Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Government of India is taking necessary action in coordination with the States, Railways and Fertilizers Companies to resolve local availability issues to ensure expeditious supplies of DAP
In Rabi 2024-25, in spite of global factors, quantities exceeding 17 lakh tons of DAP arrived at various ports and have been sent to the States in October and November 2024
23 Lakh Tons DAP (imported and domestic) supplied to the States in October and November 2024
34.81 LMT of DAP and 55.14 LMT of NPKS have been made available by the Government of India during the ongoing Rabi season till date
27 NOV 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
Despite challenges, the Department of Fertilizers, Government of India has taken numerous steps to maintain adequate supplies of DAP to the States.
This year, due to the prevailing geo-political situations such as less export to India by major suppliers and the Red Sea Crisis, the DAP supplies were affected.
India is dependent upon the imported supplies of Diammonium Phosphate (DAP) in order to meet the demand of the States. At present, approximately 60% of the DAP availability is met by the Imported supplies.
Moreover, the domestic production also depends upon import of raw materials. The Red Sea crisis led to diversion of vessels including Phosphoric Acid via Cape of Good Hope thus resulting in longer voyage time and associated supply chain disruptions.
In this Rabi 2024-25 season, in spite of global factors, quantities exceeding 17 lakh tons of DAP arrived at various ports and were sent to the States in October and November 2024. Almost 6.50 Lakh tons of domestic production were further made available to States. Therefore, imported and domestic DAP supplied to the States in October and November 2024 so far has become approximately 23 Lakh Tons excluding buffer stock available in the States.
In addition, major states like Uttar Pradesh & Madhya Pradesh used NPKS of various grades to the extent of 5 Lakh tons more as compared to last Rabi Season which is a significant development. In the entire country, the States have consumed 10 Lakh Tons of NPKS more than previous Rabi.
Intensive efforts of the Government resulted in the total availability of 34.81 lakh metric ton (LMT) of DAP and 55.14 LMT of NPKS during the ongoing Rabi season till date. All necessary action is being taken in coordination with the States, Railways and Fertilizers Companies to resolve local availability issues and to ensure expeditious supplies.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार डीएपी खाद की उपलब्धता और इसकी शीघ्र आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों, रेलवे व उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर आवश्यक कार्रवाई कर रही है
वैश्विक कारकों के बावजूद, मौजूदा रबी सीजन के दौरान विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर अक्टूबर और नवंबर में 17 लाख टन से अधिक डीएपी खाद पहुंची जिसे राज्यों को भेज दी गई है
अक्टूबर और नवंबर 2024 में राज्यों को 23 लाख टन डीएपी (आयातित और घरेलू) की आपूर्ति की गई
मौजूदा रबी सीजन के दौरान अब तक 34.81 लाख मीट्रिक टन डीएपी और 55.14 लाख मीट्रिक टन एनपीकेएस उपलब्ध कराया गया है
27 NOV 2024 10:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के उर्वरक विभाग ने कई चुनौतियों के बावजूद राज्यों को डाई-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) खाद की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति बनाए रखने की दिशा में कई कदम उठाए हैं।
प्रमुख आपूर्तिकर्ताओं द्वारा भारत को कम निर्यात तथा लाल सागर संकट जैसी मौजूदा भू-राजनीतिक परस्थितियों के कारण इस वर्ष डीएपी की आपूर्ति प्रभावित हुई।
राज्यों की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए भारत डीएपी की आयातित आपूर्ति पर निर्भर है। वर्तमान में डीएपी की लगभग 60 प्रतिशत उपलब्धता आयातित आपूर्ति से पूरी होती है।
इसके अलावा, घरेलू उत्पादन भी कच्चे माल के आयात पर निर्भर करता है। लाल सागर संकट के कारण फॉस्फोरिक एसिड सहित जहाजों को ‘केप ऑफ गुड होप’ के रास्ते से गुजरना पड़ा, जिसके कारण यात्रा का समय लंबा हो गया और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान उत्पन्न हुआ।
कई वैश्विक कारकों के बावजूद, इस रबी सीजन 2024-25 में विभिन्न बंदरगाहों पर 17 लाख टन से अधिक डीएपी पहुंचा और अक्टूबर और नवंबर 2024 में राज्यों को भेजा गया। इसके अलावा लगभग 6.50 लाख टन घरेलू उत्पादन राज्यों को उपलब्ध कराया गया। अक्टूबर और नवंबर 2024 में राज्यों को आपूर्ति की गई आयातित और घरेलू डीएपी खाद, अब तक राज्यों में उपलब्ध बफर स्टॉक को छोड़कर लगभग 23 लाख टन हो गई है।
इसके अलावा, उत्तर प्रदेश और मध्य प्रदेश जैसे प्रमुख राज्यों ने पिछले रबी सीजन की तुलना में 5 लाख टन अधिक विभिन्न ग्रेड के एनपीकेएस का उपयोग किया है। पूरे देश में, पिछले रबी सीजन की तुलना में 10 लाख टन अधिक एनपीकेएस की खपत की है।
सरकार के अथक प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप वर्तमान रबी सीजन के दौरान अब तक कुल 34.81 लाख मीट्रिक टन डीएपी और 55.14 लाख मीट्रिक टन एनपीकेएस उपलब्ध कराई जा चुकी है। स्थानीय स्तर पर उपलब्धता और शीघ्र आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्यों, रेलवे और उर्वरक कंपनियों के साथ मिलकर सभी जरूरी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।