Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Air Pollution caused by Stubble Burning
25 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
Air pollution in Delhi and NCR is a collective result of multiple factors including high level of anthropogenic activities in the high-density populated areas in NCR, arising from various sectors viz. Vehicular Pollution, Industrial Pollution, Dust from Construction and Demolition activities, Road and Open Areas Dust, Biomass Burning, Municipal Solid Waste burning, Fires in Landfills and air pollution from dispersed sources, etc. During post-monsoon and winter months, lower temperature, lower mixing heights, inversion conditions and stagnant winds lead to trapping of the pollutants resulting in high pollution in the region. This is further aggravated due to the emissions from episodic events like stubble burning, firecrackers, etc.
Incidences of paddy stubble burning in the northern states of Punjab, Haryana, NCR districts of UP and other areas in NCR are a matter of concern and impact the air quality in the NCR, particularly in the period between October and November.
Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) developed a standard protocols, in consultation with major stake holders including Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), for recording and monitoring of crop residue burning events and paddy burnt area estimation, to avoid a diverse assessment of fire events/counts. As recorded through the standard ISRO protocol, the number of such incidents of paddy stubble burning, have witnessed a significant decline on year-to-year basis as evident from the following:
Paddy Residue Burning events (Period: 15th September- 18th November)
Punjab
Haryana
Uttar Pradesh (NCR)
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
48489
33719
9655
3380
2052
1118
72
108
192
The Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and Adjoining Areas (CAQM) from time to time has appropriately communicated and issued directives & advisories to various stakeholders including the 11 Thermal Power Plants (TPPs) located within 300 km of Delhi, State Governments of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh on “Ex-Situ Stubble Management” and to establish an ecosystem and robust supply chain mechanism to boost ex-situ utilisation of straw for tackling the problem of stubble burning. CAQM has also directed coal based TPPs including co-generating Captive TPPs situated in NCR to (i) initiate immediate steps to co-fire biomass-based pellets (with focus on paddy straw utilization) with coal through a continuous and uninterrupted supply chain targeting at least 5% co-firing of biomass pellets. (ii) TPPs to strictly comply with the standards of emissions, at all times and with immediate effect, as stipulated vide MoEFCC’s Notification S.O. 3305(E), dated 07.12.2015 and its amendments from, time to time.
Further, as per revised model contract for use of biomass in TPPs, issued by Ministry of Power, these power plants shall use minimum 50% of raw material as stubble/ straw/crop residue of rice paddy sourced from Punjab, Haryana or NCR. Further, emission standards for power plants have been notified and these are to be enforced by State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs). As per last co-firing status obtained from MoP till October, 2024, out of targeted 22.64 LMT for FY 2024-25, 11 TPPS within 300 Km of Delhi co-fired 6.04 LMT till October, 2024 (~28%), compared to 2.58 LMT (~14 %) against targeted 18.03 LMT in FY 2023-24.
Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoPNG) has launched a scheme to provide financial assistance to Compressed Bio-gas producers for procurement of biomass aggregation equipment for ex-situ management of paddy straw.
Further, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) in 2018 launched scheme for providing subsidy for purchase of crop residue management machinery and establishment of custom hiring centres (CHCs) in NCT of Delhi and the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh for in-situ management of paddy straw. During the period from 2018 to 2024-25 (till 15.11.2024), a total of Rs. 3623.45 crores have been released (Punjab - Rs. 1681.45 crores, Haryana - Rs. 1081.71 crores, Uttar Pradesh - Rs. 763.67 crores, NCT of Delhi - Rs. 6.05 Crores and ICAR-Rs. 83.35 crores). The states have distributed more than 3.00 lakh machines to the individual farmers and to more than 40000 CHCs in these 4 States, which also include more than 4500 Balers & Rakes which are used for collection of straw in the form of bales for further ex-situ utilization. MoA&FW in 2023 revised guidelines under the scheme to support establishment of crop residue/paddy straw supply chain, by providing financial assistance on the capital cost of machinery and equipment.
Based on the deliberations and discussions held in series of meetings with the State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, UP, Rajasthan, Government of NCT of Delhi, State Pollution Control Boards of NCR States and Delhi Pollution Control Committee (DPCC) and various other stakeholders viz. ISRO, ICAR, Indian Agricultural Research Institute (IARI), CAQM has provided a Framework to the states concerned for control / elimination of crop residue burning and directed these to draw up detailed state-specific action plans based on the major contours of the framework.
Based on the framework advised by CAQM through Direction dated 10.06.2021 to the concerned State Governments of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Government of NCT of Delhi to prepare state specific detailed, monitorable action plans based on learnings from the years 2021, 2022 and 2023. Action plans were reviewed, updated and finalised by the all-concerned State Governments for the year 2024. Accordingly, a statutory direction for strict implementation of the framework and revised action plan for prevention and control of paddy stubble burning during the year 2024, to eliminate the practice through strict enforcement was issued to the respective States on 12.04.2024. The Action Plans, inter-alia, comprises of following components: -
1. In-situ Crop Residue Management:
1. Availability and allocation of CRM machinery
2. High yield and short duration paddy varieties, as substitute of PUSA- 44.
3. Harvesting schedule staggered to improve machine utilization
4. Super SMS mandated with Combine harvester
5. Extensive use of Bio-decomposer developed by IARI
1. Ex-situ Crop Residue Management
CAQM, vide Direction dated 12.04.2024, has also asked the States concerned for effective implementation of revised action plan for control / elimination of crop residue burning. Further, to ensure effective enforcement mechanism for implementation of the plans of action for prevention and control of Paddy Stubble Burning, CAQM, in exercise of the powers conferred under Section 14(2), vide Direction dated 10.10.2024 has authorised the Deputy Commissioners / District Collectors / District Magistrates in the States of Punjab, Haryana, NCR areas of Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh and in the NCT of Delhi to file a complaint/ prosecution before jurisdictional judicial magistrate, in case of inaction in respect of officials, including nodal officers and supervisory officers at various levels and Station House Officers, responsible for effective enforcement towards ensuring elimination of paddy stubble burning in their respective jurisdiction.
Various other corrective measures have been taken by the Government to tackle air pollution from stubble burning, which include:
1. Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) has framed Guidelines for grant of one-time financial support under Environment Protection Charge funds for establishment of pelletization and Torrefaction plants to promote utilisation of paddy straw. In case of setting up of palletisation plant, Rs. 28 lakhs per tonne per hour (TPH), or 40% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of a 01 TPH plant, whichever is lower, is provided as one-time financial assistance with a maximum total financial support of Rs. 1.4 crore per proposal. In case of setting up of torrefaction plants, Rs. 56 lakhs per TPH, or 40% of the capital cost considered for plant and machinery of a 01 TPH plant, whichever is lower, is provided as one-time financial assistance with a maximum total financial support of Rs. 2.8 crore per proposal.
2. A total of 17 applications for establishment of pelletization and Torrefaction plants under the above mentioned CPCB Guidelines have been sanctioned so far, out of which 02 plants are not coming up. Pellet production capacity of 15 sanctioned plants is 2.07 lakh tonne/annum. These plants are expected to utilize 2.70 lakh tonne of paddy straw per annum.
3. CPCB has deployed 26 teams (in 16 districts of Punjab and 10 districts of Haryana) for the period 01st October - 30th November, 2024 to intensify monitoring and enforcement actions regarding stubble burning. These teams are coordinating with concerned authorities/ officers deployed at the district level by the State Govt. and reporting to CAQM.
4. MoH&FW had deputed 31 Central Teams, which have conducted Quality Survey work w.e.f. 1-15th September, 2024 in the States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh and the Teams had visited 275 manufacturers and conducted quality audit of 910 agricultural machines. Further, 10 Central Teams have conducted survey on utilization of machines in States of Punjab and Haryana during 15th October-31st October 2024. A Team comprising members from DA&FW, CAQM and ICAR and other stakeholders had visited to the State of Punjab to witness the activities of paddy straw management on 14th November, 2024.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال: پرالی جلانے سے پیدا ہونے والی فضائی آلودگی
25 NOV 2024 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دہلی اور این سی آر میں فضائی آلودگی متعدد عوامل کا ایک اجتماعی نتیجہ ہے جس میں این سی آر میں زیادہ کثافت والے علاقوں میں اعلی درجے کی عوامی سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں سے وابستہ ہیں۔ گاڑیوں کی آلودگی، صنعتی آلودگی، تعمیراتی اور مسمار کرنے کی سرگرمیوں سے دھول، سڑکوں اور کھلے علاقوں کی دھول، بایوماس جلانا، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ جلانا، لینڈ فلز میں آگ اور مختلف ذرائع سے ہوا کی آلودگی وغیرہ۔ مون سون کے بعد اور سردیوں کے مہینوں میں، کم درجہ حرارت، کم اختلاط کی اونچائیاں، الٹ جانے کے حالات اور ٹھہری ہوئی ہوائیں آلودگیوں کے پھنسنے کا باعث بنتی ہیں جس کے نتیجے میں زیادہ آلودگی ہوتی ہے خطے میں یہ اور بھی بڑھ جاتا ہے کیونکہ واقعات کے اخراج جیسے پرالی،پٹاخے جلانا وغیرہ فضائی آلودگی کی وجہ بنتےہیں۔
شمالی ریاستوں پنجاب، ہریانہ، یوپی کے این سی آر اضلاع اور این سی آر کے دیگر علاقوں میں دھان کے پراندے کو جلانے کے واقعات تشویشناک ہیں اور این سی آر میں ہوا کے معیار کو متاثر کرتے ہیں، خاص طور پر اکتوبر اور نومبر کے درمیانی عرصے میں۔
انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن (اسرو)نے بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ کے ساتھ مل کرایک معیاری پروٹوکول تیار کیا ہے، جس میں، فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات اور دھان کے جلے ہوئے رقبہ کے تخمینے کی ریکارڈنگ اور نگرانی کے لیے، آگ کے متنوع تشخیص سے بچنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔ ان واقعات/ شمار جیسا کہ معیاری اسرو پروٹوکول کے ذریعے ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے، دھان کے پراندے/پرالی کو جلانے کے ایسے واقعات کی تعداد میں سال بہ سال کی بنیاد پر نمایاں کمی دیکھی گئی ہے جو کہ درج ذیل سے ظاہر ہے:
دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کے واقعات (مدت: 15 ستمبر - 18 نومبر)
پنجاب
ہریانہ
اترپردیش (این سی آر
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
2022
2023
2024
48489
33719
9655
3380
2052
1118
72
108
192
نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن اور ملحقہ علاقوں میں ہوا کے معیار کے انتظام کے کمیشن(سی اے کیو ایم) نے وقتاً فوقتاً مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے جن میں دہلی کے 300 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع 11 تھرمل پاور پلانٹس (ٹی پی پی)، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستی حکومتیں شامل ہیں اور "ان سیٹو اسٹبل مینجمنٹ" کے بارے میں مناسب طور پر مطلع کیا ہے اور ہدایات اور مشورے جاری کیے اور ایک ماحولیاتی نظام اور مضبوط سپلائی چین میکانزم قائم کرنے کے لیے کہا تاکہ پرالی کو جلانے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کے لیے طریقہ کار کے استعمال کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
سی اے کیو ایم نے این سی آر میں موجود کو-جنریٹنگ کیپٹیو ٹی پی پی ایس) سمیت کوئلے پر مبنی ٹی پی پی کو بھی ہدایت کی ہے کہ (i) ایک مسلسل اور بلا تعطل سپلائی چین کے ذریعے کوئلے کے ساتھ بایوماس پر مبنی گولیوں کو جلانے کے لیے فوری اقدامات شروع کریں۔ کم از کم 5٪ بایوماس چھروں کی مشترکہ فائرنگ۔ (ای) ii 3305، مورخہ 07.12.2015 اور وقتاً فوقتاً اس کی ترامیم۔
مزید برآں، بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ٹی پی پی میں بائیو ماس کے استعمال کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ ماڈل کنٹریکٹ کے مطابق، یہ پاور پلانٹس کم از کم 50فیصد خام مال کو پنجاب، ہریانہ یا این سی آر سے حاصل کیے گئے چاول کے دھان کے کھونٹے/ بھوسے/ فصل کی باقیات کے طور پر استعمال کریں گے۔ مزید برآں، پاور پلانٹس کے لیے اخراج کے معیارات کو مطلع کر دیا گیا ہے اور ان کو ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (ایس پی سی بیز)کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جانا ہے۔ اکتوبر، 2024 تک ایم او پی سے حاصل کردہ آخری کو-فائرنگ اسٹیٹس کے مطابق، مالی سال 2024-25 کے لیے ہدف 22.64 ایل ایم ٹی میں سے، دہلی کے 300 کلومیٹر کے اندر 11 ٹی پی پی ایس ) نے مالی سال اکتوبر، 2024 میں 6.04ایل ایم ٹی(28 فیصد) کے مقابلے مالی سال 2023-24 تک 18.03 ایل ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 2.58 ایل ایم ٹی (. 14فیصد) کا ہدف رکھا ہے۔
پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت (ایم او پی این جی) نے دھان کے بھوسے کے پہلے سے موجود انتظام کے لیے بائیو ماس ایگریگیشن آلات کی خریداری کے لیے کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس پروڈیوسروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔
مزید، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت(ایم اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) نے 2018 میں فصل کی باقیات کے انتظام کی مشینری کی خریداری کے لیے سبسڈی فراہم کرنے اور دہلی کے این سی ٹی اور پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے قیام کے لیے اسکیم شروع کی۔ - دھان کے بھوسے کا انتظام۔ 2018 سے 2024-25 تک (15.11.2024 تک) کے دوران کل روپے 3623.45 کروڑ جاری کیے گئے ہیں (پنجاب - 1681.45 کروڑ روپے، ہریانہ - 1081.71 کروڑ روپے، اتر پردیش - 763.67 کروڑ روپے، دہلی کے این سی ٹی - 6.05 کروڑ روپے اور آئی سی اے آر -83.35 کروڑ روپے)۔ ریاستوں نے ان 4 ریاستوں میں انفرادی کسانوں اور 40000 سے زیادہ سی ایچ سیز میں 3.00 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشینیں تقسیم کی ہیں، جن میں 4500 سے زیادہ بیلر اور ریک بھی شامل ہیں جو مزید سابقہ صورتحال کے لیے گانٹھوں کی شکل میں بھوسے کو جمع کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایم اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے 2023 میں اس اسکیم کے تحت نظرثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط جو کہ فصلوں کی باقیات / دھان کے بھوسے کی سپلائی چین کے قیام میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے، مشینری اور آلات کی سرمایہ کاری کی قیمت پر مالی امداد فراہم کی ہے۔
پنجاب، ہریانہ، یوپی، راجستھان کی ریاستی حکومتوں، دہلی کی حکومت این سی ٹی، این سی آر ریاستوں کے ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز اور دہلی آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی(ڈی پی سی سی) اور دیگر مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار میٹنگوں میں ہونے والی بات چیت اور بات چیت کے مطابق اسرو، آئی سی اے آر ، انڈین ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ(آئی اے آر آئی) ، سی اے کیو ایم نے فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے پر قابو پانے / ختم کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستوں کو ایک فریم ورک فراہم کیا ہے اور انہیں ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ فریم ورک کے بڑے نقشوں کی بنیاد پر تفصیلی ریاستی مخصوص ایکشن پلان تیار کریں۔
سی اے کیو ایم کی طرف سے 10.06.2021 کی ہدایت کے ذریعے پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش، راجستھان اور دہلی کی حکومت این سی ٹی کو 2021،2022 اور 2023 کے سالوں سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر ریاست کے مخصوص تفصیلی، قابل نگرانی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا۔ اسی مناسبت سے، 12.04.2024 کو متعلقہ ریاستوں کو سختی سے عمل درآمد کے ذریعے اس عمل کو ختم کرنے کے لیے، سال 2024 کے دوران دھان کی پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے فریم ورک اور نظر ثانی شدہ ایکشن پلان پر سختی سے عمل آوری کے لیے ایک قانونی ہدایت جاری کی گئی۔ ایکشن پلان، دوسری باتوں کے ساتھ، مندرجہ ذیل اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے:-
فصل کی باقیات کا انتظام:
سی آر ایم مشینری کی دستیابی اور مختص
پوسا-44 کے متبادل کے طور پر زیادہ پیداوار اور کم مدت کے دھان کی اقسام۔
مشین کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے کٹائی کا مرحلہ وار شیڈول
کمبائن ہارویسٹر کے ساتھ سپر ایس ایم ایس لازمی ہے۔
. آئی اے آر آئی کے تیار کردہ بائیو ڈیکمپوزر کا وسیع استعمال
.ایکس سیٹو فصل کی باقیات کا انتظام
سی اے کیو ایم ، مورخہ 12.04.2024 کی ہدایت کے ذریعے، نے متعلقہ ریاستوں سے فصلوں کی باقیات کو جلانے کے کنٹرول / خاتمے کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ ایکشن پلان کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے بھی کہا ہے۔ مزید برآں، دھان کی پرالی جلانے کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ کے لیے موثر نفاذ کے طریقہ کار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، سی اے کیو ایم ، سیکشن 14(2) کے تحت عطا کردہ اختیارات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، مورخہ 10.10.2024 کی ہدایت کے ذریعے ڈپٹی کمشنرز/ کو اختیار دیا گیا ہے۔ پنجاب، ہریانہ، راجستھان اور اتر کے این سی آر علاقوں میں ضلع کلکٹر/ضلع مجسٹریٹ پردیش اور دہلی کے این سی ٹی میں دھان کے بھوسے کےخاتمے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ذمہ دار مختلف سطحوں کے نوڈل افسران اور نگران افسران اور اسٹیشن ہاؤس افسران سمیت اہلکاروں کے سلسلے میں غیر فعال ہونے کی صورت میں، عدالتی جوڈیشل مجسٹریٹ کے سامنے شکایت/استغاثہ درج کرنے کے لیے۔ اپنے اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں پرالی جلانا پر پابندی۔
پرالی جلانے سے فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے مختلف دیگر اصلاحی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
سنٹرل پولوشن کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے دھان کے بھوسے کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پیلیٹائزیشن اور ٹوریفیکشن پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے انوائرنمنٹ پروٹیکشن چارج فنڈز کے تحت یک وقتی مالی امداد فراہم کرنے کے لیے رہنما خطوط تیار کیے ہیں۔ پیلیٹائزیشن پلانٹ لگانے کی صورت میں28 لاکھ روپے فی ٹن فی گھنٹہ(ٹی پی ایچ ) ، یا 1 ٹی پی ایچ پلانٹ کے پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے زیر غور سرمایہ کی لاگت کا 40%، جو بھی کم ہو، ایک وقتی مالی امداد کے طور پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کل مالی امداد 1.4 کروڑ روپے فی تجویز ہے۔ ٹاریفیکشن پلانٹس لگانے کی صورت میں روپے 56 لاکھ فی ٹی پی ایچ ، یا 01 ٹی پی ایچ پلانٹ کے پلانٹ اور مشینری کے لیے زیر غور سرمایہ کی لاگت کا 40فیصد ، جو بھی کم ہو، ایک وقتی مالی امداد کے طور پر فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس کی زیادہ سے زیادہ کل مالی امداد روپے 2.8 کروڑ فی تجویز ہے۔
سی پی سی بی کے مذکورہ رہنما خطوط کے تحت پیلیٹائزیشن اور ٹوریفیکشن پلانٹس کے قیام کے لیے اب تک کل 17 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 02 پلانٹس سامنے نہیں آ رہے ہیں۔ 15 منظور شدہ پلانٹس کی پیلٹ پیداواری صلاحیت 2.07 لاکھ ٹن/سالانہ ہے۔ ان پلانٹس سے سالانہ 2.70 لاکھ ٹن دھان کے بھوسے کا استعمال متوقع ہے۔
سی پی سی بی نے 26 ٹیمیں (پنجاب کے 16 اضلاع اور ہریانہ کے 10 اضلاع میں) 01 اکتوبر سے 30 نومبر 2024 کی مدت کے لیے تعینات کی ہیں تاکہ پرالی جلانے کے سلسلے میں نگرانی اور نفاذ کی کارروائیوں کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ یہ ٹیمیں ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے ضلعی سطح پر تعینات متعلقہ حکام/افسران کے ساتھ تال میل کر رہی ہیں۔ اور سی اے کیو ایم کو رپورٹ کرنا۔
ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو نے 31 مرکزی ٹیمیں تعینات کی تھیں، جنہوں نے کوالٹی سروے کا کام کیا ہے۔ 1-15 ستمبر، 2024 کو پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش کی ریاستوں میں اور ٹیموں نے 275 مینوفیکچررز کا دورہ کیا اور 910 زرعی مشینوں کا کوالٹی آڈٹ کیا۔ مزید، 10 مرکزی ٹیموں نے 15 اکتوبر سے 31 اکتوبر 2024 کے دوران پنجاب اور ہریانہ کی ریاستوں میں مشینوں کے استعمال پر سروے کیا۔ 14 نومبر 2024 کو دھان کے بھوسے کا انتظام کا جائزہ لیا۔