Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Investment Proposal for construction of 240 MW Heo Hydro Electric Project in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh with an outlay of Rs.1939 crore and completion period of 50 months
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved investment of Rs.1939 crore for construction of Heo Hydro Electric Project (HEP) in Shi Yomi District of Arunachal Pradesh. The estimated completion period for the project is 50 months.
The project with an installed capacity of 240 MW (3 x 80 MW) would produce 1000 Million Units (MU) of energy. The Power generated from the Project will help improve the power supply position in the state of Arunachal Pradesh and will also help in balancing of the national Grid.
The Project will be implemented through a Joint Venture Company between North Eastern Electric Power Corporation Ltd. (NEEPCO) and the Government of Arunachal Pradesh. Government of India shall extend Rs.127.28 crore as budgetary support for construction of roads, bridges and associated transmission line under enabling infrastructure besides Central Financial Assistance of Rs.130.43 crore towards equity share of the State.
The state would be benefitted from 12% free power and another 1% towards Local Area Development Fund (LADF) besides significant infrastructure improvement and socio-economic development of the region.
The Project, in line with the aims and objectives of Aatmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, would provide various benefits to local suppliers/ enterprises/ MSMEs. During the construction phase, the project will require approximately 200 personnel from NEEPCO and around 400 workers from the contractor. In addition, the project will create significant indirect employment opportunities for the local community through various small contracts and services during its execution. The project would also provide employment during Operation & Maintenance. Furthermore, its development would create employment in sectors such as transportation, tourism, small-scale businesses.

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
অরুণাচল প্রদেশে শি ইয়োমি জেলায় ২৪০ মেগাওয়াটের হিও জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণের জন্য বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন, ১৯৩৯ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় বরাদ্দ, ৫০ মাসের মধ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা
25 NOV 2024 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ নভেম্বর, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটি অরুণাচল প্রদেশে শি ইয়োমি জেলায় ২৪০ মেগাওয়াটের হিও জলবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প নির্মাণের জন্য ১৯৩৯ কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। ৫০ মাসের মধ্যে প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ করার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা রাখা হয়েছে।
২৪০ মেগাওয়াট (৩x৮০ মেগাওয়াট)-এর এই প্রকল্প থেকে ১০০ কোটি ইউনিট বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদিত হবে। এই বিদ্যুৎ অরুণাচল প্রদেশের চাহিদা মেটানোর পাশাপাশি জাতীয় গ্রিডে ভারসাম্য বজায় রাখার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
অরুণাচল প্রদেশ সরকারের সঙ্গে নর্থ ইস্টার্ন ইলেক্ট্রিক পাওয়ার কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (এনইইপিসিও) যৌথভাবে এই প্রকল্প রূপায়ণ করবে। সড়ক, সেতু ও বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ লাইন নির্মাণের জন্য ভারত সরকার ১২৭.২৮ কোটি টাকা বাজেট সহায়তা হিসেবে দেবে। এছাড়া রাজ্যের ইক্যুইটি শেয়ার মূলধনে কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা বাবদ দেওয়া হবে ১৩০.৪৩ কোটি টাকা।
এখান থেকে রাজ্য ১২ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ বিনামূল্যে পাবে, আরও ১ শতাংশ পাওয়া যাবে স্থানীয় এলাকা উন্নয়ন তহবিল বাবদ। এছাড়া এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে ওই অঞ্চলের পরিকাঠামো ও আর্থসামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়ন ঘটবে।
আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্যকে সামনে রেখে এই প্রকল্প থেকে স্থানীয় ব্যবসায়ী, সরবরাহকারী এবং ক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট সংস্থাগুলি ব্যাপকভাবে উপকৃত হবে। নির্মাণের সময়ে এই প্রকল্পে এনইইপিসিও থেকে ২০০ জন এবং ঠিকাদারদের কাছ থেকে ৪০ জন শ্রমিকের প্রয়োজন হবে। এছাড়া এই প্রকল্পের সুবাদে স্থানীয় মানুষজনের সামনে পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যাপক সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। পরিবহণ, পর্যটন, ছোট ব্যবসা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে কাজ পাবেন সাধারণ মানুষ।