Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India participates in World Travel Market (WTM), London 5-7 November 2024
05 NOV 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is participating at World Travel Market (WTM) London, being held from 5th – 7th November, 2024 at Excel London. United Kingdom is the second largest source market for inbound tourists to India. With a strong diaspora population of almost 1.9 million, United Kingdom has one of the biggest Indian diaspora. Ministry is participating at WTM with a delegation of almost 50 stakeholders including State Governments, inbound tour operators, airlines, hoteliers from the Indian travel industry to showcase India's vibrant cultural diversity and the vast range of tourism products and immersive experiences. This initiative aligns with India's strategic goal to enhance inbound tourism and position the country as a premier global travel destination.
The India Pavilion at WTM 2024 showcases the India’s rich kaleidoscope of cultures, languages, and traditions, each contributing not only to its rich tourism landscape but also the gamut of niche tourism experiences such as spiritual & wellness, wedding, adventure, ecotourism and gourmet. The focus of this year`s India pavilion is MICE, Mahakhumbh and Wedding Tourism. A special mock Mandapam in the Pavilion has been created to give the look and feel of an Indian wedding.
Besides Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, several other stakeholders including State Tourism Departments, tour operators, airlines, PSUs etc is participating in the India Pavilion at WTM. The co-participants include States of Uttarakhand, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir, Puducherry, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, tour operators / Destination Management Companies, airline, resorts and IRCTC. State Tourism Departments from Goa, Odisha, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Karnataka, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh are also participating to showcase their unique tourism experiences and connect with potential clients and partners. The India pavilion was jointly inaugurated by the High Commissioner of India, Shri Vikram Doraiswami and Director General, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Ms Mugdha Sinha in the presence of Smt. Parvati Parida, Deputy Chief Minister of Odisha and Tourism Ministers of Telangana, Goa and Uttarakhand.
A total number of 9.5 million foreign tourists visited India during 2023 out of which 0.92 million visits were from UK, making it the third largest source market for inbound tourists to India. The Chalo India initiative was launched by the Hon`ble Prime Minister of India to engage the Indian diaspora for promoting India to their non-Indian friends. As part of this initiative, the Indian diaspora will invite their non-Indian friends to explore the grandeur of Incredible India. The Ministry of Tourism has developed the Chalo India portal where the diaspora can register and refer their non-Indian friends to visit India. Gratis e tourist visa to the visiting foreign guests is also been given as an incentive under the program. Through this initiative, the Indian diaspora will play a vital role in promoting the country as a premier global tourist destination, showcasing its rich heritage and diverse culture to the world. In order to populate this initiative on a larger scale, and in view of UK having the 2nd largest Indian diaspora community, Ministry is starting the Chalo India promotional campaign on the sidelines of WTM, London.
Among its other initiatives, Ministry of Tourism has recently launched the ‘Incredible India Content Hub and Digital Portal’ on the revamped Incredible India digital portal on the World Tourism Day, 27th September 2024. The Incredible India Content Hub is a comprehensive digital repository for the use of diverse range of stakeholders including government officials, ambassadors, tour operators, journalists, students, researchers, film makers, authors and content creators. The Incredible India Digital Portal is a tourist-centric one stop digital solution designed to enhance the travel experience for visitors to India.
India remains the world’s fastest growing major economy and is committed to ensure that its continued growth path is equipped to deal with the challenges of climate change, its goal of achieving net-zero emission by 2070 etc. The G20 leadership year has showcased the diversity and capacity of the tourism potential of India to the world. The improvement in tourism infrastructure such as hospitality network, aviation India is poised for a leap in tourism. At the same time India is committed to the G20 Goa Roadmap for developing sustainable and nature positive, pro planet and green tourism destinations.

وزارت سیاحت
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت نے ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم)، لندن 5 سے7 نومبر 2024 میں شرکت کی
05 NOV 2024 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت ایکسل لندن میں منعقد ہونے والے اجلاس ورلڈ ٹریول مارکیٹ (ڈبلیو ٹی ایم) لندن 5 سے 7 نومبر 2024 میں شرکت کر رہی ہے۔ برطانیہ، ہندوستان آنے والے سیاحوں کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا بازار ہے۔ برطانیہ ان ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جہاں ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کی سب سے بڑی تعداد مقیم ہے۔ برطانیہ میں تقریباً 1.9 ملین ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ہیں۔ وزارت ڈبلیو ٹی ایم میں تقریباً 50 متعلقین کے ایک وفد کے ساتھ حصہ لے رہی ہے جس میں ریاستی حکومتیں، ان باؤنڈ ٹور آپریٹرز، ایئر لائنز، ہندوستانی سفری صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہوٹل مالکان ہندوستان کے متحرک ثقافتی تنوع اور سیاحتی مصنوعات کی وسیع رینج اور عمیق تجربات کو ظاہر کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ اقدام اندرون ملک سیاحت کو بڑھانے اور ملک کو ایک اعلیٰ عالمی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر جگہ دینے کے ہندوستان کے اسٹریٹجک ہدف سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
ڈبلیو ٹی ایم 2024 میں انڈیا پویلین ہندوستان کی ثقافتوں، زبانوں اور روایات کے بھرپور کلیڈواسکوپ کی نمائش کررہا ہے، ہر ایک نہ صرف اس کے بھرپور سیاحتی منظر نامے میں اپنا حصہ ڈال رہاہے بلکہ سیاحتی تجربے کو بھی بہتر بنا رہا ہے، جس میں روحانی اور تندرستی، شادی، ایڈونچر، ماحولیاتی سیاحت اور گورمیٹ سیاحت شامل ہیں۔ اس سال کے انڈیا پویلین کا فوکس ایم آئی سی ای، مہا کنبھ اور ویڈنگ ٹورزم ہے۔ پویلین میں ایک خاص فرضی منڈپم بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی شادی کی جھلک اور احساس پیدا کو سکے۔
حکومت ہند کی سیاحت کی وزارت کے علاوہ، ریاستی سیاحت کے محکمے، ٹور آپریٹرز، ایئر لائنز، پی ایس یوز وغیرہ سمیت کئی دیگر متعلقین ڈبلیو ٹی ایم میں انڈیا پویلین میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ شریک شرکاء میں ریاست اتراکھنڈ، جموں و کشمیر کا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ، پڈوچیری، دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو، ٹور آپریٹرز / ڈیسٹی نیشن مینجمنٹ کمپنیاں، ایئر لائن، ریزورٹس اور آئی آر سی ٹی سی شامل ہیں۔ گوا، اڈیشہ، کیرالہ، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، کرناٹک، راجستھان، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش کے ریاستی سیاحت کے محکمے بھی اپنے منفرد سیاحتی تجربات کو ظاہر کرنے اور ممکنہ گاہکوں اور شراکت داروں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔ انڈیا پویلین کا افتتاح ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب وکرم دورئی سوامی اور ڈائرکٹر جنرل، وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند، محترمہ مگدھا سنہا نے مشترکہ طور پر محترمہ پاروتی پریدا، نائب وزیر اعلیٰ اڈیشہ اور تلنگانہ، گوا اور اتراکھنڈ کے وزرائے سیاحت کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
سال 2023 کے دوران کل 9.5 ملین غیر ملکی سیاحوں نے ہندوستان کا دورہ کیا جن میں سے 0.92 ملین دورے برطانیہ سے تھے، جس سے یہ ہندوستان آنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے تیسرا سب سے بڑا سورس مارکیٹ بنا۔ چلو انڈیا پہل ہندوستان کے معزز وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ ہندوستانی تارکین وطن کو ان کے غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کے مابین ہندوستانی ثقافت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے شامل کیا جاسکے۔ اس قدم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن اپنے غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو بے مثال بھارت کی شان کو دریافت کرنے کے لیے مدعو کریں گے۔ وزارت سیاحت نے چلو انڈیا پورٹل تیار کیا ہے جہاں تارکین وطن خود کو رجسٹر کر سکتے ہیں اور اپنے غیر ہندوستانی دوستوں کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ پروگرام کے تحت آنے والے غیر ملکی مہمانوں کو مفت ای ٹورسٹ ویزا بھی بطور مراعات دیا جاتا ہے۔ اس پہل کے ذریعے، ہندوستانی تارکین وطن ملک کو ایک اعلیٰ عالمی سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، دنیا کے سامنے اپنے بھرپور ورثے اور متنوع ثقافت کی نمائش کریں گے۔ اس اقدام کو بڑے پیمانے پر پھیلانے کے لیے اور برطانیہ میں دوسری سب سے بڑی ہندوستانی ڈائیسپورا کمیونٹی ہونے کے پیش نظر، وزارت ڈبلیو ٹی ایم، لندن کے ساتھ چلو انڈیا پروموشنل مہم شروع کر رہی ہے۔
اپنے دیگر اقدامات میں، وزارت سیاحت نے حال ہی میں 27 ستمبر 2024 کو عالمی یوم سیاحت کے موقع پر نئے سرے سے تیار کردہ انکریڈیبل انڈیا کے ڈیجیٹل پورٹل پر ‘انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹینٹ ہب اینڈ ڈیجیٹل پورٹل’ کا آغاز کیا ہے۔انکریڈیبل انڈیا کنٹیٹ ہب مختلف قسم کے متعلقین کے استعمال کے لئے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل ریپازیٹری ہےجن میں سرکاری اہلکار، سفیر، ٹور آپریٹرز، صحافی، طلباء، محققین، فلم ساز، مصنفین اور کنٹینٹ کریئٹر شامل ہیں۔ انکریڈیبل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل پورٹل سیاحوں پر مرکوز ایک ون اسٹاپ ڈیجیٹل حل ہے جو ہندوستان آنے والوں کے لیے سفری تجربے کو بڑھانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان بدستور دنیا کی سب سے تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی بڑی معیشت ہے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ اس کی مسلسل ترقی کا راستہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے لیس ہے، اس کا سال 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو اخراج وغیرہ کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ جی 20 لیڈر شپ کے سال نے دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کی رنگا رنگی اور سیاحتی صلاحیت کے امکانات کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ سیاحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری جیسے ہاسپٹیلٹی نیٹ ورک، ایوی ایشن انڈیا سیاحت کو رفتار دینے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ہندوستان پائیدار اور نیچر پازیٹیو، پرو پلینیٹ اور سبز سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے جی20 گوا روڈ میپ کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔