Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Adoption of Clean Fuel for Cooking in Rural Areas
02 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) was launched in May, 2016 with an objective to provide deposit free LPG connection to adult women from poor households across the country. As of November 1, 2024, the total number of active domestic LPG consumers in India stands at 32.83 crore, which includes 10.33 crore beneficiaries of the Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY). This represents a significant increase from 16.63 crore domestic LPG consumers as of April 1, 2016. Implementation of PMUY has contributed to improvement in LPG coverage in the country from 62% in April 2016 to near saturation now.
Further, the consumption of Domestic LPG has also improved significantly, thanks to implementation of PMUY and its contribution to improved access in rural areas. In the fiscal year 2023-24, domestic LPG consumers in India collectively took 184.56 crore refills out of which includes 39.38 crore refills were taken by PMUY consumers. Domestic LPG consumption
in the country has increased to 26.2 million metric tonnes (MMT) in FY 2023-24, up from 17.2
MMT in FY 2015-16. The consumption patterns among PMUY beneficiaries have shown a consistent upward trend. In October 2024 alone, over 4 crore LPG refills were delivered to PMUY beneficiaries, further underscoring the growing adoption and utilization of LPG within
this segment.
In order to improve access to LPG in rural areas in the country, various steps have been taken inter alia, including organizing campaigns for promotion of PMUY, organizing melas/camps to enroll and distribute connections, promotion through Out of Home (OOH) hoardings, radio jingles, Information, Education and Communication (IEC) Vans etc., spreading awareness about advantages of using LPG over other conventional fuels and safe usage of LPG through LPG Panchayats, enrolment/awareness camps under Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, facilitation of consumers and their families for Aadhaar enrolment and opening of bank accounts for getting PMUY connections, simplification of process of getting LPG connection, online application for PMUY connection at www.pmuy.gov.in, nearest LPG distributors, Common Service Centres (CSC) etc., option of 5 Kg Double Bottle Connection (DBC), swap option from 14.2 Kg to 5 Kg,
provision for Migrant Families to avail new connection on Self-Declaration instead of Proof of
Address and Ration Card, upto 3 free refills to PMUY beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib
Kalyan Package from April 2020 to December 2020 etc.
Further, OMCs are continuously commissioning new LPG Distributorships, especially in rural areas. Since the launch of PMUY scheme, OMCs have commissioned 7944 Distributorships (commissioned during 01.04.2016 to 31.10.2024) across the country, out of which 7361 (i.e. 93 %) are catering to rural areas. As of November 1, 2024, there are a total of 25,532 LPG distributorships across the country, an increase from 17,916 distributorships as of April 1, 2016.
Comprehensive Annual Modular Survey (CAMS) 2022-23, was conducted under the aegis of Ministry of Statistics and Program Implementation by National Sample Survey (NSS) 79th round, between July 2022 and June 2023.One of the parameters reported in the survey pertains to the primary source of energy used for cooking within households. It defines the primary source of energy for cooking as an energy source that a household used the majority of the time for cooking.
Various studies have shown that many Indian households use multiple fuels for cooking, a phenomena commonly referred to as fuel stacking. In the case of PMUY households, LPG is one
of the fuels used for cooking. Extent of LPG usage in the households is influenced by variety of
factors such as cooking preferences, tastes, seasons, cuisine types, food flavours, traditions, cost etc. Adoption of LPG as the primary source of energy for cooking for majority of time accordingly involves behavioural change and takes time. The steadily rising consumption of domestic LPG by PMUY consumers indicative of growing acceptance of LPG by rural households, who comprise over 80% of PMUY consumers. Per Capita Consumption of PMUY households has increased from 3.01 refills (in terms of 14.2 Kg domestic LPG cylinders) in 2019-20 to 3.95 in 2023-24 to 4.34(onannualised basis) in 2024-25, upto October 2024.
Government modulates the retail prices of Domestic LPG and has been taking steps to ensure affordability of Domestic LPG in the country. In this direction, Government reduced the retail selling price of domestic LPG for all consumers by Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder with effect from 30th August, 2023. Government further reduced the RSP of domestic LPG by Rs. 100 per 14.2 Kg cylinder w.e.f. 9th March, 2024. The current RSP of domestic LPG at Delhi is Rs. 803 per 14.2 Kg cylinder.
W.e.f. 21st May, 2022, Government has been providing a targeted subsidy of Rs. 200 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries for upto 12 refills a year. Moreover, w.e.f. 5th October, 2023, Government increased the targeted subsidy to Rs. 300 per 14.2 Kg LPG cylinder for all Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) beneficiaries. With a targeted subsidy of Rs. 300 per cylinder (and proportionately prorated for 5 Kg cylinder), effective cost for PMUY consumers is Rs. 503 per 14.2 Kg cylinder (at Delhi) currently.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
دیہی علاقوں میں کھانا پکانے کے لیے صاف ایندھن کو اپنانا
02 DEC 2024 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی ) مئی، 2016 میں شروع کی گئی تھی جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں غریب گھرانوں کی بالغ خواتین کو مفت ایل پی جی کنکشن فراہم کرنا تھا۔ یکم نومبر، 2024 تک، ہندوستان میں فعال گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کی کل تعداد 32.83 کروڑ ہے، جس میں پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) کے 10.33 کروڑ مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔ یہ یکم اپریل 2016 تک 16.63 کروڑ گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین کے نمایاں اضافہ کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم یو وائی کے نفاذ نے ملک میں ایل پی جی کوریج میں اپریل 2016 میں 62 فیصد سے تکمیل کےقریب ہونے میں بہترین تعاون کیا ہے۔
مزید برآں پی ایم یو وائی کے نفاذ اور دیہی علاقوں میں بہتر رسائی میں اس کے تعاون کی وجہ سے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی کھپت میں بھی نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ مالی سال2023-24 میں ہندوستان میں گھریلو ایل پی جی صارفین نے اجتماعی طور پر 184.56 کروڑسلنڈر ری فل کیے، جن میں سے 39.38 کروڑ پی ایم یو وائی صارفین نے لیے۔ ملک میں گھریلو ایل پی جی کی کھپت مالی سال 2023-24 میں بڑھ کر 26.2 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) ہو گئی ہے جو کہ مالی سال 16-2015میں 17.2 ایم ایم ٹی تھی۔ پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں کھپت کے نمونوں میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اکیلے اکتوبر 2024 میں پی ایم یو وائی سے مستفید ہونے والوں میں 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ ایل پی جی ریفلزسلنڈرتقسیم کیے گئے، جو اس سیکشن میں ایل پی جی کے بڑھتے ہوئے استعمال اور ضرورت کو مزید واضح کرتے ہیں۔
ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں ایل پی جی تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، پی ایم یو وائی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مہمات کا انعقاد، کنکشنوں کے اندراج اور تقسیم کے لیے میلوں/کیمپوں کا انعقاد، گھر سے باہر (او او ایچ) ہورڈنگز، ریڈیو جھنگلز، اطلاعات، تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) وین وغیرہ کے ذریعے تشہیر، دیگر روایتی ایندھن کے مقابلے ایل پی جی کے استعمال کے فوائد اور ایل پی جی پنچایتوں کے ذریعے ایل پی جی کے محفوظ استعمال کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانا۔ وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے تحت استعمال، اندراج/بیداری کیمپ، آدھار اندراج کے لیے صارفین اور ان کے خاندانوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنا اورپی ایم یو آئی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے لیے بینک اکاؤنٹ کھولنا،ایل پی جی کنکشن حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنانا، پی ایم یو وائی کنکشن کے لیے www.pmuy.gov.in پر آن لائن درخواست دیں۔ قریب ترین ایل پی جی تقسیم کار، کامن سروس سینٹر (سی ایس سی) وغیرہ، 5 کلو ڈبل بوتل کنکشن (ڈی بی سی) آپشن اور 14.2 کلو گرام سے 5 کلو گرام تک سویپ آپشن وغیرہ۔
تارکین وطن خاندانوں کے لیے پتہ اور راشن کارڈ کے ثبوت کے بجائے خود اعلانیہ پر نیا کنکشن حاصل کرنے کا انتظام، اپریل 2020 سے دسمبر 2020 تک پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکیج کے تحت پی ایم یو وائی کے مستفیدین کو 3 مفت ری فلز وغیرہ۔
مزید برآں، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں مسلسل نئے ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرز قائم کر رہی ہیں، خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں۔پی ایم یو وائی اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے، آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے ملک بھر میں 7944 تقسیم کے مراکز (01.04.2016 سے 31.10.2024 کے دوران قائم کیے گئے) قائم کیے ہیں، جن میں سے 7361 (یعنی 93 فیصد) دیہی علاقوں میں ہیں۔ یکم نومبر 2024 تک، ملک بھر میں کل 25,532 ایل پی جی ڈسٹری بیوٹرز ہیں، جو کہ یکم اپریل 2016 تک 17,916 تقسیم کاروں سے زیادہ ہیں۔
جامع سالانہ ماڈیولر سروے (سی اے ایم ایس ) 2022-23 جولائی 2022 اور جون 2023 کے درمیان شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام قومی نمونہ سروے (این ایس ایس) کے 79ویں دور کے ذریعے کیا گیا۔ سروے میں بتائے گئے پیرامیٹرز میں سے ایک گھروں میں کھانا پکانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی توانائی کے بنیادی ذریعہ سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ کھانا پکانے کے لیے توانائی کے بنیادی ذریعہ کو توانائی کے ذریعہ کے طور پر بیان کرتا ہے جسے ایک گھرانہ کھانا پکانے کے لیےاسےزیادہ تر وقت استعمال کرتا ہے۔
مختلف مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ بہت سے ہندوستانی گھرانے کھانا پکانے کے لیے ایک سے زیادہ ایندھن کا استعمال کرتے ہیں، جسے عام طور پر ایندھن کے اسٹیکنگ کہا جاتا ہے۔پی ایم یو وائی گھرانوں کے معاملے میں،ایل پی جی کھانا پکانے کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ایندھن میں سے ایک ہے۔ گھروں میں ایل پی جی کے استعمال کی حد بہت سے عوامل سے متاثر ہوتی ہے جیسے کہ کھانا پکانے کی ترجیح، ذائقہ، موسم، پکوان کی اقسام، کھانے کا ذائقہ، روایات، قیمت وغیرہ۔ اس کے مطابق، زیادہ تر وقت کھانا پکانے کے لیے ایل پی جی کو توانائی کے بنیادی ذریعہ کے طور پر اپنانے کے لیے رویے میں تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور وقت لگتا ہے۔ پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے ذریعہ گھریلو ایل پی جی کی مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی کھپت دیہی گھرانوں کے ذریعہ ایل پی جی کی بڑھتی ہوئی قبولیت کا اشارہ ہے، جو پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے 80 فیصد سے زیادہ ہیں۔پی ایم یو وائی گھرانوں کی2019-20 میں فی کس کھپت3.01 ریفلز (14.2 کلو گھریلو ایل پی جی سلنڈر کے لحاظ سے) سے بڑھ کر-242023میں3.95 اور25-4220 میں 4.34 (سالانہ بنیاد پر) اکتوبر 2024 تک اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت گھریلو ایل پی جی کی خوردہ قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کرتی ہے اور ملک میں گھریلو ایل پی جی کی سستی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ اس سمت میں، حکومت نے 30 اگست 2023 سے تمام صارفین کے لیے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی خوردہ فروخت کی قیمت میں 200 روپے فی 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر کی کمی کر دی ہے۔ حکومت نے 9 مارچ 2024 سے گھریلو ایل پی جی کی قیمت میں 100 روپے فی 14.2 کلو سلنڈر کی کمی کی ہے۔ دہلی میں گھریلو ایل پی جی کی موجودہ 803 روپے فی 14.2 کلوگرام سلنڈر ہے۔
سال2022میں 21مئی سے حکومت پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا ( پی ایم یو وائی) کے استفادہ کنندگان کو 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر پر 200 روپے کی ہدفی سبسڈی فراہم کر رہی ہے جو ہر سال 12 تک ریفِل کر رہی ہے۔ مزید برآں5 اکتوبر 2023 سے حکومت نے تمام پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی این یو وائی) کے مستفیدین کے لیے ہدفی سبسڈی بڑھا کر 300 روپے فی 14.2 کلوگرام ایل پی جی سلنڈر کر دی ہے۔ 300 روپے فی سلنڈر (اور 5 کلوگرام سلنڈر کے لیے) کی ہدفی سبسڈی کے ساتھ، پی ایم یو وائی صارفین کے لیے فی الحال 503 روپے فی 14.2 کلو سلنڈر (دہلی میں) مؤثر کن قیمت ہے۔
یہ جانکاری پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔