Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on the 125th Birth Anniversary of Harekrushna Mahtab
21 NOV 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts proudly released a commemorative postage stamp to honour the 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab, fondly known as Utkal Keshari. The stamp was released by the Hon'ble President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu in the gracious presence of Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Chief Minister of Odisha Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, Member of Parliament Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab and other esteemed dignitaries in New Delhi.
Release of Commemorative Postage Stamp by Hon’ble President of India
Born on November 21, 1899, in Agarpara village, Bhadrak district, Odisha, Mahtab’s journey was marked by his commitment to Gandhian ideals and his relentless efforts toward national integration. From joining the Indian National Congress during the Non-Cooperation Movement to leading the salt satyagraha in Odisha, Mahtab stood as a steadfast pillar in India’s freedom struggle.
His contributions as the first Chief Minister of Odisha (1946–1950, 1956–1960) were transformative, focusing on uniting Odia-speaking princely states, relocating the state capital to Bhubaneswar, and spearheading development projects like the Hirakud Dam and Rourkela Steel Plant. His vision for Odisha remains a benchmark of progress and industrialization.
Commemorative Postage Stamp on 125th Birth Anniversary of Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GVzqNxbAZpMSgHCGLZI6RAvZIYFZv2Nl/view?usp=sharing
The commemorative postage stamp, designed by Shri Sankha Samanta, beautifully encapsulates Harekrushna Mahtab’s contributions towards the development of Odisha. The accompanying First Day Cover (FDC) and Brochure further enrich the collection, making it a cherished memento for philatelists and admirers.
The stamp, FDC, and Brochure are now available on https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/
Secure your collectible and celebrate the legacy of Utkal Keshari Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab.
Social Media Links:
1) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1859595069558489261

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
21 NOV 2024 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने उत्कल केशरी के नाम से मशहूर डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती के सम्मान में गर्व के साथ एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया। यह डाक टिकट भारत की माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू द्वारा गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की गरिमामय उपस्थिति में जारी किया गया। नई दिल्ली में आयोजित इस समारोह में केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ओडिशा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मोहन चरण माझी, संसद सदस्य श्री भर्तृहरि महताब तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।
21 नवंबर 1899 को ओडिशा के भद्रक जिले के अगरपारा गांव में जन्मे महताब की यात्रा गांधीवादी आदर्शों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता और राष्ट्रीय एकता के प्रति उनके अथक प्रयासों से प्रेरित थी। असहयोग आंदोलन के दौरान भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस में शामिल होने से लेकर ओडिशा में नमक सत्याग्रह का नेतृत्व करने तक, महताब भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एक दृढ़ स्तंभ के रूप में खड़े रहे।
ओडिशा के पहले मुख्यमंत्री (1946-1950, 1956-1960) के रूप में उनका योगदान परिवर्तनकारी था। उन्होंने उड़िया भाषी रियासतों को एकजुट करने, राज्य की राजधानी को भुवनेश्वर में स्थानांतरित करने और हीराकुंड बांध और राउरकेला स्टील प्लांट जैसी विकास परियोजनाओं का नेतृत्व करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया। ओडिशा के लिए उनका दृष्टिकोण प्रगति और औद्योगीकरण का एक मानक बना हुआ है।
डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की 125वीं जयंती पर स्मारक डाक टिकट https://drive.google.com/file/d/1GVzqNxbAZpMSgHCGLZI6RAvZIYFZv2Nl/view?usp=sharing
श्री शंख सामंत द्वारा डिज़ाइन किया गया स्मारक डाक टिकट, ओडिशा के विकास में हरेकृष्ण महताब के योगदान को खूबसूरती से दर्शाता है। साथ में दिया गया फर्स्ट डे कवर (एफडीसी) और ब्रोशर संग्रह को और समृद्ध करता है, जिससे यह डाक टिकट संग्रहकर्ताओं और प्रशंसकों के लिए एक यादगार स्मृति चिन्ह बन जाता है।
स्टाम्प, एफडीसी और ब्रोशर अब https://www.epostoffice.gov.in/ पर उपलब्ध हैं। अपने संग्रहणीय सामान को तुरंत लें और उत्कल केशरी डॉ. हरेकृष्ण महताब की विरासत का जश्न मनाएं।
सोशल मीडिया लिंक्स:
1) https://x.com/IndiaPostOffice/status/1859595069558489261