Ministry of Home Affairs
MODERNISATION OF POLICE FORCE
10 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
State Police Forces
Modernization of police forces is an ongoing and continuous process. ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution. It is the responsibility of the State Governments to develop the police infrastructure. However, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing their police forces have been supplemented by the Central Government under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP)”
[erstwhile scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernization of Police”].
The objective of the scheme is to equip the State/UT Police Forces adequately through development of relevant infrastructure. The focus of the scheme is to strengthen police infrastructure at cutting edge level by equipping the police stations with the required modern technology, weaponry, communication equipment etc. along with construction of Police Stations in all the States/UTs. Further, it includes mobility and construction of other police infrastructure including housing, but only for specific areas.
An overall outlay of Rs. 4846 crore under the scheme of “Assistance to States & UTs for Modernization of Police (ASUMP)” has been approved for five years during the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Central Police Forces
Modernization Plan-IV with total financial outlay of Rs.1523 Crore for the period from 01.01.2022 to 31.03.2026 has been approved for Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) [ i.e. Assam Rifles, Border Security Force, Central Industrial Security Force, Central Reserve Police Force, Indo-Tibetan Border Police, National Security Guard and Sashastra Seema Bal ]. Through this plan, CAPFs are equipped with latest weapons, surveillance and communication equipment, specialized vehicles, protective gears etc. to enable them to perform important tasks such as guarding the borders and maintaining internal security. This plan is helping to bridge the gap between the existing inventory / technology held by CAPFs and the latest appropriate state of the art technology in view of the current security scenario across the country.
A methodology for smooth induction of Defence Research & Development Organization (DRDO) developed products in CAPFs has been devised in collaboration between Ministry of Home Affairs and DRDO. Through this, a number of items like Corner Shot Weapon System for 9mm Pistol, 40mm Under Barrel Grenade Launcher (UBGL) ammunition, Joint Venture Protective Carbine (JVPC), Multi-Mode Hand Grenade, Anti-Terrorist Vehicle (ATV) etc. have been introduced in the forces. DRDO is also developing Hand Held Ground Penetrating radar (HH-GPR), Vehicle Mounted Ground Penetrating Radar, Foliage Penetrating Radar etc. for CAPFs.
Induction of DRDO developed items /technologies in CAPFs has been further simplified by rationalizing the existing instructions.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
காவல்படையை நவீனமயமாக்கல்
10 DEC 2024 4:28PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில காவல் படைகள்
காவல் படைகளை நவீனமயமாக்குவது என்பது நடைபெற்று வருகின்ற மற்றும் தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும். அரசியலமைப்பின் ஏழாவது அட்டவணையின்படி 'காவல்படை' மற்றும் 'பொது ஒழுங்கு' ஆகியவை மாநில விவகாரங்கள் ஆகும் .காவல்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது மாநில அரசுகளின் பொறுப்பாகும். எனினும், மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் காவல் படைகளை நவீனப்படுத்தவும், தளவாடங்களை மேம்படுத்தவும் மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகளுக்கு மத்திய அரசு "காவல்துறை நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்கான மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உதவி செய்தல்" என்ற திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உதவி புரிகிறது.
தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச காவல் படைகளை போதுமான அளவு ஆயத்தப்படுத்துவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் காவல் நிலையங்களை நிர்மாணிப்பதுடன், காவல் நிலையங்களுக்குத் தேவையான நவீன தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆயுதங்கள், தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் போன்றவற்றை வழங்குவதன் மூலம் காவல்துறை உள்கட்டமைப்பை அதிநவீன அளவில் வலுப்படுத்துவதே இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். மேலும், குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளுக்கு மட்டும், வீட்டுவசதி உள்ளிட்ட பிற காவல் உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதும் இதில் அடங்கும்.
2021-22-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலான ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் காவல்துறை நவீனமயமாக்கலுக்காக மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு உதவி புரியும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மொத்தம் ரூ.4846 கோடி ஒதுக்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய காவல் படைகள்
மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகளுக்கு (அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ், எல்லைப் பாதுகாப்புப் படை, மத்திய தொழில்துறை பாதுகாப்புப் படை), மத்திய ரிசர்வ் போலீஸ் படை, இந்தோ-திபெத்திய எல்லைக் காவல் படை, தேசிய பாதுகாப்புப் படை மற்றும் சஷஸ்திர சீமா பால்) 01.01.2022 முதல் 31.03.2026 வரையிலான காலத்திற்கு ரூ.1523 கோடி மொத்த நிதி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் நவீனமயமாக்கல் திட்டம்-4 க்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுஇந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் , எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாத்தல் மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பைப் பராமரித்தல் போன்ற முக்கியமான பணிகளைச் செய்ய உதவும் வகையில் மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படையினருக்கு நவீன ஆயுதங்கள், கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள், சிறப்பு வாகனங்கள், பாதுகாப்பு கவசங்கள் போன்றவை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.