Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF PROJECTS UNDER AMRUT 2.0
02 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme has been launched on 01 October, 2021 in all ULBs/ cities, enabling the cities to become 'self-reliant' and 'water secure'. Providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is one of the major focus areas of AMRUT 2.0. Rejuvenation of water bodies, development of green spaces and parks and Technology Sub-Mission to leverage latest technologies in the field of water are other components of the Mission. The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,99,000 crore including total Central assistance of ₹76,760 crore for five years.
Under AMRUT 2.0, Central assistance of ₹ 66,750 crore has been allocated for the projects, out of which ₹63,976.77 crore has already been approved to the States/ UTs and an amount of ₹ 11,756.13 crore has been released so far. The States/ UTs have reported utilization of ₹ 6,539.45 crore of central share. Cumulatively, with State’s share the total expenditure reported by the States/ UTs is ₹17,089 crore and works worth ₹23,016.30 crore have been physically completed. As reported by States/ UTs on AMRUT 2.0 portal (as on 15.11.2024), tenders have been issued for 5886 projects worth ₹1,15,872.91 crore out of which, contracts have been awarded for 4,916 projects worth ₹85,114.01 crore. Rest of the projects are at various stages of implementation.
The projects taken-up under AMRUT are large infrastructure projects with long gestation periods. AMRUT 2.0 guidelines have specific provisions for formation of State High Powered Steering Committee (SHPSC) headed by the Chief Secretary of the State, to monitor and supervise the implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level. State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) headed by the Secretary, Urban Development & Housing Department provides technical support to the SHPSC in monitoring and supervising the scheme at the State level. Further, an Apex Committee constituted under the ambit of Mission guidelines reviews and monitor the Mission periodically. For assessment and monitoring of work done under AMRUT in the States/ UTs, there is a provision of Independent Review and Monitoring Agencies (IRMAs). Funds are released to the States/ UTs upon satisfactory compliance of IRMA reports. Also, in order to fast-track the implementation of AMRUT, the progress is periodically reviewed & monitored through regular video conferences/ webinars/ workshops/ site-visits etc. by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) with the States/ UTs & their ULBs. There is a dedicated AMRUT 2.0 online portal for tracking the progress and monitoring of projects provided by the States/ UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri. Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அம்ருத் 2.0-ன் கீழ் திட்டங்களின் நிலவரம்
02 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
நகர்ப்புற மாற்றம் மற்றும் புத்துயிரூட்டலுக்கான அடல் இயக்கம் (AMRUT) 2.0 திட்டம் அனைத்து நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், நகரங்களில் 2021-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 01-ம் தேதி தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது நகரங்கள் 'தன்னம்பிக்கையுடன் 'நீர் பாதுகாப்பை' மேற்கொள்ள உதவுகிறது. 500 அம்ருத் நகரங்களில் கழிவுநீர் மற்றும் கசடு மேலாண்மையை அனைவருக்கும் வழங்குவது அம்ருத் 2.0-ன் முக்கிய கவனம் செலுத்தும் பகுதிகளில் ஒன்றாகும். நீர்நிலைகளுக்கு புத்துயிரூட்டுதல், பசுமை இடங்கள் மற்றும் பூங்காக்களை மேம்படுத்துதல், நீர்த்துறையில் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான தொழில்நுட்ப துணை இயக்கம் ஆகியவை இந்த இயக்கத்தின் மற்ற கூறுகளாகும். அம்ருத் 2.0-க்கான மொத்த குறியீட்டு செலவு ரூ.2,99,000 கோடி ஆகும். இதில் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மொத்த மத்திய உதவியான ரூ.76,760 கோடி அடங்கும்.
அம்ருத் 2.0-ன் கீழ், திட்டங்களுக்கு ரூ .66,750 கோடி மத்திய உதவி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.63,976.77 கோடி ஏற்கனவே மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை ரூ.11,756.13 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மத்திய அரசின் பங்காக ரூ.6,539.45 கோடியை பயன்படுத்தியுள்ளன. ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக, மாநிலத்தின் பங்களிப்புடன், மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட மொத்த செலவினம் ரூ.17,089 கோடி ஆகும். மேலும் ரூ. 23,016.30 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அம்ருத் 2.0 இணையதளத்தில் (15.11.2024 நிலவரப்படி) மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களால் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டபடி, ரூ.1,15,872.91 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 5886 திட்டங்களுக்கு டெண்டர்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அவற்றில், ரூ.85,114.01 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள 4,916 திட்டங்களுக்கான ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மீதமுள்ள திட்டங்கள் பல்வேறு நிலைகளில் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
அம்ருத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் திட்டங்கள் நீண்ட காலத்தைக் கொண்ட பெரிய உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களாகும். அம்ருத் 2.0 வழிகாட்டுதல்களின்படி, மாநில / யூனியன் பிரதேச அளவில் இத்திட்டத்தின் செயல்பாட்டை கண்காணிக்கவும், மேற்பார்வையிடவும் மாநில தலைமைச் செயலாளர் தலைமையில் மாநில உயர் அதிகார வழிகாட்டுதல் குழுவை அமைப்பதற்கான குறிப்பிட்ட ஏற்பாடுகள் உள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு டோகான் சாஹு மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இத்தகவல் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.