Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
MARITIME AMRIT KAAL VISION 2047
03 DEC 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has introduced several new initiatives to advance the goals of the Maritime India Vision 2030 (MIV 2030) and Maritime Amrit Kaal Vision 2047 (MAKV 2047), details of which are given at Annexure I. A few technological advancements and other initiatives are given in Annexure II.
Annexure I
Details of new initiatives
1. Port Modernization and Maritime Infrastructure Expansion:
• Two new Major Mega Ports -Vadhavan and Galathea Bay,
• Deep draft ports – Deendayal Port Authority (Kandla), Vadhavan, V.O Chidambaranar Port Authority (Tuticorin), Galathea Bay, Paradip Port Authority would enable handling bigger vessels (Panamax, Cape size), and Transshipment Hubs at Galathea would lead to substantial capacity addition.
• Modernization and digitalization of Port operations planned to improve Vessel TAT and Ship Berth Day productivity enabling throughput enhancement.
• Augment multimodal port connectivity under the Comprehensive Port Connectivity Plan
• Operationalization of six new National Waterways.
2. Shipbuilding and Repair Enhancement:
• A revamped Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Policy under formulation to improve domestic capacity.
• 4 Shipbuilding and Ship Repair Clusters planned: This includes fostering an integrated approach for modernizing shipyards to attract investment and generate employment.
3. Green Initiatives and Sustainability:
• “Harit Sagar” Green Port Guidelines launched to reduce carbon intensity and develop an environment friendly ecosystem at Major Ports.
• 3 Major Ports-Deendayal Port Authority, Paradip Port Authority and V.O. Chidambaranar Port Authority are being developed as Green Hydrogen/Ammonia Hubs under National Hydrogen Mission.
• Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) for transition from conventional fuel-based harbour tugs to greener, more sustainable alternatives.
• Harit Nauka Guidelines for Green transition of Inland Waterways based transportation ecosystem.
4. Cruise Tourism:
• Cruise Bharat Mission, launched in September 2024, aims to double cruise passenger traffic in the country by 2029.
• Development of six new international cruise terminals to boost tourism and position India as a major global cruise destination.
5. Skill Development and Collaboration:
• Focus on skilling initiatives and support MSMEs in shipbuilding
• Attract seafarers for academic positions in Maritime Universities and Training Institutes
Annexure II
Details of technological advancements and other initiatives
1. Technological Advancements and Digital Transformation:
• Use of Very High Frequency (VHF) channels for different activities such as marine navigation and traffic control.
• Centralized Project Management System to monitor all Capex projects
• Implementation of Smart Communication Systems
• National Logistics Portal (NLP) Marine 2.0 and Maritime Single Window (“MSW”) (by 2026)
• E-Samudra project for vessel registration, survey and certification
• National River Navigation and Traffic System (by 2027)
• IT platform for National inland vessels and crew registry (by 2026)
• Automated allotment of berths using Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning and advanced analytics-based yard management (by 2025)
1. Green Shipping and Sustainability Initiatives:
• Support to shipyards for being compliant with Hong Kong Convention (on environmentally sustainable recycling) by 2026.
• Development of 5 Green Hydrogen/Ammonia hubs and 1000+ Green Vessel in the country by 2029
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
समुद्री अमृत काल विजन 2047
03 DEC 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मैरीटाइम इंडिया विजन 2030 (एमआईवी 2030) और मैरीटाइम अमृत काल विजन 2047 (एमएकेवी 2047) के लक्ष्यों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कई नई शुरुआत की है, जिनका विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है। कुछ तकनीकी प्रगति और अन्य पहल अनुलग्नक II में दी गई हैं।
अनुलग्नक I
नई पहलों का विवरण
1. बंदरगाह आधुनिकीकरण और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे का विस्तार:
• दो नए प्रमुख विशाल पत्तन-वधावन और गैलाथिया बे,
• डीप ड्राफ्ट पोर्ट्स (विशाल समुद्री जहाजों को समायोजित करने में सक्षम) दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण (कांडला), वधावन, वीओ चिदंबरनार पत्तन प्राधिकरण (तूतीकोरिन), गैलाथिया बे, पारादीप पोर्ट अथॉरिटी बड़े जहाजों (पैनामैक्स, केप आकार) को संभालने में सक्षम होंगे, और गैलाथिया में ट्रांसशिपमेंट हब से पर्याप्त क्षमता वृद्धि होगी।
• बंदरगाह संचालन के आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण ने जहाजों के टर्न अराउंड टाइम (टीएटी) और एक बंदरगाह पर एक ही दिन के दौरान जहाज द्वारा संभाले गए माल की माप ईकाई (शिप बर्थ डे) उत्पादकता में सुधार करने की योजना बनाई है, जिससे निश्चित समय में सूचना या इकाइयों को संसाधित करने की क्षमता (थ्रूपुट) को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
• व्यापक बंदरगाह कनेक्टिविटी योजना के तहत मल्टीमॉडल पोर्ट कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना
• छह नए राष्ट्रीय जलमार्गों का परिचालन।
2. जहाज निर्माण और मरम्मत क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी:
• घरेलू क्षमता में सुधार लाने के लिए एक संशोधित पोत निर्माण और पोत मरम्मत नीति तैयार की जा रही है।
• 4 पोत निर्माण और पोत मरम्मत क्लस्टर की योजना बनाई गई है इसमें निवेश आकर्षित करने और रोजगार सृजन के लिए शिपयार्डों के आधुनिकीकरण हेतु एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देना शामिल है।
3. हरित पहल और स्थिरता:
• कार्बन तीव्रता को कम करने और प्रमुख बंदरगाहों पर पर्यावरण अनुकूल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र विकसित करने के लिए "हरित सागर" हरित पत्तन दिशानिर्देश शुरू किए गए।
• 3 प्रमुख बंदरगाह-दीनदयाल पत्तन प्राधिकरण, पारादीप पत्तन प्राधिकरण और वीओ चिदंबरनार पोत परिवहन को राष्ट्रीय हाइड्रोजन मिशन के तहत ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन/अमोनिया हब के रूप में विकसित किया जा रहा है।
• पारंपरिक ईंधन आधारित बंदरगाह टग से हरित, अधिक टिकाऊ विकल्पों में परिवर्तन के लिए ग्रीन टग ट्रांजिशन प्रोग्राम (जीटीटीपी)।
• हरित नौका अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग आधारित परिवहन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के हरित परिवर्तन के लिए दिशानिर्देश।
4. क्रूज पर्यटन:
• सितंबर 2024 में शुरू किए गए क्रूज भारत मिशन का उद्देश्य 2029 तक देश में क्रूज यात्री यातायात को दोगुना करना है।
• पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और भारत को एक प्रमुख वैश्विक क्रूज गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए छह नए अंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रूज टर्मिनलों का विकास।
5. कौशल विकास और सहयोग:
• कौशल पहल पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर जहाज निर्माण में एमएसएमई का समर्थन।
• समुद्री विश्वविद्यालयों और प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में शैक्षणिक पदों के लिए संबद्ध क्षेत्र की प्रतिभाओं को आकर्षित करना
अनुलग्नक II
तकनीकी प्रगति और अन्य पहलों का विवरण
1. तकनीकी प्रगति और डिजिटल परिवर्तन:
• समुद्री नौचालन और यातायात नियंत्रण जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए अति उच्च आवृत्ति (वीएचएफ) चैनलों का उपयोग।
• सभी पूंजीगत व्यय परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए केंद्रीकृत परियोजना प्रबंधन प्रणाली
• स्मार्ट संचार प्रणालियों का कार्यान्वयन
• राष्ट्रीय रसद पोर्टल (एनएलपी) समुद्री 2.0 और समुद्री एकल खिड़की ("एमएसडब्ल्यू") (2026 तक)
• पोत पंजीकरण, सर्वेक्षण और प्रमाणन के लिए ई-समुद्र परियोजना
• राष्ट्रीय नदी नेविगेशन और यातायात प्रणाली (2027 तक)
• राष्ट्रीय अंतर्देशीय जहाजों और चालक दल की रजिस्ट्री के लिए आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म (2026 तक)
• आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग और उन्नत एनालिटिक्स-आधारित यार्ड प्रबंधन का उपयोग करके बर्थ का स्वचालित आवंटन (2025 तक)
1. ग्रीन शिपिंग और स्थिरता पहल:
• 2026 तक हांगकांग कन्वेंशन (पर्यावरणीय रूप से टिकाऊ पुनर्चक्रण पर) के अनुपालन के लिए शिपयार्ड को सहारा प्रदान करना।
• 2029 तक देश में 5 ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन/अमोनिया हब और 1000 से अधिक हरित समुद्री जहाजों का विकास
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।