President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS ‘DAY AT SEA’ IN GOA
07 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the ‘Day at Sea’ event in Goa today (November 7, 2024). During her 'Day at Sea' on board INS Vikrant, she witnessed several naval operations including Mig 29K take-off and landing, missile firing drills from warship and submarine operations. She was briefed on the role and charter of the Indian Navy and the concept of operations. She also interacted with the crew of INS Vikrant.
In her address to the fleet, which was broadcast to all units at sea, the President said that India has a rich maritime history of over several thousand years. It is also blessed with a favorable maritime geography. With a coastline over 7500 kilometer long, India’s maritime geography presents several opportunities for economic growth, regional connectivity and strategic influence. We have a huge maritime potential which we should leverage in our journey of becoming a developed nation.
The President said that the ongoing flux in the global geo-political and security environment, especially in the maritime domain, demands that we continue to strengthen our naval power to safeguard and pursue our national maritime interests in the region and beyond. It is through the readiness and steadfast commitment of the Indian Navy that India has ensured a safe and peaceful environment in the Indian Ocean Region. She stated that India’s maritime might has got a significant boost with the induction and operationalisation of the INS Vikrant, commissioning of India's second nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarine INS Arighaat, and the addition of advanced frontline warships and cutting-edge naval infrastructure. These achievements have cemented India’s status as a formidable regional power.
The President was happy to note that going beyond the induction of women across all ranks and roles, the Indian Navy has undertaken proactive measures to leverage the complete combat potential of our women sea-warriors. The Indian Navy has appointed its first woman Commanding Officer onboard a warship. It has also decided that the women will pilot the naval aircrafts. Recently the Indian Navy has got its first woman helicopter pilot too. She said that these achievements are significant in the Indian Navy’s efforts to promote gender inclusivity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ نے گوا میں ’ڈے ایٹ سی‘میں شرکت کی
07 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (7 نومبر 2024) کو گوا میں ’ڈے ایٹ سی‘ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت پر اپنے’ڈے ایٹ سی‘کے دوران، انہوں نے کئی بحری کارروائیوں کا مشاہدہ کیا جن میں مگ29 کے ٹیک آف اور لینڈنگ، جنگی جہاز سے میزائل فائر کرنے کی مشقیں اور آبدوز آپریشن شامل ہیں۔ انہیں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے رول اور چارٹر نیز آپریشنز کے تصور (کونسیپٹ)سے آگاہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے آئی این ایس وکرانت کے عملے سے بھی بات چیت کی۔
بحری بیڑے سے اپنے خطاب میں، جسے سمندر میں موجود تمام اکائیوں کو نشر کیا گیا، صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی کئی ہزار سال سے زیادہ پرانی سمندری تاریخ ہے۔ اسے ایک سازگار سمندری جغرافیہ سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔ 7500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کا سمندری جغرافیہ اقتصادی ترقی، علاقائی رابطے اور اسٹریٹجک اثر و رسوخ کے کئی مواقع پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہمارے پاس بہت بڑی سمندری صلاحیت ہے جس سے ہمیں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے سفر میں فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ عالمی جغرافیائی سیاسی اور سلامتی کے ماحول میں خاص طور پر میری ٹائم ڈومین میں جاری بہاؤ اس بات کا تقاضا کرتا ہے کہ ہم خطے اور اس سے باہر اپنے قومی بحری مفادات کے تحفظ اور اس کی پیروی کے لیے اپنی بحری طاقت کو مضبوط کرتے رہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تیاری اور ثابت قدمی کے ذریعہ ہندوستان نے بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ایک محفوظ اور پرامن ماحول کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئی این ایس وکرانت کی شمولیت اوراس کے عملی طور پر کام کرنےکی وجہ سے بھارت کی دوسری جوہری طاقت سے چلنے والی بیلسٹک میزائل آبدوز آئی این ایس اریگھاٹ کے کام کرنے، اور جدید فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہازوں اور جدید بحری انفراسٹرکچر کے اضافے سے ہندوستان کی سمندری طاقت کو نمایاں فروغ ملا ہے۔ ان کامیابیوں نے ایک مضبوط علاقائی طاقت کے طور پر ہندوستان کی حیثیت کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کو یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ تمام رینکوں اور رولس میں خواتین کی شمولیت سے آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے ہماری خواتین سمندری جنگجوؤں کی مکمل جنگی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے فعال اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ نے جنگی جہاز پر اپنی پہلی خاتون کمانڈنگ آفیسر کا تقرر کیا ہے۔ اس نے یہ بھی فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ خواتین بحری جہازوں کی پائلٹ ہوں گی۔ حال ہی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کو اپنی پہلی خاتون ہیلی کاپٹر پائلٹ بھی ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی صنفی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں میں نمایاں ہیں۔
صدر کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں-