Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav
PM unveils a commemorative postage stamp on the occasion
Northeast is the 'Ashtalakshmi' of India: PM
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a celebration of the brighter future of the Northeast. It is a festival of a new dawn of development, propelling the mission of a Viksit Bharat forward: PM
We are connecting the Northeast with the trinity of Emotion, Economy and Ecology: PM
06 DEC 2024 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Welcoming all the dignitaries to the event, Shri Modi remarked that it was the Mahaparinirvana Divas of Babasaheb Dr B R Ambedkar. He added that the Constitution drafted by Babasaheb Ambedkar, which completed 75 years, is a great inspiration to all the citizens. Shri Modi paid homage to Babasaheb Ambedkar on behalf of all the citizens of India.
Noting that Bharat Mandapam had been a witness to many national and international events over the past 2 years including the successful organization of G20 meeting, Shri Modi remarked that today’s event was even more special. He added that the event had made the entire Delhi glisten with diverse shades of North-East India. Adding that the first Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav will be celebrated over the next 3 days, Shri Modi said the event would display the potential of entire North-East India to the country and the world. He added that the event would witness many business agreements and also display various products from the North-East along with the culture, cuisine and other attractions. He further added that the event would also inspire the people from the achievements of various achievers, including Padma awardees who were present. Terming the event as unique and first of its kind, Shri Modi said the event would open doors to huge investment opportunities in North East India. He added this was a great opportunity for the farmers, workers and craftsmen along with the investors across the world. Remarking that exhibitions at the event displayed the diversity and the potential of North-East India, Shri Modi congratulated and gave his best wishes to the organizers of Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav, people of North-East India and the investors.
The Prime Minister said that in the last 100 to 200 years, everyone witnessed the rise of the Western world and the Western region has had an influence on the world at every level - economic, social and political. He added that India too had incidentally seen the influence of Western region and its role in its growth story. Shri Modi remarked that after the West-centric period, the 21st century belongs to the East, that is Asia and India. Shri Modi expressed his firm belief that in the times to come, India’s growth story also belongs to Eastern India, and Northeast in particular. He added that in the past decades, India had seen the emergence of big cities like Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Delhi, Chennai, Bengaluru, Hyderabad. Shri Modi stressed that in the coming decades, India will see the new potential of cities like Guwahati, Agartala, Imphal, Itanagar, Gangtok, Kohima, Shillong and Aizawl and events like Ashtalakshmi would play a major role in that.
Touching upon the Indian tradition, the Prime Minister said that Goddess Lakshmi is called the goddess of happiness, health and prosperity. Listing the eight forms of the Goddess Lakshmi, he added that all eight forms are worshipped whenever Goddess Lakshmi is worshipped. Similarly, Shri Modi said that Ashtalakshmi of eight states was present in the Northeast of India namely Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Tripura and Sikkim. He added that the eight forms of Asthalakshmi are represented in these eight states of the North East.
Remarking that the first form was Adi Lakshmi, Shri Modi said that the Adi culture is strongly spread in every state of our North East. Noting that every state of the North East India celebrated its own tradition and culture, the Prime Minister listed Cherry Blossom Festival of Meghalaya, Hornbill Festival of Nagaland, Orange Festival of Arunachal, Chapchar Kut Festival of Mizoram, Bihu of Assam, Manipuri Dance and added that there was such great diversity in the North East India.
Discussing the second form of Goddess Lakshmi - Dhan Lakshmi, the Prime Minister said the North East was blessed with abundant natural resources with a great confluence of minerals, oil, tea gardens and bio-diversity. He added that there was a huge potential of renewable energy and this blessing of "Dhan Lakshmi" was a boon for the entire North East.
Highlighting that the third form of Goddess Lakshmi - Dhanya Lakshmi was very kind to the North East, Shri Modi said that the North East was famous for natural farming, organic farming and millets. He expressed that India was proud of Sikkim being the first fully organic state of India. Shri Modi remarked that Rice, bamboo, spices and medicinal plants grown in the North East bore witness to the power of agriculture there. He added that the North East had a major role to play in the solutions that today's India wants to give to the world related to healthy lifestyle and nutrition.
Talking about the fourth form of Asthalakshmi - Gaja Lakshmi, Shri Modi described that Goddess Gaja Lakshmi was seated on a lotus with elephants around her. He noted that the North East had vast forests, national parks like Kaziranga, Manas-Mehao and other wildlife sanctuaries. He further added that there were amazing caves and attractive lakes. Shri Modi remarked that the blessings of Gajalakshmi have the power to make the North East the most spectacular tourist destination in the world.
The Prime Minister highlighted that the North East was known for creativity and skill which was represented by the fifth form of Asthalakshmi - Santan Lakshmi, which meant productivity and creativity. He added that the skill of handlooms and handicrafts like Muga Silk of Assam, Moirang Phi of Manipur, Wankhei Phi, Chakheshang Shawl of Nagaland would win everyone's heart. He further added that there were dozens of such Geographical Indication (GI) tagged products which showcased the crafts and creativity of the North East.
Discussing the sixth Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi -Veer Lakshmi which symbolises the confluence of courage and power, Shri Modi highlighted that North East was a symbol of the power of women. He cited the example of the Nupi Lan movement of Manipur which showed women power. Shri Modi said that the way in which women of North East raised their voice against slavery will always be recorded in golden letters in the history of India. He added that brave women from the folk tales to our freedom struggle like Rani Gaidinliu, Kanakalata Barua, Rani Indira Devi, Lalnu Ropiliani have inspired the entire country. Shri Modi said that even today, the daughters of North East were enriching this tradition. He added that the entrepreneurship of the women of North East gave a great strength to the entire North East, which had no parallel.
Remarking that the seventh Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi - Jai Lakshmi meant one who bestows fame and glory, the Prime Minister said that today, the North East had a major stake in the expectations from the whole world towards India. He added that while India is focusing on global connectivity of its culture and trade, the North East is the one which connects India with the infinite opportunities of South Asia and East Asia.
Touching upon the eighth Lakshmi of Ashtalakshmi - Vidya Lakshmi, symbolising knowledge and education, Shri Modi noted that many major centers of education in the creation of modern India were in the North East like IIT Guwahati, NIT Silchar, NIT Meghalaya, NIT Agartala, and IIM Shillong. He added that the North East had already got its first AIIMS while the country's first National Sports University was being built in Manipur. He noted that the North East had given many great sports persons like Mary Kom, Baichung Bhutia, Mirabai Chanu, Lovelina, Sarita Devi to the country. Shri Modi remarked that today, the North East had also started to move forward in technology-related start-ups, service centers and industries like semiconductors with thousands of youth working in these. He added that the region was becoming a major center of education and skills for the youth.
“Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a celebration of the better future of the North East”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He added that it was a celebration of the new dawn of development, which would give impetus to the mission of Viksit Bharat. Shri Modi remarked that today there was great enthusiasm for investment in the North East and in the last decade, everyone had witnessed an amazing journey of development of the North East Region. Terming the journey was rather not an easy one, Shri Modi said that the Government had taken every possible step to connect the states of the North East with India's growth story. Adding that the development in the north east was poor by the previous governments due to lesser number of seats and votes, Shri Modi highlighted that it was Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee's government that for the first time created a separate ministry for the development of the North East.
Emphasising that in the last decade, the Government had worked tirelessly to reduce the distance between Delhi and people of North East, Shri Modi said that the Union ministers had visited the North East states more than 700 times and have spent a long time with the people there which had created an emotional connect between the government and the North East and its development. This, he said, had given an amazing pace to the development there. Citing a policy made in the 1990s to speed up the development of the North East, under which, more than 50 ministries of the central government had to invest 10 percent of their budget in the North East, Shri Modi highlighted that his Government had given much greater grants in the last 10 years as compared since 1990’s. He added that in the last decade alone, more than Rs 5 lakh crore was spent in the North East under the above scheme which showed the priority of the current government towards the North East.
The Prime Minister noted that the Government had started many special schemes for the North East like PM-DevINE, Special Infrastructure Development Scheme and North East Venture Fund. He added that these schemes had created many new employment opportunities. Shri Modi noted that the Government had also started the Unnati Scheme to promote the industrial potential of the North East. He said that when a better environment is created for new industries, new jobs would also be created. Remarking that the semiconductor sector was new for India, Shri Modi said the Government chose Assam to give impetus to this new sector. He added that when such new industries are set up in the North East, investors from the country and the world would explore new possibilities there.
“We are connecting the Northeast with the trinity of Emotion, Economy and Ecology”, said Shri Modi. He added that the Government was not just building infrastructure in the North East, but also laying a strong foundation for the future. Remarking that the biggest challenge for the North East was connectivity in the past decades with lack of train facilities to many states, Shri Modi said that their government focused a lot on physical infrastructure and social infrastructure after 2014. This, he added, led to tremendous improvement in both the quality of infrastructure and the quality of life of the people in the North East. Shri Modi said the Government also accelerated the implementation of projects pending for many years. Citing the example of the Bogi-Beel bridge, Shri Modi said that now the journey between Dhemaji and Dibrugarh could be done in just one or two hours, as compared to a whole day journey before the completion of the long pending Bogi-Beel bridge.
“About 5 thousand kilometers of national highway projects have been completed in the last decade”, said Shri Modi. He added that the projects like Sela tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh, the India-Myanmar-Thailand trilateral highway, the border roads in Nagaland, Manipur and Mizoram had expanded a strong road connectivity. Recollecting that India presented the vision of India-Middle East-Europe Corridor (I-MAC) to the world during the G-20 last year, Shri Modi said I-MAC would connect India's North East with the world.
Touching upon the rail connectivity of North East which had increased manifold, the Prime Minister said that the work of connecting all the capitals of the states of North East by rail was about to be completed. He added that the first Vande Bharat train had also started its operation in the North East. Shri Modi highlighted that in the last ten years, the number of airports and flights in the North East had almost doubled. He added that work was underway to build waterways on the Brahmaputra and Barak rivers while water connectivity was also improving from the Sabroom Landport.
Noting that the work was progressing rapidly on mobile and gas pipeline connectivity, Shri Modi remarked that every state of North East was being connected to the North East Gas Grid and more than 1600 km long gas pipeline was being laid. He added that the Government was also focusing on internet connectivity with more than 2600 mobile towers being installed in the states of North East. He further noted that more than 13 thousand kilometers of optical fiber was laid in the North East. Shri Modi was pleased that 5G connectivity had reached all the states of North East.
Highlighting the unprecedented work done in the social infrastructure in the North East, the Prime Minister remarked that Medical colleges were expanded along with construction of Modern facilities for the treatment of diseases like cancer. He added that under the Ayushman Bharat Yojana, lakhs of patients in the North East had received free treatment. Shri Modi emphasised that the government had implemented the Ayushman Vaya Vandana Card, which would ensure free treatment to senior citizens above the age of 70 years.
Shri Modi said that apart from connectivity of the North East, the Government had also emphasized on its tradition, textile and tourism. He added that the benefit of this is that the people are now coming forward in large numbers to explore the North East. Adding that the number of tourists visiting the North East has also almost doubled in the last decade, Shri Modi said that new businesses and employment opportunities had risen due to the increase in investment and tourism. He added that from infrastructure to integration, from connectivity to closeness, from economic to emotional, this entire journey has taken the development of the North East to new heights.
The Prime Minister stressed that the youth of the Ashtalakshmi states are a great priority of the Government of India and they have always wanted development. Emphasising that there was an unprecedented public support for permanent peace seen in every state of the North East in the last decade, Shri Modi said it was due to the efforts of the central and state governments, thousands of youth had left the path of violence and adopted a new path of development. He added that in the last decade, many historic peace agreements have been signed in the North East and the border disputes between the states had also progressed in a very cordial manner. This, he said, had reduced the cases of violence in the North East to a great extent. Adding that AFSPA had been removed from many districts, Shri Modi remarked that together, we should write a new future for Ashtalakshmi and the government is taking every step for this.
The Prime Minister desired that the products of North East should reach every market of the world and in this direction the products of every district were being promoted under the One District One Product campaign. He added that one can see many products of the North East in the exhibitions at the rural haat bazaar in AshthaLakshmi Mahotsav. “I promote the mantra of Vocal for Local for the products of North East”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He said that he tried to present the products from the North East to the foreign guests and this would give recognition to the wonderful art and craft of the North East at the international level. Shri Modi urged the citizens to make the products of North East a part of their lifestyle.
Shri Modi extended an invitation to the people to attend the Madhavpur Mela to be held in Porbandar, Gujarat. He added that the Madhavpur Mela symbolised the celebration of the marriage of Lord Krishna and Goddess Rukmini, a daughter of the North East. He urged all the people in the North East to join the Mela in 2025. Concluding his speech, Shri Modi expressed confidence that with the blessings of Lord Krishna and Ashtalakshmi, India will definitely see the North East setting a new paradigm of development in the 21st century.
The Union Minister for the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, Chief Minister of Tripura, Dr. Manik Saha, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang and Union Minister of State for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Sukanta Majumdar were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Ashtalakshmi Mahotsav is a three-day cultural festival, being celebrated for the first time from 6th to 8th December at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. It highlights the vast cultural tapestry of Northeast India, bringing together an array of traditional arts, crafts, and cultural practices.
To promote economic opportunities in areas such as traditional handicrafts, handlooms, agricultural products, and tourism, the Mahotsav features a variety of events. The festival also has artisan exhibitions, Grameen haats, state specific pavilions and technical sessions on key areas crucial to the development of the northeastern region. Key events include Investors Roundtable and buyer-seller meets designed to be a unique opportunity to build and strengthen networks, partnerships, and joint initiatives boosting economic growth of the region.
The Mahotsav has Design conclave and Fashion shows displaying the rich handloom and handicraft traditions of Northeast India at the national stage. Highlighting the region's rich cultural heritage, the festival also showcases vibrant musical performances and indigenous cuisines of Northeast India.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নয়াদিল্লিতে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসবের সূচনা করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের আটটি রাজ্যকে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী বলে বর্ণনা করলেন তিনি
06 DEC 2024 7:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
আজ রাজধানীর ভারত মণ্ডপমে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসবের সূচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। আজকের এই দিনটি বাবাসাহেব ডঃ বি আর আম্বেদকরের মহাপরিনির্বাণ দিবসের সঙ্গে সম্পৃক্ত। এই প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, আজ থেকে ৭৫ বছর আগে ভারতের যে সংবিধান রচনা করেছিলেন বাবাসাহেব আম্বেদকর, তা সকল দেশবাসীর কাছে আজ অনুপ্রেরণা বিশেষ। তাই অনুষ্ঠানের সূচনাতেই বাবাসাহেবের স্মৃতির উদ্দেশে গভীর শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
নয়াদিল্লিতে আয়োজিত অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসবের উদ্যোগ-আয়োজন সম্পর্কে মন্তব্য করতে গিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে আজকের এই উৎসব এক বিশেষ পরিবেশ ও পরিস্থিতির ফলশ্রুতি। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের বর্ণময় বৈচিত্র্যে দেশের রাজধানী নগর আজ আরও উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠেছে। এই মহোৎসবে সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সম্ভাবনাকে তুলে ধরা হবে দেশবাসীর কাছে। তিনদিনের এই উৎসব প্রাঙ্গণ মুখরিত হয়ে উঠবে নানা ধরনের কর্মচাঞ্চল্যে। এখানে সম্পাদিত হবে বেশ কয়েকটি বাণিজ্যিক চুক্তি এবং সংস্কৃতি, রন্ধনশৈলী তথা অন্যান্য আকর্ষণীয় প্রদর্শনী ও উদ্যোগের নানা ঝলক দেখা যাবে এই উৎসব প্রাঙ্গণে। এই উৎসবটি এক কথায় শুধুমাত্র অভিনব ও অভূতপূর্বই নয়, একইসঙ্গে এই প্রথম এই ধরনের একটি মহোৎসব আয়োজিত হচ্ছে। এই উৎসবের মধ্য দিয়ে এক বিশাল অঙ্কের বিনিয়োগের সুযোগ উন্মুক্ত হবে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের জন্য। কৃষক, শ্রমিক-কর্মী, কারুশিল্পী এবং বিনিয়োগকারীদের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র গড়ে উঠবে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের বর্ণময় বৈচিত্র্য ও সম্ভাবনা প্রদর্শিত হবে এই উদ্যোগ-আয়োজনের মধ্য দিয়ে। এই উপলক্ষে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসবের উদ্যোগ-আয়োজনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সকলকেই শুভেচ্ছা ও অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অধিবাসী এবং সকল বিনিয়োগকারীকেও তিনি জানান তাঁর উষ্ণ অভিনন্দন ও শুভকামনা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিগত ১০০ থেকে ২০০ বছরের মধ্যে পাশ্চাত্য জগৎ কিভাবে আরও উন্নত হয়ে উঠেছে তার সাক্ষ্যও আমরা বহন করে চলেছি। অর্থনৈতিক, সামাজিক এবং রাজনৈতিক – সবক’টি ক্ষেত্রেই পাশ্চাত্যের দেশগুলির প্রভাব আজ সুস্পষ্ট। ভারতের অগ্রগতির ইতিহাস ও কাহিনীর মধ্যেও প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে পাশ্চাত্যের এই প্রভাব। কিন্তু, পাশ্চাত্যের প্রভাব কাটিয়ে উঠে বর্তমান বিশ্ব এখন নির্ভরশীল হয়ে উঠেছে এশিয়া এবং ভারতের ওপর। আগামীদিনগুলিতে ভারতের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির কাহিনী রচিত হতে চলেছে পূর্ব ভারতকে কেন্দ্র করেই। বিশেষত, দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অবদান এই উন্নয়নের পথকে আরও মসৃণ করে তুলবে বলে মনে করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে বিগত দশকগুলিতে মুম্বাই, আমেদাবাদ, দিল্লি, চেন্নাই, বেঙ্গালুরু এবং হায়দরাবাদের মতো বড় বড় শহরগুলির গড়ে উঠতে দেখেছেন দেশবাসী। কিন্তু আগামী দশকগুলিতে দেশবাসী সাক্ষী থাকবেন গুয়াহাটি, আগরতলা, ইম্ফল, ইটানগর, গ্যাংটক, কোহিমা, শিলং এবং আইজলের মতো অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর শহরগুলিকে আরও উন্নত হয়ে ওঠার ঘটনা প্রবাহের।
ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্যের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন যে দেবী লক্ষ্মীকে স্বাস্থ্য, সমৃদ্ধি ও সৌভাগ্যের প্রতীক বলে আমরা মনে করি। লক্ষ্মী মাতার অষ্টম রূপকে আমরা পূজা করে থাকি লক্ষ্মী পুজোর সময়। ঠিক একইভাবে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী, অর্থাৎ উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের আটটি রাজ্য যেন লক্ষ্মী মাতারই আটটি রূপ। অর্থাৎ, আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মণিপুর, মেঘালয়, মিজোরাম, নাগাল্যান্ড, ত্রিপুরা ও সিকিম আগামীদিনে সমৃদ্ধি ও অগ্রগতির এক একটি কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। এইভাবেই উত্তর-পূর্বের আটটি রাজ্যের মধ্যে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মূর্ত হয়ে উঠবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর প্রথম রূপটি হল আদি লক্ষ্মী। প্রাসঙ্গিকভাবেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি রাজ্যে আদি তথা সুপ্রাচীন সংস্কৃতির প্রভাব খুবই সুস্পষ্ট। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি রাজ্য নিজের নিজের ঐতিহ্য ও সংস্কৃতিকে অনুসরণ ও উদযাপন করে থাকে। মেঘালয়ের চেরি ব্লজম উৎসব, নাগাল্যান্ডের হর্ণবিল উৎসব, অরুণাচল প্রদেশের অরেঞ্জ ফেস্টিভ্যাল, মিজোরামের ছাপচার কুট উৎসব, আসামের বিহু এবং মণিপুরী নৃত্য উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক বৈচিত্র্যেরই এক একটি উজ্জ্বল প্রতিফলন।
দেবী লক্ষ্মীর দ্বিতীয় রূপটি বর্ণনা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ধনলক্ষ্মী হলেন দেবী লক্ষ্মীরই আর এক মূর্ত প্রকাশ, যার প্রতিফলন আমরা দেখতে পাই সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে। কারণ এই অঞ্চলটিতে রয়েছে পর্যাপ্ত প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদ। সেইসঙ্গে খনিজ পদার্থ, তেল, চা-বাগান এবং জীববৈচিত্র্যেও উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল বিশেষভাবে সমৃদ্ধ। এছাড়াও, এখানে রয়েছে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানি উৎপাদনের এক বিরাট সম্ভাবনা। তাই, দেবী ধনলক্ষ্মীর আশীর্বাদেই সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের এই বৈচিত্র্যময় সমৃদ্ধি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেবী লক্ষ্মীর তৃতীয় রূপটি হল ধান্যলক্ষ্মী। সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত প্রাকৃতিক কৃষি পদ্ধতি তথা জৈব প্রথায় কৃষিচাষ এবং মিলেট উৎপাদনের জন্য বিখ্যাত। সিকিম হল দেশের প্রথম রাজ্য যেখানে শুধুমাত্র জৈব ও প্রাকৃতিক পদ্ধতি অনুসরণ করে কৃষি উৎপাদন করা হয়। ধান, বাঁশ, বিভিন্ন মশলা ও ভেষজ চারা উৎপাদিত হয় উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে। কৃষি পদ্ধতির শক্তি তাই এখানে রয়েছে পূর্ণ মাত্রায়। ভারত সমগ্র বিশ্বের কাছে সুস্থ জীবনশৈলী ও পুষ্টিবিধানের উপায় বাৎলে দিতে আগ্রহী। এই পরিস্থিতিতে সমাধানের পথ দেখাতে পারে দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলই।
গজলক্ষ্মীকে অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর চতুর্থ রূপ বলে বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দেবী গজলক্ষ্মী পদ্মাসীন এবং হাতির মতো একটি প্রাণী দ্বারা পরিবেষ্টিত। এই ঘটনার সঙ্গে যদি আমরা সাদৃশ্য খুঁজি, তাহলে আমরা দেখতে পাব যে সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল জুড়ে রয়েছে এক বিশাল অরণ্যভূমি এবং রয়েছে কাজিরাঙ্গা ও মানস-এর মতো অভয়ারণ্য। শুধু তাই নয়, অসংখ্য গুহা এবং হ্রদেরও অবস্থান রয়েছে সেখানে। এইভাবেই দেবী গজলক্ষ্মীর আশীর্বাদ বর্ষিত হয়েছে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের ওপর। তাই, বিশ্ববাসীর কাছে পর্যটনের এক বিশেষ গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দক্ষতা ও সৃজনশীলতার কারণে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত হয়ে উঠেছে একটি সুপরিচিত নাম যার মধ্যে আমরা খুঁজে পাই অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর আরেকটি রূপ সন্তান লক্ষ্মী, যা কিনা উৎপাদনশীলতা ও সৃজনশীলতার এক বিশেষ প্রতীক। হ্যান্ডলুম এবং শিল্পী-কারিগরদের তৈরি আসামের মুগা সিল্ক, মণিপুরের মৈরাং ফি ও ওয়াংখেই ফি, নাগাল্যান্ডের চাকেসাঙ্গ শাল যে কোন মানুষের মনকে জয় করে নিতে পারে। সেইভাবেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে রয়েছে অনেকগুলি জিআই উৎপাদন যা সমগ্র অঞ্চলের হস্তশিল্প ও সৃজনশীলতাকে বিশ্ববাসীর কাছে মূর্ত করে তুলেছে।
অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর ষষ্ঠ রূপটি হল বীর লক্ষ্মী, যা কিনা শক্তি ও সাহসিকতার এক মিলিত শক্তি। এই রূপের বর্ণনা করতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল হল নারীশক্তির প্রতীক। মণিপুরের নুপি ল্যান আন্দোলনে নারীশক্তির বহিঃপ্রকাশ ঘটেছিল। দাসত্ব ও পরাধীনতার বিরুদ্ধে উত্তর-পূর্বের মহিলারা যেভাবে সোচ্চার হয়েছিলেন, তা ভারতের ইতিহাসে লিখিত রয়েছে স্বর্ণাক্ষরে। লোকসাহিত্য থেকে শুরু করে স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনে অংশগ্রহণকারী রানী গাইদিনলিউ, কনকলতা বড়ুয়া, রানী ইন্দিরা দেবী, লালনু রোপিলিয়ানির মতো রানী যোদ্ধারা দেশবাসীকে বিশেষভাবে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছেন। নারীশক্তির এই ঐতিহ্যকে আজও বহন করে চলেছেন উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের কন্যাসন্তানরা। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের মহিলা শিল্পোদ্যোগীরা সমগ্র উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতকে শক্তি যুগিয়েছেন। এর কোনো তুলনা হয় না।
দেবী লক্ষ্মীর জয় লক্ষ্মী রূপটিকে সপ্তম রূপ বলে বর্ণনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, এর অর্থ হল যিনি খ্যাতি ও গৌরব অর্জনের জন্য আশীর্বাদ দেন, তিনিই জয় লক্ষ্মী নামে সুপরিচিত। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত বর্তমানে ভারত সম্পর্কে বিশ্ববাসীর প্রত্যাশা পূরণের কাজে অনেকটাই সাহায্য করছে। ভারতের বাণিজ্য ও সংস্কৃতির সঙ্গে বহির্ভারতের মেলবন্ধন ঘটাতে দেশ যখন নানাভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে, তখন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল হল ভারতের এমন একটি বিশেষ অঞ্চল, যা দক্ষিণ ও পূর্ব এশিয়ার অফুরন্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধার সঙ্গে মেলবন্ধন ঘটাতে চলেছে সমগ্র ভারতের।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর অষ্টম রূপটি হল বিদ্যা লক্ষ্মী, যা কিনা জ্ঞান ও শিক্ষার প্রতীক। আধুনিক ভারত গঠনের প্রচেষ্টায় অনেকগুলি বড় বড় শিক্ষাকেন্দ্রই গড়ে উঠেছে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে। এই প্রসঙ্গে গুয়াহাটির আইআইটি, শিলচরের এনআইটি, মেঘালয়ের এনআইটি, আগরতলার এনআইটি এবং শিলং-এর আইআইএম-এর নাম উল্লেখযোগ্য। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ইতিমধ্যেই গড়ে উঠেছে এই অঞ্চলের প্রথম এইমস হাসপাতালটি। দেশের প্রথম জাতীয় ক্রীড়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গঠিত হচ্ছে মণিপুর রাজ্যে। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত থেকে উঠে এসেছেন মেরী কম, বাইচুং ভুটিয়া, মীরাবাঈ চানু, লাভলিনা এবং সরিতা দেবীর মতো নারী ক্রীড়াবিদরা। প্রযুক্তি-চালিত স্টার্ট-আপ ও পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র গঠনের দিক থেকেও ভারতের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল এখন আর পিছিয়ে নেই। এখানকার সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্পে কাজের সুযোগ পেয়েছেন হাজার হাজার তরুণ ও যুবক। তাই, এই অঞ্চলটি যুব সমাজের কাছে শিক্ষা ও দক্ষতা অর্জনের এক বড় কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে অষ্টলক্ষ্মী মহোৎসব হল উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নততর ভবিষ্যতের এক বিশেষ উদযাপন। এই মহোৎসব হল উন্নয়নের এক নতুন প্রত্যুষের আগমনী সুর, যা বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যকে বিশেষভাবে শক্তি যোগাবে। গত এক দশকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট উৎসাহের ভাব আমরা লক্ষ্য করেছি। এই বিশেষ অঞ্চলটির বিস্ময়কর উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথের শরিক হয়েছি আমরাও। সরকার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের ফলশ্রুতি বহন করে এনেছে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের এক নতুন বার্তা। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারগুলি এই অঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে যখন অবহেলা দেখিয়েছিল, তখন শ্রী অটল বিহারী বাজেপেয়ীর নেতৃত্বে গঠিত সরকারই প্রথম উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে এক পৃথক মন্ত্রক গঠন করে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত এক দশক ধরে দিল্লির সঙ্গে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের যোগাযোগের সময় কমিয়ে আনতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার নিরলসভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে গেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় দপ্তরগুলির মন্ত্রীরা ঘনঘন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি সফর করে এসেছেন। সেখানকার মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁরা আলাপচারিতায় মিলিত হয়েছেন এবং সরকার, উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারত ও তার উন্নয়নের মধ্যে এক যোগসূত্র তাঁরা গড়ে তুলেছেন। এইভাবেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নের পথ আজ এতটা মসৃণ হয়েছে। ১৯৯০-এর দশকের তুলনায় কেন্দ্রের বর্তমান সরকার গত ১০ বছরে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলিতে অনেক অনেক বেশি পরিমাণ অর্থ বিনিয়োগ করেছে। শুধুমাত্র গত দশকেই উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের উন্নয়নে ব্যয়িত হয়েছে ৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি। এইভাবেই উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি উঠে এসেছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অগ্রাধিকারের তালিকায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী-ডিভাইন’, বিশেষ পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি এবং নর্থ-ইস্ট ভেঞ্চার ফান্ড-এর মতো কয়েকটি বিশেষ প্রকল্পের কাজ কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের উদ্যোগে এখানে শুরু হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিগুলির মাধ্যমে অনেক নতুন নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগও সৃষ্টি হয়েছে দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে। উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের শিল্প সম্ভাবনার বিকাশে শুরু হয়েছে ‘উন্নতি’ প্রকল্পের কাজও। অন্যদিকে, সেমি-কন্ডাক্টর শিল্পটি ভারতের কাছে একটি নতুন শিল্প প্রচেষ্টা। এই ক্ষেত্রটিকে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে আসাম রাজ্যকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে। এইভাবে যখন নতুন নতুন শিল্পোদ্যোগ গড়ে উঠছে দেশের উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে, তখন খুব স্বাভাবিক কারণেই দেশ-বিদেশের বিনিয়োগ কর্তারা আগ্রহী হয়ে উঠেছেন উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে বিনিয়োগের লক্ষ্যে।
এইভাবেই শিক্ষা, অর্থনীতি এবং পরিবেশের সঙ্গে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতকে আমরা যুক্ত করতে পেরেছি। ২০১৪ সালের পর থেকে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের বিকাশে বেশ কিছু ব্যবহারিক ও সামাজিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। এইভাবেই পরিকাঠামোর গুণগত মানের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলবাসীর জীবনযাত্রার মানও ক্রমশ উন্নত হয়ে উঠছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে প্রায় ৫ হাজার কিলোমিটারের মতো জাতীয় সড়ক প্রকল্পের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে এই অঞ্চলটিতে। গড়ে উঠেছে অরুণাচল প্রদেশের সেলা টানেল, ভারত-মায়ানমার-থাইল্যান্ড ত্রিপক্ষীয় মহাসড়ক, নাগাল্যান্ড, মণিপুর ও মিজোরামের সীমান্ত সড়ক ইত্যাদি। ভারত, মধ্যপ্রাচ্য এবং ইউরোপ করিডরের সঙ্গে সংযোগ স্থাপনের ক্ষেত্রেও চিন্তাভাবনার এক ঝলক ভারত তুলে ধরেছে জি-২০ সম্মেলনে। I-MAC-এর মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতের সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ঘটতে চলেছে। উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে রেল সংযোগেরও বহুলাংশে প্রসার ঘটেছে। এই অঞ্চলের সবক’টি রাজ্যের রাজধানীকে রেলপথে যুক্ত করার কাজ সমাপ্ত প্রায়। এমনকি, বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের চলাচলও শুরু হয়েছে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে। গত ১০ বছরে এই অঞ্চলে বিমানবন্দর এবং উড়ানের সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে প্রায় দ্বিগুণ। ব্রহ্মপুত্র এবং বরাক উপত্যকায় নদীপথে উন্নততর যোগাযোগ গড়ে তোলার কাজও বর্তমানে চলেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর তরুণ ও যুব সমাজ বরাবরই উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী। তাঁদের সেই দাবি পূরণে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার যথাসাধ্য চেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলির যৌথ উদ্যোগে হাজার হাজার যুবক হিংসার পথ পরিহার করে উন্নয়নের কাজে সামিল হয়েছেন। গত ১০ বছরে স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে অনেকগুলি ঐতিহাসিক শান্তি চুক্তি। এমনকি, এই অঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে সীমান্ত বিরোধের নিষ্পত্তিও ঘটেছে শান্তিপূর্ণ উপায়ে। এই সমস্ত ঘটনার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলে হিংসার তাণ্ডব এখন আর নেই বললেই চলে। এইভাবে আমরা সকলে মিলিতভাবে অষ্টলক্ষ্মীর জন্য এক নতুন ভারত গড়ে তুলতে পারব বলেই আমার স্থির বিশ্বাস।
এই উপলক্ষে আজ অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী জ্যোতিরাদিত্য এম সিন্ধিয়া, আসামের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা, ত্রিপুরার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মানিক সাহা, মেঘালয়ের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী কনরাড সাংমা, সিকিমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রেমসিং তামাং এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় উন্নয়ন দপ্তরের কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ সুকান্ত মজুমদার।