Election Commission
EC’s crackdown on inducements; seizures cross Rs.1000 Cr in ongoing elections
Seven times higher seizures in Maharashtra and Jharkhand from 2019
Officials to maintain strict vigil on inducements over next two days: CEC
18 NOV 2024 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
Enforcement Agencies under the Election Commission have seized over Rs.1000 crore worth of cash, liquor, drugs, freebies and other inducements in the ongoing elections to the State Legislative Assemblies of Maharashtra, Jharkhand and bye-polls.
Overall Rs 858 crores worth of seizures have been reported for the states of Maharashtra and Jharkhand, which is 7 times the seizures done during the assembly elections in 2019. In 2019 Assembly elections, Maharashtra recorded seizures worth Rs. 103.61 crores while for Jharkhand it was Rs. 18.76 crores.
State
Cash (Rs. crore)
Liquor (Rs. Crore)
Drugs (Rs. Crore)
Precious Metals
(Rs. Crore)
Freebies (Rs. Crore)
Total (Rs. Crore)
Maharashtra
153.48
71.13
72.14
282.49
80.94
660.18
Jharkhand
14.84
7.84
14.84
8.38
152.22
198.12
By Polls- 14 States
13.65
40.86
36.59
11.21
121.60
223.91
Total
181.97
119.83
123.57
302.08
354.76
1082.2
The Commission led by CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar along with ECs Sh. Gyanesh Kumar and Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu during the review meetings with enforcement agencies, central observers briefing and senior officials from neighbouring states had consistently conveyed curbing the role of money power in the elections resulting in increased volume of seizures. CEC Rajiv Kumar has directed all officials including CEO, DEOs, SPs and Observers to continue strict watch over next two days and curb distribution of any inducements till polling is complete.
In Maharashtra, seizures were recorded in all cohorts across all districts, much higher than previous assembly elections. A few noteworthy operations included seizure of Rs. 3.70 crores of cash from a suspicious Jeep in Wada police station area in Palghar District. In another noteworthy incident, in Jamod AC of Buldhana district, 4500 kg of Ganja plants worth Rs 4.51 crores were seized. In Raigad, Rs. 5.20 crores worth of silver bars were seized.
Silver bars and Gold seized in Raigarh district; Heavy cash seized in Hingoli district
Liquor consignment worth Rs 1.02 cr seized in coastal belt of Ratnagiri
Jharkhand also witnessed record seizures and this time focus was also to curb illicit mining activities which resulted in seizures of illegal mining materials and machines involved. In a single incident, Rs. 2.26 crores worth of illegal mining material was seized in Rajmahal AC in Sahibganj district and many such actions included seizures related to illegal mining activities. Another focus area was to have strict vigil over drugs movement from neighbouring state. In Daltonganj, 687 kg of Poppy straw was seized, while in Hazaribagh 48.18 Kg of Marijuana was seized.
Seized illegal mining equipment in Sahibganj district
824 Kg of opium poppy straw consignment in sacks seized from Khunti district
Even in bye-elections, tightened vigil has resulted in significant seizures in all cohorts. Amongst big seizure incidents, in Rajasthan, 449 cartons of liquor consignment was seized at Nagaur while in transit from one neighbouring state to another. The cartons were hidden behind many layers of boxes of potatoes.
Liquor and drugs enroute neighbouring state intercepted and seized in Nagaur, Rajasthan
Background:
The surge in seizures involves an extensive monitoring process, which starts months before the announcement of elections. It included an array of activities like sensitising and reviewing enforcement agencies for more coordinated and comprehensive monitoring, marking of expenditure sensitive constituencies, ensuring adequate field teams, training on expenditure monitoring systems and appointment of experienced officers as Expenditure Observers. Information Technology is also heavily used through inhouse software ESMS (Election Seizure Management System) for real-time monitoring and sharing of information amongst multiple agencies for a wider deterrence.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग की प्रलोभनों पर कार्रवाई; चुनावों में 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जब्त
महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड में 2019 की तुलना में सात गुना अधिक जब्ती हुई
अधिकारी अगले दो दिनों में प्रलोभनों पर कड़ी निगरानी रखेंगे: सीईसी
18 NOV 2024 9:52PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव आयोग के अधीन प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों ने महाराष्ट्र, झारखंड के विधानसभा चुनावों और उपचुनावों में 1000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकदी, शराब, ड्रग्स, मुफ्त उपहार और अन्य सामान जब्त किए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र और झारखंड राज्यों में कुल मिलाकर 858 करोड़ रुपये की जब्त किए गए जो 2019 में विधानसभा चुनावों के दौरान की गई जब्ती से 7 गुना अधिक है। 2019 के विधानसभा चुनावों में महाराष्ट्र में 103.61 करोड़ रुपये जबकि झारखंड में 18.76 करोड़ रुपये जब्त किए गए।
राज्य
नकद (करोड़ रु.)
शराब (करोड़ रुपये)
औषधियाँ (करोड़ रुपये)
कीमती धातु
(करोड़ रुपये)
मुफ़्त चीज़ें (करोड़ रुपये)
कुल (करोड़ रुपये)
महाराष्ट्र
153.48
71.13
72.14
282.49
80.94
660.18
झारखंड
14.84
7.84
14.84
8.38
152.22
198.12
बी पॉल्स- 14 राज्य
13.65
40.86
36.59
11.21
121.60
223.91
कुल
181.97
119.83
123.57
302.08
354.76
1082.2
मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार अध्यक्षता में चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार और डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधू के साथ आयोग ने प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों, केंद्रीय पर्यवेक्षकों के साथ बातचीत और पड़ोसी राज्यों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठकों के दौरान लगातार चुनावों में धनबल की भूमिका पर अंकुश लगाने की बात कही थी जिसके कारण जब्त किए नगदी, ड्रग्स अन्य सामान की मात्रा में वृद्धि हुई है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त राजीव कुमार ने सीईओ, डीईओ, एसपी और पर्यवेक्षकों सहित सभी अधिकारियों को अगले दो दिनों तक कड़ी निगरानी जारी रखने और मतदान संपन्न होने तक किसी भी तरह के प्रलोभन के वितरण पर रोक लगाने का निर्देश दिया है।
महाराष्ट्र में सभी जिलों में सभी समूहों में जब्ती दर्ज की गई, जो पिछले विधानसभा चुनावों की तुलना में बहुत अधिक है। कुछ उल्लेखनीय कार्रवाइयों में पालघर जिले के वाडा पुलिस स्टेशन क्षेत्र में एक संदिग्ध जीप से 3.70 करोड़ रुपये की नकदी जब्त करना शामिल है। एक अन्य घटना में, बुलढाणा जिले के जामोद एसी में 4.51 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के 4500 किलोग्राम गांजा के पौधे जब्त किए गए। रायगढ़ में 5.20 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य की चांदी की छड़ें जब्त की गईं।
रायगढ़ जिले में चांदी की छड़ें और सोना जब्त : हिंगोली जिले में भारी नकदी जब्त
रत्नागिरी के तटीय क्षेत्र में 1.02 करोड़ रुपये की शराब की खेप जब्त
झारखंड में भी रिकॉर्ड जब्ती देखी गई और इस बार प्रमुख रुप से ध्यान अवैध खनन गतिविधियों पर रोक लगाने पर भी था जिसके कारण अवैध खनन सामग्री और मशीनों को जब्त किया गया। साहिबगंज जिले के राजमहल एसी में एक घटना में 2.26 करोड़ रुपये की अवैध खनन सामग्री जब्त की गई और ऐसी कई कार्रवाइयों में अवैध खनन गतिविधियों से संबंधित जब्ती शामिल थी। पड़ोसी राज्य से ड्रग्स की आवाजाही पर सख्त निगरानी रखने पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित था। डाल्टनगंज में 687 किलोग्राम पोस्ता भूसा जब्त किया गया जबकि हजारीबाग में 48.18 किलोग्राम मारिजुआना जब्त किया गया।
साहिबगंज जिले में अवैध खनन उपकरण जब्त
खूंटी जिले से बोरियों में भरा 824 किलोग्राम अफीम का डोडा जब्त
उपचुनावों में भी कड़ी निगरानी के कारण बड़ी मात्रा में शराब जब्त की गई है। राजस्थान में नागौर में एक पड़ोसी राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में ले जाए जा रहे शराब के 449 कार्टन जब्त किए गए। कार्टन आलू के कई डिब्बों के पीछे छिपाए गए थे।
पड़ोसी राज्य से आ रही शराब और ड्रग्स को राजस्थान के नागौर में रोका गया और जब्त किया गया
पृष्ठभूमि:
जब्ती में वृद्धि के पीछे व्यापक निगरानी प्रक्रिया शामिल है जो चुनाव की घोषणा से महीनों पहले शुरू हो जाती है। इसमें अधिक समन्वित और व्यापक निगरानी के लिए प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को संवेदनशील बनाना और उनकी समीक्षा करना, व्यय संवेदनशील निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों को चिह्नित करना, पर्याप्त फील्ड टीमें सुनिश्चित करना, व्यय निगरानी प्रणालियों पर प्रशिक्षण और अनुभवी अधिकारियों को व्यय पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में नियुक्त करना जैसी कई गतिविधियाँ शामिल थीं। व्यापक रोकथाम के लिए वास्तविक समय की निगरानी और कई एजेंसियों के बीच सूचनाओं को साझा करने के लिए इनहाउस सॉफ्टवेयर ईएसएमएस (चुनाव जब्ती प्रबंधन प्रणाली) के माध्यम से सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का भी बड़े पैमाने पर उपयोग किया जाता है।