Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
AVERAGE TURNAROUND TIME OF MAJOR PORTS
03 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The average turnaround time for the Major Ports has reduced from 93.59 hours in 2013-14 to 48.06 hours in 2023-24, a reduction of 48.65%. The government has taken various steps to improve the turnaround time such as the construction of new berths, terminals, and parking plazas, mechanization / modernization / optimization of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalization, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc. The details of port-wise turnaround time of Major Ports for the financial years 2023-24 are given below:
Ports
FY 2023-24
(in hours)
Deendayal Port
54.24
Mumbai Port
62.97
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
26
Mormugao Port
65.61
New Mangalore Port
40.44
Cochin Port
33.4
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
51.36
Chennai Port
44.92
Kamarajar Port
44.37
Visakhapatnam Port
65.86
Paradip Port
41.61
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
60.85
Overall
48.06
Berth allocation and vessel sequencing in Major Port is done as per the Berthing Policy issued by Ministry. Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening of drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity etc.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بڑے بندرگاہوں کا اوسط ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت
03 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
بڑی بندرگاہوں کے لیے اوسط ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت 14-2023 میں 93.59 گھنٹے کے مقابلے 24-2023 میں کم ہو کر 48.06 گھنٹے ہو گیا ہے، جو کہ 48.65 فیصد کی کمی ہے۔ حکومت نے ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات جیسے کہ نئی برتھوں، ٹرمینلز اور پارکنگ پلازوں کی تعمیر، موجودہ برتھوں اور ٹرمینلز کی میکانائزیشن/جدید کاری/ اصلاح، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے ذریعے کام کاج کو ہموار کرنا، ریل اور سڑک کے ذریعے اندرونی علاقوں سے رابطے کی توسیع وغیرہ کئے ہیں۔ مالی سال 24-2023 کے لیے بڑی بندرگاہوں کے پورٹ وار ٹرن اراؤنڈ وقت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
بندرگاہیں
مالی سال 2023-24
(گھنٹوں میں)
دین دیال پورٹ
54.24
ممبئی پورٹ
62.97
جواہر لعل نہرو پورٹ
26
مورموگاو پورٹ
65.61
نیو مینگلور پورٹ
40.44
کوچین پورٹ
33.4
چدمبرانار پورٹ
51.36
چنئی پورٹ
44.92
کمارجر پورٹ
44.37
وشاکھاپٹنم پورٹ
65.86
پارا دیپ پورٹ
41.61
سیاما پرساد مکھرجی پورٹ
60.85
مجموعی تعداد
48.06
بڑی بندرگاہوں میں برتھ کو مختص کرنے اور جہاز کی ترتیب وزارت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ برتھنگ پالیسی کے مطابق کی جاتی ہے۔ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی اور بڑی بندرگاہوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ایک مسلسل عمل ہے۔ اس میں نئی ​​برتھوں اور ٹرمینلز کی تعمیر، موجودہ برتھوں اور ٹرمینلز کی میکانائزیشن، بڑے جہازوں کو پرکشش بنانے کی خاطر تل چھٹ کو گہرا کرنے کے لئے کیپٹل ڈریجنگ، سڑک اور ریل رابطے کی ترقی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔