Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi pays homage to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia, Gujarat, participates in Rashtriya Ekta Diwas Celebrations
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas honours Sardar Patel's invaluable contributions towards unifying the nation, May this day strengthen the bonds of unity in our society: PM
India is deeply motivated by his vision and unwavering commitment to our nation, His efforts continue to inspire us to work towards a stronger nation:PM
Sardar Patel's 150th birth anniversary year, starting today, will be celebrated as a festival across the country for the next 2 years, This will further strengthen our resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shreshta Bharat’: PM
The image of the historic Raigad Fort of Maharashtra is also visible in Ekta Nagar of Kevadia, which has been the sacred land of the values ​​of social justice, patriotism and nation first: PM
Being a true Indian, it is the duty of all of us countrymen to fill every effort for unity of the country with enthusiasm and zeal: PM
In the last 10 years, the new model of good governance in the country has removed every scope for discrimination: PM
In the last few years, India has succeeded in every effort to live with 'unity in diversity': PM
Today every citizen of the country is happy that after Seven decades of independence, the resolution of one country, one constitution has been fulfilled: PM
In the last 10 years, we have resolved many issues that were a threat to national unity: PM
Due to our tireless efforts,our tribal brothers and sisters have got development as well as confidence of a better future: PM
Today, we have before us an India which has vision, direction and determination: PM
We have to be very cautious of some people, troubled by India's growing strength and sense of unity, wanting to break the country and divide the society: PM
31 OCT 2024 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas celebrations at the Statue of Unity in Kevadia,Gujarat. The Prime Minister offered a floral tribute to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary. Shri Modi also administered the Ekta Diwas pledge and witnessed Ekta Diwas Parade on the occasion of Rashtriya Ekta Diwas which is celebrated every year on October 31to commemorate the birth anniversary of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel.
The Prime Minister said, “Sardar sahab's powerful words...this program near the Statue of Unity...this panoramic view of Ekta Nagar...the wonderful performances held here...this glimpse of mini India...everything is so amazing...it is inspiring.” Extending greetings to all the countrymen on National Unity Day, the Prime Minister said that just like 15 August and 26 January, this event on 31 October fills the entire country with new energy.
On the occasion of Diwali the Prime Minister conveyed his wishes to all the Indians living in the country and the world. He noted, this time the National Unity Day has brought a wonderful coincidence of celebrating this festival of unity along with the festival of Deepawali. “Deepawali, through the medium of lamps, connects the whole country, illuminates the whole country. And now the festival of Deepawali is also connecting India with the world”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined that this year's Ekta Diwas is more special as Sardar Patel's 150th birth anniversary year is starting from today. For the next 2 years, the country will celebrate Sardar Patel's 150th birth anniversary. This is the country's tribute to his extraordinary contribution to India. The Prime Minister emphasised that this celebration of two years will strengthen our resolve for one India, great India. This occasion will teach us that even the seemingly impossible can be made possible, he added.
Shri Modi underscored how Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj united everyone to drive away the invaders. Raigad Fort of Maharashtra still tells that story. Raigad Fort has been the sacred land of the values ​​of social justice, patriotism and nation first, he added. “Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj had united the different ideas of the nation for one purpose in the Raigad Fort. Today here in Ekta Nagar, we are seeing the image of that historic fort of Raigad.... Today, in this background, we have united here for the accomplishment of the resolution of a developed India”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi reiterated how India has seen remarkable achievements in strengthening unity and integrity, over the past decade. This commitment is evident in various government initiatives, exemplified by Ekta Nagar and the Statue of Unity. This monument symbolises unity not just in name but also in its construction as it is built with iron and soil gathered from villages nationwide. Ekta Nagar features Ekta Nursery, Vishwa Van with flora from every continent, Children Nutrition Park promoting healthy foods from across India, Arogya Van highlighting Ayurveda from different regions, and Ekta Mall, where handicrafts from around the country are showcased together, the Prime Minister underlined.
The Prime Minister exhorted that being a true Indian, it is the duty of all of us to celebrate every effort towards unity of the country. He underlined that the emphasis on Indian languages under the new National Education Policy, including granting classical status to Marathi, Bengali, Assamese, Pali, and Prakrit, has been warmly welcomed and reinforces national unity. Alongside language, connectivity projects like expanding rail networks to Jammu and Kashmir and the North East, high-speed internet access to Lakshadweep and Andaman-Nicobar, and mobile networks in mountainous areas are bridging rural and urban divides. This modern infrastructure ensures that no region feels left behind, fostering a stronger sense of unity across India.
“Pujya Bapu used to say that our ability to live with unity in diversity will be constantly tested. And we have to keep passing this test at all costs”, the Prime Minister underscored. Shri Modi said that in the last 10 years, India has succeeded in every effort to live with unity in diversity. The government has constantly strengthened the spirit of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat in its policies and decisions. The Prime Minister lauded other government initiatives, including “One Nation, One Identity” through Aadhaar, and additional efforts to establish “One Nation” models like GST and the National Ration Card, creating a more integrated system that connects all states under a single framework. As part of our efforts for unity, we are now working on One Nation, One Election, One Nation, One Civil Code, i.e. Secular Civil Code”, the Prime Minister added.
Reflecting on ten years of governance, the Prime Minister celebrated the removal of Article 370 in Jammu and Kashmir as a milestone, declaring, “For the first time, the Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir took the oath under the Indian Constitution,” calling it a major milestone for India’s unity. He praised the patriotic spirit of the people of Jammu and Kashmir for rejecting separatism and terrorism, and standing by the Constitution and democracy of India.
The Prime Minister detailed other steps taken to address national security and social harmony, noting progress in resolving long-standing conflicts in the Northeast. The PM emphasised how the Bodo Agreement has ended 50 years of conflict in Assam, and the Bru-Reang Agreement allowed thousands of displaced individuals to return home. He underscored the success in diminishing the influence of Naxalism, which he described as“a significant challenge to India’s unity and integrity, saying that due to persistent efforts, Naxalism is now breathing its last.
The Prime Minister highlighted that today’s India has vision, direction and determination. An India which is strong as well as inclusive. Which is sensitive as well as cautious. Which is humble as well as on the path of development. Which understands the importance of both strength and peace. The Prime Minister lauded India’s rapid development amidst global unrest, positioning India as a beacon of peace while maintaining strength. Amidst conflicts in various parts of the world, he said, “India emerges as a global friend.” He also underscored the importance of unity and vigilance, stating that some forces are troubled by India’s progress and aim to harm India’s economic interests and sow divisions. He urged Indians to recognize these divisive elements and safeguard national unity.
As the Prime Minister concluded his address, he quoted Sardar Patel, urging the nation to remain committed to unity. “We must remember that India is a land of diversity. Only by celebrating diversity can unity be strengthened.” ‘‘The next 25 years are very important in terms of unity. Therefore, we should not let this mantra of unity weaken. It is necessary for rapid economic development. It is necessary for social harmony. It is necessary for true social justice, for jobs, for investment,” he said. The Prime Minister called on every citizen to join in strengthening India’s social harmony, economic growth, and commitment to unity.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাতের কেবড়িয়ায় স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে সর্দার বল্লভভাইয়ের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য, রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপনে অংশগ্রহণ
31 OCT 2024 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ গুজরাটের কেভাড়িয়ায় স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য দিয়ে তিনি শ্রদ্ধা জানান। শ্রী মোদী একতা দিবসের শপথ পাঠ করান। ৩১ অক্টোবর সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের জন্মবার্ষিকীতে তাঁর স্মরণে রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা দিবসের প্যারেড প্রত্যক্ষ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় একতা দিবস উপলক্ষে দেশবাসীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে বলেন, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২৬ জানুয়ারির মতো ৩১ অক্টোবরও সমগ্র দেশবাসীর কাছে এক নতুন শক্তি ও প্রেরণার দিন। স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিকে ঘিরে একতা নগরের নৈসর্গিক শোভা তাকে এক ক্ষুদ্র ভারতের চেহারা দিয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান। দীপাবলি উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশ ও বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় একতা দিবস দীপাবলির উৎসবের সঙ্গে সমন্বিত হয়ে এক ঐক্যের উৎসব উদযাপন করছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী বর্ষ আজ থেকে শুরু হওয়ায় এ বছরের একতা দিবসের একটি বিশেষ তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। দেশ আগামী দু’বছর ধরে সর্দার প্যাটেলের ১৫০তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উদযাপন করবে। দেশের জন্য তাঁর অসাধারণ কীর্তির স্মরণে তাঁকে দেশের এটি একটি শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ছত্রপতি শিবাজী মহারাজ আক্রমণকারীদের বিতাড়িত করতে সকলকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করেছিলেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের রায়গড় দুর্গ আজও সেই গল্প বলে। তিনি বলেন যে রায়গড় দুর্গ মূল্যবোধ, সামাজিক ন্যায়, দেশাত্মবোধ এবং দেশই সর্বাগ্রে – এই ভাবধারার পবিত্র ভূমি। ছত্রপতি শিবাজী বিভিন্ন মতবাদের মানুষকে দেশের কল্যাণে একত্রিত করেছিলেন।
দেশের ঐক্য ও অখণ্ডতা রক্ষায় বিগত এক দশকে দেশে অসাধারণ অগ্রগতি হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। একতা নগর ও স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটিতে সলকল্প রক্ষায় সরকারি উদ্যোগের এই নানা চিত্র মূর্ত হয়েছে বলে জানান তিনি। স্ট্যাচু অফ ইউনিটি কেবলমাত্র নামেই নয়, দেশের সব গ্রাম থেকে আসা মৃত্তিকা এবং লোহা দিয়ে তৈরি বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, প্রকৃত ভারতবাসী হিসেবে আমাদের প্রত্যেকেরই কর্তব্য হল দেশের ঐক্য রক্ষায় যাবতীয় প্রয়াসের উদযাপন করা।
নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষানীতিতে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। মারাঠি, বাংলা, অসমিয়া, পালি এবং প্রাকৃত ধ্রুপদী ভাষার মর্যাদা পেয়েছে। ভাষার পাশাপাশি যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাও প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। জম্মু-কাশ্মীর এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে রেলপথ সম্প্রসারিত হয়েছে। লাক্ষাদ্বীপ ও আন্দামান-নিকোবরে হাইস্পিড ইন্টারনেটের সুযোগ পাওয়া যাচ্ছে, পার্বত্য এলাকায় মোবাইল নেটওয়ার্ক কাজ করছে যার মধ্য দিয়ে শহর ও গ্রাম জুড়ে যাচ্ছে। কোনো এলাকাই নিজেদেরকে যাতে পিছিয়ে পড়া মনে না করে, আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো সেই নিশ্চয়তা দিতে চায়। পাশাপাশি, দেশজুড়ে মৈত্রীর এক বলিষ্ঠ ভাবধারা গড়ে তোলাই এর লক্ষ্য।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর অনুসরণ করে বিগত ১০ বছরে ভারত বৈচিত্র্যের মধ্যে ঐক্য রক্ষার যাবতীয় প্রয়াসে উত্তীর্ণ হয়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী মোদী। আধারের মাধ্যমে এক দেশ এক পরিচিতি, জিএসটি-র মতো উদ্যোগ, জাতীয় রেশন কার্ড-এর মতো উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্যকে এক সুসংহত ব্যবস্থার মধ্যে আনা হয়েছে যা ‘এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারত’-এর ভাবধারাকে শক্তিশালী করছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি বলেন, এখন আমরা ‘এক দেশ, এক নির্বাচন’, ‘এক দেশ, এক দিওয়ানি বিধি’ তথা ধর্মনিরপেক্ষ দিওয়ানি বিধির লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছি।
বিগত ১০ বছরে তাঁর সরকারের প্রশাসনিক বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে সংবিধানের ৩৭০ ধারা রদ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলফলক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জম্মু-কাশ্মীরে এই প্রথম কোনো মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভারতীয় সংবিধানের নামে শপথ নিয়েছেন।
জাতীয় সুরক্ষা এবং সামাজিক ঐক্য রক্ষায় আরও বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে দীর্ঘস্থায়ী সংঘর্ষের সমাধানে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। সেইসঙ্গে, ৫০ বছর ধরে আসামে যে সংঘর্ষের বাতাবরণ ছিল তা বড়ো চুক্তির মাধ্যমে কিভাবে নিষ্পত্তি করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, তাও শ্রী মোদী তাঁর বক্তব্যে তুলে ধরেন। সেইসঙ্গে তিনি বলেন, ব্রু-রিয়াং চুক্তি বিভিন্ন স্থানে চলে যাওয়া হাজার হাজার মানুষকে তাঁদের স্বগৃহে ফিরিয়ে এনেছে। নকশালবাদ নির্মূলে সরকারি সাফল্যের কথাও তিনি তুলে ধরেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে আজকের ভারতের একটি দিশা, লক্ষ্য ও সঙ্কল্প রয়েছে। আজকের ভারত অনেক শক্তিশালী, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, সংবেদনশীল ও সচেতন যা নম্র হয়েও উন্নয়নের পথের শরিক। আজকের ভারত সক্ষমতা ও শান্তি – দুইয়েরই গুরুত্ব বোঝে। বিশ্বজুড়ে অস্থিরতার মাঝেও ভারতের দ্রুত অগ্রগতির প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। এর মধ্য দিয়ে নিজের অখণ্ড শক্তি রক্ষা করার পাশাপাশি শান্তির দিশারী হিসেবে ভারত তার জায়গা করে নিয়েছে। বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তে অস্থিরতার মাঝেও ভারত বিশ্ববন্ধু হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করেছে বলে তিনি জানান। তিনি বলেন, কিছু বিরুদ্ধ শক্তি ভারতের অগ্রগতিকে বিঘ্নিত করতে চাইছে, যাতে ভারতের আর্থিক স্বার্থ বিঘ্নিত হয় এবং বিভাজন গড়ে ওঠে। তিনি এই বিচ্ছিন্নতাকামী শক্তিগুলিকে চিনে নিতে দেশবাসীকে আহ্বান জানান, সেইসঙ্গে দেশের ঐক্যকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার কথাও বলেন।
সর্দার প্যাটেলকে স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী তাঁর ভাষণ শেষে দেশকে ঐক্যের পথে দায়বদ্ধ থাকতে আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারত এক বৈচিত্র্যের দেশ এবং বৈচিত্র্যের উদযাপনের মধ্যেই ঐক্য সুসংহত হতে পারে। আগামী ২৫ বছর এই ঐক্য রক্ষার পথে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সময় বলে মন্তব্য করেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের ঐক্যকে আমরা কখনই বিঘ্নিত হতে দেব না। দ্রুত আর্থিক অগ্রগতির পথে এগিয়ে যাওয়া, সামাজিক ঐক্য এবং প্রকৃত সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার, কর্মসংস্থান ও বিনিয়োগের স্বার্থেও এই একতা খুবই জরুরি। শ্রী মোদী সমগ্র দেশবাসীকে সামাজিক ঐক্য, অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি এবং ঐক্য রক্ষার দায়বদ্ধতার পথে শরিক হওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন।