Ministry of Science & Technology
India will have its own Space Station by 2035, which will be known as "Bharatiya Antriksh Station"
ISRO and Department of Biotechnology Sign Landmark MoU, Ushering in New Era of Space and Biotech Innovation
ISRO-DBT MoU to Propel India into a New Era of Space and Biotechnology, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
Biotechnology Reaches New Heights: Dr. Jitendra Singh Hails Historic ISRO-DBT Collaboration
26 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
India will have its own Space Station by 2035, which will be known as "Bharatiya Antriksh Station".
This was disclosed here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr Jitendra Singh while responding to a query from a media person after he announced the signing of a landmark Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
In a significant development, the MoU marks a unique collaboration aimed to integrate biotechnology with space technology, heralding a new era of scientific innovation in India.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformative journey of biotechnology, which has traditionally been confined to laboratories, now reaching the vast expanse of space. He emphasised that this MoU represents a pivotal step towards practical applications of biotechnology, moving beyond theoretical research.
The Minister praised ISRO Chairman S. Somnath and Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology Dr. Rajesh Gokhale for their efforts in making this collaboration possible. He noted the historical journey of both departments and the visionary leadership that has driven their success.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised on public-private participation, which has been instrumental in the rapid growth of India’s space sector. He credited Prime Minister Narendra Modi for opening up the space sector to private players, leading to a surge in innovation and entrepreneurship. The minister pointed out that the number of space startups has grown significantly, with nearly 300 startups now contributing to the space economy.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also spoke about the rising prominence of biotechnology, particularly in the wake of the COVID-19 pandemic. He acknowledged the Department of Biotechnology’s role in developing the first-ever DNA vaccine, which brought global recognition to India’s scientific capabilities.
The MoU outlines several key initiatives, including the establishment of a Bharatiya Antariksh Station and the unveiling of the BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment, and Employment) Policy. This policy aims to foster high-performance biomanufacturing in the country, with a goal of reaching a $300 billion bioeconomy by 2030. The collaboration will focus on areas such as microgravity research, space biotechnology, space biomanufacturing, bioastronautics, and space biology.
This partnership is expected to benefit the national human space programme and spur innovations in human health research, novel pharmaceuticals, regenerative medicine, and bio-based technologies for efficient waste management and recycling. It will also open opportunities for startups in the space and biotechnology sectors to develop commercially attractive technological solutions.
Concluding his address, Dr. Jitendra Singh expressed optimism about the future, envisioning a new era of bio-astronautics and space biology. He highlighted the potential for groundbreaking research and innovation that this collaboration could unlock, benefiting not just India but the world at large.
This historic partnership between ISRO and the Department of Biotechnology is set to pave the way for unprecedented advancements in science and technology, reinforcing India’s position as a global leader in innovation.
The event saw the participation of ISRO Chairman S. Somnath, Secretary of the Department of Biotechnology Dr. Rajesh Gokhale, Dr. Ramesh V. Sonti, Director of ICGEB, Dr. Alka Sharma, Chief Scientist in the Department of Biotechnology, and other senior officers, underscoring the high-level commitment and collaborative spirit driving this landmark partnership.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت کے پاس 2035 تک اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن ہو گا جسے ‘‘بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن’’ کے نام سے جانا جائے گا
خلائی اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے نئے دور کی شروعات کرتے ہوئےاسرو اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے نے تاریخی مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ اسرو-ڈی بی ٹی کے مابین مفاہمت نامہ بھارت کو خلائی اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک نئے دور میں پہونچائے گا
بائیوٹیکنالوجی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہی ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ڈی بی ٹی-اسروکے مابین تاریخی شراکت داری کو سراہا
26 OCT 2024 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے پاس 2035 تک اپنا خلائی اسٹیشن ہو گا جسے ‘‘بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن’’ کے نام سے جانا جائے گا۔
اس بات کا انکشاف آج یہاں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، پی ایم اومیں وزیر مملکت ، محکمہ جوہری توانائی، خلائی محکمہ، عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کیا۔انہوں نے یہ بات بھارت کی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو) اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمہ (ڈی بی ٹی) کے درمیان ایک تاریخی مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرنے کا اعلان کرنے کے بعد میڈیا کے ایک فرد کے سوال کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہی۔
ایک اہم پیش رفت میں،مفاہمت نامہ ایک منفرداشتراک کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جس کا مقصد بایو ٹیکنالوجی کو خلائی ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں سائنسی اختراع کے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایو ٹکنالوجی کی یکسر تبدیلی کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی، جو روایتی طور پر لیباریٹریوں تک محدود رہی ہے، اب خلا میں دور تک پہنچ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ ایم او یو نظریاتی تحقیق سے آگے بڑھ کر بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے عملی استعمال کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس اشتراک کو ممکن بنانے میں اسرو کے چیئرمین ایس سومناتھ اور بایو ٹکنالوجی ڈپارٹمنٹ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے کی ان کی کوششوں کے لئے تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے دونوں محکموں کے تاریخی سفر اور قابل بصیرت قیادت کو واضح کیا جس نے ان کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھایا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے پبلک پرائیویٹ شراکت داری پر زور دیا، جو ہندوستان کے خلائی شعبے کی تیز رفتار ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے خلائی شعبے کو پرائیویٹ اداروں کے لیے کھولنے کا سہرا وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے سرباندھا، جس سے اختراعات اور کاروباری صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوا۔ وزیر موصوف نے واضح کیا کہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے، تقریباً 300 اسٹارٹ اپ اب خلائی معیشت میں اپناکردار ا دا کررہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی بڑھتی ہوئی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی، خاص طور پر کووڈ-19 وبا کے تناظر میں۔ انہوں نے پہلی بار ڈی این اے ویکسین تیار کرنے میں بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے کردار کو تسلیم کیا، جس سے ہندوستان کی سائنسی صلاحیتوں کو عالمی سطح پر پہچان ملی۔
مفاہمت نامے میں کئی اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ایک بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن کا قیام اوربایو ای3 (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی فار اکانومی، انوائرنمنٹ، اور ایمپلائمنٹ) پالیسی کی نقاب کشائی ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا مقصد ملک میں اعلیٰ کارکردگی والی بایو مینوفیکچرنگ کو فروغ دینا ہے، جس کا ہدف 2030 تک 300 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی بایو اکانومی تک پہنچنا ہے۔ اس اشتراک میں مائیکرو گریوٹی ریسرچ، اسپیس بائیو ٹیکنالوجی، اسپیس بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، بائیو ایسٹروناٹکس اور خلائی حیاتیات جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
توقع ہے کہ اس شراکت داری سے ملک کے انسانی خلائی پروگرام کو فائدہ پہنچے گا اور انسانی صحت کی تحقیق، نوول فارماسیوٹیکلز، ری جنریٹیو میڈیسن اور فضلہ کے موثربندوبست اور ری سائیکلنگ کے لیے بایوپرمبنی ٹیکنالوجیز میں اختراعات کو فروغ ملے گا۔ اس سے خلائی اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے تجارتی طور پر پرکشش تکنیکی حل تیار کرنے کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
اپنی بات ختم کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مستقبل کے بارے میں پر امیدی کا اظہار کیا، بائیو ایسٹروناٹکس اور خلائی حیاتیات کے ایک نئے دور کا تصور کیا۔ انہوں نے اہم تحقیق اور اختراع کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا کہ یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا کو فائدہ پہنچا سکتی ہے۔
اسرو اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے درمیان یہ تاریخی شراکت داری سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں بے مثال ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، جس سے جدت طرازی میں ایک عالمی قائد کے طور پر ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملے گی۔
اس تقریب میں اسرو کے چیئرمین ایس سومناتھ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش گوکھلے، آئی سی جی ای بی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر رمیش وی سونتی، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں چیف سائنٹسٹ ڈاکٹر الکا شرما اور دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی،جس سے اعلیٰ سطحی عزم اور تعاون کے جذبے کااظہار ہوتا ہے جو اس تاریخی شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔