Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
AVERAGE TURNAROUND TIME OF MAJOR PORTS
03 DEC 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The average turnaround time for the Major Ports has reduced from 93.59 hours in 2013-14 to 48.06 hours in 2023-24, a reduction of 48.65%. The government has taken various steps to improve the turnaround time such as the construction of new berths, terminals, and parking plazas, mechanization / modernization / optimization of existing berths and terminals, streamlining of processes through digitalization, expansion of hinterland connectivity through rail and road, etc. The details of port-wise turnaround time of Major Ports for the financial years 2023-24 are given below:
Ports
FY 2023-24
(in hours)
Deendayal Port
54.24
Mumbai Port
62.97
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
26
Mormugao Port
65.61
New Mangalore Port
40.44
Cochin Port
33.4
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
51.36
Chennai Port
44.92
Kamarajar Port
44.37
Visakhapatnam Port
65.86
Paradip Port
41.61
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
60.85
Overall
48.06
Berth allocation and vessel sequencing in Major Port is done as per the Berthing Policy issued by Ministry. Infrastructure development and capacity augmentation of Major Ports is a continuous process. It involves the construction of new berths and terminals, mechanization of existing berths and terminals, capital dredging for deepening of drafts for attracting larger vessels, development of road and rail connectivity etc.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
महत्त्वाच्या बंदरांचा जहाज कार्यपूर्तीचा सरासरी वेळ
03 DEC 2024 4:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 डिसेंबर 2024
देशातील महत्वाच्या बंदरांमधील जहाजाच्या कार्यपूर्तीचा सरासरी वेळ (टर्न अराउंड टाइम) 2013-14 मध्ये लागणाऱ्या 93.59 तासांवरून खाली येऊन 2023-24 मध्ये 48.06 तासांवर आला आहे. म्हणजेच या वेळात 48.65% बचत झाली आहे. हा टर्न अराउंड टाइम कमी करण्यासाठी सरकारने विविध उपाययोजना केल्या आहेत. उदा. नवीन बर्थ (जहाज उभे करण्याची जागा ), टर्मिनल्स, पार्किंग प्लाझा बांधणे, सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्या बर्थ व टर्मिनल्स चे यांत्रिकीकरण/आधुनिकीकरण करून त्यांना अधिक फायदेशीर बनवणे, डिजिटॅलिकरणमार्फत विविध प्रणालींना अधिक कार्यक्षम बनवणे, बंदरापासून दूर असलेल्या प्रदेशांशी दळणवळण सुधारण्यासाठी रेल्वे व रस्त्यांचे जाळे तयार करणे, इत्यादी.
प्रत्येक महत्वाच्या बंदराचा आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मधील टर्न अराउंड टाइम दर्शवणारा तक्ता पुढे दिला आहे :
Ports
FY 2023-24
(in hours)
Deendayal Port
54.24
Mumbai Port
62.97
Jawaharlal Nehru Port
26
Mormugao Port
65.61
New Mangalore Port
40.44
Cochin Port
33.4
V.O. Chidambaranar Port
51.36
Chennai Port
44.92
Kamarajar Port
44.37
Visakhapatnam Port
65.86
Paradip Port
41.61
Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
60.85
Overall
48.06
महत्वाच्या बंदरांमध्ये जहाजांना बर्थ चे वाटप करणे व जहाजांचा अनुक्रम ठरवणे यासाठी मंत्रालयाने जारी केलेल्या बर्थिंग धोरणाचा आधार घेतला जातो. महत्वाच्या बंदरांवरील पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास व क्षमतावर्धन ही एक सतत सुरु राहणारी प्रक्रिया आहे. यात नवीन बर्थ व टर्मिनल्स बांधणे , सध्या उपलब्ध असलेल्या बर्थ व टर्मिनल्स चे यांत्रिकीकरण करणे, मोठ्या आकाराच्या जहाजांना आकर्षित करण्यासाठी ड्रेजिंग करून बंदराजवळच्या समुद्राची खोली वाढवणे, रस्ते व रेल्वेचे जाळे उभारणे, इत्यादी.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय बंदरे, नौवहन व जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लिखित उत्तरात दिली आहे.