Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri meets his South Korean, Australian & New Zealand counterparts on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus in Lao PDR
21 NOV 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
In addition to his meeting with the US Secretary of Defense Mr Lloyd J Austin, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh met Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea Mr Kim Yong Hyun, Minister for Defence Industry & Capability Delivery of Australia Mr Pat Conroy and Defence Minister of New Zealand Ms Judith Collins on the sidelines of 11th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting (ADMM)-Plus at Vientiane, Lao PDR on November 21, 2024.
Meeting with Minister of National Defence, Republic of Korea
Both sides agreed that bilateral defence cooperation is on a positive trajectory and the similarity of challenges and threats necessitated strong bilateral defense relations. Both sides agreed to work together on the ‘Road map for Defence Industry Corporation’ signed in February 2020 through established mechanisms like Defence Policy Dialogue (DPD). The next edition of DPD is scheduled in December 2024.
Raksha Mantri emphasised that defence manufacturing ecosystems of the two nations had a great potential for growth in co-production and co-development. He invited the Korean side to invest in India’s defence corridors which has tremendous opportunities for Korean companies to set up manufacturing facilities in India. India and Korea share a Special Strategic Partnership which has made significant progress in recent years and is bound to move to the next higher level.
Shri Rajnath Singh also congratulated Mr Kim Yong Hyun on being appointed as the Defence Minister of Korea.
B7KW.jpeg)
Meeting with Minister for Defence Industry & Capability Delivery of Australia
Raksha Mantri recalled that India-Australia partnership is grounded in shared interests, especially stability and security in the Indian Ocean region. He expressed happiness over the significant milestones achieved in the defence engagements over the last few years. Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out the untapped potential for Indian and defence industries to collaborate and cooperate in niche areas.
Implementing arrangement on Air-to-Air refuelling was exchanged between both the countries. This would strengthen inter-operability between the two Air Forces, a significant step forward in bilateral relationship. Both sides agreed to take defence engagements to the next higher level by cooperating bilaterally as well as in regional context.
I53X.jpeg)
Meeting with Defence Minister of New Zealand
Raksha Mantri stated that India-New Zealand relationship was anchored in shared democratic traditions, commonality of institutions of governance, rule of law, English language, love for cricket, mountaineering and hockey and also shared vision of a peaceful, secure and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. He requested for early finalisation of Defence Cooperation Agreement (DCA) in order to further strengthen the defence cooperation between two countries, which is growing continuously through regular exchanges of visits of senior defence officials and naval ships. He also highlighted the capabilities of India’s strong shipbuilding Industry and both sides agreed to enhance cooperation in this important area.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری نے لاؤ پی ڈی آر میں 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ - پلس کے موقع پر جنوبی کوریا، آسٹریلیا اور نیوزی لینڈ کے اپنے ہم منصبوں سے ملاقات کی
21 NOV 2024 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب لائیڈ جے آسٹن کے ساتھ اپنی ملاقات کے علاوہ، رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے وزیر برائے قومی دفاع، جمہوریہ کوریا جناب کم یونگ ہیون، آسٹریلیا کے دفاعی صنعت اور صلاحیت کی فراہمی کے وزیر جناب پیٹ کونروئے اور نیوزی لینڈ کی وزیر دفاع محترمہ جوڈتھ کولنز سے 21 نومبر 2024 کو لاؤ پی ڈی آر کے وینٹیانے میں 11ویں آسیان وزرائے دفاع کی میٹنگ (اے ڈی ایم ایم) - پلس کے موقع پر ملاقات کی۔
جمہوریہ کوریا کے قومی دفاع کے وزیر کے ساتھ ملاقات
دونوں فریقوں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دوطرفہ دفاعی تعاون مثبت سمت پر گامزن ہے اور چیلنجز اور خطرات کی مماثلت نے مضبوط دوطرفہ دفاعی تعلقات کو ضروری بنادیا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دفاعی پالیسی ڈائیلاگ (ڈی پی ڈی) جیسے قائم میکانزم کے ذریعے فروری 2020 میں دستخط کیے گئے ‘روڈ میپ برائے دفاعی صنعتی تعاون ’ پر مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔ ڈی پی ڈی کا اگلا ایڈیشن دسمبر 2024 میں ہوناطے ہے۔
رکشا منتری نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام میں مشترکہ پیداوار اور مشترکہ ترقی میں نمو کے بڑے امکانات موجود ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کوریائی فریق کو ہندوستان کے دفاعی راہداریوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی دعوت دی، جس میں کوریائی کمپنیوں کے لئے ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ سہولیات قائم کرنے کے زبردست مواقع موجود ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور کوریا ایک خصوصی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں، جس نے حالیہ برسوں میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے اور وہ اگلی اعلی سطح پر جانے کے لئے تیارہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے جناب کم یونگ ہیون کو کوریا کا وزیر دفاع مقرر ہونے پر بھی مبارکباد دی۔
آسٹریلیا کے دفاعی صنعت اور صلاحیت کی فراہمی کے وزیر کے ساتھ ملاقات
رکشا منتری نے یاد کیا کہ ہندوستان-آسٹریلیا کی شراکت داری مشترکہ مفادات، خاص طور پر بحر ہند کے علاقے میں استحکام اور سلامتی پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں دفاعی مصروفیات میں حاصل کیے گئے اہم سنگ میلوں پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ہندوستانی اور دفاعی صنعتوں کے لیے مخصوص شعبوں میں تعاون اور شراکت کے لیے غیر مستعمل امکانات کی نشاندہی کی۔
دونوں ممالک کے درمیان ہوا سے ہوا میں ایندھن بھرنے کے انتظامات کے نفاذ میں تبادلہ ہوا۔ اس سے دونوں فضائی افواج کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو تقویت ملے گی، جو کہ دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے دوطرفہ اور علاقائی تناظر میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے دفاعی مصروفیات کو اگلی اعلیٰ سطح پر لے جانے پر اتفاق کیا۔
نیوزی لینڈ کی وزیر دفاع کے ساتھ ملاقات
رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور نیوزی لینڈ کے تعلقات مشترکہ جمہوری روایات، حکمرانی کے اداروں کا اشتراک، قانون کی حکمرانی، انگریزی زبان، کرکٹ سے محبت، کوہ پیمائی اور ہاکی اور ایک پرامن، محفوظ اور خوشحال ہند-بحرالکاہل خطہ کے مشترکہ وژن پر مبنی ہیں۔ انہوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون، جو اعلیٰ دفاعی حکام اور بحری جہازوں کے دوروں کے باقاعدہ تبادلوں کے ذریعے مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے، کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، دفاعی تعاون کے معاہدے (ڈی سی اے) کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے کی درخواست کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی مضبوط جہاز سازی کی صنعت کی صلاحیتوں پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور دونوں فریقوں نے اس اہم شعبے میں تعاون کو بڑھانے پر اتفاق کیا۔