Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 240 MW Heo Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1939 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1939 crore for construction of Heo Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 240 MW (3 x 80 MW) would produce 1000 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.127.28 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.130.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project, in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/ enterprises/ MSMEs. During the construction phase, the project will require approximately 200 personnel from NEEPCO and around 400 workers from the contractor. In addition, the project will create significant indirect employment opportunities for the local community through various small contracts and services during its execution. The project would also provide employment during Operation & Maintenance. Furthermore, its development would create employment in sectors such as transportation, tourism, small-scale businesses.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ছি য়োমি জিলাত ১৯৩৯ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ আৰু ৫০ মাহত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ সময়সীমাৰে ২৪০ মেগাৱাট হিও জলবিদ্যুত্ প্ৰকল্প নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বিনিয়োগ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে কেবিনেটে
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত ‘অৰ্থনৈতিক বিষয়ৰ কেবিনেট কমিটি’য়ে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশৰ ছি য়োমি জিলাত ‘হিও জলবিদ্যুত্ প্ৰকল্প’ (এইচইপি) নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ১৯৩৯ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে। প্ৰকল্পটো নিৰ্মাৰ বাবে আনুমানিক সম্পূৰ্ণতাৰ ম্যাদ হৈছে ৫০ মাহ।
২৪০ মেগাৱাট (৩ X ৮০ মেগাৱাট) স্থাপিত ক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ১০০০ নিযুত একক (এমইউ) শক্তি উৎপাদন কৰিব। প্ৰকল্পটোৰ পৰা উৎপাদিত শক্তিয়ে অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ ৰাজ্যত বিদ্যুৎ যোগানৰ স্থিতি উন্নত কৰাত সহায় কৰিব আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গ্ৰিড’ৰ ভাৰসাম্য ৰক্ষা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটো ‘নৰ্থ ইষ্টাৰ্ণ ইলেক্ট্ৰিক পাৱাৰ কৰ্পোৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড’ (এনইইপিচিঅ') আৰু অৰুণাচল প্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰৰ মাজত এক যুটীয়া উদ্যোগ কোম্পানীৰ জৰিয়তে ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ ‘ইকুইটী’ অংশৰ বাবে ১৩০.৪৩ কোটি টকাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তীয় সাহায্যৰ উপৰিও আন্তঃগাঁথনি সক্ষম কৰাৰ অধীনত পথ, দলং আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট ট্ৰেন্সমিশ্যন লাইন নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে বাজেটীয় সমৰ্থন হিচাপে ১২৭.২৮ কোটি টকা আগবঢ়াব।
ৰাজ্যখনে অঞ্চলটোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়ন আৰু আৰ্থ-সামাজিক বিকাশৰ উপৰিও ১২% মুক্ত বিদ্যুৎ আৰু স্থানীয় এলেকা উন্নয়ন পুঁজি (এলএডিএফ)ৰ বাবে আন ১%ৰে লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
এই প্ৰকল্পটোৱে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ লক্ষ্য আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি স্থানীয় যোগানকৰ্তা/উদ্যোগ/এমএছএমইসমূহক বিভিন্ন লাভালাভ প্ৰদান কৰিব। নিৰ্মাণ পৰ্যায়ত, প্ৰকল্পটোত ‘নীপকো’ৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ২০০ জন কৰ্মচাৰী আৰু ঠিকাদাৰৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৪০০ শ্ৰমিকৰ প্ৰয়োজন হ'ব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, প্ৰকল্পটোৱে ইয়াৰ কাৰ্যকৰীকৰণৰ সময়ত বিভিন্ন সৰু সৰু চুক্তি আৰু সেৱাৰ জৰিয়তে স্থানীয় সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পৰোক্ষ নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। প্ৰকল্পটোৱে পৰিচালনা আৰু তত্বাৱধানৰ সময়তো নিযুক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। তদুপৰি, ইয়াৰ বিকাশে পৰিবহন, পৰ্যটন, ক্ষুদ্ৰ ব্যৱসায়ৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত নিযুক্তি সৃষ্টি কৰিব।