Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu takes part in International Civil Aviation Day celebrations and 1st convocation at Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, Amethi
07 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) celebrated International Civil Aviation Day on December 7th in the presence of Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Minister of Civil Aviation and Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation at Fursatganj, Amethi in Uttar Pradesh.
The event featured a quiz contest for students from Govt. Inter College Fursatganj, RGNAU, and IGRUA cadets, promoting awareness about the aviation industry and its significance in global connectivity. Prizes were distributed to the winners, recognizing their knowledge and enthusiasm for aviation.
Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Minister of Civil Aviation, motivated the young generation of the nation to become aviation professionals, emphasizing the importance of skilled professionals in driving growth and development in the aviation sector.
In addition to the quiz contest, the university also distributed sweatshirts to village school students, promoting the spirit of aviation and inspiring the next generation of aviation professionals.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu said, “On International Civil Aviation Day, we reflect on aviation's transformative journey, from connecting cities to shaping global economies. In today’s industry, innovation, sustainability, and skill development are key to navigating challenges and building a future-ready aviation ecosystem. Let’s continue to soar higher together!”
Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) Ceremony in the presence of Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu
The celebration also marked a significant milestone for the university, as it signed MoUs with IIT Patna, IIT Ropar, and IIT Bhilai. These MoUs aim to foster collaboration and innovation in the fields of aviation and aerospace, paving the way for future research and development initiatives.
The MoUs will enable the university to leverage the expertise and resources of these prestigious institutions, driving growth and advancement in the aviation sector. This strategic partnership is expected to yield significant benefits, including joint research projects, faculty exchange programs, and curriculum development initiatives.
First Convocation of Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University
The first convocation of Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University (RGNAU) was a grand success, with Shri Kinjarapu Rammohan Naidu, Minister of Civil Aviation, Government of India, and Shri Vumlunmang Vualnam, Secretary, Ministry of Civil Aviation, gracing the occasion. The event was also attended by the Vice Chancellor, Registrar, and other dignitaries from various industries and academic institutions.
Students from all over India gathered to receive their graduation and post-graduate diploma degree certificates from India's first aviation university. This milestone marked a significant achievement for RGNAU, which was established in 2013 as an autonomous Central University under the administrative control of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.
The RGNAU offers various courses, including PG Diploma in Airport Operations, Bachelor of Management Studies (BMS) in Aviation and Air Cargo, and Basic Fire Fighters Course. The university aims to facilitate and promote aviation studies, training, research, and extension work with a focus on emerging areas of studies.
During first convocation total of 137 degrees were awarded to 57 Bachelor of Management Studies course students and 80 Post Graduate Diploma in Airport Operations students. In addition to the degrees, 14 medals were also awarded to students to recognize their exceptional academic performances.
“This convocation signifies not only the academic achievements of our students but also highlights the university's commitment to developing a skilled workforce that meets the needs of the rapidly evolving aviation sector," said Professor Bhrigu Nath Singh, Vice Chancellor of RGNAU. "We are proud to contribute to the future of aviation in India and beyond,” he added.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے راجیو گاندھی نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی ، امیٹھی میں بین الاقوامی شہری ہوا بازی کے دن کی تقریبات اور پہلی تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی
07 DEC 2024 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
راجیو گاندھی نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی (آر جی این اے یو) نے 7 دسمبر کو شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو اور شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وملونمنگ ووالنم کی موجودگی میں اتر پردیش کے امیٹھی کے فرصت گنج میں شہری ہوابازی کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا ۔
اس تقریب میں ہوا بازی کی صنعت اور عالمی رابطے میں اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گورنمنٹ انٹر کالج فرصت گنج ، آر جی این اے یو کے طلبا اور آئی جی آر یو اے کیڈٹس کے لیے کوئز مقابلے کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ شہری ہوابازی کے بارے میں ان کے علم اور جوش و خروش کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے فاتحین کو انعامات تقسیم کیے گئے ۔
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے ملک کی نوجوان نسل کو ہوا بازی کے پیشہ ور بننے کی ترغیب دی اور ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہنر مند پیشہ ور افراد کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
کوئز مقابلے کے علاوہ ، یونیورسٹی نے گاؤں کے اسکول کے طلباء میں سویٹ شرٹس بھی تقسیم کیں ، جس سے ہوا بازی کے جذبے کو فروغ ملا اور ہوا بازی کے پیشہ ور افراد کی اگلی نسل کو ترغیب ملی ۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو نے کہا کہ ‘‘شہری ہوا بازی کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ہم شہروں کو جوڑنے سے لے کر عالمی معیشتوں کی تشکیل تک ہوا بازی کے تغیر پذیر سفر پر زور دیتے ہیں ۔ آج کی صنعت میں ، اختراع ، پائیداری اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہوا بازی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کی کلید ہے ۔ آئیے مل کر بلندیاں حاصل کرتے رہیں’’!
تقریب میں جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر دستخط ہوئے
اس جشن نے یونیورسٹی کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل بھی نشان زد کیا ، کیونکہ اس نے آئی آئی ٹی پٹنہ ، آئی آئی ٹی روپڑ اور آئی آئی ٹی بھیلائی کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ۔ ان مفاہمت ناموں کا مقصد ہوا بازی اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبوں میں تعاون اور اختراع کو فروغ دینا ہے ، جس سے مستقبل کی تحقیق اور ترقیاتی اقدامات کی راہ ہموار ہوگی ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامے یونیورسٹی کو ان باوقار اداروں کی مہارت اور وسائل سے فائدہ اٹھانے ، ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ترقی اور پیش رفت کو آگے بڑھانے کے قابل بنائیں گے ۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری سے مشترکہ تحقیقی منصوبوں ، اساتذہ کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں اور نصاب کی ترقی کے اقدامات سمیت اہم فوائد حاصل ہوں گے۔
راجیو گاندھی نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی کی پہلی تقسیم اسناد کی تقریب
راجیو گاندھی نیشنل ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی (آر جی این اے یو) کی پہلی تقسیم اسناد تقریب بہت کامیاب رہی ، جس میں حکومت ہند کے شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب کنجاراپو رام موہن نائیڈو اور شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وملونمنگ ووالنم نے شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں وائس چانسلر ، رجسٹرار اور مختلف صنعتوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کے دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
ہندوستان کی پہلی ایوی ایشن یونیورسٹی سے گریجویشن اور پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلومہ ڈگری سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے پورے ہندوستان کے طلباء جمع ہوئے ۔ یہ سنگ میل آر جی این اے یو کے لیے ایک اہم حصولیابی ہے ، جسے 2013 میں شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت کے انتظامی کنٹرول میں ایک خود مختار مرکزی یونیورسٹی کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔
آر جی این اے یو مختلف کورسز پیش کرتا ہے ، جن میں ایئرپورٹ آپریشنز میں پی جی ڈپلومہ ، ایوی ایشن اور ایئر کارگو میں بیچلر آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز (بی ایم ایس) ، اور بنیادی فائر فائٹرز کورسز شامل ہیں ۔ یونیورسٹی کا مقصد تعلیم کے ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ہوا بازی کے مطالعے ، تربیت ، تحقیق اور توسیعی کام کو آسان بنانا اور فروغ دینا ہے ۔
پہلی تقسیم اسناد تقریب دوران بیچلر آف مینجمنٹ اسٹڈیز کورس کے 57 طلبا اور ایئرپورٹ آپریشنز کے 80 پوسٹ گریجویٹ ڈپلوما طلبا کو کل 137 ڈگریاں تفویض کی گئیں۔ ڈگریوں کے علاوہ، طلباء کو ان کی غیر معمولی تعلیمی کارکردگی کےاعتراف میں 14 تمغے بھی فراہم کئے گئے ۔
آر جی این اے یو کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر بھریگو ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ،‘‘تقسیم اسناد کی یہ تقریب نہ صرف ہمارے طلباء کی تعلیمی کامیابیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے بلکہ ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت تیار کرنے کے لیے یونیورسٹی کے عزم کو بھی اجاگر کرتا ہے جو تیزی سے ترقی پذیر ہوا بازی کے شعبے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ہمیں ہندوستان اور اس سے آگے ہوا بازی کے مستقبل میں تعاون کرنے پر فخر ہے ۔’’