Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 240 MW Heo Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1939 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1939 crore for construction of Heo Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 240 MW (3 x 80 MW) would produce 1000 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.127.28 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.130.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project, in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/ enterprises/ MSMEs. During the construction phase, the project will require approximately 200 personnel from NEEPCO and around 400 workers from the contractor. In addition, the project will create significant indirect employment opportunities for the local community through various small contracts and services during its execution. The project would also provide employment during Operation & Maintenance. Furthermore, its development would create employment in sectors such as transportation, tourism, small-scale businesses.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஷி யோமி மாவட்டத்தில் 240 மெகாவாட் திறன் கொண்ட ஹியோ நீர் மின் திட்டத்தை நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கான முதலீட்டு முன்மொழிவுக்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Chennai
1939 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டில் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் ஷி யோமி மாவட்டத்தில் ஹியோ நீர் மின் திட்டத்தை (HEP) நிர்மாணிப்பதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தை 50 மாதங்களில் நிறைவு செய்ய இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
240 மெகாவாட் (3 x 80 மெகாவாட்) நிறுவப்பட்ட திறன் கொண்ட இந்தத் திட்டம், 1000 மில்லியன் யூனிட் மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்யும். இந்தத் திட்டத்திலிருந்து உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மின்சாரம், அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் மின்சார விநியோக நிலையை மேம்படுத்தவும், தேசிய மின் இணைப்பை சமநிலைப்படுத்தவும் உதவும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம், வடகிழக்கு மின்சார எரிசக்திக் கழகம் மற்றும் அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச அரசு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இடையேயான கூட்டு நிறுவனத்தின் மூலம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும். இந்திய அரசு, சாலைகள், பாலங்கள் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய மின் இணைப்புகள் கட்டுவதற்கு ஆதரவாக ரூ.127.28 கோடியை வழங்கும். மேலும், மாநிலத்தின் பங்காக ரூ.130.43 கோடியை மத்திய நிதியுதவியிலிருந்து வழங்கப்படும்.
இப்பகுதியின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு மற்றும் சமூக-பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு கூடுதலாக, 12% இலவச மின்சாரமும், உள்ளூர் பகுதி மேம்பாட்டு நிதிக்கு (LADF) மற்றொரு 1% மானியமும் மாநிலத்திற்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்கள் மற்றும் குறிக்கோள்களுக்கு ஏற்ப, இந்தத் திட்டம், உள்ளூர் விநியோகஸ்தர்கள் / நிறுவனங்கள் / எம்எஸ்எம்இ நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பல்வேறு நன்மைகளை வழங்கும். கட்டுமான நிலையில், இந்த திட்டத்திற்கு வடகிழக்கு மின்சார எரிசக்திக் கழகத்திலிருந்து சுமார் 200 பணியாளர்களும், ஒப்பந்ததாரரிடமிருந்து சுமார் 400 தொழிலாளர்களும் தேவைப்படும். கூடுதலாக, இந்தத் திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் போது பல்வேறு சிறிய ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகள் மூலம் உள்ளூர் சமூகத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும். இந்தத் திட்டம், இயக்கம் மற்றும் பராமரிப்பின் போதும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்கும். மேலும், அதன் வளர்ச்சியால் போக்குவரத்து, சுற்றுலா, சிறு வணிகங்கள் போன்ற துறைகளில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாகும்.