Ministry of Electronics & IT
IndiaAI at MeitY & Meta collaborates to advance Open Source AI Innovation, R&D and Skill Development in India
Meta to support establishment of the Center for Generative AI, Srijan, (सृजन) (“GenAI CoE”) at IIT Jodhpur
“YuvAi initiative for Skilling and Capacity Building” to empower one lakh students & young developers with AI Skills, leveraging Open-Source LLMs for Real-World Solutions
CoE and Skilling initiative to address key sectors of healthcare, education, agriculture, smart cities, mobility and financial inclusion mobility
These initiatives pivotal for a robust ecosystem in Research, Skill Development, and AI advancement while ensuring responsible and ethical deployment: Sh. S. Krishnan
25 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
IndiaAI and Meta have announced the establishment of the Center for Generative AI, Srijan (सृजन) at IIT Jodhpur, along with the launch of the “YuvAi Initiative for Skilling and Capacity Building” in collaboration with the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), for the advancement of open source artificial intelligence (AI) in India. The partnership will enable development of indigenous AI applications, advance skill development in AI, boost research capabilities with the aim of contributing to India’s AI mission of ensuring tech sovereignty and the vision of building AI solutions that are tailor made for India.
Center for Generative AI, Srijan (सृजन) at IIT Jodhpur
As part of this collaboration, Meta will support the establishment of the Center for Generative AI, Srijan, (सृजन) (“GenAI CoE”) at IIT Jodhpur. This GenAI CoE aims to advance research and development in AI while fostering the growth of responsible and ethical AI technologies in India. It will support and enhance open science innovation across the AI technology landscape.
Through education, capacity building, and policy advisory, the center will be empowering the next generation of researchers, students, and practitioners with the knowledge and tools necessary for the responsible development and deployment of GenAI technologies.
Empowering India’s AI Future
Highlighting the power of collaborative innovation, Shri S. Krishnan, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), emphasized the significance of the partnership between IndiaAI, IIT Jodhpur, AICTE and Meta. He said "These initiatives are pivotal in creating a robust ecosystem for groundbreaking research, skill development, and open-source innovation, advancing AI technology while ensuring its responsible and ethical deployment." The initiative will support India's ambitious goal of becoming a $5 trillion economy by equipping the nation's youth to lead in the global AI arena, securing India's position as a leader in technological advancement and economic growth..
Collaboration to drive AI Innovation and Skill Development
Commenting on the partnership, Sh. Abhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, MeitY said, The Indian government is supporting the vision of AI innovation, skilling, and technological advancement to drive inclusive growth under the IndiaAI initiative. Our collaboration with industry leaders like Meta is vital to realizing this vision.”. He also mentioned that by fostering a culture of open source innovation in AI, advancing research and skill development in emerging technologies, we are bridging the talent gap and ensuring that our youth are equipped to lead in the AI revolution, ultimately securing India’s position as a global leader in responsible development and contributing to a robust AI ecosystem.
On this occasion, Shivnath Thukral, Vice President and Head of Public Policy, Meta India said, “By emphasizing the importance of open-source AI, Meta is committed to nurturing an ecosystem where indigenous solutions can flourish. Today’s partnership is testament to our deep commitment to furthering the advancement of emerging technologies in India, while aligning seamlessly with IndiaAI mission. These initiatives will empower the next generation of innovators and equip them with the tools to address pressing real-world challenges, ultimately propelling India to be at the forefront of global AI advancements.
Bridging AI talent gap through “AI for Skilling and Capacity Building" initiative
Meta, in collaboration with MeitY and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), also launched the “YuvAi initiative for Skilling and Capacity Building" . This program aims to bridge the AI talent gap in the country by empowering 100,000 students and young developers aged 18-30 to leverage open-source large language models (LLMs) to address real-world challenges.
It aims to build capacity in generative AI skills, utilizing open-source LLMs while fostering AI innovation across key sectors. Over the next three years, the initiative will train one lakh youth, developers, and entrepreneurs, contributing significantly to India’s AI ecosystem across critical sectors such as healthcare, education, agriculture, smart cities, and financial inclusion.
This will include the establishment of a Gen AI Resource Hub with courses, case studies, and open datasets; an LLM for Young Developers Course designed by Meta; and Master Training Activation Workshops to introduce participants to foundational AI concepts. The program also features Unleash LLM Hackathons, where students will submit AI solutions to address real-world problems, with top ideas receiving mentoring, seed grants, and market support. Additionally, the AI Innovation Accelerator will identify and support 10 student-led startups experimenting with open-source AI models, offering incubation and visibility​.
Commenting on the partnership, Prof. T. G. Sitharam, Chairman, AICTE, mentioned that the skilling initiative represents a pivotal step in realizing India's AI potential as it is mobilizing institutions nationwide and fostering collaboration between academia, industry, and government, to create a robust ecosystem for AI innovation. “By focusing on open-source AI models and fostering innovation and development of indigenous solutions through hackathons, we are not just building skills, we are catalyzing a revolution in how India develops and applies AI technology”, he added.
Srijan: Leading center for Foundation Models and GenAI research
Dr. Mayank Vatsa, Professor at IIT Jodhpur, stated that Srijan, meaning creation, will be a leading center for Foundation Models and Generative AI research in India, focusing on innovation with ethical and responsible use. Supported by Meta and MeitY, it aligns with the IndiaAI mission to strengthen the AI ecosystem through groundbreaking research and collaborations across industry, government, and academia. He also mentioned that the center aims to address key national challenges in education, mobility, and healthcare using open-source AI, while fostering talent, promoting open science, and contributing to AI policy and standards development in India.
Last year, Meta partnered with ‘India AI’ to advance AI & Emerging Technologies in India. Further, Meta also partnered with the Ministry of Education to empower students and educators via programs with CBSE and AICTE.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
’انڈیا اے آئی‘ اور میٹا نے آئی آئی ٹی جودھ پور میں جنریٹیو اے آئی کے مرکز، سریجن کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
میٹا نے سریجن کو فنڈ کرنے اور اِن ہاؤس ریسرچ سپورٹ فراہم کرنے کا عہد کیا
سریجن ہندوستان میں طالب علموں اور نوجوان ڈیولپرز کو حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور مثبت سماجی اور اقتصادی اثرات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اوپن سورس AI ماڈل استعمال کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا
سی او ای جنریٹو AI میں عالمی ترقی کو دیکھتے ہوئے تعلیم، نقل و حرکت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ڈومین میں تحقیق پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا
25 OCT 2024 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
’انڈیا اے آئی‘ اور میٹا نے آج آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور میں جنریٹو AI کے مرکز، سریجن کے قیام اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (AICTE) کے ساتھ شراکت میں ”مہارت اور صلاحیت سازی“ کے لیے ”YuvAI اقدام“ کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا۔ جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اوپن سورس مصنوعی ذہانت (AI) کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
جنریٹیو اے آئی کے مرکز، سریجن کا قیام
سی او ای اوپن سورس AI کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے AI میں اختراعات کرنے والوں اور کاروباری افراد کی اگلی نسل کو شناخت کرے گا اور با اختیار بنائے گا اور بڑی زبان کے ماڈل LLMs میں امکانات تلاش کرے گا۔ اس کے زیراہتمام تحقیق کو AICTE کے ذریعے اور کالجوں کے ساتھ براہ راست رابطے کے ذریعے طلبا کے ساتھ شیئر کیا جائے گا۔ سریجن نوجوان ڈیولپرز کو ہندوستان بھر میں اوپن سورس ایل ایل ایم کی تعیناتی کے لیے مشغول کرے گا اور ہیکاتھون کے ذریعے مقامی استعمال کے معاملات کا پتہ لگائے گا۔
یہ منتخب کالجوں، ڈیٹا لیب، اور آئی ٹی آئی کے لیے ماسٹر ٹریننگ ایکٹیویشن ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کرے گا، جس سے انھیں دلچسپی پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایل ایل ایم کی بنیادوں سے متعارف کرایا جائے گا۔ یہ نوجوان ڈویلپرز کی شناخت کرکے اوپن سورس ایل ایل ایم کے ساتھ تجربہ کرنے والے طالب علم کی زیر قیادت اسٹارٹ اپس کی تخلیق میں مدد کرے گا۔
اشتراکی اختراع کی طاقت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب ایس کرشنن نے انڈیا اے آئی، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور، اے آئی سی ٹی ای اور میٹا کے درمیان شراکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”یہ اقدامات زمینی تحقیق، مہارت کی نشوونما، اور اوپن سورس اختراع کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں اہم ہیں جو AI ٹیکنالوجی کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اس کی ذمہ دارانہ اور اخلاقی تعیناتی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔“
یہ پہل ہندوستان کے 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بننے کے ہدف کی حمایت کرے گی جس سے ملک کے نوجوانوں کو عالمی AI میدان میں قیادت کرنے کے لیے لیس کیا جائے گا، اور تکنیکی ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی میں ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو محفوظ بنایا جائے گا۔
میٹی کے زیراہتمام 27 جولائی 2023 کو سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ سریجن میٹا کی سیڈ فنڈنگ ​​اور انڈیا اے آئی کی مدد سے تعاون یافتہ ابتدائی مرحلے سے آگے GenAI تحقیق کی طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور ایک جامع منصوبہ تیار کرے گا جس میں مختلف آمدنی کے سلسلے، اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری اور مسلسل اختراع شامل ہیں۔ فنڈنگ ​​سپورٹ کی مدت کے لیے میٹی اور میٹا کی مشترکہ کمیٹی کے ذریعے اس کی پیشرفت کی سالانہ نگرانی کی جائے گی۔
سریجن AI اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کی پرورش کرے گا۔ ایسا کرنے سے، آئی آئی ٹی جودھپور محدود وسائل کے ساتھ محققین، اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیگر تمام تنظیموں کے لیے AI کمپیوٹ وسائل تک رسائی کو بڑھا دے گا۔ یہ ورکشاپ، سیمینار، کانفرنس اور اسی طرح کے پلیٹ فارموں کے ذریعے علم کے اشتراک اور تعاون کو بھی قابل بنائے گا۔ سریجن کے تیار کردہ پروگرام اور اقدامات ہندوستان میں محققین، پیشہ ور افراد اور طلبا کے درمیان AI اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ کریں گے، جس سے ملک میں AI ٹیلنٹ کی نشوونما میں مدد ملے گی۔
میٹا نے تین سالوں کی مدت میں 750 لاکھ روپے (بطور عطیہ) تک کی سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا ہے۔ انڈیا اے آئی آئی آئی ٹی جودھ پور کے سنٹر سریجن میں سی او ای میں کام کرنے والے محقق کی مدد کرے گا۔ GenAI سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس، سریجن، کا مقصد تعلیم، نقل و حرکت اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبوں میں موجودہ قومی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے زمینی تحقیق اور ایپلیکیشن ڈیولپمنٹ کے ذریعے جنریٹو AI کے میدان میں ایک باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق جنریٹو اے آئی میں عالمی ترقی میں تعاون کرے گی۔ تعلیم، صلاحیت سازی، اور پالیسی ایڈوائزری کے ذریعے، مرکز تحقیق کاروں، طلباء اور پریکٹیشنرز کی اگلی نسل کو GenAI ٹیکنالوجیز کی ذمہ دارانہ ترقی اور تعیناتی کے لیے ضروری علم اور آلات کے ساتھ با اختیار بنائے گا۔
نائب صدر اور عوامی پالیسی کے سربراہ، میٹا انڈیا شیو ناتھ ٹھکرال نے کہا، ”اوپن سورس AI کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، Meta ایک ایسے ماحولیاتی نظام کی پرورش کے لیے پرعزم ہے جہاں مقامی حل پھل پھول سکتے ہیں۔ آج کی شراکت داری انڈیا میں ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ہماری گہری وابستگی کا ثبوت ہے، جبکہ انڈیا اے آئی مشن کے ساتھ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ اقدامات جدت پسندوں کی اگلی نسل کو با اختیار بنائیں گے اور انہیں حقیقی دنیا کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے آلات سے لیس کریں گے، جو بالآخر ہندوستان کو عالمی AI ترقیوں میں سب سے آگے رہنے پر مجبور کریں گے۔
ہندوستان کے یووا اے آئی (اے آئی کے ساتھ ترقی اور ترقی کے لیے نوجوان) اقدام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر "ہنرمندی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اے آئی" اقدام کا آغاز
میٹا نے میٹی اور آل انڈیا کونسل فار ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن (AICTE) کے تعاون سے، ”مہارت اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے YuvaAI پہل“ کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد حقیقی دنیا کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اوپن سورس لارج لینگویج ماڈلز (LLMs) کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے 100,000 طلبا اور 18 سے 30 سال کی عمر کے نوجوان ڈیولپرز کو با اختیار بنا کر ملک میں AI ٹیلنٹ کے خلا کو پُر کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کلیدی شعبوں میں AI جدت طرازی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے اوپن سورس LLMs کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تخلیقی AI مہارتوں میں صلاحیت پیدا کرنا ہے۔ اگلے تین سالوں میں، یہ پہل ایک لاکھ نوجوانوں، ڈیولپرز، اور کاروباری افراد کو تربیت دے گی، جو کہ صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، زراعت، اسمارٹ شہروں اور مالیاتی شمولیت جیسے اہم شعبوں میں ہندوستان کے AI ماحولیاتی نظام میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی۔
اس شراکت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، مینک وتس، پروفیسر، IIT جودھپور نے کہا، ”سریجن، جس کا مطلب ہے ’تخلیق‘، ہندوستان میں فاؤنڈیشن ماڈلز اور جنریٹیو AI ریسرچ کے لیے ایک اہم مرکز ہوگا جس کا مقصد AI ٹیکنالوجی میں جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے جبکہ اخلاقی اور ذمہ دارانہ عمل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔“
شراکت پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر ٹی جی سیتارام، چیئرمین، AICTE، نے کہا، ”ہنر مندی اور صلاحیت سازی کے لیے AI، ہندوستان کی AI صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ملک بھر میں اداروں کو متحرک کر رہا ہے اور اکیڈمی، صنعت اور حکومت کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دے رہا ہے، تاکہ AI اختراع کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام بنایا جا سکے۔“
پچھلے سال، میٹا نے ہندوستان میں AI اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ’انڈیا اے آئی‘ کے ساتھ شراکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، میٹا نے سی بی ایس سی اور اے آئی سی ٹی ای کے ساتھ پروگراموں کے ذریعے طلبا اور اساتذہ کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے وزارت تعلیم کے ساتھ بھی شراکت کی۔