President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ATTENDS ‘DAY AT SEA’ IN GOA
07 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended the ‘Day at Sea’ event in Goa today (November 7, 2024). During her 'Day at Sea' on board INS Vikrant, she witnessed several naval operations including Mig 29K take-off and landing, missile firing drills from warship and submarine operations. She was briefed on the role and charter of the Indian Navy and the concept of operations. She also interacted with the crew of INS Vikrant.
In her address to the fleet, which was broadcast to all units at sea, the President said that India has a rich maritime history of over several thousand years. It is also blessed with a favorable maritime geography. With a coastline over 7500 kilometer long, India’s maritime geography presents several opportunities for economic growth, regional connectivity and strategic influence. We have a huge maritime potential which we should leverage in our journey of becoming a developed nation.
The President said that the ongoing flux in the global geo-political and security environment, especially in the maritime domain, demands that we continue to strengthen our naval power to safeguard and pursue our national maritime interests in the region and beyond. It is through the readiness and steadfast commitment of the Indian Navy that India has ensured a safe and peaceful environment in the Indian Ocean Region. She stated that India’s maritime might has got a significant boost with the induction and operationalisation of the INS Vikrant, commissioning of India's second nuclear-powered ballistic missile submarine INS Arighaat, and the addition of advanced frontline warships and cutting-edge naval infrastructure. These achievements have cemented India’s status as a formidable regional power.
The President was happy to note that going beyond the induction of women across all ranks and roles, the Indian Navy has undertaken proactive measures to leverage the complete combat potential of our women sea-warriors. The Indian Navy has appointed its first woman Commanding Officer onboard a warship. It has also decided that the women will pilot the naval aircrafts. Recently the Indian Navy has got its first woman helicopter pilot too. She said that these achievements are significant in the Indian Navy’s efforts to promote gender inclusivity.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने गोवा में ‘समुद्र में एक दिन’ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया
07 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (7 नवंबर, 2024) गोवा में ‘समुद्र में एक दिन’ कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। आईएनएस विक्रांत पर अपने ‘समुद्र में एक दिन’ कार्यक्रम के दौरान, उन्होंने मिग 29के के उड़ान भरने और उतरने, युद्धपोत से मिसाइल फायरिंग अभ्यास और पनडुब्बी संचालन सहित कई नौसेना अभियानों को देखा। उन्हें भारतीय नौसेना की भूमिका और चार्टर तथा परिचालन की अवधारणा के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। उन्होंने आईएनएस विक्रांत के चालक दल के साथ बातचीत भी की।
बेड़े पर नौसैनिकों को संबोधित करते हुए, जिसका प्रसारण समुद्र स्थित सभी इकाइयों में किया गया, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत का कई हज़ार वर्षों का समृद्ध समुद्री इतिहास है। यह एक अनुकूल समुद्री भूगोल से भी संपन्न है। 7500 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी तटरेखा के साथ, भारत का समुद्री भूगोल आर्थिक विकास, क्षेत्रीय परिवहन संपर्क और रणनीतिक प्रभाव के लिए कई अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है। हमारे पास विशाल समुद्री क्षमता है, जिसका हमें विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की अपनी यात्रा में लाभ उठाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वैश्विक भू-राजनीतिक और सुरक्षा वातावरण में चल रहे उतार-चढ़ाव, विशेष रूप से समुद्री क्षेत्र में, यह मांग करते हैं कि हम इस क्षेत्र और इससे परे अपने राष्ट्रीय समुद्री हितों की रक्षा करने और उन्हें आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी नौसेना शक्ति को मजबूत करना जारी रखें। भारतीय नौसेना की तत्परता और दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता के माध्यम से भारत ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक सुरक्षित और शांतिपूर्ण वातावरण सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आईएनएस विक्रांत के शामिल होने और परिचालन से, भारत की दूसरी परमाणु ऊर्जा चालित बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल पनडुब्बी आईएनएस अरिघात के शामिल होने से और अग्रिम पंक्ति के उन्नत युद्धपोतों और अत्याधुनिक नौसैनिक अवसंरचना को जोड़ने से भारत की समुद्री शक्ति को महत्वपूर्ण बढ़ावा मिला है। इन उपलब्धियों ने भारत की एक मजबूत क्षेत्रीय शक्ति के रूप में स्थिति को मजबूती दी है।
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि सभी रैंकों और भूमिकाओं में महिलाओं को शामिल करने से आगे बढ़कर, भारतीय नौसेना ने हमारी महिला समुद्री योद्धाओं की पूरी लड़ाकू क्षमता का लाभ उठाने के लिए सक्रिय कदम उठाए हैं। भारतीय नौसेना ने युद्धपोत पर अपनी पहली महिला कमांडिंग ऑफिसर की नियुक्ति की है। यह भी तय किया गया है कि महिलाएं भी नौसेना के विमानों को उड़ाएंगी। हाल ही में भारतीय नौसेना ने अपनी पहली महिला हेलीकॉप्टर पायलट की भी नियुक्ति की है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये उपलब्धियां भारतीय नौसेना के लैंगिक समावेश को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहाँ क्लिक करें -