Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation organized First Asian Buddhist Summit on 5th -6th November 2024 in New Delhi
Two parallel forums of the Summit offered an Array of Insightful Perspectives
10 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture and International Buddhist Confederation organized First Asian Buddhist Summit on 5th -6th November 2024 in New Delhi. One of the remarkable achievements of the first Asian Buddhist Summit was the successful organization of the two parallel forums, each offering an array of insightful perspectives. The arrangements of these forums allowed for a rich convergence of ideas, with one focusing on the foundational teachings of the Buddha and their modern-day applications, while the other explored the ways in which Buddhist principles can contribute to sustainable development, social harmony, and international cooperation.
There were several presentations that offered unique alternatives, perspectives, and some ‘out of the box’ approaches looking at philosophical knowledge as a means for application and practical usage for the betterment of society. Seminars and Conferences, hitherto, had been mainly concerned with the religious aspects and its associated discourse. This Summit threw up many innovative ideas emanating from the ancient philosophy and science of Dhamma.
The First Asian Buddhist Summit, was organized by the Ministry of Culture and the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC), themed ‘Role of Buddha Dhamma in strengthening Asia’ . It saw a participation from 32 countries with over 160 international participants. Members of the Mahasangha, patriarchs of various monastic traditions, monks, nuns, members of the diplomatic community, professors of Buddhist studies, experts and scholars, around 700 participants, engaged enthusiastically with the topic.
Prof. Ceon Ramon from the Dept. of Electrical and Computer Engineering University of Washington, USA drew a comparison between the duration of Mental Cognition from Neuroscience and the Buddhist Perspectives of meditation in their Clinical Applications. Reflecting on the nature of arousal and cessation of a thought (the Dhyan- moment), measurements showed that these time frames are what meditators inferred centuries ago without a clock. This can be useful in the treatment of mental disorders based on Buddhist practices of paramitas and meditation combined with neurofeedback and visualization techniques.
A unique contribution of Buddhist practice was introduced in Mongolian prisons by MrShirendevDorlig, Director of the Vipassana Research Center in Mongolia. After some initial hiccups Vipassana meditation courses are giving very good results even in prisons with hardened criminals.
In his presentation MrDorlig stated that he insisted on certain working conditions from the prison authorities before initiating the courses. This included training of the prison officials in vipassana practice, a strictly regimented menu that was in line with the practice and tradition, and a daily 'group sittings' for the inmates at the end of the day to get a realistic assessment of the success rate.
Many presentations highlighted the vast areas in Central Asia, East Turkestan and the Russian Autonomous Republics of Kalmykia, Buryatia and Tuva that Buddhism had impacted, such as its influence in architecture, worshiping practices and the philosophical way of life, traces of which were evident archaeologically as well in ancient texts still available.
Dr. Jagbir Singh from the Department of History, Dyal Singh Evening College, University of Delhi spoke about the Buddhist Influences on the Evolution of Chinese Architecture. He traced its development from the Han Dynasty to the present day.
In the 1st century the Han emperor Ming constructed the white horse monastery in honour of the first two Indian monks who went from India to China – KashyapMatanga and Dharmaratna.
This was the birth of Chinese Buddhist architecture. This form of architecture subsequently was woven into pure Chinese architecture resulting in a unique architectural heritage that reflects the spiritual and aesthetic values of Buddhism.
Prof. Dr. Shobha Rani Dash, Head of the Department of Buddhist Studies, Otani University, Kyoto, Japan mentioned about the Hindu deities worshipped in Japanese Buddhism. She explained the pantheon of Hindu deities who were introduced to Japan with Buddhism as the Devas of the Buddhist pantheon. But gradually many of them have been assimilated with the Japanese native cult of Shintoism as well. She made a special mention of goddess Saraswati who is known as Benzaiten in Japan and revered by the locals.
Dr. YalcinKayali, Associate Prof. of Eastern Languages and Literatures at Ankara University, Turkey brought out the less known fact about the presence of Buddhism in the Uighur Turkish cultural world. This study focused on the Buddhist text known in Sanskrit as the SuvarṇabhāsaSūtra, which was transferred from the Chinese translation of the Dharmakshema to the Uyghur-Turkish Buddhist heritage area and named AltunYaruq (Golden Light Sūtra).
Dating back to the 4th century, its Chinese translations and those into Japanese and other European languages are thought to have contributed to incorporating ancient Buddhist doctrine into the world’s cultural heritage.
Similarly, Dr. Baatr U. Kitinov, Research Fellow from the Institute of Oriental Studies, Russian Academy mentioned how Buddhism had spread to eastern Turkestan and the role of the Uyghurs in sustaining Buddhism for long periods. He mentioned that Buddhism is still being practiced by certain smaller population groups in east Turkestan, who are expanding in number.
Ven. Dr. PolgolleKusaladhamma, HoD, Pali and Buddhist Studies, SIBA Campus from Sri Lanka explained the role of neurological researches on Buddhist meditation to identify utility of mindfulness practices to overcome physical infirmity, and other sufferings, especially negative forces in emotions that create mental unrest, unhappiness, fear, and frustration etc.
He explained in detail on how Buddhism studies the nature of the mind and examines the rational description of the mind, guiding the followers to develop wholesome mental behaviours healing the mental afflictions.
Ven. Dr. UgyenTshering, lecturer at the International Buddhist Studies College (IBSC) of Mahachulalongkornrajavidyalaya University in Bhutan spoke about the famous concept Gross National Happiness (GNH) and how the Buddhist philosophy and principles underpin the concept of GNH, influencing Bhutan’s policies and societal values. It was Buddhism that played a significant role in enabling Bhutan to attain a high degree of GNH and explained how others can emulate the model.
Ven. Nguyen Ngoc Anh, a Vietnamese Ph.D Scholar in the University of Colombo, Sri Lanka explained the challenges that Buddhism faced in Vietnam during different periods, such as feudalism, colonialism and modernization.
However, engaged Buddhism had a profound impact on Vietnamese society; as the philosophy of liberation (Moksha), peace and happiness (nirvana) have held Vietnamese society strongly together as the country went through several conflicts. Introduced in Vietnam in the 2nd century AD, Buddhism forms the core essence of Vietnamese society.
Mr. RuslanKazkenov from Kazakhstan mentioned that even though Kazakhstan was not a Buddhist country there was a strong fondness for Buddhism and Buddhist philosophy in the country especially since Buddhism has several similarities or commonalities with Tengrianism. Moreover, Buddhism has influenced art, architecture and cultural traditions of the region (Central Asia), including elements of Buddhist art and in historical monuments. He suggested hosting the next Asian Buddhist Summit in Kazakhstan.
In the same spirit, scholars from Tajikistan and Uzbekistan mentioned how the people of these countries were becoming increasingly aware of their Buddhist heritage which was so well accepted by the locals in the early years of its spread in the region. They emphasized that there was significant scope for excavation of Buddhist sites that yet remain unexplored in these two countries. The representatives expressed keenness in engaging Indian experts on excavation and also academicians who could help stringing the essence of Buddha’s teachings and their application in this part of the world.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کی وزارت اور بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن نے نئی دہلی میں5 اور6 نومبر 2024 کو پہلی ایشیائی بودھ سربراہ کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا
اس سربراہ کانفرنس کے دو متوازی فورموں میں کئی بصیرت انگیزنظریات پیش کئے گئے
10 NOV 2024 8:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت اور بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن نے نئی دہلی میں 5 اور 6 نومبر 2024 کو پہلی ایشیائی بودھ سربراہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ پہلی ایشیائی بودھ سربراہ کانفرنس کی نمایاں کامیابیوں میں سے ایک دو متوازی فورموں کی کامیاب اہتمام تھا، جن میں کئی بصیرت انگیز نظریات پیش کئے گئے۔ ان فورموں میں گراں مایہ تصورات پیش کئے گئے، جن میں سے ایک میں بدھ کی بنیادی تعلیمات اور ان کے جدید دور میں اطلاق پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جبکہ دوسرے میں ان طریقوں کا گہرائی سے جائزہ لیا گیا ،جن کے ذریعہ بدھ مت اصول پائیدار ترقی، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کرسکتے ہیں۔
ایسی کئی پیشکشیں تھیں جن میں منفرد متبادلات، نظریات اور کچھ ‘ غیرمعمولی’ نقطہ نظر پیش کیے گئے جن میں فلسفیانہ علم کو معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے استعمال اور عملی استعمال کے ایک ذریعہ کے طور پر دیکھا جاتاہے ۔ اب تک جو سیمینار اور کانفرنسیں ہوتی تھیں،ان کا تعلق بنیادی طور پر مذہبی پہلوؤں اور اس سے متعلق مباحثے سے ہوتا تھا۔ اس سربراہ کانفرنس نے دھما کے قدیم فلسفہ اور سائنس سےپیدا ہونے والے بہت سے اختراعی خیالات کو پیش کیا۔
وزارت ثقافت اور بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نے پہلی ایشیائی بودھ سربراہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا ، جس کا موضوع تھا ‘ایشیا کو مضبوط بنانے میں بدھ دھما کا کردار’۔ اس میں 32 ملکوں کی 160 سے زیادہ بین الاقوامی شخصیتوں نے شرکت کی۔ مہاسنگھ کے ارکان، مختلف خانقاہی روایات کے سرپرست، راہب، راہبائیں، سفارتی برادری کے ارکان، بدھ مت کے علوم کے پروفیسر، ماہرین اور اسکالرز اورتقریباً 700 شرکاء نے اس موضوع پر بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔
امریکہ کی یونیورٹی آف واشنگٹن کے الیکٹریکل اور کمیوپٹر انجینئر کے شعبے پروفیسر سیون رامون نے اپنے معالجاتی اطلاقات کے دوران علم الاعصاب کے ذہنی وجدان اور بدھ مت کے مراقبہ کے تناظرات کے درمیان موازنہ پیش کیا۔ایک خیال( دھیان –لمحہ) کے ابھرنے اور توقف کرنے کی نوعیت پر غور کرتے ہوئے پیمائش سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ یہ ٹائم فریم وہ ہیں جو صدیوں پہلے مراقبہ کرنے والوں نے بغیر گھڑی کے حاصل کئے تھے۔ یہ پرامیتا اور مراقبہ کے نیوروفیڈ بیک اور ویژولائزیشن تکنیک کے ساتھ بدھ مت کے طریقوں پر مبنی دماغی عوارض کے علاج میں کارآمد ہو سکتا ہے ۔
منگولیا میں وپاسنا ریسرچ سینٹر کے ڈائریکٹر جناب شیرین دیو ڈورلگ نے منگولیا کی جیلوں میں بدھ مت کے ایک منفرد طریقے کو متعارف کرایا۔ وپاسانا مراقبہ کے کورسز کچھ ابتدائی آزمائشوں کے بعدسے سخت مجرموں والی جیلوں میں بھی بہت اچھے نتائج دے رہے ہیں۔
جناب ڈورلگ نے اپنی پریزنٹیشن میں بتایا کہ انہوں نے کورسز شروع کرنے سے پہلے جیل حکام سے کام کے کچھ حالات کے بارے میں اصرار کیا۔ اس میں جیل کے اہلکاروں کی وپاسنا طریقہ کی تربیت، ایک سخت احتیاط سے مرتب کی گئی کھانو ں کی فہرست جو عمل اور روایت کے مطابق ہے اور دن کے آخر میں قیدیوں کے لیے روزانہ ‘گروپ سیٹنگ’ شامل تھی تاکہ کامیابی کی شرح کا حقیقت پسندانہ اندازہ لگایا جا سکے۔
بہت سی پیشکشوں میں وسطی ایشیا، مشرقی ترکستان اور روسی خود مختار جمہوریہ کالمیکیا، بوریاٹیا اور تووا کے وسیع علاقوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی جہاں بدھ مت نے فن تعمیر، عبادت کے طریقوں اور فلسفیانہ طرز زندگی پر اپنا اثر چھوڑا، ان کے سراغ آثار قدیمہ کی تحقیقات سے بھی واضح ہیں، جو قدیم صحیفوں میں اب بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
دہلی یونیورسٹی کے دیال سنگھ ایوننگ کالج کے شعبۂ تاریخ کے ڈاکٹر جگبیر سنگھ نے چینی فن تعمیر کے ارتقاء میں بدھ مت کے اثرات کے بارے میں اظہار خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے ہان خاندان کے وقت سے لے کر آج تک اس کی ترقی کے نقوش کا ذکر کیا۔
پہلی صدی میں ہان شہنشاہ منگ نے پہلے دو ہندوستانی راہبوں - کشیپ ماتنگا اور دھرمارتنا کے اعزاز میں سفید گھوڑوں کی خانقاہ تعمیر کی جو ہندوستان سے چین گئے تھے۔
یہ چینی بدھ فن تعمیر کا جنم تھا۔ فن تعمیر کی اس شکل کو بعد میں خالص چینی فن تعمیر میں بروئے کار لایا گیا جس کے نتیجے میں ایک منفرد تعمیراتی ورثہ کا وجود ہوا جو بدھ مت کی روحانی اور جمالیاتی اقدار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
جاپان کے کیوٹو کی اوتانی یونیورسٹی کے بودھ اسڈڈیز کے شعبے کے صدر پروفیسر ڈاکٹر شوبھا رانی داش نے جاپانی بدھ مت میں پوجا کیے جانے والے ہندو دیوتاؤں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے نامور ہندو دیوتاؤں کی وضاحت کی جو جاپان میں بدھ مت کے ساتھ ساتھ بدھ مت کے دیوتا کے طور پر متعارف کرائے گئے تھے۔ لیکن آہستہ آہستہ ان میں سے بہت سے دیوتا جاپانی مقامی فرقے شنٹو ازم(اجداد پرستی) کا بھی حصہ بن گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے دیوی سرسوتی کا خاص طور پر ذکر کیا جو جاپان میں بینزائیٹن کے نام سے جانی جاتی ہیں اور مقامی لوگ ان کی تعظیم کرتے ہیں۔
ترکی کی انقرہ یونیورسٹی میں مشرقی زبانوں اور لسانیات کے ایسوسی ایٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹر یالسن کیالی نے ایغور ترک ثقافت میں بدھ مت کی موجودگی کے بارے میں ایسے حقائق کو اجاگر کیا جن کےبارے میں معلومات کم ہوتی ہے۔ اس مطالعہ میں بدھ مت کے متن پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی جسے سنسکرت میں سورنا بھاشا سوتر کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، جسے دھرمکشیما کے چینی ترجمے سے ایغور-ترک بدھ مت کی وراثت والے علاقے میں منتقل کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا نام التون یاروق (گولڈن لائٹ سوترا) رکھا گیا تھا۔
چوتھی صدی سے شروع ہونے والے، اس کے چینی تراجم اور جاپانی اور دیگر یورپی زبانوں میں کیے گئے تراجم کے بارے میں خیال کیا جاتا ہے کہ قدیم بدھ مت کے نظریے کو دنیا کے ثقافتی ورثے میں شامل کرنے میں ان کا اہم کردار رہا ہے۔
اسی طرح روسی اکادمی کے اورینٹل اسٹڈیز کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے ریسرچ فیلو ڈاکٹر باتر یو کٹینوف نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ بدھ مت کس طرح مشرقی ترکستان میں پھیلا اور بدھ مت کو طویل عرصے تک برقرار رکھنے میں ایغوروں کیا کردار رہا۔ انہوں نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ مشرقی ترکستان میں کچھ چھوٹے آبادی والے گروہ بدھ مت پر عمل کررہے ہیں، جن کی تعداد بڑھتی جارہی ہے۔
سری لنکا کے ایس آئی بی اے کیمپس کے پالی اور بودھ اسٹڈیز کے صدرِ شعبہ وین ڈاکٹر پولگولے کُسلادھما نے بدھ مت کے مراقبہ پر اعصابی تحقیق کے کردار کی وضاحت کی تاکہ جسمانی کمزوری اور دیگر مصائب، خاص طور پر جذبات میں منفی قوتیں جو ذہنی بے چینی، ناخوشی، خوف اور مایوسی وغیرہ پر قابو پانے کے لیے ذہن سازی کے طریقوں کی افادیت کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔
انہوں نے اس بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا کہ کس طرح بدھ مت دماغ کی کیفیت کا مطالعہ کرتا ہے اور دماغ کی عقلی وضاحت کا جائزہ لیتا ہے، جس سے اس کے پیروکاروں کو ذہنی بیماریوں کا علاج کرنے والے صحت مندانہ ذہنی رویے کو فروغ دینے میں رہنمائی ملتی ہے۔
بھوٹان کی مہاچولالونگکورنرا ودیالیہ کے انٹرنیشنل بدھسٹ اسٹڈیز کالج (آئی بی ایس سی) کے لیکچرر وین ڈاکٹر اگیین شیئرنگ نے مشہور تصور مجموعی قومی خوشی (جی این ایچ) اوراس بار ے میں بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح بدھ مت کا فلسفہ اور اس کے اصول جی این ایچ کے تصور کو تقویت دیتے ہیں، جس کا اثر بھوٹان پالیسیوں اور سماجی اقدار پر پڑتا ہے۔ یہ بدھ مت ہی تھا جس نے بھوٹان کو جی این ایچ کا اعلیٰ معیار حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا اور یہ بتایا کہ دوسرے ممالک اس ماڈل کی تقلید کیونکر کرسکتے ہیں۔
سری لنکا کی کولمبو یونیرسٹی کے ایک ویتنامی پی ایچ ڈی اسکالر وین نگویین نگوک انہ نے جاگیرداری، نوآبادیات اور جدیدیت جیسے چیلنجوں کی وضاحت کی جو بدھ مت کو مختلف ادوار کے دوران ویتنام میں در پیش تھے۔
تاہم، سرگرم عمل بدھ مت کا ویتنامی معاشرے پر گہرا اثر پڑا؛ جیسا کہ فلسفۂ آزادی (موکشا)، امن اور خوشی (نروان) نے ویتنامی معاشرے کو کئی تنازعوں کے دوران بھی مضبوطی متحد رکھا ۔ دوسری صدی عیسوی میں ویتنام میں متعارف کرائے گیا بدھ مت ،ویتنامی معاشرے بنیادی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
قزاخستان سے تعلق رکھنے والے جناب رسلان کزکینو ف نے اس کا ذکر کیا کہ اگرچہ قزاخستان بدھ مت کا ملک نہیں تھا،تاہم ملک میں بدھ مت اور بدھ مت کے فلسفے کے لیے شدید لگاؤ پایا جاتا ​​تھا، خاص طور پر اس لیے کہ بدھ مت میں ٹینگرین ازم کی کئی مماثلتیں یا مشترکات ہیں۔ مزید برآں، بودھ آرٹ کے عناصر اور تاریخی یادگاروں کو شامل کرکے، بدھ مت نے خطے (وسطی ایشیا) کے فنون لطیفہ، فن تعمیر اور ثقافتی روایات کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اگلی ایشیائی بودھ سربراہ کانفرنس قزاخستان میں منعقد کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی۔
اسی جذبے کے تحت، تاجکستان اور ازبکستان کے علماء نےاس کا ذکر کیا کہ کس طرح ان ممالک کے لوگ اپنے بدھ مت کے ورثے کے بارے میں تیزی سے آگاہ ہو رہے تھے جسے اس خطے میں پھیلنے کے ابتدائی سالوں میں مقامی لوگوں نے بہت اچھی طرح سے قبول کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان دونوں ممالک میں بدھ مت کے اُن مقامات کی کھدائی کی خاصی گنجائش موجود ہے جن کا ابھی بغور جائزہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔ نمائندوں نے کھدائی کے کام میں ہندوستانی ماہرین اور اُن ماہرین تعلیم کو بھی شامل کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی جو مہاتما بدھ کی تعلیمات کے جوہر اور دنیا کے اس حصے میں ان کے اطلاق میں معاون ہوسکتے ہیں۔