Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EDUCATION OF VISUALLY IMPAIRED BOYS AND GIRLS
11 DEC 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
Relief to the disabled is a State subject by virtue of entry 9 of the State List of the Constitution of India. The Government enacted Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016 which came into force on 19.04.2017. The said Act provides for inclusive education under Sections 16 & 17 and free education for children with benchmark (40% or more) disabilities under Section 31. However, the Central government supplements the efforts of the State governments for the welfare of persons with disabilities.
National Institute for the Empowerment of Persons with Visual Disabilities (NIEPVD), Dehradun under this Department is running a Senior Secondary Model School for the Children with Visual Disabilities (Divyangjan) at Dehradun, Uttarakhand affiliated to CBSE, and is imparting education to 248 children with visual impairment from Class Nursery to Class 12th.
NIEPVD provided Accessible learning material to children with visual impairment are as follow:
1. E-Pub/Daisy
2. Human narrated recording
3. Large Print/Audio Books
4. OCR- Structure E-Pub without proofreading
5. Tactile Diagrams
6. Online service through Sugamya Pustakalya
In addition to above, the Department is also implementing following major schemes for the welfare of persons with disabilities including education to visually impaired children:
1. Under the Deendayal Divyangjan Rehabilitation Scheme (DDRS) of the Department, financial assistance is provided to the voluntary Organizations for running various projects for the welfare/empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (PwDs) including project of Special Schools for the children with Visual Disability (including Deaf blindness) with option for Home Based Rehabilitation and Community-Based Rehabilitation Project and Low Vision Centre Project.
2. Department is also implementing an Umbrella Scheme titled ‘Scholarships for Students with Disabilities (Divyangjan) under which scholarship is provided to students with benchmark disabilities.
3. Department is also running a National Action Plan for Skill Development of Persons with Disabilities (NAP-SDP) including children with visual disabilities.
4. Tuition fees are reimbursed through the National Institutes under the Department for 100% blind students pursuing STEM subjects from Class 9 to Class 12 under the National Fund of the Department.
As informed, the Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, has launched an overarching programme for the school education sector viz; Samagra Shiksha Scheme. There is a dedicated Inclusive Education component for the education of Children with Special Needs as an integral part of Samagra Shiksha. The scheme covers all children with disabilities as mentioned in the schedule of disabilities of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE AND EMPOWERMENT, SHRI B.L. VERMA, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: दृष्टिबाधित बालक-बालिकाओं की शिक्षा
11 DEC 2024 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के संविधान की राज्य सूची की प्रविष्टि 9 के अनुसार दिव्यांगजनों को राहत देना राज्य का विषय है। सरकार ने दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 लागू किया जो 19.04.2017 को प्रभावी हुआ। उक्त अधिनियम धारा 16 और 17 के तहत समावेशी शिक्षा और धारा 31 के तहत बेंचमार्क (40 प्रतिशत या अधिक) विकलांगता वाले बच्चों के लिए निःशुल्क शिक्षा प्रदान करता है। हालांकि केंद्र सरकार दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए राज्य सरकारों के प्रयासों में सहायता करती है।
इस विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय दृष्टि दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण संस्थान (एनआईईपीवीडी), देहरादून, सीबीएसई से संबद्ध, देहरादून, उत्तराखंड में दृष्टि दिव्यांग बच्चों के लिए एक वरिष्ठ माध्यमिक मॉडल स्कूल चला रहा है। यह संस्थान कक्षा नर्सरी से कक्षा 12वीं तक 248 दृष्टि बाधित बच्चों को शिक्षा प्रदान कर रहा है।
एनआईईपीवीडी द्वारा दृष्टि बाधित बच्चों के लिए उपलब्ध कराई गई सुलभ शिक्षण सामग्री इस प्रकार है:
1. ई-पब/डेजी
2. मानव द्वारा सुनाई गई रिकॉर्डिंग
3. बड़ी प्रिंट/ऑडियो पुस्तकें
4. ओसीआर - प्रूफ रीडिंग के बिना ई-पब संरचना
5. स्पर्शनीय आरेख
6. सुगम्य पुस्तकालय के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन सेवा
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, विभाग की ओर से दृष्टिबाधित बच्चों की शिक्षा सहित दिव्यांगजनों के कल्याण के लिए निम्नलिखित प्रमुख योजनाएं भी क्रियान्वित की जा रही हैं:
1. विभाग की दीनदयाल दिव्यांगजन पुनर्वास योजना (डीडीआरएस) के अंतर्गत, दिव्यांगजनों (पीडब्ल्यूडी) के कल्याण/सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाएं चलाने के लिए स्वैच्छिक संगठनों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है, जिसमें दृष्टि दिव्यांगता (बधिर-अंधता सहित) वाले बच्चों के लिए विशेष स्कूल परियोजना शामिल है। इसमें गृह आधारित पुनर्वास और समुदाय आधारित पुनर्वास परियोजना और अल्प दृष्टि केंद्र परियोजना का विकल्प भी शामिल है।
2. विभाग 'दिव्यांग छात्रों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति' नामक एक व्यापक योजना भी क्रियान्वित कर रहा है, जिसके अंतर्गत मानक विकलांगता वाले छात्रों को छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की जाती है।
3. विभाग दृष्टिबाधित बच्चों सहित दिव्यांगजनों के कौशल विकास के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (एनएपी-एसडीपी) भी चला रहा है।
4. विभाग के राष्ट्रीय कोष के अंतर्गत कक्षा 9 से कक्षा 12 तक विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और गणित (एसटीईएम) विषयों की पढ़ाई करने वाले 100 प्रतिशत दृष्टिहीन छात्रों के लिए विभाग के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के माध्यम से ट्यूशन फीस की प्रतिपूर्ति की जाती है।
जैसा कि बताया गया है, शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग ने स्कूली शिक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है, जिसका नाम है समग्र शिक्षा योजना। समग्र शिक्षा के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में विशेष आवश्यकता वाले बच्चों की शिक्षा के लिए एक समर्पित समावेशी शिक्षा घटक है। इस योजना में दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 की विकलांगता अनुसूची में उल्लिखित सभी विकलांग बच्चों को शामिल किया गया है।
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।