Ministry of Power
Central Electricity Authority approves the Uniform Protection Protocol for users of the Indian Grid for implementation on Pan India basis
16 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
National Power Committee (NPC) in consultation with RPCs prepared the Uniform Protection Protocol for users of Indian Grid for implementation on Pan India basis . The same was approved in 15th National Power Committee Meeting held on 14.11.2024 at Nagpur, Maharashtra under the chairmanship of Shri Ghansyam Prasad, Chairperson, CEA.
The meeting was attended by high level dignitaries of Power sector : Shri Hemant Jain, Member (GO&D), CEA, Shri Mr. S R Narasimhan, Chairman & Managing Director of Grid-India, Chairpersons of Regional Power Committees/Technical Coordination Committees of RPCs, Member Secretaries of RPCs and NPC, and Representatives from CTU and CEA.
As per IEGC, 2023 , a uniform protection protocol to be there for the users of the grid for proper co-ordination of protection system in order to protect the equipment/system from abnormal operating conditions, isolate the faulty equipment and avoid unintended operation of protection system.
The Uniform protection protocol aims to ensure Grid stability, reliability, security and also greatly supports the Government of India’s vision for integration of 450 GW Renewable Energy into the National Grid by 2030 and ambitious target of 2100 GW of Renewable energy by 2047.
Key features of the Uniform Protection Protocol:
1. Applicability: The Uniform Protection Protocol shall be applicable to all Regional entities, State/Central/Private Generating Companies/ Generating Stations, SLDCs, RLDCs, CTU, STUs, Transmission Licensees and RPCs, connected at 220 kV (132 kV for NER) and above.
2. General Philosophy of Protection System: The General Philosophy of Protection System covers the Objective, Design Criterion and other details.
3. Protection Schemes: This Protocol addresses the protection requirements for thermal and hydro generating units, renewable energy generations (REGs), battery energy storage system (BESS), substations, transmission lines, and HVDC terminals.
4. Monitoring and Audits:
• Disturbance Monitoring, Analysis, and Reporting: The Purpose is to ensure that adequate disturbance data is available to facilitate Grid event analysis. The analysis of power system disturbances is an important function that monitors the performance of protection system, which can provide information related to correct behavior of the system, adoption of safe operating limits, isolation of incipient faults.
• Protection Audits: As per the Central Electricity Authority (Grid Standards) Regulations, 2010, IEGC Grid Code Regulations 2023 and approved SOP for Protection System Audit.
• Performance Monitoring: Monthly submission of protection performance indices by users/entities to RPCs and RLDCs.
5. Compliance Monitoring: Non-compliance is reported to RPCs, and unresolved violations are escalated to the Commission for suitable directions.
During this meeting, various other key issues of Indian Power Sector such as transition to Five (5) minute Interface Energy Meters along with AMR system for PAN India, Unified Accounting Software for Energy Transactions, SOP for VOIP connectivity, Unified Real Time Dynamic State Measurement (URTDSM) project phase-II, MPLS Technology in ISTS Communication, Solution towards SCADA & Real Time data mismatch, Establishment of State-of- the-Art National Unified Network Management System (N-UNMS) in main & backup configuration integrating all the regional UNMSs, SOPs for Protection Audit, GD/GI/Tripping, Communication Audit of substations, Communication system outage planning of Indian Power System were also deliberated and further course of actions decided.

بجلی کی وزارت
مرکزی الیکٹرسٹی اتھاریٹی نے ملک گیر بنیاد پر نفاذ کے لیے، انڈین گِرڈ کے صارفین کے لیے یونیفارم پروٹیکشن پروٹوکول کو منظوری دی
16 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل پاور کمیٹی (این پی سی ) نے آر پی سیز کے ساتھ مشاورت سے، ملک گیر بنیا د پر نفا ذ کے لیے انڈین گرِڈ کے صارفین کے لیے یونیفارم پروٹیکشن پروٹوکول تیار کیا۔ 14نومبر 2024کو ناگپور، مہاراشٹر میں منعقدہ 15ویں نیشنل پاور کمیٹی میٹنگ میں جناب گھنشیام پرساد، چیئرپرسن، سی ای اے کی صدارت میں اس کی منظوری دی گئی۔
میٹنگ میں پاور سیکٹر کی اعلیٰ سطح کی شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ جناب ہیمنت جین، ممبر (جی او اینڈ ڈی)، سی ای اے، جناب ایس آر نرسمہن، گرڈ انڈیا کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، علاقائی پاور کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسنز،آر پی سی کی تکنیکی رابطہ کمیٹیوں، آر پی سیز اور این پی سی کے ممبر سکریٹریز، اور سی ٹی یو اور سی ای اے کے نمائندے شامل ہیں ۔
آئی ای جی سی، 2023 کے مطابق، آلات ِنظام کو غیر معمولی آپریٹنگ حالات سے بچانے، ناقص آلات کو الگ کرنے اور تحفظ کے غیر ارادی آپریشن سے بچنے کے لیے گرڈ کے صارفین کے لیے تحفظ کے نظام کی مناسب ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک یکساں تحفظ پروٹوکول موجود ہے۔
یونیفارم پروٹیکشن پروٹوکول کا مقصد گرڈ کے استحکام، قابل بھروسہ تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور 2030 تک، جی ڈبلیو 450 قابل تجدید توانائی کے قومی گرڈ میں ضم کرنے اور 2047 تک قابل تجدید توانائی کےجی ڈبلیو 2100 کے اہمیت کاحامل ہدف ،حکومت ہند کے وژن کی بھرپور حمایت کرتا ہے۔
یونیفارم پروٹیکشن پروٹوکول کی اہم خصوصیات:
قابل اطلاق: یونیفارم پروٹیکشن پروٹوکول تمام علاقائی اداروں، ریاستی،مرکزی،نجی پیدا کرنے والی کمپنیوں،جنریٹنگ اسٹیشنوں، ایس ایل ڈیی سیز ، آر ایل ڈی سیز ، سی ٹی یو ، ایس ٹی یوز، ٹرانسمیشن لائسنسوں اور آر پی سیز پر لاگو ہوگا، جو 220 کے وی (132 کے وی این ای آر اور اس سے اوپر کے لیے) سے منسلک ہیں۔
تحفظ کے نظام کا عمومی مقصد :
تحفظ کے نظام کا عمومی فلسفۂ مقصد، ڈیزائن کے معیار اور دیگر تفصیلات کا احاطہ کرناہے۔
تحفظ کی اسکیمیں: یہ پروٹوکول تھرمل اور ہائیڈرو جنریٹنگ یونٹس، قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار (آر ای جیز )، بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس)، سب اسٹیشنز، ٹرانسمیشن لائنوں اور ایچ وی ڈی سی ٹرمینلز کے تحفظ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے۔
نگرانی اور آڈٹ:
پرمارمنسز کی نگرانی، تجزیہ، اور رپورٹنگ کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ گرڈ ایونٹ کے تجزیہ کو آسان بنانے کے لئے اس کا مناسب ڈیٹا دستیاب ہو۔ پاور سسٹم کی خرابیوں کا تجزیہ ایک اہم کام ہے جو تحفظ کے نظام کی کارکردگی پر نظر رکھتا ہے، جو نظام کے درست رویے، محفوظ آپریٹنگ حدود کو اپنانے، ابتدائی غلطیوں کو الگ کرنے سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کر سکتا ہے۔
پروٹیکشن آڈٹ: سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (گرڈ اسٹینڈرڈز) ریگولیشنز، 2010، آئی ای جی سی گرڈ کوڈ ریگولیشنز 2023 کے مطابق اور پروٹیکشن سسٹم آڈٹ کے لیے منظور شدہ ایس او پی۔
کارکردگی کی نگرانی: صارفین،اداروں کی طرف سے آر پی سیز اور آر ایل ڈی سیز کو تحفظ کی کارکردگی کے اشاریہ جات کی ماہانہ جمع کروانا۔
تعمیل کی نگرانی: عدم تعمیل کی اطلاع ار پی سیز کو دی جاتی ہے، اور غیر حل شدہ خلاف ورزیوں کو مناسب ہدایات کے لیے کمیشن کے پاس بڑھایا جاتا ہے۔
اس میٹنگ کے دوران، ہندوستانی پاور سیکٹر کے مختلف دیگر اہم مسائل جیسے کہ ملک گیر انڈیا کے لیے اے ایم آر سسٹم کے ساتھ پانچ منٹ انٹرفیس انرجی میٹرز میں منتقلی، توانائی کے لین دین کے لیے یونیفائیڈ اکاؤنٹنگ سافٹ ویئر، وی اوآئی پی کنیکٹیویٹی کے لیے ایس او پی ، یونیفائیڈ ریئل ٹائم ڈائنامک اسٹیٹ پیمائش۔ (یو آر ٹی ڈی ایس ایم) پروجیکٹ فیز-آئی ایس ٹی ایس 2کمیونیکیشن میں ایم پی ایل ایس ٹیکنالوجی، ایس سی ڈی اے اور ریئل ٹائم ڈیٹا کی مماثلت کا حل، مرکزی اور بیک اپ کنفیگریشن میں جدید ترین نیشنل یونیفائیڈ نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (این یو این ایس ایم ایس ) کا قیام، تمام علاقائی یو این ایم ایس ایس ، ایس او پیز برائے تحفظ آڈٹ، جی ڈی ،جی آئی ٹریپنگ ، سب سٹیشنوں کا کمیونیکیشن آڈٹ، کمیونیکیشن سسٹم کی بندش کی منصوبہ بندی اور انڈین پاور سسٹم کے بارے میں بھی غور وخوض کیا گیا اور مزید لائحہ عمل طے کیا گیا۔