Prime Minister's Office
Joint Statement: 2nd India-Australia Annual Summit
19 NOV 2024 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, and the Prime Minister of Australia, the Hon Anthony Albanese MP, held the second India-Australia Annual Summit on the sidelines of the Group of 20 (G20) Summit in Rio de Janeiro on 19 November 2024.
Ahead of the fifth anniversary of the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership in 2025, the Prime Ministers noted the significant progress made in strengthening bilateral ties across a range of important sectors – including climate change and renewable energy, trade and investment, defence and security, education and research, skills, mobility, science and technology, regional and multilateral cooperation, community and cultural links, and people-to-people ties.
Both Prime Ministers reflected on the shared interests of our region, noting with satisfaction that closer bilateral engagement has benefited both nations and the broader region. They welcomed sustained high-level contact and ministerial engagement between India and Australia. Looking forward, the Prime Ministers reaffirmed commitment to deepening cooperation and announced initiatives to focus and accelerate efforts for mutual benefit, as well as to promote the peace, stability and prosperity of our shared region.
Economy, Trade and Investments
The Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at the increasing two-way trade, business engagements and market access for goods and services enabled under the landmark India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA). They welcomed further work towards an ambitious, balanced and mutually beneficial Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement (CECA), to realise the full potential of the bilateral economic relationship.
The Prime Ministers observed that ‘Make in India’ and ‘Future Made in Australia’ have complementarity and collaborative potential and could help create new jobs, unlock economic growth and secure our future prosperity in a changing world. The leaders called for greater two-way investments reflective of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and instructed officials to explore ways to realise greater synergies between the economies of both the countries and promote mutually beneficial investments in both directions.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the extension of the Australia-India Business Exchange (AIBX) programme for another four years from July 2024. The AIBX continues to boost the confidence and capabilities of Australian and India businesses to connect and develop mutually beneficial partnerships.
Energy, Science and Technology, Space
India and Australia have shared ambition to move faster, work together and deploy our complementary capabilities to drive climate action. The Prime Ministers welcomed the launch of the India-Australia Renewable Energy Partnership (REP) which would provide the framework for practical cooperation in priority areas such as solar PV, green hydrogen, energy storage, two-way investment in renewable energy projects and allied areas; and upgraded skills training for the renewables workforce of the future.
The Prime Ministers noted progress under the Memorandum of Understanding between India’s Khanij Bidesh Ltd. (KABIL) and Australia’s Critical Minerals Office as an opportunity to grow commercial links and advance supply chain diversification interests. The leaders underlined the role of research and innovation, skills development, and professional exchange, including participation in each other’s conferences; and sustainable practices in developing the critical minerals sector in support of the global clean energy transition, including as inputs to technologies such as batteries and roof top solar.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the growing space partnership between the two countries, both at space agency and space industry levels. Cooperation to support the Gaganyaan missions, the planned launch of Australian satellites on-board an Indian launch vehicle in 2026 and joint projects between our respective space industries exemplify this deepening collaboration.
Defence and Security Cooperation
The Prime Ministers welcomed sustained progress under the defence and security pillar of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. They expressed intent to renew and strengthen the Joint Declaration on Defence and Security Cooperation in 2025, to reflect ambition in both countries’ elevated defence and security partnership and strategic convergence. The Prime Ministers looked forward to a long-term vision of defence and security collaboration between the two countries to enhance collective strength, contribute to both countries’ security and make an important contribution to regional peace and security.
The leaders appreciated the growing frequency and complexity of defence exercises and exchanges and the increasing interoperability through implementation of the Mutual Logistics Support Arrangement.
The Prime Ministers welcomed arrangements for enhancing maritime domain awareness, and increased and reciprocal defence information-sharing to deepen operational defence cooperation, address shared concerns and challenges, and work towards an open, inclusive, peaceful, stable and prosperous Indo-Pacific. They agreed to develop a joint maritime security collaboration road map. The Prime Ministers agreed to continue aircraft deployments from each other’s territories to build operational familiarity.
The Prime Ministers highlighted the significance of defence industry, research and material cooperation, including in the maritime industry, and noted the first-ever participation of Indian defence industries in the Indian Ocean Defence & Security 2024 Conference in Perth and in the Land Forces Exposition in Melbourne. They underscored the need for boosting connections between Indian and Australian defence industrial bases and defence start-ups, including by opportunities for participation in each other’s major defence trade expositions. They also looked forward to the defence industry delegation visits between India and Australia in the near future to take forward the constructive discussions and delineate further steps.
Parliamentary cooperation
The Prime Ministers reiterated that inter-parliamentary cooperation is an important component of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and looked forward to continued exchanges.
Education, Sports and People-to-People Ties
Recognising the strength of growing people-to-people linkages which continue to enrich our bilateral ties, the two leaders welcomed the significant contribution of Australians of Indian heritage and agreed to further strengthen this ‘living bridge’.
The Prime Ministers welcomed the opening of the new Consulate-General of Australia in Bengaluru and the new Consulate-General of India in Brisbane. They expressed confidence that these will further strengthen trade and investment relations and deepen cultural links.
The Prime Ministers recognised that mobility opportunities between Australia and India were a key driver of economic growth. They welcomed the launch of Australia’s Working Holiday Maker visa programme for India in October 2024, and looked forward to the commencement of Australia’s Mobility Arrangement for Talented Early-professionals Scheme (MATES), which will promote mobility of early professionals and provide Australian industry access to some of India’s most talented STEM graduates.
Recognising the value of a strong and growing educational partnership, the Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction at Australian universities establishing their campuses in India. The Prime Ministers noted that the second Australia India Education and Skills Council meeting held in October 2024 helped in advancing educational and skills cooperation.
The Prime Ministers underlined that Sport offers significant opportunities to foster bilateral ties, enhance people-to-people links and cultural exchanges. They agreed to engage on capacity building, focusing inter alia on training and workforce development, sports science and medicine, and major sporting event management.
Regional and Multilateral Cooperation
The Prime Ministers reiterated their commitment to supporting an open, inclusive, stable, peaceful and prosperous Indo-Pacific where sovereignty and territorial integrity are respected. The Prime Ministers underlined the importance of being able to exercise rights and freedoms in all seas and oceans consistent with international law, particularly the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), including freedom of navigation and overflight.
The Prime Ministers reiterated their commitment to strengthening cooperation through the Quad as a force for global good which delivers real, positive and enduring impact for the Indo-Pacific, to advance their shared vision for a region that is free, open, inclusive and resilient. They appreciated the Quad’s ongoing efforts to undertake ambitious projects to help partners address pandemics and disease; respond to natural disasters; strengthen maritime domain awareness and maritime security; mobilise and build high-standard physical and digital infrastructure; invest in and benefit from critical and emerging technologies; confront the threat of climate change; bolster cyber-security; and cultivate the next generation of technology leaders. Prime Minister Modi looked forward to hosting Australia at the Quad Leaders’ Summit in India in 2025.
The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to ASEAN centrality and the ASEAN-led regional architecture including the East Asia Summit (EAS), the ASEAN Regional Forum and the ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting Plus. They expressed ongoing support for the practical implementation of the ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP). They noted the ongoing bilateral cooperation under the Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI), and called for enhanced cooperation in preserving maritime ecology, reducing the impact of marine pollution, ensuring sustainable use of marine resources, and reducing the impact of climate change. The Prime Ministers reflected on the success of the 2024 Indian Ocean Conference, co-hosted by Australia and India in Perth, Australia’s Indian Ocean capital. They reiterated their strong support for the Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA) as the Indian Ocean region’s premier forum for addressing the region’s challenges and looked forward to working closely together when India assumes the IORA Chair in 2025.
The Prime Ministers agreed on the importance of strengthened cooperation in the Pacific to support the needs and priorities of Pacific island countries and noted both countries’ ongoing commitment to supporting Pacific priorities, including climate action, health and education. They affirmed the central role played by the Pacific Islands Forum and its 2050 Strategy for the Blue Pacific Continent in addressing regional challenges. Prime Minister Albanese recognised India’s role in extending development partnership to Pacific island countries, including through the Forum for India-Pacific Islands Cooperation (FIPIC) framework. Both countries also looked forward to support development activities in the Indian Ocean region.
The Prime Ministers exchanged views on contemporary regional and global developments. They reiterated the call for resolution of ongoing conflicts through dialogue and diplomacy. They also emphasised the importance of all countries combating the threat of terrorism, including by bolstering cooperation in the Financial Action Task Force, as the global standard setter and international body for countering terrorism financing, and exploring other initiatives to tackle terrorism financing. Both leaders unequivocally condemned terrorism and violent extremism in all its forms.
The Prime Ministers shared their positive assessment of the progress of bilateral engagements and affirmed their commitment to further and deepen ties for mutual benefit and for the benefit of the region. Acknowledging the significance of the approaching fifth anniversary of the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership, the Prime Ministers welcomed opportunities to commemorate this milestone in 2025in a befitting manner. They looked forward to the next India-Australia Annual Summit in 2025.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوسری سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس میں ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا کا مشترکہ بیان
19 NOV 2024 11:22PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم ہندجناب نریندر مودی اور آسٹریلیا کے وزیر اعظم آنربل انتھونی البانی ایم پی نے 19 نومبر 2024 کو ریو ڈی جنیرو میں گروپ آف 20 (جی 20) کے اجلاس کے موقع پر دوسری ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
2025 میں ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی پانچویں سالگرہ سے پہلے، وزراے اعظم نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور قابل تجدید توانائی، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، تعلیم اور تحقیق، مہارت، نقل و حرکت، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، علاقائی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور کثیرالجہتی تعاون، کمیونٹی اور ثقافتی تعلقات اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت متعدد اہم شعبوں میں دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں پیش رفت کا ذکر کیا۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے ہمارے خطے کے مشترکہ مفادات پر غور کیا، اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ قریبی دو طرفہ تعلقات سے دونوں ممالک اور وسیع تر خطے کو فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان مسلسل اعلیٰ سطحی رابطے اور وزارتی مصروفیات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔
مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئےوزرائے اعظم نے تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے اور باہمی فائدے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے مشترکہ خطہ میں امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کی کوششوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور تیز کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
معیشت، تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری
وزرائے اعظم نے ہندوستان -آسٹریلیا اقتصادی تعاون اور تجارتی معاہدے(ای سی ٹی اے) کے تحت قابل عمل اشیاء اور خدمات کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی دو طرفہ تجارت، کاروباری مصروفیات اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک پرجوش، متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند جامع اقتصادی تعاون کے معاہدے (سی ای سی اے) کی جانب مزید کام کا خیرمقدم کیا، تاکہ دوطرفہ اقتصادی تعلقات کی مکمل صلاحیت کا ادراک کیا جا سکے۔
وزرائے اعظم نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اور 'فیوچر میڈ ان آسٹریلیا' میں تکمیلی اور باہمی تعاون کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ نئی ملازمتیں پیدا کرنے، اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے اور بدلتی ہوئی دنیا میں ہماری مستقبل کی خوشحالی کو محفوظ بنانے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ قائدین نے جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے زیادہ سے زیادہ دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری پر زور دیا اور حکام کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ دونوں ممالک کی معیشتوں کے درمیان زیادہ سے زیادہ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور دونوں سمتوں میں باہمی فائدہ مند سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے طریقے تلاش کریں۔
وزرائے اعظم نے آسٹریلیا-انڈیا بزنس ایکسچینج (اے آئی بی ایکس) پروگرام کو جولائی 2024 سے مزید چار سال کے لیےآگے بڑھانے کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ اے آئی بی ایکس باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند شراکت داری کو جوڑنے اور ترقی دینے کے لیے آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے کاروباروں کے اعتماد اور صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
توانائی، سائنس ،ٹیکنالوجی اور خلائی
ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا آگے بڑھنے، مل کر کام کرنے اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق کارروائی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنی تکمیلی صلاحیتوں کو تعینات کرنے کے عزائم کا اشتراک کیا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا قابل تجدید توانائی پارٹنرشپ(آر ای پی) کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا، جو ترجیحی شعبوں جیسے شمسی پی وی، گرین ہائیڈروجن، توانائی ذخیرہ کرنے، قابل تجدید توانائی کے منصوبوں میں دو طرفہ سرمایہ کاری اور اس سے منسلک شعبوں میں عملی تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا۔ شعبے اور مستقبل کی قابل تجدید توانائی کی افرادی قوت کے لیے اعلی درجے کی مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرے گا۔
وزرائے اعظم نے تجارتی روابط بڑھانے اور سپلائی چین کے تنوع کے مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر ہندوستان کے کھنیج بدیش لمیٹڈ (کے اے بی آئی ایل) اور آسٹریلیا کے کریٹیکل منرلز آفس کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت کے تحت پیش رفت کو نوٹ کیا۔
رہنماؤں نے ایک دوسرے کی کانفرنسوں میں شرکت سمیت تحقیق اور اختراع، مہارت کی ترقی اور پیشہ ورانہ تبادلے کے کردار پر زور دیا ، جس میں عالمی سطح پر صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کی حمایت میں اہم معدنیات کے شعبے کو ترقی دینے کے لیے پائیدار طریقہ کار، بشمول بیٹریاں اور چھت کے اوپر شمسی توانائی جیسی ٹیکنالوجیز شامل ہیں۔
وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خلائی ایجنسی اور خلائی صنعت کی سطح پر بڑھتی ہوئی خلائی شراکت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ گگن یان مشن کی حمایت کے لیے تعاون، 2026 میں ایک ہندوستانی لانچ وہیکل پر آسٹریلیائی سیٹلائٹس کا منصوبہ بند لانچ، جو کہ ہماری متعلقہ خلائی صنعتوں کے درمیان مشترکہ پروجیکٹ اس گہرے تعاون کی مثال پیش کرتے ہیں۔
دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون
وزرائے اعظم نے جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے دفاعی اور سیکورٹی پیلرکے تحت پائیدار پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے 2025 میں دفاعی اور سلامتی تعاون کے مشترکہ اعلامیے کی تجدید اور اسے مضبوط بنانے کے ارادے کا اظہار کیا، جس سے دونوں ممالک کی اعلیٰ دفاعی اور سیکورٹی شراکت داری اورحکمت عملی کی ہم آہنگی کے عزائم کی عکاسی کی جاسکے۔ وزرائے اعظم نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی اور سیکورٹی تعاون کے طویل المدتی وژن کی امید کا اظہار کیا، تاکہ اجتماعی طاقت میں اضافہ ہو، دونوں ممالک کی سلامتی میں کردار ادا کیا جا سکے اور علاقائی امن و سلامتی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا جا سکے۔
قائدین نے دفاعی مشقوں اور تبادلوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعدد اور پیچیدگی اور باہمی لاجسٹکس سپورٹ ارینجمنٹ کے نفاذ کے ذریعے بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کو سراہا۔
وزرائے اعظم نے آپریشنل دفاعی تعاون کو گہرا کرنے، مشترکہ خدشات اور چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور ایک کھلے، جامع، پرامن، مستحکم اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل کی سمت کام کرنے کے لیے سمندری علاقے کے تعلق سے بیداری پھیلانے اور باہمی دفاعی معلومات کے تبادلے کے انتظامات کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے مشترکہ سمندری سیکورٹی تعاون کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے آپریشنل واقفیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے علاقوں سے طیاروں کی تعیناتی جاری رکھنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
وزرائے اعظم نے دفاعی صنعت، تحقیق اور مادی تعاون سمیت سمندری صنعت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا اور پرتھ میں بحر ہند کی دفاعی اور سلامتی 2024 کانفرنس اور ملبورن میں زمینی افواج کی نمائش میں ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعتوں کی پہلی بار شرکت کا ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے دفاعی صنعتی اڈوں اور دفاعی اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان رابطوں کو بڑھانے ،بشمول ایک دوسرے کے بڑے دفاعی تجارتی نمائشوں میں شرکت کے مواقع کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔انہوں نے مستقبل قریب میں ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دفاعی صنعت کے وفد کے دوروں کا بھی التزام کیا تاکہ تعمیری بات چیت کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے اور مزید اقدامات کی وضاحت کی جا سکے۔
پارلیمانی تعاون
وزرائے اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ بین الپارلیمانی تعاون جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا ایک اہم جز ہے اور تبادلوں کو جاری رکھنے کے منتظر ہیں۔
تعلیم، کھیل اور عوام کے درمیان تعلقات
ہمارے دوطرفہ تعلقات کو مزید تقویت بخشنے والے عوام سے عوام کے باہمی روابط کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیائی لوگوں کے اہم ثقافتی تعاون کا خیر مقدم کیا اور اس آپسی روابط کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزرائے اعظم نے بنگلورو میں آسٹریلیا کے نئے قونصلیٹ جنرل اور برسبین میں ہندوستان کے نئے قونصلیٹ جنرل کے افتتاح کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ان سے تجارتی اور سرمایہ کاری کے تعلقات مزید مضبوط ہوں گے اور ثقافتی روابط مزید گہرے ہوں گے۔
وزرائے اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے درمیان نقل و حرکت کے مواقع اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک اہم محرک ہیں۔ انہوں نے اکتوبر 2024 میں ہندوستان کے لیے آسٹریلیا کے ورکنگ ہالیڈے میکر ویزا پروگرام کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا اور آسٹریلیا کی موبلٹی ارینجمنٹ فار ٹیلنٹڈ ارلی پروفیشنلز اسکیم(ایم اے ٹی ای ایس) کے آغاز کے منتظر ہیں، جو ابتدائی پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دے گا اور آسٹریلیائی صنعت کو ہندوستان کے کچھ روشن ترین ایس ٹی ای ایم گریجویٹس تک رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مضبوط اور بڑھتی ہوئی تعلیمی شراکت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزرائے اعظم نے آسٹریلیا کی یونیورسٹیوں کے ہندوستان میں اپنے کیمپس قائم کرنے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ اکتوبر 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والی آسٹریلیا انڈیا ایجوکیشن اینڈ سکلز کونسل کی دوسری میٹنگ نے تعلیمی اور ہنر کے تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد کی۔
وزرائے اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کھیل دوطرفہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے، لوگوں سے لوگوں کے روابط کو بڑھانے اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے اہم مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے تربیت اور افرادی قوت کی ترقی، اسپورٹس سائنس اور میڈیسن، اور کھیلوں کے بڑے ایونٹ مینجمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی تعاون
وزرائے اعظم نے ایک کھلے، جامع، مستحکم، پرامن اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل کی حمایت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیاڈ جہاں خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کیا جاتا ہے۔ وزرائے اعظم نے بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق تمام سمندروں اور سمندروں میں حقوق اور آزادی کو استعمال کرنے کے قابل ہونے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر سمندر کے قانون پر اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (UNCLOS) بشمول نیوی گیشن اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی۔
وزرائے اعظم نے کواڈ کے ذریعے عالمی بھلائی کے لیے ایک ایسی طاقت کے طور پر تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جو کہ ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے حقیقی، مثبت اور دیرپا اثر ڈالتا ہے، تاکہ ایک ایسے خطے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کو آگے بڑھایا جا سکے جو آزاد، کھلا، جامع اور لچکدار ہو۔ انہوں نے وبائی امراض اور بیماریوں سے نمٹنے میں شراکت داروں کی مدد کے لیے کثیر المقاصدمنصوبے شروع کرنے کے لیے کواڈ کی جاری کوششوں کی تعریف کی جس میں قدرتی آفات کا سامنا، سمندر علاقہ میں بیداری اورسمندری سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانا، متحرک اور اعلیٰ معیاری فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر، اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری اور فائدہ اٹھانا، موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے خطرے کا مقابلہ کرنا، سائبر سیکورٹی کو مضبوط کرنا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے لیڈروں کی اگلی نسل کو تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے 2025 میں ہندوستان میں منعقد ہونے والے کواڈ لیڈرس سمٹ میں آسٹریلیا کی میزبانی کرنےکی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
وزرائے اعظم نے آسیان کی مرکزیت اور آسیان کی زیر قیادت علاقائی ڈھانچہ بشمول مشرقی ایشیا سمٹ (ای اے ایس)، آسیان علاقائی فورم اور آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ پلس کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے انڈو پیسفک (اے اوآئی پی) پر آسیان آؤٹ لک کے عملی نفاذ کے لیے جاری حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے انڈو پیسیفک اوشین انیشیٹو (آئی پی او آئی) کے تحت جاری دو طرفہ تعاون کو نوٹ کیا اور سمندری ماحولیات کے تحفظ، سمندری آلودگی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے، سمندری وسائل کے پائیدار استعمال کو یقینی بنانے اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کو کم کرنے میں تعاون بڑھانے پر زور دیا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے آسٹریلیا کے بحر ہند کے دارالحکومت پرتھ میں آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کی مشترکہ میزبانی میں 2024 بحر الہند کانفرنس کی کامیابی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (IORA) کو خطے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بحر ہند کے ایک اہم فورم کے طور پر اپنی مضبوط حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور 2025 میں جب ہندوستان IORA کی صدارت سنبھالے گا تو مل کر کام کرنے کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
وزرائے اعظم نے بحرالکاہل کے جزیروں کے ممالک کی ضروریات اور ترجیحات کی حمایت کے لیے بحرالکاہل میں مضبوط تعاون کی اہمیت پر اتفاق کیا اور دونوں ممالک کی جانب سے موسمیاتی کارروائی، صحت اور تعلیم سمیت بحرالکاہل کی ترجیحات کی حمایت کے لیے جاری وابستگی کو نوٹ کیا۔ انہوں نے علاقائی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں پیسیفک آئی لینڈز فورم اور بلیو پیسیفک براعظم کے لیے اس کی 2050 کی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے مرکزی کردار کی تصدیق کی۔ وزیر اعظم البانی نے بحرالکاہل کے جزیروں کے ممالک بشمول فورم فار انڈیا پیسیفک آئی لینڈز کوآپریشن (FIPIC) فریم ورک کے ذریعے ترقیاتی شراکت کو بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کے رول کو تسلیم کیا۔ دونوں ممالک بحر ہند کے علاقے میں ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کی حمایت کے منتظر ہیں۔
وزرائے اعظم نے عصری علاقائی اور عالمی پیش رفت پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے جاری تنازعات کو مذاکرات اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے حل کرنے کے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے دہشت گردی کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے تمام ممالک کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا، جس میں فنانشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس میں تعاون کو بڑھانے، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت پر روک لگانے، عالمی معیار کے تعین اور بین الاقوامی ادارے کے طور پر اور دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت سے نمٹنے کے لیے دیگر اقدامات کی تلاش شامل ہیں۔ دونوں رہنمائوں نے دہشت گردی اور ہر قسم کی پرتشدد انتہا پسندی کی واضح الفاظ میں مذمت کی۔
وزرائے اعظم نے دوطرفہ مصروفیات کی پیش رفت کے بارے میں اپنے مثبت جائزے کا اظہار کیا اور باہمی مفاد اور خطے کے مفاد کے لیے تعلقات کو مزید اور گہرا کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی قریب آنے والی پانچویں سالگرہ کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، وزرائے اعظم نے 2025 میں اس سنگ میل کو مناسب انداز میں یادگار بنانے کے مواقع کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ وہ 2025 میں اگلی ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا سالانہ چوٹی کانفرنس کے منتظر تھے۔