Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on the 125th Birth Anniversary of Harekrushna Mahtab
21 NOV 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts proudly released a commemorative postage stamp to honour the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, fondly known as Utkal Keshari. The stamp was released by the Hon'ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu in the gracious presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Member of Parliament Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab and other esteemed dignitaries in New Delhi.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp by Hon’ble President of India
Born on November 21, 1899, in Agarpara village, Bhadrak district, Odisha, Mahtab’s journey was marked by his commitment to Gandhian ideals and his relentless efforts toward national integration. From joining the Indian National Congress during the Non-Cooperation Movement to leading the salt satyagraha in Odisha, Mahtab stood as a steadfast pillar in India’s freedom struggle.
His contributions as the first Chief Minister of Odisha (1946–1950, 1956–1960) were transformative, focusing on uniting Odia-speaking princely states, relocating the state capital to Bhubaneswar, and spearheading development projects like the Hirakud Dam and Rourkela Steel Plant. His vision for Odisha remains a benchmark of progress and industrialization.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GVzqNxbAZpMSgHCGLZI6RAvZIYFZv2Nl/view?usp=sharing
The commemorative postage stamp, designed by Shri Sankha Samanta, beautifully encapsulates Harekrushna Mahtab’s contributions towards the development of Odisha. The accompanying First Day Cover (FDC) and Brochure further enrich the collection, making it a cherished memento for philatelists and admirers.
The stamp, FDC, and Brochure are now available on https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/
Secure your collectible and celebrate the legacy of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab.
Social Media Links:
1) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1859595069558489261

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈاک كے محكمے كی جانب سے ہری کرشنا مہتاب کے ایک سو پچیسویں یوم پیدائش پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ كا اجرا
21 NOV 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
ڈاک کے محکمے نے فخر کے ساتھ ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب کے 125 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر، جنہیں شوق سے اتکل کیشری کہا جاتا ہے، ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ نئی دہلی میں یہ ڈاک ٹکٹ ہندوستان کی عزت مآب صدر محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے جاری کیا۔ اس موقع پر ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، اڈیشہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن چرن ماجھی، ممبر پارلیمنٹ جناب بھرتوہری مہتاب اور دیگر معززین موجود تھے۔
اکیس نومبر 1899 کو اڈیشہ میں ضلع بھدرک كے آگرپاڑہ گاؤں میں پیدا ہونے والے مہتاب کی زندگی كا سفر گاندھیائی نظریات سے وابستگی اور قومی یکجہتی کے لیے ان کی انتھک کوششوں سے عبارت رہا۔ عدم تعاون کی تحریک کے دوران انڈین نیشنل کانگریس میں شامل ہونے سے لے کر اوڈیشہ میں نمک ستیہ گرہ کی قیادت کرنے تک، مہتاب ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی میں ایک مضبوط ستون کے طور پر ثابت قدم رہے۔
اڈیشہ کے پہلے وزیر اعلیٰ (1946-1950،1956-1960) کے طور پر ان کی خدمات انقلاب آفریں تھیں۔ انہوں نے اوڑیہ بولنے والی ریاستوں کو متحد کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ریاستی دارالحکومت کو بھونیشور منتقل کیا اور ہیرا کڈ ڈیم اور روڑکیلا سٹیل پلانٹ جیسے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو عام كیا۔ اڈیشہ کے لیے ان کا وژن ترقی اور صنعت کاری کا ایک معیار ہے۔
یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جسے جناب سانکھا سامنتا نے ڈیزائن کیا ہے، اڈیشہ کی ترقی میں ہریک کرشنا مہتاب کے تعاون کو خوبصورتی سے سمیٹتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ موجود فرسٹ ڈے کور اور بروشر سےاس مجموعے کو مزید تقویت ملتی ہے۔ یہ فیلٹیلسٹوں اور مداحوں کے لیے ایک قابل قدر یادگار ہے۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ، ایف ڈی سی، اور بروشر اب https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہیں۔ اپنے مجموعہ کو محفوظ بنائیں اور اتکل کیشری ڈاکٹر ہری کرشنا مہتاب کی میراث کا جشن منائیں۔
سوشل میڈیا لنکس:
1) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1859595069558489261