Ministry of Finance
UPI: Revolutionizing Digital Payments in India
Processed over 16 billion transactions worth ₹23.49 Lakh Crores in October 2024
01 DEC 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Introduction
In October 2024, Unified Payments Interface (UPI) achieved a historic milestone by processing 16.58 billion financial transactions in a single month, underscoring its pivotal role in India’s digital transformation. Launched in 2016 by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), UPI has revolutionized the nation’s payment ecosystem by integrating multiple bank accounts into a single mobile application. This system enables seamless fund transfers, merchant payments, and peer-to-peer transactions, offering users flexibility through scheduled payment requests.
UPI has not only made financial transactions fast, secure, and effortless, but it has also empowered individuals, small businesses, and merchants, driving the country’s shift toward a cashless economy. This remarkable achievement highlights India’s commitment to leveraging technology for inclusive growth and economic progress.
UPI in Numbers
UPI processed an impressive ₹23.49 Lakh Crores across 16.58 billion financial transactions in October 2024, marking a 45% year-on-year growth from 11.40 billion transactions in October 2023. With 632 banks connected to its platform, this surge in usage highlights UPI's expanding dominance in India's payment landscape. As more individuals and businesses embrace the convenience and security of digital transactions, the increasing volume and value of transactions underscore UPI's pivotal role in advancing the country's shift toward a cashless economy.
What Makes UPI Unique?
UPI has transformed digital payments in India with its unparalleled ease, security, and versatility. By enabling round-the-clock transactions and offering features like single-click payments and virtual addresses, it ensures both convenience and privacy for users. Its ability to integrate multiple banking services into one app makes it a game-changer in financial technology.
Here are a few reasons why UPI stands out:
1. Round-the-Clock Accessibility: Enables immediate money transfers 24/7, 365 days a year through a mobile device.
1. Unified Banking Access: Allows users to access multiple bank accounts using a single mobile application.
1. Seamless and Secure Payments: Offers Single Click 2-Factor Authentication, ensuring regulatory compliance and secure, one-click transactions.
1. Enhanced Privacy: Uses a virtual address for transactions, eliminating the need to share sensitive details like account numbers or IFSC codes.
1. QR Code Integration: Facilitates easy payments through QR code scanning, supporting quick and secure transactions.
1. Cash-On-Delivery Alternative: Simplifies transactions by replacing the hassle of cash payments or exact change during deliveries.
1. Merchant and In-App Payments: Supports payments for merchants via a single application or directly within apps.
1. Diverse Payment Options: Covers utility bill payments, over-the-counter transactions, and scan-and-pay features.
1. Flexibility in Transactions: Enables donations, collections, disbursements, and more with ease.
1. Customer Support: Allows users to raise complaints directly from the mobile application.
Impact of UPI
UPI has had a profound impact on small businesses, street vendors, and migrant workers, offering them an easy and efficient way to transfer money and receive payments. Its adoption was particularly accelerated during the Covid-19 pandemic, as people sought safer, contactless alternatives to cash transactions. UPI's success, however, extends beyond the strength of its infrastructure; it also stems from the behavioural shift it has inspired, where trust in the system and its accessibility have been key factors in driving widespread use.
One of the small yet significant innovations that facilitated this shift is the use of voice boxes by payment apps. These devices, commonly found at snack carts and tea stalls, announce the amount of money received with each QR code transaction, ensuring that vendors who are often too busy to check phone messages are aware of their earnings. This simple yet effective feature has played a crucial role in gaining the trust of small merchants who were previously accustomed to cash transactions and wary of digital payments.
Another important design feature of UPI is its provision for users to choose their preferred payment apps, regardless of the bank where their account is held. This flexibility has given consumers the power of choice, making it easier for them to embrace UPI as their go-to payment method.
The integration of RuPay credit cards with UPI marks another revolutionary step in the digital payment landscape. This feature allows users to access the benefits of both credit cards and UPI for transactions, enabling them to make payments through their credit lines instead of drawing from savings accounts.
UPI's Global Expansion
India’s digital payments revolution is gaining international momentum, with both UPI and RuPay expanding rapidly across borders. Currently, UPI is operational in seven countries, including key markets like the UAE, Singapore, Bhutan, Nepal, Sri Lanka, France, and Mauritius.
UPI’s entry into France is particularly significant, marking its first foray into Europe. This expansion enables Indian consumers and businesses to make and receive payments seamlessly, even while living or traveling abroad.
As part of its global outreach, Prime Minister Modi has actively pitched for UPI’s expansion within the BRICS grouping, which now includes six new member states. This initiative is expected to further bolster remittance flows, improve financial inclusion, and enhance India’s stature in the global financial landscape.
According to the ACI Worldwide Report 2024, India now accounts for around 49% of global real-time payment transactions as of 2023, underscoring India’s leadership in digital payment innovation. With UPI’s growing international presence and the continued rise of digital transactions, India is setting new global benchmarks for financial inclusion and economic empowerment.
Conclusion
In conclusion, UPI has not only revolutionized the way India conducts financial transactions but has also positioned the country as a global leader in digital payments. By offering a seamless, secure, and accessible platform for both individuals and businesses, UPI has played a pivotal role in promoting financial inclusion and accelerating the nation’s shift towards a cashless economy. Its remarkable growth, both in terms of transaction volumes and geographical reach, highlights its transformative impact on the financial landscape. As UPI continues to expand globally, it is setting new standards for digital payments, empowering citizens, enhancing economic opportunities, and contributing to India's increasing influence in the global financial arena.
References:
Click here to see in PDF:

وزارت خزانہ
یوپی آئی: ہندوستان میں ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں انقلاب
اکتوبر2024 میں23.49 لاکھ کروڑ مالیت کے 16 بلین لین دین کئے گئے
01 DEC 2024 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
تعارف
اکتوبر 2024 میں یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی) نے ایک ہی مہینے میں 16.58 بلین مالیاتی لین دین کرکے ایک تاریخی سنگ میل حاصل کیا، جس نے ہندوستان کی ڈجیٹل تبدیلی میں اس کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ نیشنل پیمنٹ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (این پی سی آئی) کے ذریعہ 2016 میں شروع کئے گئے یو پی آئی نے متعدد بینک کھاتوں کو ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن میں ضم کرکے ملک کے ادائیگی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں انقلاب برپا کردیا ہے۔ یہ نظام بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے فنڈ کی منتقلی، کاروبار کی ادائیگیوں، اور پیئر ٹو پیئر لین دین کو قابل بناتا ہے، جو صارفین کو طے شدہ ادائیگی کی درخواستوں کے ذریعے لچک فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یو پی آئی نے نہ صرف مالیاتی لین دین کو تیز، محفوظ اور آسان بنایا ہے، بلکہ اس نے افراد، چھوٹے کاروباروں، اور تاجروں کو بھی بااختیار بنایا ہے، جس سے ملک کو کیش لیس معیشت کی طرف لے جایا گیا ہے۔ یہ شاندار کامیابی جامع ترقی اور اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
نمبروں میں یو پی آئی
یو پی آئی نے اکتوبر 2024 میں 16.58 بلین مالیاتی لین دین میں 23.49 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی متاثر کن کارو بار کیاجو کہ اکتوبر 2023 میں 11.40 بلین لین دین سے 45 فیصد سال بہ سال اضافہ ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ادائیگی کے منظر نامے میں غلبہ چونکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ افراد اور کاروبار ڈجیٹل لین دین کی سہولت اور حفاظت کو اپناتے ہیں، لین دین کا بڑھتا ہوا حجم اور قدر ملک کی کیش لیس معیشت کی طرف تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے میں یو پی آئی کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
یو پی آئی کو کیا منفرد بناتا ہے؟
یو پی آئی نے ہندوستان میں ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کو اپنی بے مثال آسانی، حفاظت اور استعداد کے ساتھ بدل دیا ہے۔ چوبیس گھنٹے لین دین کو فعال کرکے اور سنگل کلک ادائیگیوں اور ورچوئل ایڈریس جیسی خصوصیات پیش کرکے یہ صارفین کے لیے سہولت اور رازداری دونوں کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ متعدد بینکنگ خدمات کو ایک ایپ میں ضم کرنے کی اس کی صلاحیت اسے مالیاتی ٹیکنالوجی میں گیم چینجر بناتی ہے۔
یہاں کچھ وجوہات ہیں جن کی وجہ سے یو پی آئی مختلف ہے:
وی : چوبیس گھنٹے رسائی: موبائل ڈیوائس کے ذریعے سال میں 24/7، 365 دن فوری رقم کی منتقلی کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
وی :یونیفائیڈ بینکنگ رسائی: صارفین کو ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے متعدد بینک اکاؤنٹس تک رسائی کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
وی : ہموار اور محفوظ ادائیگیاں: ریگولیٹری تعمیل اور محفوظ، ایک کلک لین دین کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے، سنگل کلک 2-فیکٹر کی توثیق پیش کرتا ہے۔
وی : بہتر رازداری: اکاؤنٹ نمبرز یا آئی ایف ایس سی کوڈز جیسی حساس تفصیلات کا اشتراک کرنے کی ضرورت کو ختم کرتے ہوئے، لین دین کے لیے ایک ورچوئل ایڈریس استعمال کرتا ہے۔
وی: کیو آر کوڈ انٹیگریشن:کیو آر کوڈ اسکیننگ کے ذریعے آسان ادائیگیوں کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے، فوری اور محفوظ لین دین کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
وی: کیش آن ڈیلیوری متبادل: نقد ادائیگیوں کی پریشانی یا ڈیلیوری کے دوران درست تبدیلی کو تبدیل کرکے لین دین کو آسان بناتا ہے۔
وی : مرچنٹ اور درون ایپ ادائیگیاں: تاجروں کے لیے ایک ایپ کے ذریعے یا براہ راست ایپس کے اندر ادائیگیوں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
وی: ادائیگی کے متنوع اختیارات: یوٹیلیٹی بل کی ادائیگی، اوور دی کاؤنٹر ٹرانزیکشنز، اور اسکین اور ادائیگی کی خصوصیات کا احاطہ کرتا ہے۔
وی: لین دین میں لچک: آسانی کے ساتھ عطیات، جمع کرنےوادائیگیوں اور مزید کو قابل بناتا ہے۔
وی : کسٹمر سپورٹ: صارفین کو موبائل ایپلیکیشن سے براہ راست شکایات اٹھانے کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔
یو پی آئی کا اثر
یو پی آئی نے چھوٹے کاروباروں، گلیوں کے دکانداروں اور تارکین وطن کارکنوں پر گہرا اثر ڈالا ہے، جو انہیں رقم کی منتقلی اور ادائیگیاں وصول کرنے کا ایک آسان اور موثر طریقہ پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کو اپنانے میں خاص طور پر کووڈ -19 وبائی مرض کے دوران تیزی لائی گئی تھی، کیونکہ لوگوں نے نقد لین دین کے لیے محفوظ، رابطے کے بغیر متبادل کی تلاش کی۔ یو پی آئی کی کامیابی، تاہم، اس کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی سے آگے بڑھی ہے۔ یہ رویے کی تبدیلی سے بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے جس سے اس کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے، جہاں نظام پر اعتماد اور اس کی رسائی وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کو آگے بڑھانے میں کلیدی عوامل رہے ہیں۔
اس تبدیلی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے والی چھوٹی لیکن اہم اختراعات میں سے ایک ادائیگی ایپس کے ذریعے وائس باکسز کا استعمال ہے۔ یہ آلات، جو عام طور پر ناشتہ بنانے والی (اسنیکس کورٹس) کی گاڑیوں اور چائے کے اسٹالوں پر پائے جاتے ہیں، ہر کیو آر کوڈ کے لین دین کے ساتھ موصول ہونے والی رقم کا اعلان کرتے ہیں، جواس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ وہ دکاندار جو اکثر فون کے پیغامات کو چیک کرنے میں بہت زیادہ مصروف رہتے ہیں، اپنی کمائی سے واقف ہوں۔ اس سادہ لیکن موثر خصوصیت نے چھوٹے تاجروں کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے جو پہلے نقد لین دین کے عادی تھے اور ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں سے محتاط تھے۔
یو پی آئی کی ایک اور اہم ڈیزائن خصوصیت صارفین کے لیے اپنی ترجیحی ادائیگی ایپس کا انتخاب کرنے کا التزام ہے، خواہ ان کا اکاؤنٹ کسی بھی بینک میں ہو۔ اس لچک نے صارفین کو انتخاب کی طاقت فراہم کی ہے، جس سے ان کے لیے ادائیگی کے طریق کار کے طور پر یو پی آئی کو قبول کرنا آسان ہو گیا ہے۔
یو پی آئی کے ساتھ' رو پے'ٌ کریڈٹ کارڈز کا انضمام ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کے منظر نامے میں ایک اور انقلابی قدم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ خصوصیت صارفین کو لین دین کے لیے کریڈٹ کارڈز اور یو پی آئی دونوں کے فوائد تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے، جس سے وہ بچت کھاتوں سے ڈرائنگ کرنے کے بجائے اپنی کریڈٹ لائنوں کے ذریعے ادائیگی کر سکتے ہیں۔
یو پی آئی کی عالمی توسیع
ہندوستان کا ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کا انقلاب بین الاقوامی سطح پر زور پکڑ رہا ہے۔ یو پی آئی اور 'رو پے' دونوں ہی سرحدوں کے پار تیزی سے پھیل رہے ہیں۔ فی الحال، یو پی آئی دنیا کے سات ممالک میں کام کر رہا ہے، جس میں یو اے ای ، سنگاپور، بھوٹان، نیپال، سری لنکا، فرانس اور ماریشس جیسے اہم ممالک شامل ہیں۔
یو پی آئی کا فرانس میں داخلہ خاص طور پر اہم ہے، جو یوروپ میں اس کی پہلی آمد ہے۔ یہ توسیع یہاں تک کہ بیرون ملک رہتے ہوئے یا سفر کرتے ہوئے بھی ہندوستانی صارفین اور کاروباروں کو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ادائیگی کرنے اور وصول کرنے کے قابل بناتی ہے۔
اس کی عالمی رسائی کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر اعظم مودی نے برکس گروپ کے اندر یو پی آئی کی توسیع کے لیے فعال طور پر آواز اٹھائی ہے، جس میں اب چھ نئے رکن ممالک شامل ہیں۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اقدام سے ترسیلات زر کے بہاؤ کو مزید تقویت ملے گی، مالی شمولیت میں بہتری آئے گی اور عالمی مالیاتی منظر نامے میں ہندوستان کے قد میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
اے سی آئی ورلڈ وائڈ رپورٹ 2024 کے مطابق ہندوستان اب 2023 تک عالمی ریئل ٹائم ادائیگی کے لین دین کا تقریباً 49 حصہ رکھتا ہے، جو ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کی جدت طرازی میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ یو پی آئی کی بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی موجودگی اور ڈجیٹل لین دین کے مسلسل اضافے کے ساتھ، ہندوستان مالی شمولیت اور اقتصادی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے نئے عالمی معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے۔
نتیجہ
آخر میں یوپی آئی نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے مالیاتی لین دین کے طریق کار میں انقلاب برپا کیا ہے بلکہ ملک کو ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر جگہ دی ہے۔ افراد اور کاروبار دونوں کے لیے ایک ہموار، محفوظ، اور قابل رسائی پلیٹ فارم کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے یو پی آئی نے مالی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور کیش لیس معیشت کی طرف ملک کی تبدیلی کو تیز کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ لین دین کے حجم اور جغرافیائی رسائی دونوں لحاظ سے اس کی قابل ذکر ترقی، مالیاتی منظر نامے پر اس کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ جیسا کہ یو پی آئی عالمی سطح پر پھیل رہا ہے۔ یہ ڈجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے لیے نئے معیارات قائم کر رہا ہے، شہریوں کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے، اقتصادی مواقع کو بڑھا رہا ہے اور عالمی مالیاتی میدان میں ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے اثر و رسوخ میں تعاون کر رہا ہے۔
حوالہ جات:
Click here to see in PDF: