Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
PM unveils a commemorative postage stamp on the occasion
Northeast is the 'Ashtalakshmi' of India: PM
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a celebration of the brighter future of the Northeast. It is a festival of a new dawn of development, propelling the mission of a Viksit Bharat forward: PM
We are connecting the Northeast with the trinity of Emotion, Economy and Ecology: PM
06 DEC 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Welcoming all the dignitaries to the event, Shri Modi remarked that it was the Mahaparinirvana Divas of Babasaheb Dr B R Ambedkar. He added that the Constitution drafted by Babasaheb Ambedkar, which completed 75 years, is a great inspiration to all the citizens. Shri Modi paid homage to Babasaheb Ambedkar on behalf of all the citizens of India.
Noting that Bharat Mandapam had been a witness to many national and international events over the past 2 years including the successful organization of G20 meeting, Shri Modi remarked that today’s event was even more special. He added that the event had made the entire Delhi glisten with diverse shades of North-East India. Adding that the first Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will be celebrated over the next 3 days, Shri Modi said the event would display the potential of entire North-East India to the country and the world. He added that the event would witness many business agreements and also display various products from the North-East along with the culture, cuisine and other attractions. He further added that the event would also inspire the people from the achievements of various achievers, including Padma awardees who were present. Terming the event as unique and first of its kind, Shri Modi said the event would open doors to huge investment opportunities in North East India. He added this was a great opportunity for the farmers, workers and craftsmen along with the investors across the world. Remarking that exhibitions at the event displayed the diversity and the potential of North-East India, Shri Modi congratulated and gave his best wishes to the organizers of Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, people of North-East India and the investors.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 100 to 200 years, everyone witnessed the rise of the Western world and the Western region has had an influence on the world at every level - economic, social and political. He added that India too had incidentally seen the influence of Western region and its role in its growth story. Shri Modi remarked that after the West-centric period, the 21st century belongs to the East, that is Asia and India. Shri Modi expressed his firm belief that in the times to come, India’s growth story also belongs to Eastern India, and Northeast in particular. He added that in the past decades, India had seen the emergence of big cities like Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Delhi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad. Shri Modi stressed that in the coming decades, India will see the new potential of cities like Guwahati, Agartala, Imphal, Itanagar, Gangtok, Kohima, Shillong and Aizawl and events like Ashtalakshmi would play a major role in that.
Touching upon the Indian tradition, the Prime Minister said that Goddess Lakshmi is called the goddess of happiness, health and prosperity. Listing the eight forms of the Goddess Lakshmi, he added that all eight forms are worshipped whenever Goddess Lakshmi is worshipped. Similarly, Shri Modi said that Ashtalakshmi of eight states was present in the Northeast of India namely Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim. He added that the eight forms of Asthalakshmi are represented in these eight states of the North East.
Remarking that the first form was Adi Lakshmi, Shri Modi said that the Adi culture is strongly spread in every state of our North East. Noting that every state of the North East India celebrated its own tradition and culture, the Prime Minister listed Cherry Blossom Festival of Meghalaya, Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, Orange Festival of Arunachal, Chapchar Kut Festival of Mizoram, Bihu of Assam, Manipuri Dance and added that there was such great diversity in the North East India.
Discussing the second form of Goddess Lakshmi - Dhan Lakshmi, the Prime Minister said the North East was blessed with abundant natural resources with a great confluence of minerals, oil, tea gardens and bio-diversity. He added that there was a huge potential of renewable energy and this blessing of "Dhan Lakshmi" was a boon for the entire North East.
Highlighting that the third form of Goddess Lakshmi - Dhanya Lakshmi was very kind to the North East, Shri Modi said that the North East was famous for natural farming, organic farming and millets. He expressed that India was proud of Sikkim being the first fully organic state of India. Shri Modi remarked that Rice, bamboo, spices and medicinal plants grown in the North East bore witness to the power of agriculture there. He added that the North East had a major role to play in the solutions that today's India wants to give to the world related to healthy lifestyle and nutrition.
Talking about the fourth form of Asthalakshmi - Gaja Lakshmi, Shri Modi described that Goddess Gaja Lakshmi was seated on a lotus with elephants around her. He noted that the North East had vast forests, national parks like Kaziranga, Manas-Mehao and other wildlife sanctuaries. He further added that there were amazing caves and attractive lakes. Shri Modi remarked that the blessings of Gajalakshmi have the power to make the North East the most spectacular tourist destination in the world.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the North East was known for creativity and skill which was represented by the fifth form of Asthalakshmi - Santan Lakshmi, which meant productivity and creativity. He added that the skill of handlooms and handicrafts like Muga Silk of Assam, Moirang Phi of Manipur, Wankhei Phi, Chakheshang Shawl of Nagaland would win everyone's heart. He further added that there were dozens of such Geographical Indication (GI) tagged products which showcased the crafts and creativity of the North East.
Discussing the sixth Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi -Veer Lakshmi which symbolises the confluence of courage and power, Shri Modi highlighted that North East was a symbol of the power of women. He cited the example of the Nupi Lan movement of Manipur which showed women power. Shri Modi said that the way in which women of North East raised their voice against slavery will always be recorded in golden letters in the history of India. He added that brave women from the folk tales to our freedom struggle like Rani Gaidinliu, Kanakalata Barua, Rani Indira Devi, Lalnu Ropiliani have inspired the entire country. Shri Modi said that even today, the daughters of North East were enriching this tradition. He added that the entrepreneurship of the women of North East gave a great strength to the entire North East, which had no parallel.
Remarking that the seventh Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi - Jai Lakshmi meant one who bestows fame and glory, the Prime Minister said that today, the North East had a major stake in the expectations from the whole world towards India. He added that while India is focusing on global connectivity of its culture and trade, the North East is the one which connects India with the infinite opportunities of South Asia and East Asia.
Touching upon the eighth Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi - Vidya Lakshmi, symbolising knowledge and education, Shri Modi noted that many major centers of education in the creation of modern India were in the North East like IIT Guwahati, NIT Silchar, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Agartala, and IIM Shillong. He added that the North East had already got its first AIIMS while the country's first National Sports University was being built in Manipur. He noted that the North East had given many great sports persons like Mary Kom, Baichung Bhutia, Mirabai Chanu, Lovelina, Sarita Devi to the country. Shri Modi remarked that today, the North East had also started to move forward in technology-related start-ups, service centers and industries like semiconductors with thousands of youth working in these. He added that the region was becoming a major center of education and skills for the youth.
“Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a celebration of the better future of the North East”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that it was a celebration of the new dawn of development, which would give impetus to the mission of Viksit Bharat. Shri Modi remarked that today there was great enthusiasm for investment in the North East and in the last decade, everyone had witnessed an amazing journey of development of the North East Region. Terming the journey was rather not an easy one, Shri Modi said that the Government had taken every possible step to connect the states of the North East with India's growth story. Adding that the development in the north east was poor by the previous governments due to lesser number of seats and votes, Shri Modi highlighted that it was Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government that for the first time created a separate ministry for the development of the North East.
Emphasising that in the last decade, the Government had worked tirelessly to reduce the distance between Delhi and people of North East, Shri Modi said that the Union ministers had visited the North East states more than 700 times and have spent a long time with the people there which had created an emotional connect between the government and the North East and its development. This, he said, had given an amazing pace to the development there. Citing a policy made in the 1990s to speed up the development of the North East, under which, more than 50 ministries of the central government had to invest 10 percent of their budget in the North East, Shri Modi highlighted that his Government had given much greater grants in the last 10 years as compared since 1990’s. He added that in the last decade alone, more than Rs 5 lakh crore was spent in the North East under the above scheme which showed the priority of the current government towards the North East.
The Prime Minister noted that the Government had started many special schemes for the North East like PM-DevINE, Special Infrastructure Development Scheme and North East Venture Fund. He added that these schemes had created many new employment opportunities. Shri Modi noted that the Government had also started the Unnati Scheme to promote the industrial potential of the North East. He said that when a better environment is created for new industries, new jobs would also be created. Remarking that the semiconductor sector was new for India, Shri Modi said the Government chose Assam to give impetus to this new sector. He added that when such new industries are set up in the North East, investors from the country and the world would explore new possibilities there.
“We are connecting the Northeast with the trinity of Emotion, Economy and Ecology”, said Shri Modi. He added that the Government was not just building infrastructure in the North East, but also laying a strong foundation for the future. Remarking that the biggest challenge for the North East was connectivity in the past decades with lack of train facilities to many states, Shri Modi said that their government focused a lot on physical infrastructure and social infrastructure after 2014. This, he added, led to tremendous improvement in both the quality of infrastructure and the quality of life of the people in the North East. Shri Modi said the Government also accelerated the implementation of projects pending for many years. Citing the example of the Bogi-Beel bridge, Shri Modi said that now the journey between Dhemaji and Dibrugarh could be done in just one or two hours, as compared to a whole day journey before the completion of the long pending Bogi-Beel bridge.
“About 5 thousand kilometers of national highway projects have been completed in the last decade”, said Shri Modi. He added that the projects like Sela tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh, the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway, the border roads in Nagaland, Manipur and Mizoram had expanded a strong road connectivity. Recollecting that India presented the vision of India-Middle East-Europe Corridor (I-MAC) to the world during the G-20 last year, Shri Modi said I-MAC would connect India's North East with the world.
Touching upon the rail connectivity of North East which had increased manifold, the Prime Minister said that the work of connecting all the capitals of the states of North East by rail was about to be completed. He added that the first Vande Bharat train had also started its operation in the North East. Shri Modi highlighted that in the last ten years, the number of airports and flights in the North East had almost doubled. He added that work was underway to build waterways on the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers while water connectivity was also improving from the Sabroom Landport.
Noting that the work was progressing rapidly on mobile and gas pipeline connectivity, Shri Modi remarked that every state of North East was being connected to the North East Gas Grid and more than 1600 km long gas pipeline was being laid. He added that the Government was also focusing on internet connectivity with more than 2600 mobile towers being installed in the states of North East. He further noted that more than 13 thousand kilometers of optical fiber was laid in the North East. Shri Modi was pleased that 5G connectivity had reached all the states of North East.
Highlighting the unprecedented work done in the social infrastructure in the North East, the Prime Minister remarked that Medical colleges were expanded along with construction of Modern facilities for the treatment of diseases like cancer. He added that under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, lakhs of patients in the North East had received free treatment. Shri Modi emphasised that the government had implemented the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card, which would ensure free treatment to senior citizens above the age of 70 years.
Shri Modi said that apart from connectivity of the North East, the Government had also emphasized on its tradition, textile and tourism. He added that the benefit of this is that the people are now coming forward in large numbers to explore the North East. Adding that the number of tourists visiting the North East has also almost doubled in the last decade, Shri Modi said that new businesses and employment opportunities had risen due to the increase in investment and tourism. He added that from infrastructure to integration, from connectivity to closeness, from economic to emotional, this entire journey has taken the development of the North East to new heights.
The Prime Minister stressed that the youth of the Ashtalakshmi states are a great priority of the Government of India and they have always wanted development. Emphasising that there was an unprecedented public support for permanent peace seen in every state of the North East in the last decade, Shri Modi said it was due to the efforts of the central and state governments, thousands of youth had left the path of violence and adopted a new path of development. He added that in the last decade, many historic peace agreements have been signed in the North East and the border disputes between the states had also progressed in a very cordial manner. This, he said, had reduced the cases of violence in the North East to a great extent. Adding that AFSPA had been removed from many districts, Shri Modi remarked that together, we should write a new future for Ashtalakshmi and the government is taking every step for this.
The Prime Minister desired that the products of North East should reach every market of the world and in this direction the products of every district were being promoted under the One District One Product campaign. He added that one can see many products of the North East in the exhibitions at the rural haat bazaar in AshthaLakshmi Mahotsav. “I promote the mantra of Vocal for Local for the products of North East”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that he tried to present the products from the North East to the foreign guests and this would give recognition to the wonderful art and craft of the North East at the international level. Shri Modi urged the citizens to make the products of North East a part of their lifestyle.
Shri Modi extended an invitation to the people to attend the Madhavpur Mela to be held in Porbandar, Gujarat. He added that the Madhavpur Mela symbolised the celebration of the marriage of Lord Krishna and Goddess Rukmini, a daughter of the North East. He urged all the people in the North East to join the Mela in 2025. Concluding his speech, Shri Modi expressed confidence that with the blessings of Lord Krishna and Ashtalakshmi, India will definitely see the North East setting a new paradigm of development in the 21st century.
The Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a three-day cultural festival, being celebrated for the first time from 6th to 8th December at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. It highlights the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices.
To promote economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, the Mahotsav features a variety of events. The festival also has artisan exhibitions, Grameen haats, state specific pavilions and technical sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region. Key events include Investors Roundtable and buyer-seller meets designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives boosting economic growth of the region.
The Mahotsav has Design conclave and Fashion shows displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of Northeast India at the national stage. Highlighting the region's rich cultural heritage, the festival also showcases vibrant musical performances and indigenous cuisines of Northeast India.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کی نقاب کشائی کی
شمال مشرق ہندوستان کی ’اشٹ لکشمی‘ ہے: وزیر اعظم
اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو شمال مشرق کے روشن مستقبل کا جشن ہے۔ یہ ترقی کی ایک نئی صبح کا تہوار ہے جو وکست بھارت کے مشن کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم شمال مشرق کو جذبات، معیشت اور ماحولیات کی تثلیث سے جوڑ رہے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
06 DEC 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں بھارت منڈپم میں اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کا افتتاح کیا۔ تقریب میں تمام معززین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا کہ یہ بابا صاحب ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کا مہا پرینروان دن تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کا تیار کردہ آئین، جس نے 75 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں تمام شہریوں کے لیے ایک عظیم تحریک ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ہندوستان کے تمام شہریوں کی جانب سے بابا صاحب امبیڈکر کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھارت منڈپم گزشتہ 2 سالوں میں بہت سے قومی اور بین الاقوامی واقعات کا گواہ رہا ہے جس میں جی 20 اجلاس کی کامیاب تنظیم بھی شامل ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب اور بھی خاص تھی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب نے پوری دہلی کو شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے متنوع رنگوں سے جگمگا دیا ہے۔ یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پہلا اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو اگلے 3 دنوں میں منایا جائے گا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب پورے شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کو ملک اور دنیا کے سامنے ظاہر کرے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس تقریب میں بہت سے کاروباری معاہدوں کا مشاہدہ کیا جائے گا اور شمال مشرق کی مختلف مصنوعات کے ساتھ ثقافت، کھانوں اور دیگر پرکشش مقامات کی نمائش بھی کی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ تقریب لوگوں کو پدم ایوارڈ یافتہ لوگوں سمیت مختلف کامیابیوں کی کامیابیوں سے بھی متاثر کرے گی۔ اس تقریب کو منفرد اور اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ تقریب شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کے وسیع مواقع کے دروازے کھولے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کسانوں، مزدوروں اور کاریگروں کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا بھر کے سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے ایک بہترین موقع ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کے منتظمین، شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے لوگوں اور سرمایہ کاروں کو مبارک باد دی اور نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 100 سے 200 سالوں میں سبھی نے مغربی دنیا کے عروج کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے اور مغربی خطے کا معاشی، سماجی اور سیاسی ہر سطح پر دنیا پر اثر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان نے بھی اتفاق سے مغربی خطے کے اثر اور ترقی کی کہانی میں اس کے کردار کو دیکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اپنے پختہ یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی بھی مشرقی ہندوستان اور خاص طور پر شمال مشرق سے تعلق رکھتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلی دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان نے ممبئی، احمد آباد، دہلی، چنئی، بنگلورو، حیدرآباد جیسے بڑے شہروں کو ابھرتے ہوئے دیکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آنے والی دہائیوں میں، ہندوستان گوہاٹی، اگرتلہ، امپھال، ایٹا نگر، گنگٹوک، کوہیما، شیلانگ اور ایزول جیسے شہروں کی نئی صلاحیتوں کو دیکھے گا اور اشٹ لکشمی جیسے واقعات اس میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
ہندوستانی روایت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لکشمی دیوی کو خوشی، صحت اور خوشحالی کی دیوی کہا جاتا ہے۔ دیوی لکشمی کی آٹھ شکلوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب بھی دیوی لکشمی کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے تو تمام آٹھ شکلوں کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ اسی طرح جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آٹھ ریاستوں کی اشٹ لکشمی ہندوستان کے شمال مشرق میں موجود ہیں یعنی آسام، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور سکم۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ان آٹھ ریاستوں میں اشٹ لکشمی کی آٹھ شکلوں کی نمائندگی کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ پہلی شکل آدی لکشمی تھی، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہمارے شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست میں آدی ثقافت مضبوطی سے پھیلی ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست نے اپنی روایت اور ثقافت کو منایا، وزیر اعظم نے میگھالیہ کے چیری بلاسم فیسٹیول، ناگالینڈ کے ہارن بل فیسٹیول، اروناچل کے اورنج فیسٹیول، میزورم کے چھپچار کٹ فیسٹیول، آسام کے بیہو، منی پوری ڈانس کا ذکر کیا۔
دیوی لکشمی کی دوسری شکل - دھن لکشمی پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو معدنیات، تیل، چائے کے باغات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے عظیم سنگم کے ساتھ پرچر قدرتی وسائل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ قابل تجدید توانائی کی بہت بڑی صلاحیت موجود ہے اور ”دھن لکشمی“ کی یہ نعمت پورے شمال مشرق کے لیے ایک اعزاز ہے۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ دیوی لکشمی کی تیسری شکل - دھنیہ لکشمی شمال مشرق پر بہت مہربان تھیں، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق قدرتی کھیتی، نامیاتی کھیتی اور جوار کے لیے مشہور تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو سکم ہندوستان کی پہلی مکمل طور پر نامیاتی ریاست ہونے پر فخر ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں اگائے جانے والے چاول، بانس، مصالحے اور دواؤں کے پودے وہاں کی زراعت کی طاقت کی گواہی دیتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا ہندوستان صحت مند طرز زندگی اور غذائیت سے متعلق دنیا کو جو حل دینا چاہتا ہے اس میں شمال مشرق کا اہم رول ہے۔
اشٹ لکشمی کی چوتھی شکل - گجا لکشمی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے بیان کیا کہ دیوی گجا لکشمی اپنے ارد گرد ہاتھیوں کے ساتھ کمل پر بیٹھی ہوئی تھیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق میں وسیع جنگلات، قومی پارکس جیسے کازیرنگا، مانس-میہاؤ اور دیگر جنگلی حیات کی پناہ گاہیں ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہاں حیرت انگیز غار اور دلکش جھیلیں تھیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گجا لکشمی کے آشیرواد میں شمال مشرق کو دنیا کا سب سے شاندار سیاحتی مقام بنانے کی طاقت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرق تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور مہارت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے جس کی نمائندگی اشٹ لکشمی کی پانچویں شکل - سنتان لکشمی سے ہوتی ہے، جس کا مطلب پیداواری صلاحیت اور تخلیقی صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کی مہارت جیسے آسام کی موگا سلک، منی پور کی مویرانگ فائی، وانکھی فائی، ناگالینڈ کی چاکیشانگ شال سب کا دل جیت لیتی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے درجنوں جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی) ٹیگ شدہ پروڈکٹس ہیں جو شمال مشرق کے دستکاری اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
اشٹ لکشمی کی چھٹی لکشمی - ویر لکشمی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جو ہمت اور طاقت کے سنگم کی علامت ہے، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ شمال مشرق خواتین کی طاقت کی علامت ہے۔ انہوں نے منی پور کی نوپی لان تحریک کی مثال دی جس نے خواتین کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جس طرح سے شمال مشرق کی خواتین نے غلامی کے خلاف آواز اٹھائی وہ ہندوستان کی تاریخ میں ہمیشہ سنہری حروف سے درج کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لوک کہانیوں سے لے کر ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد تک کی بہادر خواتین جیسے رانی گیڈینلیو، کنکالتا باروا، رانی اندرا دیوی، للنو روپلیانی نے پورے ملک کو متاثر کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج بھی شمال مشرق کی بیٹیاں اس روایت کو تقویت دے رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی خواتین کی کاروباری صلاحیت نے پورے شمال مشرق کو ایک بڑی طاقت بخشی جس کا کوئی مثال نہیں ہے۔
اس بات پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ اشٹ لکشمی کی ساتویں لکشمی - جے لکشمی کا مطلب شہرت اور شان و شوکت دینے والی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج شمال مشرق کا ہندوستان کے تئیں پوری دنیا کی توقعات میں بڑا حصہ ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جہاں ہندوستان اپنی ثقافت اور تجارت کے عالمی رابطوں پر توجہ دے رہا ہے، وہیں شمال مشرق وہ ہے جو ہندوستان کو جنوبی ایشیا اور مشرقی ایشیا کے لامحدود مواقع سے جوڑتا ہے۔
اشٹ لکشمی کی آٹھویں لکشمی - ودیا لکشمی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جو علم اور تعلیم کی علامت ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جدید ہندوستان کی تخلیق میں تعلیم کے بہت سے بڑے مراکز شمال مشرق میں تھے جیسے آئی آئی ٹی گوہاٹی، این آئی ٹی سلچر، این آئی ٹی میگھالیہ، این آئی ٹی اگرتلہ، اور آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرق کو پہلے ہی اپنا پہلا ایمس مل چکا ہے جبکہ منی پور میں ملک کی پہلی نیشنل اسپورٹس یونیورسٹی بنائی جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق نے میری کوم، بائیچنگ بھوٹیا، میرابائی چانو، لولینا، سریتا دیوی جیسے بہت سے عظیم کھلاڑی ملک کو دیے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ خطہ نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم اور ہنر کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ”اشتلکشمی مہوتسو شمال مشرق کے بہتر مستقبل کا جشن ہے“۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ ترقی کی نئی صبح کا جشن ہے، جس سے وکست بھارت کے مشن کو تقویت ملے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج شمال مشرق میں سرمایہ کاری کے لیے زبردست جوش و خروش ہے اور پچھلی دہائی میں سب نے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے حیرت انگیز سفر کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس سفر کو آسان نہیں بتاتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں کو ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی سے جوڑنے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ پچھلی دہائی میں حکومت نے دہلی اور شمال مشرق کے لوگوں کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرنے کے لیے انتھک محنت کی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزرا نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کا 700 سے زیادہ مرتبہ دورہ کیا ہے اور لوگوں کے ساتھ طویل وقت گزارا ہے۔ جس نے حکومت اور شمال مشرق اور اس کی ترقی کے درمیان جذباتی رابطہ قائم کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نے وہاں کی ترقی کو حیرت انگیز رفتار دی ہے۔ شمال مشرق کی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے 1990 کی دہائی میں بنائی گئی ایک پالیسی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، جس کے تحت مرکزی حکومت کی 50 سے زیادہ وزارتوں کو اپنے بجٹ کا 10 فیصد شمال مشرق میں لگانا تھا، جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ ان کی حکومت نے بہت کچھ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صرف پچھلی دہائی میں مذکورہ اسکیم کے تحت شمال مشرق میں 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ ہوئے جس سے شمال مشرق کی طرف موجودہ حکومت کی ترجیح ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے شمال مشرق کے لیے بہت سی خصوصی اسکیمیں شروع کی ہیں جیسے پی ایم ڈیوائن، خصوصی انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم اور نارتھ ایسٹ وینچر فنڈ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اسکیموں سے روزگار کے بہت سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے شمال مشرق کی صنعتی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اُنّتی اسکیم بھی شروع کی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب نئی صنعتوں کے لیے بہتر ماحول پیدا ہوگا تو نئی ملازمتیں بھی پیدا ہوں گی۔ یہ تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہ سیمی کنڈکٹر سیکٹر ہندوستان کے لیے نیا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس نئے شعبے کو تحریک دینے کے لیے آسام کا انتخاب کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب شمال مشرق میں ایسی نئی صنعتیں لگیں گی تو ملک اور دنیا کے سرمایہ کار وہاں نئے امکانات تلاش کریں گے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا، ”پچھلی دہائی میں تقریباً 5 ہزار کلومیٹر طویل قومی شاہراہ کے منصوبے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اروناچل پردیش میں سیلا ٹنل، انڈیا-میانمار-تھائی لینڈ سہ فریقی ہائی وے، ناگالینڈ، منی پور اور میزورم میں سرحدی سڑکوں جیسے پروجیکٹوں نے ایک مضبوط سڑک رابطے کو بڑھایا ہے۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ سال جی-20 کے دوران ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی یورپ کوریڈور کا وژن دنیا کے سامنے پیش کیا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان-مشرق وسطی یورپ کوریڈور ہندوستان کے شمال مشرق کو دنیا سے جوڑے گا۔
شمال مشرقی کے ریل رابطے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جس میں کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے تمام دارالحکومتوں کو ریل کے ذریعے جوڑنے کا کام مکمل ہونے والا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پہلی وندے بھارت ٹرین نے بھی شمال مشرق میں اپنا کام شروع کیا تھا۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلے دس سالوں میں شمال مشرق میں ہوائی اڈوں اور پروازوں کی تعداد تقریباً دوگنی ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ برہم پترا اور بارک ندیوں پر آبی گزرگاہوں کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے جبکہ سبروم لینڈ پورٹ سے پانی کے رابطوں میں بھی بہتری آ رہی ہے۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ موبائل اور گیس پائپ لائن کنیکٹیوٹی پر کام تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ شمال مشرق کی ہر ریاست کو نارتھ ایسٹ گیس گرڈ سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے اور 1600 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ طویل گیس پائپ لائن بچھائی جا رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں 2600 سے زیادہ موبائل ٹاور نصب کرنے کے ساتھ انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی پر بھی توجہ دے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ شمال مشرق میں 13 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ آپٹیکل فائبر بچھایا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی خوش تھے کہ 5G کنیکٹیویٹی شمال مشرق کی تمام ریاستوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔
شمال مشرق میں سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں کیے گئے بے مثال کام کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کینسر جیسی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لیے جدید سہولیات کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ میڈیکل کالجوں میں توسیع کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت یوجنا کے تحت شمال مشرق میں لاکھوں مریضوں کا مفت علاج ہوا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ حکومت نے آیوشمان ویا وندنا کارڈ نافذ کیا ہے، جو 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بزرگ شہریوں کے مفت علاج کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ شمال مشرق کی مصنوعات دنیا کے ہر بازار تک پہنچیں اور اس سمت میں ون ڈسٹرکٹ ون پروڈکٹ مہم کے تحت ہر ضلع کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اشٹ لکشمی مہوتسو کے دیہی ہاٹ بازار میں نمائشوں میں شمال مشرق کی بہت سی مصنوعات دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔ ”میں شمال مشرق کی مصنوعات کے لیے ووکل فار لوکل کے منتر کو فروغ دیتا ہوں“، جناب مودی نے کہا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ انھوں نے نارتھ ایسٹ سے مصنوعات کو غیر ملکی مہمانوں کے سامنے پیش کرنے کی کوشش کی اور اس سے شمال مشرق کے شاندار فن اور دستکاری کو بین الاقوامی سطح پر پہچان ملے گی۔ جناب مودی نے شہریوں سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ شمال مشرق کی مصنوعات کو اپنے طرز زندگی کا حصہ بنائیں۔
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمانتا بسوا سرما، تریپورہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر مانک ساہا، میگھالیہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ سنگما، سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمانگ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سکنتا مجمدار اور دیگر معززین بھی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔