Ministry of Defence
MEMORANDUM OF IMPLEMENTATION SIGNED WITH GOVERNMENT OF JAPAN FOR CO-DEVELOPMENT OF UNICORN MASTS FOR THE INDIAN NAVY
16 NOV 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Implementation was signed at the Embassy of India, Tokyo on 15 Nov 24 between Govt of India and Govt of Japan, for co-development of UNICORN mast for fitment onboard Ships of Indian Navy.
The MOI was signed and exchanged between the Ambassador of India to Japan, H.E. Shri Sibi George and Mr. Ishikawa Takeshi, Commissioner of Acquisition Technology and Logistics Agency (ATLA) under Japan MoD in a ceremony at Tokyo.
The Unified Complex Radio Antenna (UNICORN) is a mast with Integrated Communication systems which will help improve the stealth characteristics of Naval Platforms.
The Indian Navy is pursuing the induction of these advanced systems which will be co-developed by Bharat Electronics Limited in India with Japanese collaboration.
When implemented, this would be the first case of co-development / co-production of Defence Equipment between India and Japan.
HAYB.jpeg)
4JDT.jpeg)
7VR3.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
بھارتیہ بحریہ کے لیے یونی کارن ماسٹس کی مشترکہ ترقی کے لیے جاپان کی حکومت کے ساتھ نفاذ کی یادداشت پر دستخط
16 NOV 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتیہ بحریہ کے بحری جہازوں پر فٹمنٹ کے لیے یونی کارن مستول کی مشترکہ ترقی کے لیے حکومت ہند اور حکومت جاپان کے درمیان 15 نومبر 24 کوبھارت کے سفارت خانے، ٹوکیو میں نفاذ کی ایک یادداشت پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
جاپان میں بھارت کے سفیرعزت مآب جناب سبی جارج اورجاپان کے وزارت دفاع کے تحت ایکوزیشن ٹیکنالوجی اینڈ لاجسٹک ایجنسی کے کمشنر جناب اشیکاوا تاکیشی کے درمیان ٹوکیو میں یاد داشت پر دستخط اور تبادلہ ہوا۔
یونیفائیڈ کمپلیکس ریڈیو اینٹینا (یونی کارن) انٹیگریٹڈ کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کے ساتھ ایک مستول ہے جو نیول پلیٹ فارمز کی اسٹیلتھ خصوصیات کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔
بھارتیہ بحریہ ان جدید نظاموں کو شامل کرنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے جسے بھارت میں بھارت الیکٹرانکس لمیٹڈ جاپانی تعاون کے ساتھ مل کر تیار کرے گا۔
لاگو ہونے پر، یہ بھارت اور جاپان کے درمیان دفاعی ساز و سامان کی مشترکہ ترقی / مشترکہ پیداوار کا پہلا معاملہ ہوگا۔
HAYB.jpeg)
4JDT.jpeg)
7VR3.jpeg)