Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Adoption of Clean Fuel for Cooking in Rural Areas
02 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As of November 1, 2024, the total number of active domestic LPG consumers in India stands at 32.83 crore, which includes 10.33 crore beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). This represents a significant increase from 16.63 crore domestic LPG consumers as of April 1, 2016. Implementation of PMUY has contributed to improvement in LPG coverage in the country from 62% in April 2016 to near saturation now.
Further, the consumption of Domestic LPG has also improved significantly, thanks to implementation of PMUY and its contribution to improved access in rural areas. In the fiscal year 2023-24, domestic LPG consumers in India collectively took 184.56 crore refills out of which includes 39.38 crore refills were taken by PMUY consumers. Domestic LPG consumption
in the country has increased to 26.2 million metric tonnes (MMT) in FY 2023-24, up from 17.2
MMT in FY 2015-16. The consumption patterns among PMUY beneficiaries have shown a consistent upward trend. In October 2024 alone, over 4 crore LPG refills were delivered to PMUY beneficiaries, further underscoring the growing adoption and utilization of LPG within
this segment.
In order to improve access to LPG in rural areas in the country, various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for promotion of PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enroll and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home (OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhaar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg,
provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of
Address and Ration Card, upto 3 free refills to PMUY beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib
Kalyan Package from April 2020 to December 2020 etc.
Further, OMCs are continuously commissioning new LPG Distributorships, especially in rural areas. Since the launch of PMUY scheme, OMCs have commissioned 7944 Distributorships (commissioned during 01.04.2016 to 31.10.2024) across the country, out of which 7361 (i.e. 93 %) are catering to rural areas. As of November 1, 2024, there are a total of 25,532 LPG distributorships across the country, an increase from 17,916 distributorships as of April 1, 2016.
Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) 2022-23, was conducted under the aegis of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation by National Sample Survey (NSS) 79th round, between July 2022 and June 2023.One of the parameters reported in the survey pertains to the primary source of energy used for cooking within households. It defines the primary source of energy for cooking as an energy source that a household used the majority of the time for cooking.
Various studies have shown that many Indian households use multiple fuels for cooking, a phenomena commonly referred to as fuel stacking. In the case of PMUY households, LPG is one
of the fuels used for cooking. Extent of LPG usage in the households is influenced by variety of
factors such as cooking preferences, tastes, seasons, cuisine types, food flavours, traditions, cost etc. Adoption of LPG as the primary source of energy for cooking for majority of time accordingly involves behavioural change and takes time. The steadily rising consumption of domestic LPG by PMUY consumers indicative of growing acceptance of LPG by rural households, who comprise over 80% of PMUY consumers. Per Capita Consumption of PMUY households has increased from 3.01 refills (in terms of 14.2 Kg domestic LPG cylinders) in 2019-20 to 3.95 in 2023-24 to 4.34(onannualised basis) in 2024-25, upto October 2024.
Government modulates the retail prices of Domestic LPG and has been taking steps to ensure affordability of Domestic LPG in the country. In this direction, Government reduced the retail selling price of domestic LPG for all consumers by Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder with effect from 30th August, 2023. Government further reduced the RSP of domestic LPG by Rs. 100 per 14.2 Kg cylinder w.e.f. 9th March, 2024. The current RSP of domestic LPG at Delhi is Rs. 803 per 14.2 Kg cylinder.
W.e.f. 21st May, 2022, Government has been providing a targeted subsidy of Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries for upto 12 refills a year. Moreover, w.e.f. 5th October, 2023, Government increased the targeted subsidy to Rs. 300 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for all Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries. With a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300 per cylinder (and proportionately prorated for 5 Kg cylinder), effective cost for PMUY consumers is Rs. 503 per 14.2 Kg cylinder (at Delhi) currently.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में खाना पकाने के लिए स्वच्छ ईंधन को अपनाना
02 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) मई, 2016 में शुरू की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य देश भर के गरीब परिवारों की वयस्क महिलाओं को जमा राशि के बिना एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्रदान करना था। 1 नवंबर, 2024 तक, भारत में सक्रिय घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं की कुल संख्या 32.83 करोड़ है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के 10.33 करोड़ लाभार्थी शामिल हैं। यह 1 अप्रैल, 2016 तक 16.63 करोड़ घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। पीएमयूवाई के कार्यान्वयन ने देश में एलपीजी कवरेज में सुधार करने में योगदान दिया है जो अप्रैल 2016 में 62 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर अब लगभग संतृप्ति के करीब पहुंच गया है।
इसके अलावा, पीएमयूवाई के कार्यान्वयन और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बेहतर पहुंच में इसके योगदान के कारण घरेलू एलपीजी की खपत में भी उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में भारत में घरेलू एलपीजी उपभोक्ताओं ने सामूहिक रूप से 184.56 करोड़ रिफिल लिए, जिनमें से 39.38 करोड़ रिफिल पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा लिए गए। देश में घरेलू एलपीजी खपत वित्त वर्ष 2015-16 में एमएमटी में 17.2 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 26.2 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) हो गया है।
पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों के बीच खपत पैटर्न में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई है। अकेले अक्टूबर 2024 में, पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को 4 करोड़ से अधिक एलपीजी रिफिल वितरित किए गए, जो देश में इस खंड में एलपीजी के बढ़ते उपयोग और उपयोग को दर्शाता है।
देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में एलपीजी तक पहुंच में सुधार करने के लिए, अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ विभिन्न कदम उठाए गए हैं, जिनमें पीएमयूवाई को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अभियान चलाना, कनेक्शनों को नामांकित करने और वितरित करने के लिए मेला/शिविर आयोजित करना, आउट ऑफ होम (ओओएच) होर्डिंग्स, रेडियो जिंगल्स, सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) वैन आदि के माध्यम से प्रचार करना, अन्य पारंपरिक ईंधनों की तुलना में एलपीजी का उपयोग करने के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाना और एलपीजी पंचायतों के माध्यम से एलपीजी का सुरक्षित उपयोग, विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के तहत नामांकन/जागरूकता शिविर, पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने के लिए आधार नामांकन और बैंक खाते खोलने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं और उनके परिवारों की सुविधा, एलपीजी कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया का सरलीकरण, डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूडॉटपीएमयूवाईडॉटजीओवीडॉटइन पर पीएमयूवाई कनेक्शन के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन, निकटतम एलपीजी वितरक, कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर (सीएससी) आदि, प्रवासी परिवारों को पता और राशन कार्ड प्रमाण के बजाय स्व-घोषणा पर नया कनेक्शन प्राप्त करने का प्रावधान, प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजना के तहत पीएमयूवाई लाभार्थियों को 3 मुफ्त रिफिल अप्रैल 2020 से दिसंबर 2020 तक कल्याण पैकेज आदि शामिल हैं।
इसके अलावा, तेल विपणन कंपनियां खास तौर पर ग्रामीण इलाकों में लगातार नए एलपीजी वितरकों की स्थापना कर रही हैं। पीएमयूवाई योजना के शुभारंभ के बाद से, तेल विपणन कंपनियों ने देश भर में 7944 वितरकों (01.04.2016 से 31.10.2024 के दौरान स्थापित) की स्थापना की है, जिनमें से 7361 (यानी 93 प्रतिशत) ग्रामीण इलाकों में हैं। 1 नवंबर, 2024 तक, देश भर में कुल 25,532 एलपीजी वितरक हैं, जो 1 अप्रैल, 2016 तक 17,916 वितरकों से अधिक है।
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में 79वें राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) द्वारा जुलाई 2022 और जून 2023 के बीच व्यापक वार्षिक मॉड्यूलर सर्वेक्षण (सीएएमएस) 2022-23 आयोजित किया गया। सर्वेक्षण में बताए गए मापदंडों में से एक घरों में खाना पकाने के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली ऊर्जा के प्राथमिक स्रोत से संबंधित है। यह खाना पकाने के लिए ऊर्जा के प्राथमिक स्रोत को एक ऊर्जा स्रोत के रूप में परिभाषित करता है जिसका उपयोग कोई एक घर खाना पकाने के लिए अधिकांश समय करता है।
विभिन्न अध्ययनों से पता चला है कि कई भारतीय परिवार खाना पकाने के लिए कई ईंधनों का उपयोग करते हैं, जिसे आम तौर पर ईंधन स्टैकिंग कहा जाता है। पीएमयूवाई परिवारों के मामले में, खाना पकाने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले ईंधन और घरों में एलपीजी के उपयोग की सीमा विभिन्न प्रकार से प्रभावित होती है
खाना पकाने की प्राथमिकताएं, स्वाद, मौसम, भोजन के प्रकार, भोजन के स्वाद, परंपराएं, लागत आदि जैसे कारक इनमें शामिल होते हैं। अधिकांश समय खाना पकाने के लिए ऊर्जा के प्राथमिक स्रोत के रूप में एलपीजी को अपनाना व्यवहारिक परिवर्तन को शामिल करता है और इसमें समय लगता है। पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा घरेलू एलपीजी की लगातार बढ़ती खपत ग्रामीण परिवारों द्वारा एलपीजी की बढ़ती स्वीकार्यता का संकेत है, जो पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं का 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक हिस्सा है। पीएमयूवाई परिवारों की प्रति व्यक्ति खपत 2019-20 में 3.01 रिफिल (14.2 किलोग्राम घरेलू एलपीजी सिलेंडर के संदर्भ में) से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 3.95 और 2024-25 में 4.34 (वार्षिक आधार पर) हो गई है, जो अक्टूबर 2024 तक है।
सरकार घरेलू एलपीजी की खुदरा कीमतों को नियंत्रित करती है और देश में घरेलू एलपीजी की सामर्थ्य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठा रही है। इस दिशा में, सरकार ने 30 अगस्त, 2023 से सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए घरेलू एलपीजी के खुदरा विक्रय मूल्य में 200 रुपये प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम एलपीजी सिलेंडर की कमी की है। सरकार ने 9 मार्च, 2024 से घरेलू एलपीजी के आरएसपी में 100 रुपये प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर की कमी की है। दिल्ली में घरेलू एलपीजी का वर्तमान आरएसपी 803 रुपये प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर है।
21 मई, 2022 से सरकार प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के लाभार्थियों को प्रति वर्ष 12 रिफिल तक 14.2 किलोग्राम एलपीजी सिलेंडर पर 200 रुपये की लक्षित सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रही है। इसके अलावा, 5 अक्टूबर, 2023 से सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) के सभी लाभार्थियों के लिए लक्षित सब्सिडी को बढ़ाकर 300 रुपये प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम एलपीजी सिलेंडर कर दिया है। 300 रुपये प्रति सिलेंडर (और 5 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर के लिए आनुपातिक रूप से आनुपातिक) की लक्षित सब्सिडी के साथ, पीएमयूवाई उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रभावी लागत वर्तमान में 503 रुपये प्रति 14.2 किलोग्राम सिलेंडर (दिल्ली में) है।
यह जानकारी पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश गोपी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।