Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 240 MW Heo Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1939 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1939 crore for construction of Heo Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 240 MW (3 x 80 MW) would produce 1000 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.127.28 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.130.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project, in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/ enterprises/ MSMEs. During the construction phase, the project will require approximately 200 personnel from NEEPCO and around 400 workers from the contractor. In addition, the project will create significant indirect employment opportunities for the local community through various small contracts and services during its execution. The project would also provide employment during Operation & Maintenance. Furthermore, its development would create employment in sectors such as transportation, tourism, small-scale businesses.

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील शि योमी जिल्ह्यात 240 मेगावॅटच्या हिओ हायड्रो इलेक्ट्रिक प्रकल्पाच्या बांधकामाच्या गुंतवणुकीच्या प्रस्तावाला केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 1939 कोटी रुपयांच्या खर्चासह आणि 50 महिन्यांच्या पूर्ण कालावधीसह मंजुरी दिली
25 NOV 2024 11:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 नोव्‍हेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील वित्तीय व्यवहारविषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील शि योमी जिल्ह्यात हिओ हायड्रो इलेक्ट्रिक प्रकल्प (एच ई पी) उभारण्यासाठी रु. 1939 कोटी गुंतवणुकीला मान्यता दिली आहे. हा प्रकल्प पूर्ण होण्याचा अंदाजे कालावधी 50 महिने आहे.
240 मेगावॅट (3 x 80 मेगावॅट) स्थापित क्षमतेचा प्रकल्प 1000 दशलक्ष युनिट्स (एम यु) ऊर्जा निर्मिती करेल. प्रकल्पातून निर्माण होणारी ऊर्जा अरुणाचल प्रदेश राज्यातील वीज पुरवठ्याची स्थिती सुधारण्यास मदत करेल आणि राष्ट्रीय ग्रीडचे संतुलन राखण्यास देखील मदत करेल.
हा प्रकल्प नॉर्थ ईस्टर्न इलेक्ट्रिक पॉवर कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड (नीपको) आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेश सरकार यांच्यातील संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनीमार्फत राबविला जाईल. केंद्र सरकार राज्याच्या समभाग हिश्श्यापोटी रु.130.43 कोटींच्या केंद्रीय आर्थिक सहाय्याव्यतिरिक्त पायाभूत सुविधेअंतर्गत रस्ते, पूल आणि संबंधित पारेषण लाइनच्या बांधकामासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय सहाय्य म्हणून रु.127.28 कोटी विस्तारित करेल.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाची ध्येये आणि उद्दिष्टांच्या अनुषंगाने हा प्रकल्प स्थानिक पुरवठादार/ उद्योग/ एमएसएमईंना विविध फायदे प्रदान करेल. तसेच ऑपरेशन आणि देखभालीदरम्यान रोजगार देखील उपलब्ध करेल. शिवाय, त्याच्या विकासामुळे वाहतूक, पर्यटन, लघुउद्योग यासारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये रोजगार निर्माण होईल.