Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Ministry of Corporate Affairs has taken several steps to improve ease of doing business and enhance ease of compliance
Decriminalization of 63 offences under the Companies and LLP Acts
13,560 companies struck off through C-PACE in FY 2023-24 and 11,855 companies in the current financial year 2024-25 up to 15th November
03 DEC 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Centre for Processing Accelerated Corporate Exit (C-PACE) was established vide MCA Notification No. S.O. 1269(E) dated 17th March 2023 to centralize and speed up the voluntary strike off process of companies u/s 248 (2) of the Companies Act, 2013 in a fast-track mode in order to facilitate ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in India.
Since its inception 13,560 companies have been struck off u/s 248(2) of the Companies Act, 2013 through ROC C-PACE in the financial year 2023-24 and 11,855 companies in the current financial year 2024-25 up to 15th November, 2024. The average time taken for processing such applications has come down to between 70-90 days.
Vide notification No G.S.R. 475(E) dated 5th August 2024 the Ministry has centralized the striking off of Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs) by empowering the CPACE for processing of e-Forms related to striking off of LLPs, as well.
With effect from 27th August 2024, eForms for processing striking off of LLPs through ROC C-PACE has been operationalized and as on 15th November, 2024, 3,264 LLPs have been struck off u/s 75 of the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 r/w Rule 37 of the Limited Liability Partnership Rules, 2009.
To improve ease of doing business and enhance ease of compliance, MCA has taken several steps in the recent past including some major steps as under:
(i) Decriminalization of 63 offences under the Companies and LLP Acts. While providing relief to corporates, one of the objectives of decriminalization has also been reduction of litigation burden in judicial courts and shifting the prosecution cases towards adjudication.
(ii) Conversion of more than 54 forms to Straight Through Process (STP) which earlier required approval of field offices.
(iii) Introducing e-Form SPICe+ along with a linked form called AGILE PRO-S for providing different services at one place such as Name Reservation, Incorporation, Allotment of PAN, TAN, DIN, EPFO Registration, ESIC Registration, GST number, opening of Bank Account etc. at the time of incorporation of company to start the business immediately. Similarly, new e-Form FiLLiP (Form for incorporation of Limited Liability Partnership) was introduced for providing the same services in a single application.
(iv) Definition of Small Company has been amended by increasing the threshold limit of a small company from having a paid-up capital not exceeding Rs.2.00 Crore to Rs.4.00 Crore and turnover not exceeding Rs.20.00 Crore to Rs.40.00 Crore. Similarly, concept of small LLP has been introduced which is subject to lesser compliances, lesser fee to reduce the cost of compliances.
(v) Setting up of a Centralized Registrar of Companies (CRC) for incorporation to
provide uniformity in the incorporation process.
(vi) Setting up of a Central Scrutiny Centre (CSC) for centralised scrutiny of e-Forms filed under STP.
(vii) Setting up a Central Processing Centre (CPC) for centralised processing of specified non-STP e-forms.
(viii) Setting up an e-Adjudication Portal for adjudication of offences related to the Companies Act.
(ix) Zero fee for incorporation of company with authorized capital up to Rs.15.00 Lakh.
(x) Extended fast track process for mergers under the Companies Act, 2013 to include mergers of Startups with other Startups and with small companies, so that the process of mergers & amalgamations is expedited.
(xi) The scope of section 233 of CA-2013 (Fast Track Mergers & Amalgamation through approval of Regional Directors) enhanced. This now also covers merger of a transferor foreign company incorporated outside India (being a holding company) with its wholly owned subsidiary incorporated in India.
(xii) Zero cost for shifting of the registered office of a company.
(xiii) Convening Annual General Meeting (AGM) and Extra-ordinary General Meeting (EGM) of a company through Video Conference (VC).
(xiv) Companies (Listing of Equity Shares in Permissible Jurisdictions) Rules, 2024 have been issued allowing Indian Public companies to list their equity shares on international stock exchange(s) at GIFT IFSC.
The Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Harsh Malhotra stated this in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय ने कारोबार को आसान बनाने और स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं
कंपनी और एलएलपी अधिनियमों के तहत 63 आपराधिक गतिविधियों का गैर-अपराधीकरण किया गया
सी-पेस के माध्यम से वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 13,560 कंपनियों को और चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 15 नवंबर तक 11,855 कंपनियों को हटाया गया
03 DEC 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में ‘कारोबार करने में सुगमता’ को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 248 (2) के अंतर्गत कंपनियों की स्वैच्छिक स्ट्राइक ऑफ प्रक्रिया को केंद्रीकृत करने और प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाने के लिए 17 मार्च, 2023 को एमसीए अधिसूचना संख्या एस.ओ. 1269 (ई) के तहत त्वरित कॉर्पोरेट निकासी प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सी-पेस) की स्थापना की गई थी।
इसकी शुरुआत होने के बाद से वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में आरओसी सी-पेस के माध्यम से कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 की धारा 248(2) के तहत वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 13,560 कंपनियों को और चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 15 नवंबर तक 11,855 कंपनियों को हटाया गया है।ऐसे आवेदनों के निपटान में लगने वाला औसत समय घटकर अब 70-90 दिन के बीच रह गया है।
मंत्रालय ने दिनांक 5 अगस्त, 2024 की अधिसूचना संख्या जीएसआर 475 (ई) के तहत सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) को शून्य करने से संबंधित ई-फॉर्म के प्रसंस्करण के लिए सीपीएसीई को सशक्त बनाकर सीमित देयता भागीदारी (एलएलपी) को समाप्त करने हेतु केंद्रीकृत कर दिया है।
27 अगस्त, 2024 से प्रभावी आरओसी सी-पेस के माध्यम से एलएलपी को हटाने की प्रक्रिया के लिए ई-फॉर्म चालू कर दिए गए हैं और 15 नवंबर, 2024 तक सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 की धारा 75 और सीमित देयता भागीदारी नियम, 2009 के नियम 37 के अंतर्गत 3,264 एलएलपी को समाप्त कर दिया गया है।
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय कारोबार को आसान बनाने और स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं, जिनमें निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियां शामिल हैं:
(i) कंपनी और एलएलपी अधिनियमों के तहत 63 आपराधिक गतिविधियों का गैर-अपराधीकरण किया गया। कॉरपोरेट्स को राहत प्रदान करते हुए गैर-अपराधीकरण का एक उद्देश्य न्यायिक अदालतों में मुकदमेबाजी के बोझ को कम करना और अभियोजन मामलों को न्यायनिर्णयन की ओर स्थानांतरित करना भी है।
(ii) 54 से अधिक फॉर्मों को सीधी प्रक्रिया (एसटीपी) में परिवर्तित किया गया, जिसके लिए पहले क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों की मंजूरी की आवश्यकता होती थी।
(iii) नाम आरक्षण, निगमन, पैन, टैन, डीआईएन आवंटन, ईपीएफओ पंजीकरण, ईएसआईसी पंजीकरण, जीएसटी नंबर और कंपनी के निगमन के समय बैंक खाता खोलने जैसी विभिन्न सेवाएं एक ही स्थान पर उपलब्ध कराने के लिए ई-फॉर्म एसपीआईसीई+ के साथ-साथ एजीआईएल प्रो-एस नामक लिंक्ड फॉर्म की शुरुआत की गई है, ताकि व्यवसाय तुरंत शुरू किया जा सके। इसी प्रकार, एक ही आवेदन में समान सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए नया ई-फॉर्म फिल्लिप (सीमित देयता भागीदारी के निगमन के लिए फॉर्म) पेश किया गया।
(iv) लघु कंपनी की परिभाषा में संशोधन किया गया है, जिसके तहत लघु कंपनी की प्रारंभिक सीमा को 2.00 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 4.00 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है और टर्नओवर को 20.00 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 40.00 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है। इसी प्रकार, छोटे एलएलपी की अवधारणा शुरू की गई है, जो कम अनुपालन और कम शुल्क के अधीन है ताकि स्वीकृति प्रक्रिया की लागत कम हो सके।
(v) निगमन प्रक्रिया में एकरूपता प्रदान करने के लिए निगमन हेतु एक केंद्रीकृत कंपनी रजिस्ट्रार (सीआरसी) की शुरुआत हुई है।
(vi) एसटीपी के तहत दायर ई-फॉर्मों की केंद्रीकृत जांच के लिए एक केंद्रीय जांच केंद्र (सीएससी) की स्थापना की गई है।
(vii) निर्दिष्ट गैर-एसटीपी ई-फॉर्मों के केंद्रीकृत प्रसंस्करण के लिए एक केंद्रीय प्रसंस्करण केंद्र (सीपीसी) को स्थापित किया गया है।
(viii) कंपनी अधिनियम से संबंधित अपराधों के न्यायनिर्णयन के लिए ई-न्यायनिर्णयन पोर्टल को प्रारंभ किया गया है।
(ix) 15.00 लाख रुपये तक की अधिकृत पूंजी वाली कंपनी के निगमन के लिए कोई शुल्क नहीं रखा गया है।
(x) कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के अंतर्गत विलय के लिए फास्ट ट्रैक प्रक्रिया को बढ़ाया गया, ताकि स्टार्टअप्स का अन्य स्टार्टअप्स और छोटी कंपनियों के साथ विलय भी इसमें शामिल किया जा सके, जिससे विलय तथा एकीकरण की प्रक्रिया में तेजी लाई जा सके।
(xi) सीए-2013 (क्षेत्रीय निदेशकों के अनुमोदन के माध्यम से त्वरित विलय एवं एकीकरण) की धारा 233 का दायरा बढ़ाया गया। इसमें अब भारत के बाहर निगमित किसी हस्तांतरणकर्ता विदेशी कंपनी (होल्डिंग कंपनी) का भारत में निगमित उसकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी के साथ विलय भी शामिल है।
(xii) किसी कंपनी के पंजीकृत कार्यालय के स्थानांतरण की लागत शून्य कर दी गई है।
(xiii) वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस (वीसी) के माध्यम से किसी कंपनी की वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) और असाधारण आम बैठक (ईजीएम) आयोजित करने का प्रावधान हुआ है।
(xiv) कंपनी (अनुमेय क्षेत्राधिकारों में इक्विटी शेयरों की लिस्टिंग) नियम, 2024 जारी किए गए हैं, जो भारतीय सार्वजनिक कंपनियों को गिफ्ट आईएफएससी में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्टॉक एक्सचेंज(ओं) पर अपने इक्विटी शेयरों को सूचीबद्ध करने की अनुमति देते हैं।
कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।