Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA, VICE PRESIDENT AND LOK SABHA SPEAKER PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA IN PARLIAMENT PREMISES
BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA’S LIFE AND IDEALS WILL ALWAYS INSPIRE US: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
150th BIRTH ANNIVERSARY YEAR CELEBRATIONS OF BHAGWAN BIRSA MUNDA COMMENCE TODAY
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu paid floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on his 150th Birth Anniversary, commemorated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises, today. On the occasion, Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri JagdeepDhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla; and other dignitaries also paid floral tributes. 150th Birth Anniversary year celebrations of Bhagwan Birsa Munda commence today.
Shri Birla in a message on X wrote, “On the occasion of the birth anniversary of DhartiAaba Bhagwan Birsa Munda, the pride of tribal identity and culture, and the architect of the Ulgulan, I offer my humble tributes. The 150th year of Bhagwan Birsa Munda’s birth begins today. On this Janjatiya Gaurav Divas, I extend my best wishes to fellow citizens. Bhagwan Birsa Munda was a great hero who dedicated his entire life to the nation, society, and culture. His life and ideals will always continue to inspire us. #BirsaMunda150."
Since 2021, November 15 has been celebrated as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas to honor the sacrifices of tribal freedom fighters. Tribal communities played a crucial role in India’s freedom struggle through various revolutionary movements. The day honors the history, culture, and heritage of tribal communities, with nationwide events promoting unity, pride, and recognition of their significant contributions to India’s freedom and progress.
Bhagwan Birsa Munda, who led the Ulgulan (Revolution) against British rule, became symbol of resistance. Bhagwan Munda's leadership inspired a national awakening, and his legacy is deeply revered by tribal communities.
Welcoming the dignitaries, tribal folk artists from various states performed at Prerna Sthal in Parliament premises.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar; Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla and Dy. Chairman Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu; Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.
Vice President of India and Chairman, Rajya Sabha, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar and Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Om Birla with Tribal folk artists after paying floral tributes at the statue of Bhagwan Birsa Munda on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas at Prerna Sthal in Parliament Premises on 15 November 2024.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند، نائب صدر اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے احاطے میں بھگوان برسا منڈا کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے
لارڈ برسا منڈا کی زندگی اور نظریات ہمیں ہمیشہ متاثر کرتے رہیں گے: لوک سبھا اسپیکر
لارڈ برسا منڈا کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے
15 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے کیمپس میں واقع پریرنا استھل پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پران کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش اور قبائلی فخر و افتخار کے موقع پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کئے ۔ اس موقع پر ہندوستان کے نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر، لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور دیگر معززین نے بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کئے۔ خیال رہے بھگوان برسا منڈا کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے ایکس پر اپنے پیغام میں لکھا بھگوان برسا منڈا کا 150 واں یوم پیدائش آج سے شروع ہو رہا ہے۔ قبائلی فخر ڈے کے اس موقع پر تمام ہم وطنوں کو نیک خواہشات۔ بھگوان برسا ایک عظیم ہیرو تھے جنہوں نے ملک، سماج اور ثقافت کے لیے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کردیا۔ ان کی زندگی کے نظریات ہمیشہ ہمیں متاثر کرتے رہیں گے۔ #BirsaMunda150 #JanjatiyaGauravDiwas۔
15 نومبر کو قبائلی آزادی کے جنگجوؤں کی قربانیوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنے کے لیے قبائلی فخر کے دن کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ قبائلی برادریوں نے کئی انقلابی تحریکوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی آزادی کی جدوجہد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
یہ دن قبائلی برادریوں کی تاریخ، ثقافت اور ورثے کا احترام کرتا ہے، اور ملک بھر میں اتحاد، فخر اور ملک کی آزادی اور ترقی میں قبائل برادری کی شراکت کو منانے کے لیے پروگرام منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
بھگوان برسا منڈا جنہوں نے برطانوی سامراج کے خلاف اُلگلان (انقلاب) کی قیادت کی، مزاحمت کی علامت بن گئے۔ بھگوان منڈا کی قیادت قومی بیداری کا باعث بنی، اور ان کے تعاون کو قبائلی برادریاں گہرے احترام کے ساتھ یاد کرتی ہیں۔
اس موقع پر مختلف ریاستوں کے قبائلی لوک فنکاروں نے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے احاطے میں پریرنا استھل میں ثقافتی پرفارمنس دی۔
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو، ہندوستان کے نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر؛ لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اور راجیہ سبھا کے ڈپٹی چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش 15 نومبر 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ احاطے میں پریرنا استھل میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھانے کے بعد
ہندوستان کی صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو؛ 15 نومبر 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں پریرنا استھل میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھانے کے بعد ہندوستان کے نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین، جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا قبائلی لوک فنکاروں کے ساتھ
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 15 نومبر 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں پریرنا استھل میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھانے کے بعد خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا 15 نومبر 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں پریرنا استھل میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر گل پوشی کے بعد خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے
15 نومبر 2024 کو پارلیمنٹ کے احاطے میں پریرنا استھل میں جنجاتیہ گورو دیوس کے موقع پر بھگوان برسا منڈا کے مجسمے پر پھول چڑھانے کے بعد ہندوستان کے نائب صدر اور راجیہ سبھا کے چیئرمین جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر اور لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا قبائلی لوک فنکاروں کے ساتھ
٭٭٭٭٭
ش ح۔ ظ ا
UR No.-2518