Ministry of Defence
MEMORANDUM OF IMPLEMENTATION SIGNED WITH GOVERNMENT OF JAPAN FOR CO-DEVELOPMENT OF UNICORN MASTS FOR THE INDIAN NAVY
16 NOV 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Implementation was signed at the Embassy of India, Tokyo on 15 Nov 24 between Govt of India and Govt of Japan, for co-development of UNICORN mast for fitment onboard Ships of Indian Navy.
The MOI was signed and exchanged between the Ambassador of India to Japan, H.E. Shri Sibi George and Mr. Ishikawa Takeshi, Commissioner of Acquisition Technology and Logistics Agency (ATLA) under Japan MoD in a ceremony at Tokyo.
The Unified Complex Radio Antenna (UNICORN) is a mast with Integrated Communication systems which will help improve the stealth characteristics of Naval Platforms.
The Indian Navy is pursuing the induction of these advanced systems which will be co-developed by Bharat Electronics Limited in India with Japanese collaboration.
When implemented, this would be the first case of co-development / co-production of Defence Equipment between India and Japan.
HAYB.jpeg)
4JDT.jpeg)
7VR3.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए यूनिकॉर्न मस्तूलों के सह-विकास के लिए जापान सरकार के साथ कार्यान्वयन ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
16 NOV 2024 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों पर लगाने के लिए यूनिकॉर्न मस्तूल के सह-विकास के लिए भारत सरकार और जापान सरकार के बीच 15 नवंबर 24 को टोक्यो स्थित भारतीय दूतावास में कार्यान्वयन ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
टोक्यो में आयोजित एक समारोह में जापान में भारत के राजदूत श्री सिबी जॉर्ज और जापान रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन एक्वीजिशन टेक्नोलॉजी एंड लॉजिस्टिक्स एजेंसी (एटीएलए) के आयुक्त श्री इशिकावा ताकेशी के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए और इस कार्यान्वयन ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।
यूनिफाइड कॉम्प्लेक्स रेडियो एंटीना (यूनिकॉर्न) एकीकृत संचार प्रणालियों वाला एक मस्तूल है जो नौसेना प्लेटफार्मों की गुप्त विशेषताओं को बेहतर बनाने में मदद करेगा।
भारतीय नौसेना इन उन्नत प्रणालियों को शामिल करने का प्रयास कर रही है। इनको भारत में भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड द्वारा जापान के सहयोग से विकसित किया जाएगा।
जब इस ज्ञापन का क्रियान्वयन होगा तो यह भारत और जापान के बीच रक्षा उपकरणों के सह-विकास/सह-उत्पादन का पहला अवसर होगा।
HAYB.jpeg)
4JDT.jpeg)
7VR3.jpeg)