Ministry of Labour & Employment
SOCIAL SECURITY FOR GIG AND PLATFORM WORKERS
Committee Formed to Suggest Framework for Providing Social Security and Welfare Benefits to Gig and Platform Workers
25 NOV 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Gig workers and platform workers have been defined for the first time in the Code on Social Security 2020, which has been enacted by the Parliament. Social Security & Welfare related provisions for the gig and platform workers have been mentioned in the Code.
The Code provides for framing of suitable social security measures for gig workers and platform workers on matters relating to life and disability cover, accident insurance, health and maternity benefits, old age protection, etc. The Code also provides for setting up a Social Security Fund to finance the welfare scheme.
A Committee comprising representatives from stakeholders has been constituted to suggest inter alia framework for providing Social Security and welfare benefits to gig and platform workers.
An advisory has also been issued by the Ministry of Labour and Employment to aggregators to register themselves and platform workers engaged with them on the e-Shram portal.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஜிக் மற்றும் நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு
25 NOV 2024 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
நாடாளுமன்றத்தால் இயற்றப்பட்ட சமூக பாதுகாப்பு குறியீடு 2020-ல் ஜிக் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்கள் முதல் முறையாக வரையறுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஜிக் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பயன்கள் தொடர்பான ஏற்பாடுகள் குறியீட்டில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஆயுள் மற்றும் இயலாமை பாதுகாப்பு, விபத்து காப்பீடு, சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மகப்பேறு பலன்கள், முதியோர் பாதுகாப்பு போன்ற அம்சங்களில் ஜிக் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை உருவாக்க இந்த குறியீடு உதவுகிறது. நலத்திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளிக்க சமூக பாதுகாப்பு நிதியத்தை அமைப்பதற்கும் குறியீடு உதவுகிறது.
ஜிக் மற்றும் நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பயன் அளிக்கக் கூடிய நன்மைகளை வழங்குவதற்கான கட்டமைப்பை பரிந்துரைக்க பங்குதாரர்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளைக் கொண்ட ஒரு குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் தங்களை பதிவு செய்யவும், அவர்களுடன் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள நடைபாதை தொழிலாளர்களை இ-ஷ்ரம் இணையதளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யவும் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் ஒரு ஆலோசனையை வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் செல்வி ஷோபா கரந்தலஜே இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.