Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI at MeitY & Meta collaborates to advance Open Source AI Innovation, R&D and Skill Development in India
Meta to support establishment of the Center for Generative AI, Srijan, (सृजन) (“GenAI CoE”) at IIT Jodhpur
“YuvAi initiative for Skilling and Capacity Building” to empower one lakh students & young developers with AI Skills, leveraging Open-Source LLMs for Real-World Solutions
CoE and Skilling initiative to address key sectors of healthcare, education, agriculture, smart cities, mobility and financial inclusion mobility
These initiatives pivotal for a robust ecosystem in Research, Skill Development, and AI advancement while ensuring responsible and ethical deployment: Sh. S. Krishnan
25 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI and Meta have announced the establishment of the Center for Generative AI, Srijan (सृजन) at IIT Jodhpur, along with the launch of the “YuvAi Initiative for Skilling and Capacity Building” in collaboration with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), for the advancement of open source artificial intelligence (AI) in India. The partnership will enable development of indigenous AI applications, advance skill development in AI, boost research capabilities with the aim of contributing to India’s AI mission of ensuring tech sovereignty and the vision of building AI solutions that are tailor made for India.
Center for Generative AI, Srijan (सृजन) at IIT Jodhpur
As part of this collaboration, Meta will support the establishment of the Center for Generative AI, Srijan, (सृजन) (“GenAI CoE”) at IIT Jodhpur. This GenAI CoE aims to advance research and development in AI while fostering the growth of responsible and ethical AI technologies in India. It will support and enhance open science innovation across the AI technology landscape.
Through education, capacity building, and policy advisory, the center will be empowering the next generation of researchers, students, and practitioners with the knowledge and tools necessary for the responsible development and deployment of GenAI technologies.
Empowering India’s AI Future
Highlighting the power of collaborative innovation, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), emphasized the significance of the partnership between IndiaAI, IIT Jodhpur, AICTE and Meta. He said "These initiatives are pivotal in creating a robust ecosystem for groundbreaking research, skill development, and open-source innovation, advancing AI technology while ensuring its responsible and ethical deployment." The initiative will support India's ambitious goal of becoming a $5 trillion economy by equipping the nation's youth to lead in the global AI arena, securing India's position as a leader in technological advancement and economic growth..
Collaboration to drive AI Innovation and Skill Development
Commenting on the partnership, Sh. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY said, The Indian government is supporting the vision of AI innovation, skilling, and technological advancement to drive inclusive growth under the IndiaAI initiative. Our collaboration with industry leaders like Meta is vital to realizing this vision.”. He also mentioned that by fostering a culture of open source innovation in AI, advancing research and skill development in emerging technologies, we are bridging the talent gap and ensuring that our youth are equipped to lead in the AI revolution, ultimately securing India’s position as a global leader in responsible development and contributing to a robust AI ecosystem.
On this occasion, Shivnath Thukral, Vice President and Head of Public Policy, Meta India said, “By emphasizing the importance of open-source AI, Meta is committed to nurturing an ecosystem where indigenous solutions can flourish. Today’s partnership is testament to our deep commitment to furthering the advancement of emerging technologies in India, while aligning seamlessly with IndiaAI mission. These initiatives will empower the next generation of innovators and equip them with the tools to address pressing real-world challenges, ultimately propelling India to be at the forefront of global AI advancements.
Bridging AI talent gap through “AI for Skilling and Capacity Building" initiative
Meta, in collaboration with MeitY and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), also launched the “YuvAi initiative for Skilling and Capacity Building" . This program aims to bridge the AI talent gap in the country by empowering 100,000 students and young developers aged 18-30 to leverage open-source large language models (LLMs) to address real-world challenges.
It aims to build capacity in generative AI skills, utilizing open-source LLMs while fostering AI innovation across key sectors. Over the next three years, the initiative will train one lakh youth, developers, and entrepreneurs, contributing significantly to India’s AI ecosystem across critical sectors such as healthcare, education, agriculture, smart cities, and financial inclusion.
This will include the establishment of a Gen AI Resource Hub with courses, case studies, and open datasets; an LLM for Young Developers Course designed by Meta; and Master Training Activation Workshops to introduce participants to foundational AI concepts. The program also features Unleash LLM Hackathons, where students will submit AI solutions to address real-world problems, with top ideas receiving mentoring, seed grants, and market support. Additionally, the AI Innovation Accelerator will identify and support 10 student-led startups experimenting with open-source AI models, offering incubation and visibility​.
Commenting on the partnership, Prof. T. G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE, mentioned that the skilling initiative represents a pivotal step in realizing India's AI potential as it is mobilizing institutions nationwide and fostering collaboration between academia, industry, and government, to create a robust ecosystem for AI innovation. “By focusing on open-source AI models and fostering innovation and development of indigenous solutions through hackathons, we are not just building skills, we are catalyzing a revolution in how India develops and applies AI technology”, he added.
Srijan: Leading center for Foundation Models and GenAI research
Dr. Mayank Vatsa, Professor at IIT Jodhpur, stated that Srijan, meaning creation, will be a leading center for Foundation Models and Generative AI research in India, focusing on innovation with ethical and responsible use. Supported by Meta and MeitY, it aligns with the IndiaAI mission to strengthen the AI ecosystem through groundbreaking research and collaborations across industry, government, and academia. He also mentioned that the center aims to address key national challenges in education, mobility, and healthcare using open-source AI, while fostering talent, promoting open science, and contributing to AI policy and standards development in India.
Last year, Meta partnered with ‘India AI’ to advance AI & Emerging Technologies in India. Further, Meta also partnered with the Ministry of Education to empower students and educators via programs with CBSE and AICTE.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
भारत में ओपन सोर्स एआई इनोवेशन, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और कौशल विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एमईआईटीवाई और मेटा ने सहयोग किया
मेटा आईआईटी जोधपुर में जनरेटिव एआई, सृजन, (सृजन) (“जेनएआई सीओई”) केंद्र की स्थापना का समर्थन करेगा
“युवएआई इनिशिएटिव फॉर स्किलिंग एंड कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग” वास्तविक दुनिया के समाधानों के लिए ओपन-सोर्स एलएलएम का लाभ उठाते हुए एआई कौशल के साथ एक लाख छात्रों और युवा डेवलपर्स को सशक्त बनाएगी
स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि, स्मार्ट शहरों, मोबिलिटी और वित्तीय समावेशन के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को संबोधित करने के लिए सीओई और कौशल पहल
ये पहल अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास और एआई उन्नति में मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं, साथ ही जिम्मेदार और नैतिकता को सुनिश्चित करते हैं: श्री एस कृष्णन
25 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
इंडिया एआई और मेटा ने आईआईटी जोधपुर में सृजनात्मक एआई, सृजन (सृजन) केंद्र की स्थापना की घोषणा की है, साथ ही अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के सहयोग से भारत में ओपन सोर्स आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए "युवएआई इनिशिएटिव फॉर स्किलिंग एंड कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग" की शुरुआत की है। यह साझेदारी स्वदेशी एआई अनुप्रयोगों के विकास, एआई में कौशल विकास को आगे बढ़ाने, तकनीकी श्रेष्ठता सुनिश्चित करने के भारत के एआई मिशन में योगदान देने के उद्देश्य से अनुसंधान क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के लिए विशेष रूप से बनाए गए एआई समाधान बनाने की दृष्टि को सक्षम करेगी।
आईआईटी जोधपुर में जनरेटिव एआई, सृजन केंद्र
इस सहयोग के हिस्से के रूप में, मेटा आईआईटी जोधपुर में जनरेटिव एआई, सृजन (सृजन) ("जेनएआई सीओई") के लिए केंद्र की स्थापना का समर्थन करेगा। इस जेनएआई सीओई का उद्देश्य भारत में जिम्मेदार और नैतिक एआई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए एआई में अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ाना है। यह एआई प्रौद्योगिकी परिदृश्य में खुले विज्ञान नवाचार का समर्थन और संवर्धन करेगा।
शिक्षा, क्षमता निर्माण और नीति परामर्श के माध्यम से, केंद्र अगली पीढ़ी के शोधकर्ताओं, छात्रों और चिकित्सकों को जेनएआई प्रौद्योगिकियों के जिम्मेदार विकास और प्रसार के लिए आवश्यक ज्ञान और उपकरणों से सशक्त बनाएगा।
भारत के एआई भविष्य को सशक्त बनाना
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के सचिव श्री एस. कृष्णन ने सहयोगात्मक नवाचार की शक्ति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए इंडियाएआई, आईआईटी जोधपुर, एआईसीटीई और मेटा के बीच साझेदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "ये पहल अभूतपूर्व अनुसंधान, कौशल विकास और ओपन-सोर्स नवाचार के लिए एक मजबूत पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने, एआई तकनीक को आगे बढ़ाने और साथ ही इसकी जिम्मेदार और नैतिक प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।" यह पहल देश के युवाओं को वैश्विक एआई क्षेत्र में नेतृत्व करने के लिए तैयार करके भारत के 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य का समर्थन करेगी, जिससे तकनीकी उन्नति और आर्थिक विकास में भारत की अग्रणी स्थिति सुनिश्चित होगी।
एआई नवाचार और कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग
साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, एमईआईटीवाई के अपर सचिव, श्री अभिषेक सिंह ने कहा, "भारत सरकार इंडिया एआई पहल के अंतर्गत समावेशी विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एआई नवाचार, कौशल और तकनीकी उन्नति के दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन कर रही है। मेटा जैसे उद्योग के नेताओं के साथ हमारा सहयोग इस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। एआई में ओपन सोर्स नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देकर, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास को आगे बढ़ाकर, हम प्रतिभा की कमी को समाप्त रहे हैं और यह सुनिश्चित कर रहे हैं कि हमारे युवा एआई क्रांति का नेतृत्व करने के लिए सुसज्जित हों, अंततः दायित्वपूर्ण विकास में एक वैश्विक नेतृत्व के रूप में भारत की स्थिति को सुरक्षित करें और एक मजबूत एआई इकोसिस्टम में योगदान दें।"
इस अवसर पर मेटा इंडिया के उपाध्यक्ष और सार्वजनिक नीति प्रमुख शिवनाथ ठुकराल ने कहा, "ओपन-सोर्स एआई के महत्व पर जोर देकर, मेटा एक ऐसे इकोसिस्टम को पोषित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जहां स्वदेशी समाधान पनप सकें। आज की साझेदारी भारत में उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों की उन्नति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए हमारी गहरी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रमाण है, जबकि इंडिया एआई मिशन के साथ सहजता से संरेखित है। ये पहल अगली पीढ़ी के इनोवेटर्स को सशक्त बनाएगी और उन्हें वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए उपकरणों से लैस करेगी, जिससे अंततः भारत वैश्विक एआई उन्नति में सबसे आगे रहेगा।"
"कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एआई" पहल के माध्यम से एआई प्रतिभा अंतर को कम करना
मेटा ने एमईआईटीवाई और अखिल भारतीय तकनीकी शिक्षा परिषद (एआईसीटीई) के सहयोग से, “युवएआई इनिशिएटिव फॉर स्किलिंग एंड कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग” भी शुरू की है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य वास्तविक दुनिया की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए ओपन-सोर्स के बड़े भाषा मॉडल (एलएलएम) का लाभ उठाने के लिए 18-30 वर्ष की आयु के 100,000 छात्रों और युवा डेवलपर्स को सशक्त बनाकर देश में एआई प्रतिभा की कमी को समाप्त करना है।
इसका उद्देश्य ओपन-सोर्स एलएलएम का उपयोग करते हुए जनरेटिव एआई कौशल में क्षमता निर्माण करना है, जबकि प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में एआई नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। अगले तीन वर्षों में, यह पहल एक लाख युवाओं, डेवलपर्स और उद्यमियों को प्रशिक्षित करेगी, जो स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि, स्मार्ट शहरों और वित्तीय समावेशन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में भारत के एआई इकोसिस्टम में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगी।
इसमें पाठ्यक्रम, केस स्टडी और ओपन डेटासेट के साथ एक जेन एआई रिसोर्स हब की स्थापना; मेटा द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया युवा डेवलपर्स के लिए एलएलएम कोर्स; और प्रतिभागियों को मूलभूत एआई अवधारणाओं से परिचित कराने के लिए मास्टर ट्रेनिंग एक्टिवेशन वर्कशॉप शामिल होगी। कार्यक्रम में अनलीश एलएलएम हैकथॉन भी शामिल है, जहाँ विद्यार्थी वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए एआई समाधान प्रस्तुत करेंगे, जिसमें शीर्ष विचारों को सलाह, बीज अनुदान और बाजार समर्थन मिलेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, एआई इनोवेशन एक्सेलेरेटर ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल के साथ प्रयोग करने वाले 10 छात्र-नेतृत्व वाले स्टार्टअप की पहचान करेगा और उनका समर्थन करेगा, इनक्यूबेशन और दृश्यता प्रदान करेगा।
साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, एआईसीटीई के अध्यक्ष प्रो. टी.जी. सीताराम ने कहा कि कौशल और क्षमता निर्माण के लिए एआई पहल भारत की एआई क्षमता को साकार करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह पहल देश भर के संस्थानों को संगठित कर रही है और एआई नवाचार के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम बनाने के लिए शिक्षा, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "ओपन-सोर्स एआई मॉडल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करके और हैकथॉन के माध्यम से स्वदेशी समाधानों के नवाचार और विकास को बढ़ावा देकर, हम न केवल कौशल का निर्माण कर रहे हैं, बल्कि हम भारत में एआई तकनीक के विकास और अनुप्रयोग में क्रांति को उत्प्रेरित कर रहे हैं।
सृजन: फाउंडेशन मॉडल और जेनएआई अनुसंधान के लिए अग्रणी केंद्र
साझेदारी पर टिप्पणी करते हुए, आईआईटी जोधपुर के प्रोफेसर, मयंक वत्स ने कहा, "सृजन, जिसका अर्थ है 'निर्माण', भारत में फाउंडेशन मॉडल और जनरेटिव एआई शोध के लिए एक अग्रणी केंद्र होगा जिसका लक्ष्य नैतिक और दायित्वपूर्ण उपयोग सुनिश्चित करते हुए एआई तकनीक में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है। मेटा और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के समर्थन से, सृजन देश के एआई इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने के लिए इंडियाएआई मिशन के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि केंद्र का उद्देश्य ओपन-सोर्स एआई का उपयोग करके शिक्षा, मोबिलिटी और स्वास्थ्य सेवा में प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय चुनौतियों का समाधान करना है, साथ ही प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देना, खुले विज्ञान को बढ़ावा देना और भारत में एआई नीति और मानकों के विकास में योगदान देना है।
पिछले वर्ष, मेटा ने भारत में एआई और उभरती हुई तकनीकों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए 'इंडिया एआई' के साथ भागीदारी की थी । इसके अलावा, मेटा ने सीबीएसई और एआईसीटीई के साथ कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से विद्यार्थियों और शिक्षकों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए शिक्षा मंत्रालय के साथ भी भागीदारी की।