Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EDUCATION OF VISUALLY IMPAIRED BOYS AND GIRLS
11 DEC 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Relief to the disabled is a State subject by virtue of entry 9 of the State List of the Constitution of India. The Government enacted Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 which came into force on 19.04.2017. The said Act provides for inclusive education under Sections 16 & 17 and free education for children with benchmark (40% or more) disabilities under Section 31. However, the Central government supplements the efforts of the State governments for the welfare of persons with disabilities.
National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun under this Department is running a Senior Secondary Model School for the Children with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Dehradun, Uttarakhand affiliated to CBSE, and is imparting education to 248 children with visual impairment from Class Nursery to Class 12th.
NIEPVD provided Accessible learning material to children with visual impairment are as follow:
1. E-Pub/Daisy
2. Human narrated recording
3. Large Print/Audio Books
4. OCR- Structure E-Pub without proofreading
5. Tactile Diagrams
6. Online service through Sugamya Pustakalya
In addition to above, the Department is also implementing following major schemes for the welfare of persons with disabilities including education to visually impaired children:
1. Under the Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) of the Department, financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Organizations for running various projects for the welfare/empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) including project of Special Schools for the children with Visual Disability (including Deaf blindness) with option for Home Based Rehabilitation and Community-Based Rehabilitation Project and Low Vision Centre Project.
2. Department is also implementing an Umbrella Scheme titled ‘Scholarships for Students with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under which scholarship is provided to students with benchmark disabilities.
3. Department is also running a National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities (NAP-SDP) including children with visual disabilities.
4. Tuition fees are reimbursed through the National Institutes under the Department for 100% blind students pursuing STEM subjects from Class 9 to Class 12 under the National Fund of the Department.
As informed, the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, has launched an overarching programme for the school education sector viz; Samagra Shiksha Scheme. There is a dedicated Inclusive Education component for the education of Children with Special Needs as an integral part of Samagra Shiksha. The scheme covers all children with disabilities as mentioned in the schedule of disabilities of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
संसदेतील प्रश्न: दृष्टिहीन मुला-मुलींचे शिक्षण
11 DEC 2024 3:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 डिसेंबर 2024
दिव्यांगांना मदत हा भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या राज्य सूचीतील 9 क्रमांकाच्या नोंदीनुसार राज्याचा विषय आहे. सरकारने दिव्यांगजन हक्क कायदा, 2016 लागू केला ज्याची अंमलबजावणी 19.04.2017 पासून सुरु झाली . सदर कायद्याच्या कलम 16 आणि 17 अंतर्गत सर्वसमावेशक शिक्षण आणि कलम 31 अंतर्गत मानक (40% किंवा अधिक) दिव्यांग मुलांना मोफत शिक्षण प्रदान करते. मात्र केंद्र सरकार दिव्यांगजनांच्या कल्याणासाठी राज्य सरकारांच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये मदत करते.
या विभागांतर्गत डेहराडून येथील एनआयईपीवीडी ही दृष्टिबाधितांच्या सशक्तीकरणासाठी काम करणारी राष्ट्रीय संस्था डेहराडून, उत्तराखंड येथे सीबीएसईशी संलग्न दृष्टिबाधित मुलांसाठी (दिव्यांगजन) वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक मॉडेल स्कूल चालवत आहे आणि 248 मुलांना नर्सरी ते इयत्ता 12वी पर्यंत शिक्षण देत आहे.
एनआयईपीवीडी ने दृष्टीदोष असलेल्या मुलांना उपलब्ध करून दिलेली सुलभ शिक्षण सामग्री पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे:
1. ई-पब/डेझी
2. मानवी आवाजात रेकॉर्डिंग
3. मोठ्या प्रिंट/ऑडिओ बुक्स
4. ओसीआर- प्रूफरीडिंगशिवाय ई-पबची रचना
5. स्पर्शाने ओळखता येतील अशा आकृती
6. सुगम्य पुस्तकालयाच्या माध्यमातून ऑनलाइन सेवा
याव्यतिरिक्त, विभाग दृष्टिहीन बालकांच्या शिक्षणासह दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या कल्याणासाठी खालील प्रमुख योजना राबवत आहे:
विभागाच्या दीनदयाल दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वसन (डीडीआरएस) योजनेंतर्गत दिव्यांगजनांच्या कल्याण/सक्षमीकरणासाठी विविध प्रकल्प राबविण्यासाठी स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान केले जाते, ज्यात दृष्टिहीन मुलांसाठी (मूकबधिर अंधत्व सह) विशेष शाळांचा प्रकल्प समाविष्ट आहे. घर आधारित पुनर्वसन आणि समुदाय-आधारित पुनर्वसन प्रकल्प आणि कमी दृष्टी केंद्र प्रकल्पाचा पर्याय देखील उपलब्ध आहे.
विभाग ‘दिव्यांग विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी शिष्यवृत्ती' नावाची व्यापक योजना देखील राबवत आहे ज्या अंतर्गत मानक दिव्यांग विद्यार्थ्यांना शिष्यवृत्ती दिली जाते.
विभाग दृष्टिबाधित मुलांसह दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या कौशल्य विकासासाठी राष्ट्रीय कृती योजना (NAP-SDP) देखील चालवत आहे.
विभागाच्या राष्ट्रीय निधी अंतर्गत इयत्ता 9 वी ते इयत्ता 12 वी पर्यंतच्या विज्ञान, तंत्रज्ञान, इंजीनियरिंग आणि गणित (एसटीईएम) विषयांचे शिक्षण घेणाऱ्या 100% अंध विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी विभागाच्या अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संस्थांमार्फत शिक्षण शुल्काची परतफेड केली जाते.
ही माहिती केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्य मंत्री बी.एल. वर्मा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली.