Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India is taking necessary action in coordination with the States, Railways and Fertilizers Companies to resolve local availability issues to ensure expeditious supplies of DAP
In Rabi 2024-25, in spite of global factors, quantities exceeding 17 lakh tons of DAP arrived at various ports and have been sent to the States in October and November 2024
23 Lakh Tons DAP (imported and domestic) supplied to the States in October and November 2024
34.81 LMT of DAP and 55.14 LMT of NPKS have been made available by the Government of India during the ongoing Rabi season till date
27 NOV 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Despite challenges, the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India has taken numerous steps to maintain adequate supplies of DAP to the States.
This year, due to the prevailing geo-political situations such as less export to India by major suppliers and the Red Sea Crisis, the DAP supplies were affected.
India is dependent upon the imported supplies of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) in order to meet the demand of the States. At present, approximately 60% of the DAP availability is met by the Imported supplies.
Moreover, the domestic production also depends upon import of raw materials. The Red Sea crisis led to diversion of vessels including Phosphoric Acid via Cape of Good Hope thus resulting in longer voyage time and associated supply chain disruptions.
In this Rabi 2024-25 season, in spite of global factors, quantities exceeding 17 lakh tons of DAP arrived at various ports and were sent to the States in October and November 2024. Almost 6.50 Lakh tons of domestic production were further made available to States. Therefore, imported and domestic DAP supplied to the States in October and November 2024 so far has become approximately 23 Lakh Tons excluding buffer stock available in the States.
In addition, major states like Uttar Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh used NPKS of various grades to the extent of 5 Lakh tons more as compared to last Rabi Season which is a significant development. In the entire country, the States have consumed 10 Lakh Tons of NPKS more than previous Rabi.
Intensive efforts of the Government resulted in the total availability of 34.81 lakh metric ton (LMT) of DAP and 55.14 LMT of NPKS during the ongoing Rabi season till date. All necessary action is being taken in coordination with the States, Railways and Fertilizers Companies to resolve local availability issues and to ensure expeditious supplies.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
حکومت ہند ریاستوں ، ریلوے اور فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں ضروری کارروائی کر رہی ہے تاکہ مقامی دستیابی کے مسائل کو حل کیا جا سکے اور ڈی اے پی کی فوری فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے
ربیع 2024- 2025 میں، عالمی عوامل کے باوجود، ڈی اے پی کی 17 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ مقدار مختلف بندرگاہوں پر پہنچی اور اکتوبر اور نومبر 2024 میں ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی
اکتوبر اور نومبر 2024 میں ریاستوں کو 23 لاکھ ٹن ڈی اے پی (درآمد شدہ اور گھریلو) فراہم کی گئی
حکومت ہند نے ابھی تک34.81ایل ایم ٹی ڈی اے پی اور 55.14 ایل ایم ٹی این پی کے ایس ربیع کے جاری موسم کے دوران دستیاب کرایا ہے
27 NOV 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
چیلنجوں کے باوجود کھاد کے محکمے، حکومت ہند نے ریاستوں کو ڈی اے پی کی مناسب فراہمی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
اس سال موجودہ جغرافیائی سیاسی حالات جیسے بڑے سپلائرز کی طرف سے ہندوستان کو کم برآمدات اور بحیرہ احمر کے بحران کی وجہ سے ڈی اے پی کی سپلائی متاثر ہوئی۔
ہندوستان ریاستوں کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ڈائمونیم فاسفیٹ (ڈی اے پی) کی درآمدات پر منحصر ہے۔ اس وقت ڈی اے پی کی دستیابی کا تقریباً 60 فیصد درآمد شدہ سپلائیز سے پورا کیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید یہ کہ ملکی پیداوار کا انحصار بھی خام مال کی درآمد پر ہے۔ بحیرہ احمر کا بحران کیپ آف گڈ ہوپ کے راستے فاسفورک ایسڈ سے لدے جہازوں سمیت بحری جہازوں کا رخ موڑنے کے باعث پیدا ہوا، جس کے نتیجے میں سفر طویل ہوگیا اور متعلقہ سپلائی چین میں خلل پڑا۔
اس ربیع 2024-25 سیزن میں عالمی عوامل کے باوجود، ڈی اے پی کی 17 لاکھ ٹن سے زیادہ مقدار مختلف بندرگاہوں پر پہنچی اور اکتوبر اور نومبر 2024 میں ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی۔ تقریباً 6.50 لاکھ ٹن گھریلو پیداوار ریاستوں کو مزید دستیاب کرائی گئی۔ . لہٰذا، اکتوبر اور نومبر 2024 میں ریاستوں کو فراہم کردہ درآمدات اور گھریلو ڈی اے پی کی مقدار اب تک تقریباً 23 لاکھ ٹن ہو گئی ہے، اس میں ریاستوں میں دستیاب ہنگامی ضرورت کے لیے رکھی گئی مقدار شامل نہیں ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش جیسی بڑی ریاستوں نے گزشتہ ربیع سیزن کے مقابلے میں مختلف گریڈ کےاین پی کے ایس کا استعمال 5 لاکھ ٹن زیادہ کیا جو کہ ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔ پورے ملک میں، ریاستوں نے گزشتہ ربیع کے مقابلے 10 لاکھ ٹن این پی کے ایس زیادہ استعمال کیا ہے۔
حکومت کی بھرپور کوششوں کے نتیجے میں اب تک جاری ربیع سیزن کے دوران 34.81 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ایل ایم ٹی اور ڈی اے پی 55.14 ایل ایم ٹی این پی کے ایس کی دستیابی ہوئی ہے۔ مقامی دستیابی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے اور فوری سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ریاستوں، ریلوے اور فرٹیلائزر کمپنیوں کے ساتھ تال میل میں تمام ضروری کارروائی کی جا رہی ہے۔
­­­­­********
ش ح۔ ف ا ۔اش ق
(U: 3087)