Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
AVERAGE TURNAROUND TIME OF MAJOR PORTS
03 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The average turnaround time for the Major Ports has reduced from 93.59 hours in 2013-14 to 48.06 hours in 2023-24, a reduction of 48.65%. The government has taken various steps to improve the turnaround time such as the construction of new berths, terminals, and parking plazas, mechanization / modernization / optimization of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalization, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc. The details of port-wise turnaround time of Major Ports for the financial years 2023-24 are given below:
Ports
FY 2023-24
(in hours)
Deendayal Port
54.24
Mumbai Port
62.97
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
26
Mormugao Port
65.61
New Mangalore Port
40.44
Cochin Port
33.4
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
51.36
Chennai Port
44.92
Kamarajar Port
44.37
Visakhapatnam Port
65.86
Paradip Port
41.61
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
60.85
Overall
48.06
Berth allocation and vessel sequencing in Major Port is done as per the Berthing Policy issued by Ministry. Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening of drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity etc.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
வ.உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம், சென்னை துறைமுகம், காமராஜர் துறைமுகங்களின செயல்பாட்டு நேரம்
03 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் சராசரி செயல்பாட்டு நேரம்(துறைமுகம் வரும் கப்பலில் இருந்து சரக்கு இறக்கி/ஏற்றி திரும்பும் காலம்)2013-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 93.59 மணி நேரத்திலிருந்து 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 48.06 மணி நேரமாக 48.65% குறைந்துள்ளது. புதிய முனையங்கள், வாகன நிறுத்துமிடங்கள் கட்டுமானம், தற்போதுள்ள முனையங்களை இயந்திரமயமாக்குதல் / நவீனமயமாக்குதல் / மேம்படுத்துதல், டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கல் மூலம் செயல்முறைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல், ரயில் மற்றும் சாலை வழியாக உள்நாட்டுப் பகுதிகளை இணைப்பதை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் போன்ற பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை செயல்பாட்டு நேரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. 2023-24-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பெரிய துறைமுகங்களின் துறைமுக வாரியான செயல்பாட்டு கால விவரங்கள் கீழே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன:
முனையங்கள் நிதியாண்டு 2023-24
(மணிகளில்)
தீன்தயாள் துறைமுகம் 54.24
மும்பை துறைமுகம் 62.97
ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு துறைமுகம் 26
மர்மகோவா துறைமுகம் 65.61
புதிய மங்களூர் துறைமுகம் 40.44
கொச்சின் துறைமுகம் 33.4
வ.உ. சிதம்பரனார் துறைமுகம் 51.36
சென்னை துறைமுகம் 44.92
காமராஜர் துறைமுகம் 44.37
விசாகப்பட்டினம் துறைமுகம் 65.86
பாரதீப் துறைமுகம் 41.61
சியாமா பிரசாத் முகர்ஜி போர்ட் 60.85
ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக 48.06
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2080014