Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 240 MW Heo Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1939 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1939 crore for construction of Heo Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 240 MW (3 x 80 MW) would produce 1000 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.127.28 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.130.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project, in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/ enterprises/ MSMEs. During the construction phase, the project will require approximately 200 personnel from NEEPCO and around 400 workers from the contractor. In addition, the project will create significant indirect employment opportunities for the local community through various small contracts and services during its execution. The project would also provide employment during Operation & Maintenance. Furthermore, its development would create employment in sectors such as transportation, tourism, small-scale businesses.

ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଶି ୟୋମି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୧୯୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ଅଟକଳ ଏବଂ ୫୦ ମାସର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତା ଅବଧି ସହିତ ୨୪୦ ମେଗାୱାଟର ହିଓ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ କମିଟି ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଶି ୟୋମି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ହିଓ ଜଳ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ (ଏଚଇପି) ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ୧୯୩୯ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ନିବେଶକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତା ଅବଧି ୫୦ ମାସ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି।
୨୪୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ (୩ x ୮୦ ମେଗାୱାଟ୍) କ୍ଷମତା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ୧୦ ମିଲିୟନ୍ ୟୁନିଟ୍ (ଏମୟୁ) ଶକ୍ତି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରୁ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ୍ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ବିଦ୍ୟୁତ ଯୋଗାଣ ସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଜାତୀୟ ଗ୍ରିଡ୍ ର ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହାୟକ ହେବ।
ନର୍ଥ ଇଷ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକ୍ ପାୱାର କର୍ପୋରେସନ୍ ଲିମିଟେଡ୍ (ନିପକୋ) ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କମ୍ପାନୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ। ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସକ୍ଷମ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଅଧୀନରେ ସଡ଼କ, ପୋଲ ଏବଂ ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିସନ୍ ଲାଇନ୍ ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟ୍ ସହାୟତା ବାବଦରେ ୧୨୭.୨୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଇକ୍ୱିଟି ଅଂଶ ପାଇଁ ୧୩୦.୪୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ।
ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ​‌କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସଂରଚନାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ୧୨% ମାଗଣା ବିଜୁଳି ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବିକାଶ ପାଣ୍ଠି (ଏଲଏଡିଏଫ୍)ରେ ଆଉ ୧% ଲାଭ ହେବ।
ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଓ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଯୋଗାଣକାରୀ/ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ/ ଏମ୍ଏସ୍ଏମ୍ଇଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ନିର୍ମାଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ନିପ୍କୋର ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୦୦ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ଠିକାଦାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୦୦ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ସମୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଚୁକ୍ତି ଓ ସେବା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ପାଇଁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପରିଚାଳନା ଏବଂ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ସମୟରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହାର ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିବହନ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ଭଳି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ।