Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Address by Union Minister of New and Renewable Energy Shri Pralhad Joshi on Seventh General Assembly of ISA
04 NOV 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Ministers, Vice Presidents of the ISA Assembly
Ambassadors, High Commissioners, Honorary Consuls, Director General, Other Excellencies and Esteemed Delegates
It is a pleasure to stand before you today at the 7th General Assembly of the International Solar Alliance. Today, we are at a crucial point in our mission to reshape the global energy future.
Today we also celebrate the Power of the Sun. It is amazing to reflect on how harnessing solar energy has been a vital part of cultures globally for centuries.
In ancient Egypt, the sun god Ra was worshipped, symbolising life and energy. In the early 13th century in South America, the sun god, Inti was considered the ancestor of the Inca people.
Whether it be the Aztec civilisation, or the African traditions, Sun is personified and worshipped through dances and offerings.
Just like the Olympics, the Pythian Games were also part of ancient Greece. In Greek mythology, Apollo was the god of sun and light. He was worshipped through various festivals, including the Pythian Games.
Similarly, in India, the sun has held a sacred place in our culture, with the worship of Surya, deeply embedded in our traditions. To this day, we continue to pay our respect to the Sun God, through festivals like Makar Sankrant, or by reciting Gayatri Mantra or by practising Surya Namaskar every morning.
Our ancestors utilised solar energy in various forms, from solar heating techniques to architecture designed to capture sunlight effectively. Throughout India, you will find temples dedicated to Surya God anywhere and everywhere you go.
As we move forward, let us draw inspiration from these rich traditions and continue to promote solar energy, embracing its potential to transform lives and protect our planet. Together, we can harness the sun's energy, furthering the wisdom of our ancestors while paving the way for a sustainable future.
Solar energy, once just a vision, is now a powerful reality, leading the world toward a cleaner and more sustainable path. The progress we have made together is undeniable, and the true potential of solar energy is unfolding, showing us just how transformative it can be.
In 2024, the global solar sector is set to reach approximately 2 terawatt of installed solar photovoltaic capacity. This marks an extraordinary leap from just a decade ago when solar was still considered a small segment within global energy markets. In 2023, solar energy contributed 5.5% of the global power, with its role in the energy mix expanding rapidly.
This rapid growth is fuelled by record-breaking investments. Global solar investments have grown from $144 billion in 2018 to $393 billion in 2023 and are expected to reach $500 billion by the end of 2024.
These investments are not only adding new capacity but are also driving down the cost of energy from solar worldwide. Today solar power has become the most affordable source of electricity in many regions, even surpassing coal and gas.
This cost-effectiveness is fuelling a global surge in solar ambitions, with several countries emerging as frontrunners in the field. Countries like the United States with more than 130 GW of installed solar capacity, and regions like the European Union (Germany and Spain collectively contribute over 250 GW of solar capacity) are also making good progress.
It gives me immense pride that India is also swiftly advancing its renewable energy capabilities. India’s journey is one of bold vision and relentless progress.
Under India’s Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has set ambitious renewable energy targets, and achieved remarkable milestones along the way. Last month, India reached an impressive 90 GW of installed solar capacity, moving steadily forward towards its broader goal of 500 GW of renewable energy capacity by 2030.
India is also setting its sights on new horizons, with a target to produce 5 million metric tonnes of green hydrogen by 2030, supported by 125 GW of renewable energy capacity. We have approved 50 solar parks with a total capacity of nearly 37.5 GW and identified potential offshore wind energy sites to reach our 30 GW goal by 2030.
India’s Union Budget for 2024-25 reflects this commitment, with a 110% increase in funding for solar power projects and targeted support for initiatives like the PM-Surya Ghar Muft Bijli Yojana. This, along with exemptions on critical mineral imports, underscores our resolve to lead in solar innovation.
India has one of the best schemes globally for Solar rooftop installation. We are empowering communities to generate their own renewable energy.
In fact, the PM-KUSUM scheme is already transforming rural landscapes, enabling farmers to irrigate with solar power and sell surplus energy, advancing both livelihoods and sustainable agriculture. Furthermore, our Production Linked Incentive scheme is strengthening India’s solar manufacturing sector, fostering a self-reliant supply chain.
With these initiatives, India is not just contributing to a global energy transition but is setting a benchmark for sustainable growth. I am proud to say that we are making a tangible impact on the ground. This commitment to progress aligns seamlessly with the goals of the International Solar Alliance.
As a coalition of 120 Member and Signatory countries, ISA has been at the forefront of mobilising resources and facilitating the deployment of solar projects worldwide, particularly in Least Developed Countries and Small Island Developing States.
I am also pleased to share that ISA has successfully completed 21 out of 27 demonstration projects. This showcases our collective ability to make significant strides in solar energy deployment and support sustainable development across the globe.
I congratulate ISA and dedicate to the world 11 demonstration projects and the 7 STAR C centres launched today. It will help us expand the strong network of institutional capacities within ISA member states.
One of our innovative flagship initiatives in 2024 has been the launch of the Solar Data Portal. This platform delivers real-time data on solar resources, project performance, and investment opportunities across countries. It is providing transparent and actionable insights, thereby transforming how governments, investors, and developers engage with solar projects.
Another flagship initiative of ISA is the establishment of the Global Solar Facility. This facility aims to unlock commercial capital for solar projects in underserved regions, especially in Africa. With a pilot project already underway in the Democratic Republic of Congo, and commitments of $39 million from India, ISA, Bloomberg, and CIFF, we are on track to operationalise this initiative by COP29.
In addition to this, the SolarX Startup Challenge has successfully identified and supported innovative, scalable solutions for the solar sector. In September, we announced 30 winners from the Asia and Pacific edition, and preparations are underway to host the 3rd Edition of the challenge for the Latin America and the Caribbean region.
Besides these initiatives, ISA continues to expand knowledge-sharing. Our monthly ISA Knowledge Series and the Green Hydrogen Innovation Centre, launched at the G20 Ministerial, are advancing solar energy research and development.
Our efforts have been brought to life through global events organised by ISA, like the International Solar Festival and CEO Caucus. At the upcoming COP29, we will host a pavilion called the Solar Hub where we shall be organising numerous high-level sessions to encourage global participation.
The ISA is guided by the Towards 1000 strategy which aims to mobilise $1,000 billion of investments in solar energy solutions by 2030. This is our strategy to:
• Deliver energy access to 1,000 million people
• Installation of 1,000 GW of solar energy capacity
• Mitigate emissions to the tune of 1,000 MT of carbon dioxide every year.
Excellencies, ladies, and gentlemen, the path ahead is clear, and the time for action is now. As we look to the future, I urge all of us - governments, international organisations, private sectors, and civil society - to continue working hand in hand to accelerate the solar revolution.
Our nations come in all shapes and sizes, much like the diverse fingers of a hand. Yet, when we join together, we form a fist that represents strength and unity. ISA is your partner, and together, we have the power to shape a brighter, more sustainable future for generations to come.
As President of the International Solar Alliance, I take immense pride in the progress we have made together. The achievements of 2024 have set the stage for even greater advancements in the years to come. With your continued support, I am confident that ISA will continue to lead the world in making solar energy the foundation of our clean energy future.
With these words, I thank you, and look forward to the fruitful discussions ahead as we embark on this next chapter of our shared solar journey.
Thank you.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आईएसए की सातवीं आम सभा में केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी का संबोधन
04 NOV 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय मंत्रीगण, आईएसए असेंबली के उपाध्यक्षगण
राजदूत, उच्चायुक्त, मानद वाणिज्यदूत, महानिदेशक, अन्य महानुभाव और सम्मानित प्रतिनिधिगण
आज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन की 7वीं महासभा में आपके समक्ष होना मेरे लिए प्रसन्नता की बात है । आज, हम वैश्विक ऊर्जा भविष्य को नया आकार देने के अपने मिशन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मोड़ पर हैं।
आज हम सौर शक्ति का भी जश्न मनाते हैं । यह सोचना आश्चर्यजनक है कि कैसे सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग सदियों से वैश्विक संस्कृतियों का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा रहा है।
प्राचीन मिस्र में सूर्य देवता रा की पूजा की जाती थी, जो जीवन और ऊर्जा का प्रतीक है। दक्षिण अमेरिका में 13वीं सदी की शुरुआत में सूर्य देवता इंति को इंका लोगों का पूर्वज माना जाता था।
एज़्टेक सभ्यता हो , या अफ्रीकी परंपराएं, सूर्य को नृत्य और प्रसाद के माध्यम से साकार किया जाता है और उसकी पूजा की जाती है।
ओलंपिक की तरह ही, पाइथियन खेल भी प्राचीन ग्रीस का हिस्सा थे। ग्रीक पौराणिक कथाओं में , अपोलो सूर्य और प्रकाश के देवता थे। पाइथियन खेलों सहित विभिन्न त्योहारों के माध्यम से उनकी पूजा की जाती थी।
इसी तरह, भारत में भी सूर्य को हमारी संस्कृति में पवित्र स्थान प्राप्त है, सूर्य की पूजा हमारी परंपराओं में गहराई से समाहित है। हम आज भी मकर संक्रांत जैसे त्यौहारों के माध्यम से या गायत्री मंत्र का जाप करके या हर सुबह सूर्य नमस्कार का अभ्यास करके सूर्य देव को अपना सम्मान देते हैं।
हमारे पूर्वजों ने सौर ऊर्जा से गर्म करने की तकनीकों से लेकर सूर्य के प्रकाश को प्रभावी ढंग से उपयोग में लाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई वास्तुकला तक विभिन्न रूपों में सौर ऊर्जा का उपयोग किया । पूरे भारत में,आप जहाँ भी जाएँगे आपको सूर्य भगवान को समर्पित मंदिर मिलेंगे।
आइए भविष्य के लिए हम इन समृद्ध परंपराओं से प्रेरणा लें और सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखें और जीवन को बदलने तथा हमारे ग्रह की रक्षा करने के लिए इसकी क्षमता को अपनाएँ। हम साथ मिलकर सूर्य की ऊर्जा का दोहन कर सकते हैं अपने पूर्वजों के ज्ञान को आगे बढ़ा सकते हैं और एक टिकाऊ भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं।
सौर ऊर्जा जो कभी सिर्फ़ एक कल्पना थी अब एक शक्तिशाली वास्तविकता बन गई है जो दुनिया को एक स्वच्छ और अधिक टिकाऊ मार्ग की ओर ले जा रही है। हमने मिलकर जो प्रगति की है, वह निर्विवाद है और सौर ऊर्जा की वास्तविक क्षमता हमारे समक्ष आ रही है, जो हमें दिखाती है कि यह कितनी परिवर्तनकारी हो सकती है।
वैश्विक सौर क्षेत्र 2024 में सौर फोटोवोल्टिक क्षमता के लगभग 2 टेरावाट तक पहुँचने के लिए तैयार है । एक दशक पहले की तुलना में यह एक असाधारण उछाल है जब सौर ऊर्जा को वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजारों के भीतर एक छोटा सा खंड माना जाता था। 2023 में, सौर ऊर्जा ने वैश्विक बिजली का 5.5% योगदान दिया और विभिन्न ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में इसकी भूमिका तेजी से बढ़ रही है।
तेजी से हुई यह वृद्धि रिकॉर्ड निवेशों से प्रेरित है। वैश्विक सौर निवेश 2018 में 144 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर 2023 में 393 बिलियन डॉलर हो गया है और 2024 के अंत तक 500 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुँचने की उम्मीद है।
ये निवेश न केवल नई क्षमता जोड़ रहे हैं बल्कि दुनिया भर में सौर ऊर्जा से ऊर्जा की लागत को भी कम कर रहे हैं । आज सौर ऊर्जा कई क्षेत्रों में बिजली का सबसे किफ़ायती स्रोत बन गई है यहाँ तक कि कोयले और गैस से भी आगे निकल गई है।
यह लागत-प्रभावशीलता सौर महत्वाकांक्षाओं में वैश्विक उछाल को बढ़ावा दे रही है, जिसमें कई देश इस क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनकर उभर रहे हैं। 130 गीगावाट से अधिक स्थापित सौर क्षमता वाले संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका जैसे देश और यूरोपीय संघ (जर्मनी और स्पेन सामूहिक रूप से 250 गीगावाट से अधिक सौर क्षमता का योगदान करते हैं) जैसे क्षेत्र भी अच्छी प्रगति कर रहे हैं।
मुझे इस बात पर बहुत गर्व है कि भारत अपनी नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमताओं को भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रहा है। भारत की यात्रा साहसिक दृष्टिकोण और निरंतर प्रगति की यात्रा है।
भारत के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत ने महत्वाकांक्षी अक्षय ऊर्जा लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए हैं और इस दौरान उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धियाँ हासिल की हैं। पिछले महीने भारत ने 90 गीगावाट की सौर क्षमता हासिल की जो 2030 तक 500 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता के अपने व्यापक लक्ष्य की ओर लगातार आगे बढ़ रहा है।
भारत भी नए क्षितिज पर अपनी नज़रें जमा रहा है जिसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक 5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन करना है जिसे 125 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा क्षमता से सहायता मिलेगी। हमने लगभग 37.5 गीगावाट की कुल क्षमता वाले 50 सौर पार्कों को मंज़ूरी दी है और 2030 तक अपने 30 गीगावाट लक्ष्य तक पहुँचने के लिए संभावित अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा स्थलों की पहचान की है ।
भारत का 2024-25 का केंद्रीय बजट इस प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जिसमें सौर ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्त पोषण में 110% की वृद्धि और पीएम-सूर्य घर मुफ़्त बिजली योजना जैसी पहलों के लिए लक्षित समर्थन शामिल है। यह महत्वपूर्ण खनिज आयात पर छूट के साथ सौर नवाचार में अग्रणी होने के हमारे संकल्प को रेखांकित करता है।
भारत में सोलर रूफटॉप लगाने की योजना दुनिया भर में सबसे अच्छी है। हम समुदायों को अपनी अक्षय ऊर्जा स्वयं पैदा करने के लिए सशक्त बना रहे हैं।
पीएम-कुसुम योजना वास्तव में पहले से ही ग्रामीण परिदृश्य को बदल रही है जिससे किसान सौर ऊर्जा से सिंचाई करने और शेष ऊर्जा बेचने में सक्षम हो रहे हैं जिससे आजीविका और टिकाऊ कृषि दोनों को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। इसके अलावा हमारी उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन योजना भारत के सौर विनिर्माण क्षेत्र को मजबूत कर रही है जिससे आत्मनिर्भर आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है।
इन पहलों के साथ, भारत न केवल वैश्विक ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में योगदान दे रहा है, बल्कि सतत विकास के लिए एक मानदंड स्थापित कर रहा है। मुझे यह कहते हुए गर्व हो रहा है कि हम ज़मीनी स्तर पर एक ठोस प्रभाव डाल रहे हैं। प्रगति के लिए यह प्रतिबद्धता अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के लक्ष्यों के साथ सहज रूप से संरेखित है ।
120 सदस्य और हस्ताक्षरकर्ता देशों के गठबंधन के रूप में , आईएसए दुनिया भर में, विशेष रूप से सबसे कम विकसित देशों और छोटे द्वीपीय विकासशील राज्यों में, सौर परियोजनाओं की स्थापना में संसाधन जुटाने और सुविधा प्रदान करने में सबसे आगे रहा है ।
मुझे यह कहते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि आईएसए ने 27 परियोजनाओं में से 21 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया है । यह सौर ऊर्जा स्थापित करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति करने और दुनिया भर में सतत विकास का समर्थन करने की हमारी सामूहिक क्षमता को दर्शाता है।
मैं आईएसए को बधाई देता हूं और आज शुरू की गई 11 परियोजनाओं और 7 स्टार सी केंद्रों को दुनिया को समर्पित करता हूं । इससे हमें आईएसए सदस्य देशों के भीतर संस्थागत क्षमताओं के मजबूत नेटवर्क का विस्तार करने में मदद मिलेगी।
2024 में हमारी अभिनव प्रमुख पहलों में से एक सोलर डेटा पोर्टल का शुभारंभ रहा है । यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म विभिन्न देशों में सौर संसाधनों, परियोजना और निवेश के अवसरों पर रियल टाइम डेटा प्रदान करता है। यह पारदर्शी और कार्रवाई योग्य जानकारी प्रदान कर रहा है, जिससे सरकारों, निवेशकों और डेवलपर्स के सौर परियोजनाओं से जुड़ने के तरीके में बदलाव आ रहा है।
आईएसए की एक और प्रमुख पहल ग्लोबल सोलर फैसिलिटी की स्थापना है । इस सुविधा का उद्देश्य कम सेवा वाले क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से अफ्रीका में सौर परियोजनाओं के लिए वाणिज्यिक पूंजी प्रदान करना है। डेमोक्रेटिक रिपब्लिक ऑफ कांगो में पहले से ही एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट चल रहा है और भारत, आईएसए, ब्लूमबर्ग और सीआईएफएफ से 39 मिलियन डॉलर की प्रतिबद्धताओं के साथ हम COP29 तक इस पहल को शुरू करने के लिए सही दिशा पर हैं।
इसके अलावा, सोलरएक्स स्टार्टअप चैलेंज ने सौर क्षेत्र के लिए अभिनव, स्केलेबल समाधानों की सफलतापूर्वक पहचान की है और उनका समर्थन किया है। सितंबर में, हमने एशिया - प्रशांत संस्करण से 30 विजेताओं की घोषणा की और लैटिन अमेरिका और कैरिबियन क्षेत्र के लिए चुनौती के तीसरे संस्करण की मेजबानी की तैयारी चल रही है ।
इन पहलों के अलावा, ISA ज्ञान-साझा करने के विस्तार को जारी रखता है। हमारी मासिक ISA ज्ञान श्रृंखला और G20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में शुरू किया गया ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन इनोवेशन सेंटर, सौर ऊर्जा अनुसंधान और विकास को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
हमारे प्रयासों को आईएसए द्वारा आयोजित वैश्विक कार्यक्रमों जैसे कि अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर महोत्सव और सीईओ कॉकस के माध्यम से जीवंत किया गया है । आगामी COP29 में हम सोलर हब नामक एक मंडप की मेजबानी करेंगे जहाँ हम वैश्विक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उच्च-स्तरीय सत्र आयोजित करेंगे।
आईएसए को टुवर्ड्स 1000 रणनीति द्वारा निर्देशित किया जाता है जिसका लक्ष्य 2030 तक अक्षय ऊर्जा समाधानों में 1,000 बिलियन डॉलर का निवेश जुटाना है । हमारी रणनीति यह है:
1000 मिलियन लोगों तक ऊर्जा की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना
1,000 गीगावाट सौर ऊर्जा क्षमता की स्थापना
प्रतिवर्ष 1,000 मीट्रिक टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन को कम करना ।
महानुभावों, देवियों और सज्जनों, आगे का रास्ता साफ है और अब कार्य करने का समय आ गया है। भविष्य की ओर देखते हुए, मैं आप सभी से - सरकारों, अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठनों, निजी क्षेत्रों और नागरिक समाज से - सौर क्रांति को गति देने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने का आग्रह करता हूँ ।
हम सभी राष्ट्रों के अलग अलग आकार हैं हाथ की अलग अलग उंगलियों की तरह। फिर भी, जब हम एक साथ जुड़ते हैं तो हम एक मुट्ठी बनाते हैं जो ताकत और एकता का दर्शाती है। ISA आपका साझेदार है और साथ मिलकर हमारे पास आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक उज्जवल, अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य को आकार देने की शक्ति है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन के अध्यक्ष के रूप में, मैं उस प्रगति पर बहुत गर्व महसूस करता हूँ जो हमने एक साथ की है। 2024 की उपलब्धियों ने आने वाले वर्षों में और भी अधिक प्रगति के लिए मंच तैयार किया है। आपके निरंतर समर्थन के साथ मुझे विश्वास है कि ISA सौर ऊर्जा को हमारे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा भविष्य का आधार बनाने में दुनिया का नेतृत्व करना जारी रखेगा।
इन शब्दों के साथ मैं आपको धन्यवाद देता हूं तथा हमारी साझा सौर यात्रा के अगले अध्याय की शुरुआत करते हुए आगे होने वाली उपयोगी चर्चाओं की आशा करता हूं।
धन्यवाद।