President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS ‘DAY AT SEA’ IN GOA
07 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the ‘Day at Sea’ event in Goa today (November 7, 2024). During her 'Day at Sea' on board INS Vikrant, she witnessed several naval operations including Mig 29K take-off and landing, missile firing drills from warship and submarine operations. She was briefed on the role and charter of the Indian Navy and the concept of operations. She also interacted with the crew of INS Vikrant.
In her address to the fleet, which was broadcast to all units at sea, the President said that India has a rich maritime history of over several thousand years. It is also blessed with a favorable maritime geography. With a coastline over 7500 kilometer long, India’s maritime geography presents several opportunities for economic growth, regional connectivity and strategic influence. We have a huge maritime potential which we should leverage in our journey of becoming a developed nation.
The President said that the ongoing flux in the global geo-political and security environment, especially in the maritime domain, demands that we continue to strengthen our naval power to safeguard and pursue our national maritime interests in the region and beyond. It is through the readiness and steadfast commitment of the Indian Navy that India has ensured a safe and peaceful environment in the Indian Ocean Region. She stated that India’s maritime might has got a significant boost with the induction and operationalisation of the INS Vikrant, commissioning of India's second nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarine INS Arighaat, and the addition of advanced frontline warships and cutting-edge naval infrastructure. These achievements have cemented India’s status as a formidable regional power.
The President was happy to note that going beyond the induction of women across all ranks and roles, the Indian Navy has undertaken proactive measures to leverage the complete combat potential of our women sea-warriors. The Indian Navy has appointed its first woman Commanding Officer onboard a warship. It has also decided that the women will pilot the naval aircrafts. Recently the Indian Navy has got its first woman helicopter pilot too. She said that these achievements are significant in the Indian Navy’s efforts to promote gender inclusivity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
गोव्यात ‘डे ॲट सी’कार्यक्रमाला राष्ट्रपतींची उपस्थिती
07 NOV 2024 9:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 नोव्हेंबर 2024
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू आज (7 नोव्हेंबर, 2024) गोव्यातील ‘डे ॲट सी’ कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहिल्या. आयएनएस विक्रांतवरील 'डे ॲट सी' दरम्यान, त्यांच्या उपस्थितीत मिग 29उड्डाण आणि उतरवणे , युद्धनौकेतून क्षेपणास्त्र गोळीबार आणि पाणबुडी मोहीमसह अनेक नौदल मोहिमा पार पडल्या. यावेळी त्यांना भारतीय नौदलाची भूमिका आणि कायदा तसेच मोहिमांच्या संकल्पनेबद्दल माहिती देण्यात आली.आयएनएस विक्रांतच्या खलाशांशीही त्यांनी संवाद साधला.
यावेळी त्यांनी ताफ्याला संबोधित केले जे समुद्रातील सर्व युनिट्सना प्रसारित करण्यात आले. आपल्या भाषणात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, भारताचा अनेक हजार वर्षांचा समृद्ध सागरी इतिहास आहे. त्याला अनुकूल सागरी भौगोलिक स्थिती देखील लाभली आहे. 7500 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या किनारपट्टीसह, भारताचा सागरी भौगोलिक स्थिती आर्थिक विकास , प्रादेशिक कनेक्टिव्हिटी आणि धोरणात्मक प्रभावासाठी अनेक संधी उपलब्ध करते . आपल्याकडे प्रचंड सागरी क्षमता आहे ज्याचा आपण विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याच्या प्रवासात उपयोग करून घ्यायला हवा.
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, जागतिक भू-राजकीय आणि सुरक्षितता वातावरणात, विशेषत: सागरी क्षेत्रामध्ये चालू असलेल्या उलथापालथीमुळे आपण या प्रदेशात आणि त्यापलीकडे आपल्या राष्ट्रीय सागरी हितांचे रक्षण आणि पाठपुरावा करण्यासाठी आपले नौदलाचे सामर्थ्य अधिक मजबूत करणे आवश्यक आहे. भारतीय नौदलाची सज्जता आणि दृढ वचनबद्धतेमुळेच भारताने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्रात सुरक्षित आणि शांततापूर्ण वातावरण सुनिश्चित केले आहे. आयएनएस विक्रांतची तैनाती आणि परिचालन , भारताची अणुशक्तीवर चालणारी दुसरी बॅलिस्टिक क्षेपणास्त्र पाणबुडी आयएनएस अरिघाटचे जलावतरण आणि प्रगत आघाडीच्या युद्धनौका आणि अत्याधुनिक नौदल पायाभूत सुविधांची जोड यामुळे भारताच्या सागरी सामर्थ्याला मोठी चालना मिळाली आहे. या कामगिरीमुळे भारताकडे एक मजबूत प्रादेशिक शक्ती म्हणून पाहिले जात आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
सर्व पदांवर आणि भूमिकांमध्ये महिलांच्या समावेशाच्या पलीकडे जाऊन भारतीय नौदलाने आपल्या महिला सागरी योद्धांच्या संपूर्ण लढाऊ क्षमतेचा लाभ उठवण्यासाठी सक्रिय उपाययोजना हाती घेतल्या आहेत याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. भारतीय नौदलाने युद्धनौकेवर आपल्या पहिल्या महिला कमांडिंग ऑफिसरची नियुक्ती केली आहे. तसेच महिला नौदलाच्या विमानांचे सारथ्य करतील असा निर्णय देखील घेण्यात आला आहे. अलीकडेच भारतीय नौदलाला पहिली महिला हेलिकॉप्टर वैमानिक देखील मिळाली आहे. लिंग समावेशकतेला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या भारतीय नौदलाच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये या उपलब्धी महत्त्वपूर्ण असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा.