Ministry of Heavy Industries
SUBSIDY FOR EVs
10 DEC 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Direct subsidy for e-vehicles is not provided to State Governments. However, consumers of EVs are incentivised through various schemes. MHI has formulated the following schemes to promote electric vehicles (EVs) on pan India basis including the State of Punjab: -
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme Phase-II: The Government implemented this scheme for a period of five years from 1st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of ₹11,500 crore. The scheme incentivised e-2Ws, e-3Ws, e-4Ws, e-buses and EV public charging stations.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India (PLI-Auto): The Government approved this scheme on 23rd September, 2021 for Automobile and Auto Component Industry in India for enhancing India's manufacturing capabilities for Advanced Automotive Technology (AAT) products with a budgetary outlay of ₹25,938 Crore. The scheme proposes financial incentives to boost domestic manufacturing of AAT products with minimum 50% Domestic Value Addition (DVA) and attract investments in the automotive manufacturing value chain.
1. PLI Scheme for Advanced Chemistry Cell (ACC): The Government on 12th May, 2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in the country with a budgetary outlay of ₹18,100 crore. The scheme aims to establish a competitive domestic manufacturing ecosystem for 50 GWh of ACC batteries.
1. PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme: This scheme with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore was notified on 29th September, 2024. It is a two-year scheme which aims to support electric vehicles including e-2W, e-3W, e-Trucks, e-buses, e-Ambulances, EV public charging stations and upgradation of testing agencies.
1. PM e-Bus Sewa-Payment Security Mechanism (PSM) Scheme: This Scheme notified on 28th October, 2024, has an outlay of ₹3,435.33 crore and aims to support deployment of more than 38,000 electric buses. The objective of scheme is to provide payment security to e-bus operators in case of default by Public Transport Authorities (PTAs).
1. Scheme for Promotion of Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India (SPMEPCI) was notified on 15th March, 2024 to promote the manufacturing of electric cars in India. This requires applicants to invest a minimum of ₹4150 crore and to achieve a minimum DVA of 25% at the end of the third year and DVA of 50% at the end of the fifth year.
Measures taken by other Ministries include the following initiatives:
1. Ministry of Power has issued guidelines and standards for EV Charging Infrastructure titled, "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure-2024" on 17th September 2024. These revised guidelines outline standards and protocols to create a connected & interoperable EV charging infrastructure network in the country. These guidelines also facilitate electricity connections for EV charging stations
1. Ministry of Finance has reduced GST on EVs from 12% to 5%.
2. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that the battery-operated vehicles will be given green licence plates and be exempted from permit requirements. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of the EVs.
1. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has amended the Model Building Bye-Laws, mandating the inclusion of charging stations in private and commercial buildings.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Vehicle Scrapping Policy that includes a system of incentives/disincentives for creation of an ecosystem to phase out older, unfit polluting vehicles across the country.
No such proposal is under consideration in the Ministry of Heavy Industries. However, the Government of India has launched various schemes to support Demand side and Supply side of the electric vehicles.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के लिए सब्सिडी
10 DEC 2024 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
राज्य सरकारों को ई-वाहनों के लिए प्रत्यक्ष सब्सिडी प्रदान नहीं की जाती है। हालांकि, इलेक्‍ट्रिक वाहनों के उपभोक्ताओं को विभिन्न योजनाओं के जरिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय ने पंजाब सहित अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित योजनाएँ तैयार की हैं: -
1. भारत में (हाइब्रिड और) इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को तेजी से अपनाना और उनका विनिर्माण (फेम इंडिया) योजना चरण-II: सरकार ने 1 अप्रैल, 2019 से पांच साल की अवधि के लिए इस योजना को लागू किया, जिसके लिए कुल 11,500 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन दिया गया। इस योजना ने ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-4डब्ल्यू, ई-बसों और ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशनों को प्रोत्साहित किया।
2. भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना (पीएलआई-ऑटो): सरकार ने 23 सितंबर, 2021 को भारत में ऑटोमोबाइल और ऑटो कंपोनेंट उद्योग के लिए इस योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसका उद्देश्य उन्नत ऑटोमोटिव प्रौद्योगिकी (एएटी) उत्पादों के लिए भारत की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है, जिसका बजटीय परिव्यय ₹25,938 करोड़ है। इस योजना में न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत घरेलू मूल्य संवर्धन (डीवीए) के साथ एएटी उत्पादों के घरेलू विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और ऑटोमोटिव विनिर्माण मूल्य श्रृंखला में निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए वित्तीय प्रोत्साहन का प्रस्ताव है।
3. उन्नत रसायन सेल (एसीसी) के लिए पीएलआई योजना: सरकार ने 12 मई, 2021 को देश में एसीसी के विनिर्माण के लिए पीएलआई योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसका बजटीय परिव्यय ₹18,100 करोड़ है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य 50 गीगावॉट घंटे की एसीसी बैटरियों के लिए एक प्रतिस्पर्धी घरेलू विनिर्माण इको सिस्‍टम स्थापित करना है।
4. पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्‍यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एन्हांसमेंट योजना (पीएम ई-ड्राइव): 10,900 करोड़ के बजटीय समर्थन वाली इस योजना को 29 सितंबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित किया गया था। यह दो साल की योजना है और इसका उद्देश्य ई-2डब्ल्यू, ई-3डब्ल्यू, ई-ट्रक, ई-बस, ई-एम्बुलेंस, ईवी सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन और परीक्षण एजेंसियों के उन्नयन सहित इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का समर्थन करना है।
5. पीएम ई-बस सेवा-भुगतान सुरक्षा तंत्र (पीएसएम) योजना: 28 अक्टूबर, 2024 को अधिसूचित इस योजना का परिव्यय ₹3,435.33 करोड़ है और इसका उद्देश्य 38,000 से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक बसों की तैनाती का समर्थन करना है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक परिवहन प्राधिकरणों (पीटीए) द्वारा भुगतान में चूक की स्थिति में ई-बस ऑपरेटरों को भुगतान सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है।
6. भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 15 मार्च, 2024 को भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक यात्री कारों के विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने की योजना (एसपीएमईपीसीआई) अधिसूचित की गई थी। इसके लिए आवेदकों को न्यूनतम 4150 करोड़ों रूपये का निवेश करना होगा तथा तीसरे वर्ष के अंत में न्यूनतम 25 प्रतिशत और पांचवें वर्ष के अंत में 50 प्रतिशत का डीवीए प्राप्त करना होगा।
अन्य मंत्रालयों द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों में निम्नलिखित पहलें शामिल हैं:
1. विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 17 सितंबर 2024 को "इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन चार्जिंग अवसंरचना की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए दिशानिर्देश-2024" शीर्षक से ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना के लिए दिशानिर्देश और मानक जारी किए हैं। ये संशोधित दिशानिर्देश देश में एक कनेक्टेड और इंटरऑपरेबल ईवी चार्जिंग अवसंरचना नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए मानकों और प्रोटोकॉल को रेखांकित करते हैं। ये दिशानिर्देश ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों के लिए विद्युत कनेक्शन की सुविधा भी देते हैं
2. वित्त मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों पर जीएसटी को 12 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया है।
3. सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने घोषणा की है कि बैटरी से चलने वाले वाहनों को ग्रीन लाइसेंस प्लेट दी जाएगी और उन्हें परमिट आवश्यकताओं से छूट दी जाएगी। मंत्रालय ने एक अधिसूचना जारी कर राज्यों को ईवी पर रोड टैक्स माफ करने की सलाह दी है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की शुरुआती लागत को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
4. आवास और शहरी मामलों के मंत्रालय ने मॉडल बिल्डिंग बाय-लॉज में संशोधन किया है, जिसने निजी और व्यावसायिक भवनों में चार्जिंग स्टेशन होना अनिवार्य बना दिया है।
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है, जिसमें देश भर में पुराने, अनुपयुक्त प्रदूषणकारी वाहनों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से हटाने के लिए एक इको सिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित/निरूत्‍साहित करने वाली व्यवस्था शामिल है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय में ऐसा कोई प्रस्ताव विचाराधीन नहीं है। हालाँकि, केंद्र सरकार ने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों पक्षों का समर्थन करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएँ शुरू की हैं।
भारी उद्योग और इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।