Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
STATUS OF PROJECTS UNDER AMRUT 2.0
02 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme has been launched on 01 October, 2021 in all ULBs/ cities, enabling the cities to become 'self-reliant' and 'water secure'. Providing universal coverage of sewerage & septage management in 500 AMRUT cities is one of the major focus areas of AMRUT 2.0. Rejuvenation of water bodies, development of green spaces and parks and Technology Sub-Mission to leverage latest technologies in the field of water are other components of the Mission. The total indicative outlay for AMRUT 2.0 is ₹2,99,000 crore including total Central assistance of ₹76,760 crore for five years.
Under AMRUT 2.0, Central assistance of ₹ 66,750 crore has been allocated for the projects, out of which ₹63,976.77 crore has already been approved to the States/ UTs and an amount of ₹ 11,756.13 crore has been released so far. The States/ UTs have reported utilization of ₹ 6,539.45 crore of central share. Cumulatively, with State’s share the total expenditure reported by the States/ UTs is ₹17,089 crore and works worth ₹23,016.30 crore have been physically completed. As reported by States/ UTs on AMRUT 2.0 portal (as on 15.11.2024), tenders have been issued for 5886 projects worth ₹1,15,872.91 crore out of which, contracts have been awarded for 4,916 projects worth ₹85,114.01 crore. Rest of the projects are at various stages of implementation.
The projects taken-up under AMRUT are large infrastructure projects with long gestation periods. AMRUT 2.0 guidelines have specific provisions for formation of State High Powered Steering Committee (SHPSC) headed by the Chief Secretary of the State, to monitor and supervise the implementation of the scheme at the State/ UT level. State Level Technical Committee (SLTC) headed by the Secretary, Urban Development & Housing Department provides technical support to the SHPSC in monitoring and supervising the scheme at the State level. Further, an Apex Committee constituted under the ambit of Mission guidelines reviews and monitor the Mission periodically. For assessment and monitoring of work done under AMRUT in the States/ UTs, there is a provision of Independent Review and Monitoring Agencies (IRMAs). Funds are released to the States/ UTs upon satisfactory compliance of IRMA reports. Also, in order to fast-track the implementation of AMRUT, the progress is periodically reviewed & monitored through regular video conferences/ webinars/ workshops/ site-visits etc. by Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) with the States/ UTs & their ULBs. There is a dedicated AMRUT 2.0 online portal for tracking the progress and monitoring of projects provided by the States/ UTs.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri. Shri Tokhan Sahu, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
AMRUT ​​2.0 के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं की स्थिति
02 DEC 2024 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
सभी शहरी स्थानीय निकायों/शहरों में कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (AMRUT) 2.0 योजना 01 अक्टूबर, 2021 को शुरू की गई, जिससे शहर 'आत्मनिर्भर' और 'जल सुरक्षित' बन सकेंगे। इसके अंतर्गत AMRUT 2.0 के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में 500 चुने गए शहरों में सबके लिए नालों और सेप्टिक टैंक में अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन की कवरेज प्रदान करना शामिल है। जल निकायों का कायाकल्प, हरित क्षेत्रों और पार्कों का विकास और जल के क्षेत्र में नवीनतम तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उप-मिशन इस मिशन के अन्य घटक हैं। AMRUT 2.0 के लिए कुल सांकेतिक परिव्यय ₹2,99,000 करोड़ है, जिसमें पांच वर्षों के लिए ₹76,760 करोड़ की कुल केंद्रीय सहायता शामिल है।
AMRUT ​​2.0 के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं के लिए ₹66,750 करोड़ की केंद्रीय सहायता आवंटित की गई है। इसमें से ₹63,976.77 करोड़ पहले ही राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को स्वीकृत किए जा चुके हैं और अब तक ₹11,756.13 करोड़ की राशि जारी की जा चुकी है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने केंद्रीय हिस्से के ₹6,539.45 करोड़ के उपयोग की सूचना दी है। कुल मिलाकर, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कुल ₹17,089 करोड़ व्यय की जानकारी दी गई है और ₹23,016.30 करोड़ के कार्य भौतिक रूप से पूरे हो चुके हैं। AMRUT ​​2.0 पोर्टल पर राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा दी गई जानकारी के अनुसार (15.11.2024 तक), ₹1,15,872.91 करोड़ की लागत वाली 5886 परियोजनाओं के लिए निविदाएँ जारी की गई हैं, जिनमें से ₹85,114.01 करोड़ की लागत वाली 4,916 परियोजनाओं के लिए अनुबंध प्रदान किए जा चुके हैं। शेष परियोजनाएँ कार्यान्वयन के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं।
AMRUT ​​के अंतर्गत लंबी अवधि की बड़ी बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाएं शुरु की गई हैं। AMRUT 2.0 के दिशानिर्देशों में राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र स्तर पर योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण के लिए राज्य के मुख्य सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य की उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति (एसएचपीएससी) के गठन के विशिष्ट प्रावधान हैं। शहरी विकास और आवास विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में राज्य स्तरीय तकनीकी समिति (एसएलटीसी) राज्य स्तर पर योजना की निगरानी और पर्यवेक्षण में उच्चाधिकार प्राप्त संचालन समिति को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, मिशन के दिशानिर्देशों के दायरे में गठित एक शीर्ष समिति समय-समय पर इसके कामकाज की समीक्षा और निगरानी करती है। राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों में AMRUT के तहत किए गए कार्यों के आकलन और निगरानी के लिए स्वतंत्र समीक्षा और निगरानी एजेंसियों (आईआरएमए) का प्रावधान है। उनकी रिपोर्ट के संतोषजनक अनुपालन के बाद राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों को धनराशि जारी की जाती है। इसके अलावा, AMRUT के कार्यान्वयन में तेज़ी लाने के लिए, आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय (MoHUA) द्वारा राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और उनके शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के साथ नियमित वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस/वेबिनार/कार्यशालाओं/साइट-विजिट आदि के माध्यम से प्रगति की समय-समय पर समीक्षा और निगरानी की जाती है। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा परियोजनाओं की प्रगति और निगरानी पर नज़र रखने के लिए एक समर्पित AMRUT 2.0 ऑनलाइन पोर्टल उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।