Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
New Policy Initiatives in Agriculture Sector
10 DEC 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture being a State subject, Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures and budgetary allocation under various schemes/ programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. For faster and wider development of agriculture in the country, in the new Government the Union Cabinet has approved following programmes:
1. Clean plant Programme: The Union Cabinet, approved the Clean Plant Programme (CPP) on 09.08.2024 with outlay of Rs. 1765.67 crore. The CPP aims to enhance the quality and productivity of horticulture crops by providing disease free planting material and will benefit dissemination and adoption of climate resilient varieties, with yield enhancement.
1. Digital Agriculture Mission: The Union Cabinet approved the Digital Agriculture Mission on 2.9.2024 with an outlay of Rs. 2817 Crore, including the central share of Rs. 1940 Crore. The Mission is conceived as an umbrella scheme to support digital agriculture initiatives, such as creating Digital Public Infrastructure, implementing the Digital General Crop Estimation Survey (DGCES), and taking up other IT initiatives by the Central Government, State Governments, and Academic and Research Institutions.
1. Progressive expansion of Agriculture Infrastructure Fund Scheme: The Union Cabinet approved the progressive expansion of Agriculture Infrastructure fund (AIF) on 28.8.2024 to enhance and strengthen the agricultural infrastructure in the country and support the farming community by expanding the scope of eligible projects and integrate additional supportive measures to foster a robust agricultural infrastructure ecosystem. Expanded scope includes allowing individual eligible beneficiaries for creation of infrastructure covered under ‘viable projects for building community farming assets’, integrated processing projects, convergence of PM Kusum ‘A’.
1. National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds): The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Edible Oils – Oilseeds (NMEO-Oilseeds) on 3.10.2024 with total outlay of Rs.10,103 Crore. It is aims to boost domestic oilseed production and achieving self-reliance in edible oils. The Mission will be implemented over a seven-year period, from 2024-25 to 2030-31.
1. National Mission on Natural Farming: The Union Cabinet approved the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) on 25.11.2024 as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme. The scheme has a total outlay of Rs.2481 crore (Government of India share – Rs.1584 crore; State share – Rs.897 crore).
Moreover, following significant programmes have also been initiated during 2024-25.
1. National Pest Surveillance System (NPSS)
2. AgriSURE – Agri Fund for Start Ups & Rural Enterprises
3. Krishi Nivesh Portal (Phase –I)
4. Krishi-DSS Portal – A Geospatial platform for Indian Agriculture
5. Introduction of Voluntary Carbon Market (VCM) for various sustainable agriculture practices
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Ram Nath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی شعبے میں نئے پالیسی اقدامات
10 DEC 2024 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت خالص ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے، تاہم حکومتِ ہند مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے تحت مناسب پالیسی اقدامات اور بجٹ مختص کر کے ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں تعاون فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ حکومتِ ہند کی مختلف اسکیمیں اور پروگرامز کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں، جن کا مقصد فصلوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ، منافع بخش آمدنی اور کسانوں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ ملک میں زراعت کی تیز رفتار اور وسیع ترقی کی غرض سے موجودہ حکومت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے درج ذیل پروگرامز کی منظوری دی ہے:
1. کلین پلانٹ پروگرام: مرکزی کابینہ نے 9 اگست 2024 کو کلین پلانٹ پروگرام (سی پی پی) کی منظوری دی، جس کے لیے 1765.67 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد باغبانی فصلوں کی پیداوار اور معیار کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جس کے تحت بیماری سے پاک پودے فراہم کیے جائیں گے ۔ یہ پروگرام ماحولیاتی طور پر موافق فصلوں کی اقسام کی ترویج اور پیداوار میں اضافے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا ۔
2. ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن: مرکزی کابینہ نے 2 ستمبر 2024 کو ڈیجیٹل زرعی مشن کی منظوری دی، جس کے لیے 2817 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے، جن میں 1940 کروڑ روپے مرکزی سرکار کا حصہ ہے ۔ یہ مشن ایک جامع اسکیم کے طور پر تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل زراعت کی ترقی کے لیے سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا، عام فصلوں کے تخمینے کے لئے ڈیجیٹل سروے (ڈی جی سی ای ایس) کا نفاذ اور دیگر آئی ٹی اقدامات کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
3. زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم کا توسیعی دائرہ: مرکزی کابینہ نے 28 اگست 2024 کو زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ اسکیم کے توسیعی دائرہ کی منظوری دی، تاکہ ملک میں زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور کسانوں کو مضبوط سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے ۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت نئے منصوبے شامل کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں کمیونٹی فارمنگ اثاثوں کے لیے انفراسٹرکچر، مربوط پروسیسنگ پروجیکٹس، اور پی ایم کسم ’اے‘کے تحت منصوبے شامل ہیں ۔
4. نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز – آئل سیڈز: مرکزی کابینہ نے 3 اکتوبر 2024 کو نیشنل مشن آن ایڈیبل آئلز – آئل سیڈز (این ایم ای او – آئل سیڈس) کی منظوری دی، جس کے لیے 10,103 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ۔ اس مشن کا مقصد خوردنی تیل کے لیے مقامی بیجوں کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا اور خود کفالت حاصل کرنا ہے ۔ یہ مشن 25- 2024 سے 31 - 2030 کے دوران نافذ کیا جائے گا ۔
5. قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے قومی مشن: مرکزی کابینہ نے 25 نومبر 2024 کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم این ایف) کو ایک آزاد مرکزی اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے طور پر منظوری دی ۔ اس اسکیم کے لیے کل 2481 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں 1584 کروڑ روپے مرکز کا حصہ اور 897 کروڑ روپے ریاستوں کا حصہ ہے ۔
مزید اہم پروگرامز 25 -2024 کے دوران:
1. نیشنل پیسٹ سرویلنس سسٹم (این پی ایس ایس)
2. ایگری شور – زرعی اسٹارٹ اپس اور دیہی انٹرپرائزز کے لیے فنڈ
3. کرشی نویش پورٹل (پہلا مرحلہ)
4. کرشی ڈی ایس ایس پورٹل – ہندوستانی زراعت کے لیے جغرافیائی پلیٹ فارم
5. پائیدار زرعی طریقوں کے لیے رضاکارانہ کاربن مارکیٹ (وی سی ایم) کا تعارف
یہ معلومات وزیرِ مملکت برائے زراعت و کسانوں کی بہبود، جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔