Ministry of Communications
Universal Service Obligation Fund
28 NOV 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
In New Telecom Policy 1999, Government expressed its commitment to provide access to all people for basic telecom services at affordable and reasonable prices under Universal Service Obligation (USO). Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) was established under the Indian Telegraph (Amendment) Act, 2003 w.e.f. 01.04.2002. As per ‘The Telecommunications Act, 2023’ the Universal Service Obligation Fund, has become the Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN). The DBN has mandate to support universal service through promoting access and delivery of telecommunication service in underserved rural, remote and urban areas.
At present, as per the License agreement, the license fee is based on Adjusted Gross Revenue (AGR) which includes USO Levy. Telecom Service Providers are depositing the Licence Fee as per license agreement.
During the last five financial years (2019-20 to 2023-24), total 5,262 towers were installed and an amount of Rs. 8,311 Cr. was spent including Rs. 144 Crore for Uttar Pradesh. The State/UT-wise details of funds spent from USO Fund during the said period is available at the USOF website (https://usof.gov.in).
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि
28 NOV 2024 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
नई दूरसंचार नीति 1999 में सरकार ने सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व (यूएसओ) के अंतर्गत सभी लोगों को सस्ती और उचित कीमतों पर बुनियादी दूरसंचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की थी। डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्व में यूएसओएफ) की स्थापना भारतीय टेलीग्राफ (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2003 के तहत 01 अप्रैल, 2002 से की गई थी। दूरसंचार अधिनियम, 2023 के अनुसार सार्वभौमिक सेवा दायित्व निधि, डिजिटल भारत निधि (डीबीएन) बन गई है। इसके तहत दूरदराज और शहरी क्षेत्रों में दूरसंचार सेवा की पहुंच और वितरण को बढ़ावा दिया जाता है।
वर्तमान में, लाइसेंस समझौते के अनुसार, लाइसेंस शुल्क समायोजित सकल राजस्व (एजीआर) पर आधारित है जिसमें यूएसओ शुल्क शामिल है। दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता लाइसेंस समझौते के अनुसार लाइसेंस शुल्क जमा कर रहे हैं।
पिछले पांच वित्त वर्षों (2019-20 से 2023-24) के दौरान कुल 5,262 टावर लगाए गए और 8,311 करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए, जिसमें उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए 144 करोड़ रुपए शामिल हैं। इस अवधि के दौरान यूएसओ फंड से राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खर्च की गई धनराशि का विवरण यूएसओएफ की वेबसाइट (https://usof.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासनी चंद्रशेखर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।