Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 240 MW Heo Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1939 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1939 crore for construction of Heo Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 240 MW (3 x 80 MW) would produce 1000 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.127.28 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.130.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project, in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/ enterprises/ MSMEs. During the construction phase, the project will require approximately 200 personnel from NEEPCO and around 400 workers from the contractor. In addition, the project will create significant indirect employment opportunities for the local community through various small contracts and services during its execution. The project would also provide employment during Operation & Maintenance. Furthermore, its development would create employment in sectors such as transportation, tourism, small-scale businesses.

സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷി യോമി ജില്ലയിൽ 50 മാസ പൂർത്തീകരണ കാലാവധിയുള്ള 1939 കോടി രൂപയുടെ 240 മെഗാവാട്ട് ഹീയോ ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷി യോമി ജില്ലയിൽ ഹീയോ ജലവൈദ്യുത പദ്ധതിയുടെ (എച്ച്ഇപി) നിർമ്മാണത്തിനായി 1939 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിക്കുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യ കാബിനറ്റ് സമിതി അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. 50 മാസമാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പൂർത്തീകരണ കാലാവധി.
1000 ദശലക്ഷം യൂണിറ്റ് (എംയു) വൈദ്യുതി ഉൽപ്പാദിപ്പിക്കാൻ കഴിയുന്നതാണ് 240 മെഗാവാട്ട് (3 x 80 മെഗാവാട്ട്) സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷിയുള്ള നിർദിഷ്ട പദ്ധതി. പദ്ധതി അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണ നില മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ദേശീയ ഗ്രിഡിൻ്റെ സന്തുലിതാവസ്ഥ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹായിക്കും.
നോർത്ത് ഈസ്റ്റേൺ ഇലക്‌ട്രിക് പവർ കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡും (NEEPCO) അരുണാചൽ പ്രദേശ് ഗവണ്മെന്റും ചേർന്നുള്ള സംയുക്ത സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെയാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുക. സംസ്ഥാനത്തിൻ്റെ ഓഹരി വിഹിതമായി 130.43 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്ര സഹായത്തിന് പുറമെ റോഡുകൾ, പാലങ്ങൾ, അനുബന്ധ ട്രാൻസ്മിഷൻ ലൈൻ തുടങ്ങി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ നിർമാണത്തിനായി 127.28 കോടി രൂപയും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് നൽകും.
മേഖലയുടെ ഗണ്യമായ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ വികസനത്തിനും സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനും പുറമെ 12% സൗജന്യ വൈദ്യുതിയും 1% പ്രാദേശിക വികസന ഫണ്ടിലേക്ക് (LADF)ക്കും ഉള്ള പ്രയോജനം പദ്ധതിയിൽ നിന്നും സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന് ലഭിക്കും.
ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ്റെ ഉദ്ദേശ്യ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായി ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രാദേശിക വിതരണക്കാർ/സംരംഭങ്ങൾ/എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ എന്നിവക്ക് വിവിധ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിർമ്മാണ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ, നീപ്‌കോയിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 200 ജീവനക്കാരെയും കരാറടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 400 ഓളം തൊഴിലാളികളെയും ആവശ്യമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, പദ്ധതി നടപ്പിലാക്കുമ്പോൾ വിവിധ ചെറിയ കരാറുകളിലൂടെയും സേവനങ്ങളിലൂടെയും പ്രാദേശികമായി കാര്യമായ പരോക്ഷ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും. ഓപ്പറേഷൻ & മെയിൻ്റനൻസ് സമയത്ത് ഈ പദ്ധതിയിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാകും. കൂടാതെ, പദ്ധതി പുരോഗമിക്കുമ്പോൾ ഗതാഗതം, ടൂറിസം, ചെറുകിട വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലും തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും.