Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India delivers Statement on behalf of Like-Minded Developing Countries at the High-Level Ministerial on Climate Finance in CoP29 Summit at Baku, Azerbaijan
India asserts that Principles of Equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capacities must form the basis for a strong outcome on the New Collective Quantified Goal at CoP29
Need to mobilise at least USD 1.3 trillion every year till 2030, without subjecting Developing Countries to growth-inhibiting conditionalities: India to Developed Countries
15 NOV 2024 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Intervening on the behalf of Like-Minded Developing Countries (LMDCs), at the High-Level Ministerial on Climate Finance on 14.11.2024 in CoP29 of the UNFCCC Summit at Baku, India highlighted that the impacts of Climate Change are increasingly becoming evident in form of one disaster to another.
Delivering the statement, Shri Naresh Pal Gangwar, AS (MoEFCC) and India's lead negotiator at CoP29, stated that extreme weather events are so frequent and increasingly strong, that the impacts are being felt by the people of the Global South, especially. There is, therefore, a need for heightened ambitions on climate action. He said, “We are at a crucial juncture in our fight against Climate Change. What we decide here will enable all of us, particularly those in the Global South, to not only take ambitious mitigation action but also adapt to Climate Change. This CoP is historic in this context.
The statement firmly asserted that recognising the historical responsibilities and differences in capacities, the UNFCCC and its Paris Agreement envisage a global response to climate change, adhering to the principles of equity and common but differentiated responsibilities and respective capacities. The context of different national circumstances, sustainable development goals and poverty eradication, particularly with respect to the Global South, should not be lost sight of. These principles must form the basis for a strong outcome on the New Collective Quantified Goal at CoP29, it added.
India's intervention reiterated that the developed countries need to commit to provide and mobilise at least USD 1.3 trillion every year till 2030, though grants, concessional finance and non-debt-inducing support that cater to the evolving needs and priorities of developing countries, without subjecting them to growth-inhibiting conditionalities in the provision of finance.
The statement recognised that such a scenario is vital for advancing towards COP30, where all Parties are expected to submit their updated Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). Achieving this outcome will set a solid foundation for meaningful progress in our global climate efforts, it noted.
Talking further on the importance of the New Collective Quantified Goals (NCQG) on Climate Finance, the statement emphasized that it cannot be changed into an investment goal when it is a unidirectional provision and mobilisation goal from the developed to the developing countries. Paris Agreement is clear on who is to provide and mobilise the climate finance – it is the developed countries, it added.
India strongly laid down the point that bringing in the elements of any new goal, which are outside the mandate of the convention and its Paris Agreement, is unacceptable. The statement ruled out any scope for re-negotiation of the Paris Agreement and its provisions.
Asserting that Transparency and Trust are the backbones of any multilateral process, India noted that there is no understanding of what comprises climate finance. Developed countries' performance regarding their existing financial and technological commitments has been disappointing.
India's intervention stated that a clear definition of climate finance, in line with the provisions of UNFCCC and its Paris Agreements, will promote transparency and is vital for furthering constructive deliberations and building trust. In this regard, the statement said, “We take note of the work carried out by the Standing Committee on Finance, however, there is need to further work in arriving at a meaningful definition of climate finance.
The intervention called out the Developed countries and stated that they committed to jointly mobilise $100 billion per year by 2020, a deadline extended to 2025. While the $100 billion target is already inadequate compared to the actual requirements of developing countries, the real amount mobilised has been even less encouraging.The $100 billion was committed in 2009, 15 years ago. We have a common time frame for expressing ambitions every five years. There is a similar need in terms of Climate Finance. We are very hopeful that developed countries will realise their responsibility to enable enhanced ambitions and make this CoP29 a success”, the statement said

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
अझरबैजानमध्ये बाकू येथे आयोजित कॉप29 शिखर परिषदेतील हवामानविषयक वित्तपुरवठा या विषयाशी संबंधित उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रीपातळीवरील बैठकीत भारताने समविचारी विकसनशील देशांच्या वतीने सादर केले निवेदन
विकसनशील देशांवर वृद्धी-रोधक अटी न लादता वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत प्रत्येक वर्षी किमान 1.3 ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्सची मदत मिळणे आवश्यक : भारताचे विकसित देशांना उद्देशून प्रतिपादन
15 NOV 2024 2:30PM by PIB Mumbai
बाकू येथे युएनएफसीसीसी परिषदेतील कॉप29 मध्ये हवामानविषयक वित्तपुरवठा या विषयाशी संबंधित उच्चस्तरीय मंत्रीपातळीवरील बैठकीत 14 नोव्हेंबर 2024 रोजी समविचारी विकसनशील देशांच्या वतीने निवेदन सादर केले. लागोपाठ कोसळत असलेल्या आपत्तींच्या रुपात हवामान बदलाचे परिणाम अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात दिसू लागले आहेत यावर भारताने यामध्ये अधिक भर दिला.
परिषदेत निवेदन सादर करताना, केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाचे अतिरिक्त सचिव आणि कॉप29 मधील भारताचे वाटाघाटी विषयक प्रमुख नरेश पाल गंगवार म्हणाले की, टोकाचे हवामान निर्माण करणाऱ्या घटना इतक्या सतत आणि अधिक तीव्र स्वरुपात घडत आहेत की त्यांचे परिणाम विशेष करून ग्लोबल साऊथ मधील लोकांना मोठ्या प्रमाणात प्रभावित करत आहेत. म्हणून हवामानाच्या प्रश्नाबाबत अधिक नेटाने कृती करण्याची गरज आहे. ते म्हणाले, “हवामान बदलाविरुद्धच्या लढाईत आपण आता महत्त्वाच्या टप्प्यावर आहोत. आपण आता जे निर्णय घेऊ ते आपणा सर्वांना, विशेषतः ग्लोबल साऊथ मधल्या लोकांना, महत्त्वाकांक्षी उपशमन हाती घेण्यासोबतच हवामान बदलाशी जुळवून घेण्यास सक्षम करतील.”
भारताच्या हस्तक्षेपाने वर्ष 2030 पर्यंत प्रत्येक वर्षी किमान 1.3 ट्रिलीयन डॉलर्सची मदत करण्यासाठी विकसित देशांनी कटिबद्ध असण्याची गरज अधोरेखित झाली आहे. वित्तपुरवठ्याची तरतूद करताना विकसनशील देशांवर वृद्धी-रोधक अटी न लादता त्यांच्या नव्याने उदयाला येत असलेल्या गरजा आणि प्राधान्यक्रम यांसाठी उपयुक्त ठरणारी अनुदाने, सवलतीच्या दरातील वित्तपुरवठा आणि कर्जाला उद्युक्त न करणाऱ्या मदतीच्या माध्यमातून ही मदत केली जाणे आवश्यक आहे.
हवामान विषयक बाबींसाठी वित्तपुरवठा करण्याच्या संदर्भातील नव्या सामुहिक परीमाणित ध्येयांचे महत्त्व विषद करत हे निवेदन हा मुद्द्यावर अधिक भर देते की ही मदत गुंतवणूक ध्येयात रुपांतरीत होता कामा नये कारण ती एका दिशेने प्रवाहित होणारी तरतूद असून विकसनशील देशांना विकसित देशांमध्ये रुपांतरीत करण्याच्या ध्येयाने दिलेली मदत आहे. या निवेदनात असे म्हटले आहे की,हवामान विषयक बाबींना मदत कोणी करायची याचा स्पष्ट उल्लेख पॅरिस करारात असून ही मदत विकसित देशांनी करायची आहे.
परिषदेची नियमावली आणि पॅरिस करारातील तरतुदींच्या कार्यकक्षेबाहेरील कोणत्याही नव्या उद्दिष्टाचा घटक समाविष्ट करणारा मुद्दा अस्वीकार्य आहे हे भारताने ठामपणे स्पष्ट केले. पॅरिस करार आणि त्यातील तरतुदी यांच्या बाबतीत तडजोड करण्यास कोणताही वाव असण्याची शक्यता निवेदनात खोडून काढण्यात आली आहे.
विद्यमान आर्थिक आणि तंत्रज्ञानसंबंधित वचनांच्या संदर्भात विकसित देशांची कामगिरी निराशाजनक आहे.
भारताच्या हस्तक्षेपीय निवेदनात म्हटले आहे की, युएनएफसीसीसीसीमधील तरतुदी आणि पॅरिस करार यांनुसार हवामान विषयक वित्तपुरवठा म्हणजे काय याची स्पष्ट व्याख्या पारदर्शकतेला चालना देईल आणि ती रचनात्मक चर्चा पुढे नेण्यास तसेच विश्वास निर्माण करण्यासाठी महत्त्वाची ठरेल.
या निवेदनाने विकसित देशांना आवाहन करत असे म्हटले आहे की वर्ष 2020 पर्यंत दर वर्षी 100 अब्ज डॉलर्स संयुक्तपणे जमवण्यासाठी ते कटिबद्ध होते आणि आता ही कालमर्यादा 2025 पर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली आहे.