Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Honoring Artisans: PM Vishwakarma Yojana
04 NOV 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 77th Independence Day, Prime Minister Narendra Modi unveiled a significant initiative aimed at empowering artisans and craftspeople across India: the PM Vishwakarma Yojana. Launched on September 17, 2023, during Vishwakarma Jayanti at the India International Convention and Expo Centre in Dwarka, New Delhi, this scheme reflects the government's commitment to supporting traditional craftsmanship. Approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by PM Modi on August 16, 2023, the PM Vishwakarma Yojana aims to uplift individuals skilled in various traditional crafts, thereby preserving India’s rich cultural heritage.
The scheme targets a vital segment of the workforce engaged in the informal or unorganised sector, where artisans—referred to as Vishwakarma—work with their hands and tools in occupations such as blacksmithing, goldsmithing, pottery, carpentry, and sculpting. These skills are often passed down through generations, adhering to the guru-shishya model of mentorship and training, which fosters the continuity of age-old traditions. By enhancing the quality and market accessibility of artisans’ products, the PM Vishwakarma Yojana seeks to integrate these skilled individuals into both domestic and global value chains.
Since its launch, the scheme has garnered remarkable interest, with 25.8 million applications submitted. Out of these, 2.37 million applicants have successfully
*As of Nov 4, 2024
registered after completing a thorough three-step verification process. Moreover, nearly 1 million registered artisans have benefited from toolkit incentives of up to Rs 15,000 through e-vouchers, enabling them to acquire modern tools that enhance their craftsmanship. The PM Vishwakarma Yojana stands as a testament to the Indian government's dedication to revitalizing traditional crafts and supporting the artisans who embody the nation's cultural diversity and heritage.
Highlights Of the Scheme
• PM Vishwakarma Yojana is fully funded by the Union Government with a financial outlay of ₹13,000 crore for a period of five years (FY 2023-24 to FY 2027- 28).
The Vishwakarmas are registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using a biometric-based PM Vishwakarma Portal.
• The artisans and craftspeople are provided recognition through a PM Vishwakarma Certificate and an ID Card.
• They receive collateral-free credit support of up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) with a concessional interest rate of 5%. The interest subvention by the Government of India will be to an extent of 8% and provided upfront to the banks.
• The scheme further provides craftsmen with methods of skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, a toolkit incentive of ₹15,000 and incentives for digital transactions and marketing support.
Key Benefits
• Enhanced Access to Tooling Facilities: Improves MSMEs' access to tooling resources, boosting their efficiency and productivity.
• Industry-Ready Manpower: Provides training programs to equip participants with skills that meet industry standards.
• Support for Process and Product Development: Facilitates development initiatives within relevant sectors to enhance competitiveness.
• Consultancy and Job Work Services: Offers tailored consultancy and job work to address the specific needs of various industries.
Who Can Apply
• Industrial Units: Targeted specifically for the MSME sector.
• Training Program Eligibility: Open to individuals from school dropouts to those holding an M.Tech degree.
25 traditional trades are covered under PM Vishwakarma Yojana
PM Vishwakarma Yojana is an endeavour to uplift the Vishwakarmas of India who work tirelessly with their hands and tools, connecting them to the mainstream of development and making them self-reliant.
The scheme provide support to artisans and craftspeople in rural and urban areas across India and will aid the poverty-alleviation efforts of the Government.
References
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=195607 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1948891
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1949410#:~:text=Under%20PM%20 Vishwakarma%20scheme%2C%20the,concessional%20interest%20rate%20of%205%25
https://twitter.com/mygovindia/status/1692433142777315339 https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
https://msme.gov.in/sites/default/files/MSMESchemebooklet2024.pdf
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/Home/FAQ#:~:text=Carpenter%20(Suthar)%2C%20Boat%20Maker,Mat%20maker%2F%20Coir%20Weaver%2F%20Broom
To read the guidelines click here For more information click here
Click here to download PDF

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
کاریگروں کا اعزاز: پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا
04 NOV 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے 77 ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر، ایک اہم اقدام پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کی نقاب کشائی کی تھی جس کا مقصد پورے ہندوستان میں کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ دوارکا، نئی دلی میں بھارت بین الاقوامی کنونشن اور ایکسپو مرکز میں وشوکرما جینتی کے دوران 17 ستمبر 2023 کو شروع کی گئی، یہ اسکیم روایتی دستکاری کی مدد کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ 16 اگست 2023 کو وزیر اعظم مودی کی سربراہی میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ، پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کا مقصد مختلف روایتی دستکاریوں میں ہنر مند افراد کو ترقی دینا ہے، اس طرح ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنا ہے۔
یہ اسکیم غیر رسمی یا غیر منظم شعبے میں کام کرنے والے افراد کے ایک اہم طبقے پر مرکوز ہے، جہاں کاریگر — جنہیں وشوکرما کہا جاتا ہے —لوہار، سنار، مٹی کے برتن، بڑھئی اور مجسمہ سازی جیسے پیشوں میں اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مہارتیں اکثر نسلوں کے ذریعے منتقل ہوتی ہیں، رہنمائی اور تربیت کے گرو ششیہ ماڈل پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، قدیم روایات کے تسلسل کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ کاریگروں کی مصنوعات کے معیار اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو بڑھا کر، پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ان ہنر مند افراد کو گھریلو اور عالمی قدر کی زنجیروں میں ضم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے، اسکیم نے قابل ذکر دلچسپی حاصل کی ہے، جس میں 25.8 ملین درخواستیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ ان میں سے 2.37 ملین درخواست دہندگان نے ایک مکمل تین قدمی تصدیقی عمل کو مکمل کرنے کے بعد رجسٹریشن کرانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔
مزید برآں، تقریباً 10 لاکھ رجسٹرڈ کاریگروں نے ای واؤچرز کے ذریعے 15,000 روپے تک کے ٹول کٹ مراعات سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، جس سے وہ جدید آلات حاصل کرنے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں جو ان کی دستکاری کو فروغ دیتے ہیں۔ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا روایتی دستکاریوں کو زندہ کرنے اور ملک کے ثقافتی تنوع اور ورثے کو مجسم کرنے والے کاریگروں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی حکومت کی لگن کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔
اسکیم کی جھلکیاں
• پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے پانچ سال کی مدت (مالی سال 24-2023 سے مالی سال 28-2027) کے لیے 13,000 کروڑ روپے کے مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ مکمل طور پر فنڈڈ ہے۔
وشوکرما افراد بایومیٹرک پر مبنی پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کامن سروس سینٹرز کے ذریعے مفت رجسٹریشن کراتے ہیں۔
• کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کو پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ اور ایک شناختی کارڈ کے ذریعے پہچان فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
• وہ 5فیصد کی رعایتی شرح سود کے ساتھ 1 لاکھ روپئے (پہلی قسط) اور 2 لاکھ روپئے (دوسری قسط) تک کی ضمانت کے بغیر قرض حاصل کرتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند کی طرف سے سود کی رعایت 8فیصدکی حد تک ہوگی اور بینکوں کو پیشگی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
• یہ اسکیم کاریگروں کو ہنر کو جدید بنانے کے طریقے فراہم کرتی ہے جس میں بنیادی اور اعلیٰ تربیت، 15,000 روپئے کی ٹول کٹ اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین اور مارکیٹنگ مدد کے لیے ترغیبات شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
کلیدی فوائد
• ٹولنگ کی سہولیات تک بہتر رسائی: ایم ایس ایم ایز کی ٹولنگ کے وسائل تک رسائی کو بہتر بناتی ہے، ان کی کارکردگی اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
• صنعت کے لیے تیار افرادی قوت: شرکاء کو ایسی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام مہیا کرتی ہے جو صنعت کے معیارات پر پورا اترتی ہوں۔
• عمل اور مصنوعات کی ترقی کے لیے تعاون: مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ شعبوں کے اندر ترقیاتی اقدامات کی سہولت فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• صلاح و مشورے اور جاب ورک کی خدمات: مختلف صنعتوں کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے موزوں صلاح و مشورے اور جاب ورک پیش کرتی ہے۔
کون درخواست دے سکتا ہے
• صنعتی اکائیاں: خاص طور پر ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کو ہدف بنایا گیا ہے۔
• تربیتی پروگرام کی اہلیت: اسکول چھوڑنے والوں سے لے کر ایم ٹیک کی ڈگری رکھنے والے افراد کے لیے کھلا ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا کے تحت 25 روایتی تجارتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے
پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا ہندوستان کے وشوکرماوں، جو اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے انتھک محنت کرتے ہیں، کو ترقی دینے اور انہیں ترقی کے مرکزی دھارے سے جوڑنے، انہیں خود مختار بنانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
یہ اسکیم ہندوستان بھر میں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں دستکاروں اور کاریگروں کو مدد فراہم کرتی ہے اور حکومت کی غربت کے خاتمے کی کوششوں میں مدد کرے گی۔
حوالہ جات
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=195607 https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1948891
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1949410#:~:text=Under%20PM%20 Vishwakarma%20scheme%2C%20the,concessional%20interest%20rate%20of%205%25
https://twitter.com/mygovindia/status/1692433142777315339 https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/
https://msme.gov.in/sites/default/files/MSMESchemebooklet2024.pdf
https://pmvishwakarma.gov.in/Home/FAQ#:~:text=Carpenter%20(Suthar)%2C%20Boat%20Maker,Mat%20maker%2F%20Coir%20Weaver%2F%20Broom
To read the guidelines click here For more information click here
Click here to download PDF