुख्य अभियुक्त के साथ-साथ किसी भी या सभी सह-अभियुक्तों के अपराधों का, मुख्य अभियुक्त और/या किसी भी सह-अभियुक्त द्वारा प्रासंगिक आवश्यक शुल्क का भुगतान करने पर इसे रोका जा सकता है।
चक्रवृद्धि शुल्क के भुगतान में देरी पर लगने वाले ब्याज को समाप्त करके चक्रवृद्धि शुल्क को भी युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है, विभिन्न अपराधों के लिए दरों में कमी की गई है, जैसे टीडीएस चूक के लिए 2%, 3% व 5% की अनेक दरों को घटाकर 1.5% प्रतिमाह की एकल दर कर दिया गया है और रिटर्न दाखिल करने पर चक्रवृद्धि शुल्क की गणना के आधार को सरल बनाया गया है। अन्य सरलीकरण उपायों में सह-अभियुक्त से अलग से समझौता शुल्क लेने का आर्थिक दंड हटाना शामिल है।
संशोधित दिशानिर्देश प्रक्रियाओं के सरलीकरण की दिशा में एक अतिरिक्त कदम है, जिसका उद्देश्य अनुपालन को आसान बनाना है।
अपराधों में कमी लाने हेतु संशोधित दिशानिर्देश दिनांक 17.10.2024 https://www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर देखे जा सकते हैं।