Ministry of Home Affairs
Indian Cybercrime Coordination Center (I4C), MHA issues alert against illegal payment gateways created using mule bank accounts by Transnational Organized Cybercriminals facilitating money laundering as a service
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) is taking all steps to create a Cyber Secure Bharat
Nation-wide raids by Gujarat Police and Andhra Pradesh Police reveal that trans-national criminals have created illegal digital payment gateways using mule / rented accounts
These illegal infrastructure facilitating money laundering as a service are used for laundering proceeds of multiple nature of cybercrimes
I4C advises all citizens not to sell/rent their bank accounts/company registration certificate/Udhyam Aadhaar Registration certificate to anyone
Illicit funds deposited in such bank accounts can lead to legal consequences, including arrest
Banks may deploy necessary checks to identify misuse of bank accounts that are used for setting up Illegal Payment Gateways
People must immediately report any cybercrime on helpline number 1930 or www.cybercrime.gov.in and follow “CyberDost” channels / account on social media, to remain informed
28 OCT 2024 7:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Cybercrime Coordination Center (I4C), MHA has issued an against illegal payment gateways created using mule bank accounts by Transnational Organized Cybercriminals facilitating money laundering as a service. Recent nation-wide raids by Gujarat Police (FIR 0113/2024) and Andhra Pradesh Police (FIR 310/2024) have revealed that trans-national criminals have created illegal digital payment gateways using mule/rented accounts. These illegal infrastructure facilitating money laundering as a service are used for laundering proceeds of multiple nature of cybercrimes.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), in collaboration with all Law Enforcement Agencies (LWAs), is taking all steps to create a Cyber Secure Bharat.
As per the information received from State Police Agencies and analysis by Indian Cybercrime Coordination Center, following details were identified:
1. Current accounts and saving accounts are scouted through social media; majorly from Telegram and Facebook. These accounts belong to shell companies / enterprise or individuals.
2. These mule accounts are controlled remotely from overseas.
• III. An illegal payment gateway is then created using these mule accounts are given to criminal syndicates for accepting deposits on illegal platforms like fake investment scam sites, offshore betting and gambling websites, fake stock trading platforms etc.
• IV. Funds are immediately layered to another account as soon as the crime proceeds are received. Bulk Payout facility provided by banks are misused for the same.
Some of the payment gateways identified during operation are PeacePay, RTX Pay, PoccoPay, RPPay etc. These gateways are learnt to be providing Money Laundering as a Service and are operated by foreign nationals.
I4C has advised citizens not to sell/rent their bank accounts/company registration certificate/Udhyam Aadhaar Registration certificate to anyone. Illicit funds deposited in such bank accounts can lead to legal consequences, including arrest. Banks may deploy checks to identify misuse of bank accounts that are used for setting up Illegal Payment Gateways. The citizens must immediately report any cybercrime on helpline number 1930 or www.cybercrime.gov.in and follow “CyberDost” channels / account on social media.

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय सायबर गुन्हे समन्वय केंद्र – आय4सी ने बहुराष्ट्रीय संघटनात्मक सायबर गुन्हेगारांकडून म्यूल बँक खाती वापरून मनी लॉड्रिंगसाठी बनवण्यात आलेल्या बेकायदा ‘पेमेंट गेटवेज्’ विरोधात जारी केला खबरदारीचा इशारा
आपली बँक खाती/कंपन्यांचे नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र/उद्यम आधार नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्राची विक्री/भाड्याने न देण्याचा आय4सीचा सर्व नागरिकांना सल्ला
बेकायदा निधी अशा बँक खात्यांमध्ये जमा झाल्यास अटकेसह कायदेशीर कारवाई होण्याची शक्यता
बेकायदा पेमेंट गेटवेज् निर्माण करण्यासाठी वापरात आणलेली बँक खाती ओळखण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्याची बँकांना मुभा
कोणताही सायबरगुन्हा लोकांनी तातडीने हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 1930 किंवा www.cybercrime.gov.in वर नोंदवावा आणि माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी समाज माध्यमांवरील ‘सायबरदोस्त’ वाहिन्या/खात्यांना ‘फॉलो’ करावे
28 OCT 2024 7:49PM by PIB Mumbai
गृह मंत्रालयाच्या भारतीय सायबरगुन्हे समन्वय केंद्र – आय4सीने आय4सीनेबहुराष्ट्रीय संघटनात्मक सायबर गुन्हेगारांकडून म्यूल बँक खाती वापरून बहुराष्ट्रीय संघटनात्मक सायबर गुन्हेगारांकडून म्यूल बँक खाती वापरून मनी लॉड्रिंगसाठी बनवण्यात आलेल्या बेकायदा ‘पेमेंट गेटवेज्’ विरोधात जारी केला खबरदारीचा इशारा साठी बनवण्यात आलेल्या बेकायदा ‘पेमेंट गेटवेज्’ विरोधात खबरदारीचा इशारा जारी केला आहे. गुजरात पोलिसांनी (एफआयआर 0113/2024) आणि आंध्र प्रदेश पोलिसांनी (एफआयआर 310/2024) देशभरात नुकत्याच घातलेल्या छाप्यांमध्ये बहुराष्ट्रीय संघटनात्मक सायबर गुन्हेगारांनी अशा प्रकारे बेकायदा ‘पेमेंट गेटवेज्’निर्माण केल्याचे उजेडात आणले. विविध प्रकारच्या सायबर गुन्ह्यामधून आलेल्या अवैध पैशाच्या लॉड्रिंगसाठी या बेकायदा तंत्राचा उपयोग केला जातो.
राज्य पोलिस विभागांकडून मिळालेली माहिती आणि आय4सीने केलेल्या विश्लेषणातून पुढील बाबी उघड झाल्या आहेत –
I. समाज माध्यमे विशेषतः टेलिग्राम आणि फेसबुक वापरून शेल कंपन्या, तत्सम उपक्रम किंवा व्यक्तींची चालू खाती आणि बचत खाती हेरली जातात.
II. अशा म्यूल खात्यांचा कारभार परदेशांतून नियंत्रित केला जातो.
III. ही खाती वापरून बेकायदा ‘पेमेंट गेटवे’ निर्माण केला जातो व त्या मार्फत गुन्हेगारी संघटना फसवी गुंतवणूक, जुगार, शेअर बाजारातील व्यवहारासाठी बनावट मंच आदी बेकायदा संकेतस्थळे तयार करून त्यावरून निधी जमा करून घेतात.
IV. असा निधी जमा होता क्षणीच इतर खात्यात हस्तांतरित केला जातो. बँकांनी एकगठ्ठा आर्थिक व्यवहारासाठी पुरवलेल्या पर्यायांचा असा गैरवापर होतो. कारवाईत उघड झालेल्या बेकायदा पेमेंट गेटवेमध्ये पीसपे, आरटीएक्स पे, पोको पे, आरपीपे इ. चा समावेश आहे. हे गेटवे मनी लॉड्रिंग सेवा म्हणून देत असून परदेशी नागरिकांकडून चालवली जात असल्याचे उघड झाले आहे.
आपली बँक खाती/कंपन्यांचे नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र/उद्यम आधार नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्राची विक्री करू नये किंवा ती भाड्यानेही देऊ नयेत, असा सल्ला आय4सीने सर्व नागरिकांना दिला आहे. बेकायदा निधी अशा बँक खात्यांमध्ये गैर अशा इतर कोणाकडून जमा झाल्यास अटकेसह कायदेशीर कारवाई केली जाऊ शकते. बेकायदा पेमेंट गेटवेज् निर्माण करण्यासाठी वापरात आणलेली खाती ओळखण्यासाठी आवश्यक उपाययोजना करण्याची बँकांना मुभा असल्याचे आय4सीने म्हटले आहे. तसेच, कोणताही सायबरगुन्हा लोकांनी तातडीने हेल्पलाईन क्रमांक 1930 किंवा www.cybercrime.gov.in वर नोंदवावा आणि माहिती मिळवण्यासाठी समाज माध्यमांवरील ‘सायबरदोस्त’ वाहिन्या/खात्यांना ‘फॉलो’ करावे, अशी सूचना केली आहे.