Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EDUCATION OF VISUALLY IMPAIRED BOYS AND GIRLS
11 DEC 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Relief to the disabled is a State subject by virtue of entry 9 of the State List of the Constitution of India. The Government enacted Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 which came into force on 19.04.2017. The said Act provides for inclusive education under Sections 16 & 17 and free education for children with benchmark (40% or more) disabilities under Section 31. However, the Central government supplements the efforts of the State governments for the welfare of persons with disabilities.
National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun under this Department is running a Senior Secondary Model School for the Children with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Dehradun, Uttarakhand affiliated to CBSE, and is imparting education to 248 children with visual impairment from Class Nursery to Class 12th.
NIEPVD provided Accessible learning material to children with visual impairment are as follow:
1. E-Pub/Daisy
2. Human narrated recording
3. Large Print/Audio Books
4. OCR- Structure E-Pub without proofreading
5. Tactile Diagrams
6. Online service through Sugamya Pustakalya
In addition to above, the Department is also implementing following major schemes for the welfare of persons with disabilities including education to visually impaired children:
1. Under the Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) of the Department, financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Organizations for running various projects for the welfare/empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) including project of Special Schools for the children with Visual Disability (including Deaf blindness) with option for Home Based Rehabilitation and Community-Based Rehabilitation Project and Low Vision Centre Project.
2. Department is also implementing an Umbrella Scheme titled ‘Scholarships for Students with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under which scholarship is provided to students with benchmark disabilities.
3. Department is also running a National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities (NAP-SDP) including children with visual disabilities.
4. Tuition fees are reimbursed through the National Institutes under the Department for 100% blind students pursuing STEM subjects from Class 9 to Class 12 under the National Fund of the Department.
As informed, the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, has launched an overarching programme for the school education sector viz; Samagra Shiksha Scheme. There is a dedicated Inclusive Education component for the education of Children with Special Needs as an integral part of Samagra Shiksha. The scheme covers all children with disabilities as mentioned in the schedule of disabilities of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: بصارت سے محروم معذور لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کی تعلیم
11 DEC 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے آئین کی ریاستی فہرست کے اندراج 9 کی وجہ سے معذوروں کو ریلیف ریاست کا موضوع ہے ۔ حکومت نے معذور افراد کے حقوق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ ، 2016 نافذ کیا جو 19.04.2017 کو نافذ ہوا ۔ مذکورہ ایکٹ سیکشن 16 اور 17 کے تحت جامع تعلیم اور سیکشن 31 کے تحت بینچ مارک (40 فیصدیا اس سے زیادہ) معذوری والے بچوں کے لیے مفت تعلیم فراہم کرتا ہے ۔ تاہم ، مرکزی حکومت معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں میں مدد کرتی ہے ۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی امپاورمنٹ آف پرسنز ود ویژول ڈس ایبلٹیز (این آئی ای پی وی ڈی) دہرادون اس محکمے کے تحت سی بی ایس ای سے منسلک دہرادون ، اتراکھنڈ میں بصری معذوری والے بچوں (دیویانگ جن) کے لیے ایک سینئر سیکنڈری ماڈل اسکول چلا رہا ہے اور 248 نابینا بچوں کو کلاس نرسری سے لے کر کلاس 12 تک تعلیم فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔
این آئی ای پی وی ڈی نے بصارت سے محروم بچوں کو قابل رسائی تعلیمی مواد فراہم کیا جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
۱۔ ای-پب/ڈیزی
۲۔انسانی بیان کردہ ریکارڈنگ
۳۔لارج پرنٹ/آڈیو بکس
۴۔او سی آر-ساخت ای-پب بغیر پروف ریڈنگ کے
۵۔ٹیکٹائل خاکے
۶۔سوگامیا پستاکلیہ کے ذریعے آن لائن سروس
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ محکمہ ،بصارت سے محروم بچوں کی تعلیم سمیت معذور افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے درج ذیل بڑی اسکیمیں بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے:
محکمہ کی دین دیال دویانگجن ریہیبلیٹیشن اسکیم (ڈی ڈی آر ایس) کے تحت ، معذور افراد (پی ڈبلیو ڈی) کی فلاح و بہبود/بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف پروجیکٹ چلانے کے لیے رضاکارانہ تنظیموں کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے جس میں بصارت سے معذور بچوں کے لیے خصوصی اسکولوں کا پروجیکٹ (بشمول بہرے اندھے پن) کے ساتھ گھر پر مبنی بحالی اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی بحالی پروجیکٹ اور لو ویژن سینٹر پروجیکٹ کا آپشن شامل ہے ۔
محکمہ ایک امبریلا اسکیم بھی نافذ کر رہا ہے جس کا عنوان ہے 'اسکالرشپ فار اسٹوڈنٹس ود ڈس ایبلٹیز (دیویانگجن) جس کے تحت معیار معذوری والے طلباء کو اسکالرشپ فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
محکمہ بصارت کی طرف سے معذور بچوں سمیت معذور افراد کے ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے ایک قومی ایکشن پلان (این اے پی-ایس ڈی پی) بھی چلا رہا ہے ۔
محکمہ کے قومی فنڈ کے تحت کلاس 9 سے کلاس 12 تک ایس ٹی ای ایم مضامین کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے والے 100فیصد نابینا طلباء کے لئے محکمہ کے تحت قومی اداروں کے ذریعے ٹیوشن فیس کی ادائیگی کی جاتی ہے ۔
جیسا کہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ وزارت تعلیم کے اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمے نے اسکولی تعلیم کے شعبے کے لیے ایک وسیع پروگرام یعنی سمگر شکشا اسکیم شروع کی ہے ۔ سمگر شکشا کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر خصوصی ضرورتوں والے بچوں کی تعلیم کے لیے ایک وقف جامع تعلیمی جزو ہے ۔ اس اسکیم میں تمام معذور بچوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جیسا کہ معذور افراد کے حقوق (آر پی ڈبلیو ڈی) ایکٹ ، 2016 کے شیڈول میں مذکور ہے ۔
یہ معلومات ریاستی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات جناب بی ایل نے ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔