Ministry of Home Affairs
TRAINING AT SARDAR VALLABHBHAI PATEL NATIONAL POLICE ACADEMY
11 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject falling in List-II (State list) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. It is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/UT Administrations to provide training to the police personnel.
As far as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) is concerned, it imparts basic as well as in-service training courses to IPS officers. Apart from this, SVPNPA has also been playing a pivotal role for upgrading in house capabilities of State police academies within the country and also impart training to police officers of the friendly neighbouring countries.
The Academy has conducted a comprehensive Training Needs Analysis (TNA) to identify the gaps in the knowledge, skills and behavior aspects being imparted during basic training to IPS recruits, compared to their field requirements. Based on these findings, significant changes were introduced in the curriculum and training methodology from 2021 onwards. In view of introduction of new criminal laws i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) and Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), these laws have also been incorporated in the training curriculum of IPS officers.
Academy has also taken various measures to cater the specific needs of training keeping in view of emerging challenges of policing. This includes Inter-operable Criminal Justice Systems (ICJS), cybercrime trends, use of latest technology, practical simulation exercises, ethics and human rights, gender sensitization, cultural immersion to foster empathetic and culturally sensitive policing practices, Intellectual Property Rights and negotiation skills for different State Police Academies. A Special Tactics Wing (STW) created in the Academy for providing training to police personnel of various
States and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to tackle the challenges relating to internal security.
Regular evaluations and feedback mechanisms are employed to gauge the impact of these changes and make further adjustments as necessary, ensuring continuous improvement in training outcomes.
The Academy has signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with International Institutions such as The Federal Law Enforcement Training Centre, USA, Bangladesh Police Academy, Maldieves Police Service and Republic of Uzbekistan to share best practices in relation to training programs. Under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation, the leading capacity building platform of Ministry of External Affairs, the SVPNPA conducts various specialized courses for police officers of foreign countries. For the last 3 years, 206 participants from various countries attended training programmes. This initiative is aimed at fostering a comparative understanding of the practices adopted by the Indian Police Force and gaining insights into the experiences and share best practices implemented by the law enforcement agencies worldwide.
In order to identify innovative methods and sharing the best practices to deal with upcoming global challenges, SVPNPA invites eminent speakers from the foreign countries for conducting sessions on subject matter in various training programs.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل قومی پولس اکیڈمی میں پولس اہلکاروں کی تربیت
11 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
’’پولیس‘‘ایک ریاستی مضمون ہےجو بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈیول کی فہرست II (ریاست کی فہرست ) کے تحت آتی ہے‘‘۔ پولس اہلکاروں کو تربیت فراہم کرنا بنیادی طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومت کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ جہاں تک سردار ولبھ بھائی قومی پولس اکیڈمی کا تعلق ہے ،یہ ٹرینی آئی پی ایس افسران کو بنیادی اور خدمت کے تحت تربیتی کورسز فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایس وی پی این پی اے ملک کے اندر موجودریاستی پولس اکیڈمیوں کی گھریلو صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور پڑوسی دوست ممالک کے پولس افسران کو بھی تربیت دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرر ہا ہے۔
اکیڈمی نے ایک جامع تربیتی ضرورتوں کا تجزیہ (ٹی این اے) کیا ہے تاکہ آئی پی ایس میں بھرتی ہونےوالوں کو ان کی فیلڈ کی ضرورت کے حساب سے بنیادی تربیت کے دوران فراہم کیے جانےوالے علم ،ہنر اور طرز عمل کے پہلوؤں میں موجود کمی کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے۔ ان نتائج کی بنیاد پر 2021 کے بعد سے نصاب اور تربیت کے طریقہ کار میں اہم تبدیلیاں متعارف کرائی گئیں۔ نئے فوجداری قوانین یعنی بھارتیہ نیائے سنہیتا(بی این ایس) ،بھارتیہ شاکچھیہ ادھینیم( بی ایس اے) اور بھارتی شہری تحفظ سنہیتا( بی این ایس ایس) کے پیش نظر ان قوانین کوبھی آئی پی ایس افسران کے تربیتی نصاب میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اکیڈمی نے پولیسنگ کے اُبھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے تربیت کی مخصوص ضروریات کو پوراکرنے کیلئے مختلف اقدامات بھی کیے ہیں۔ اس میں انٹر آپریبل کریمنل جسٹس سسٹم (آئی سی جی ایس) ،سائبر جرائم کے رجحانات ،جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال ، عملی نقلی مشقیں،اخلاقیات اور انسانی حقوق ،صنفی حساسیت ،ہمدردانہ اور ثقافتی طور پر حساس پولیسنگ ،دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق اور مختلف ریاستی پولس کی گفت و شنید کیلئے مہارتیں شامل ہیں۔اکیڈمی میں مختلف ریاستی اور مرکزی مسلح پولس فورسز(سی اے پی ایف)کو داخلی سیکورٹی سے متعلق چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کیلئےتربیت فراہم کرنے کیلئے ،ایک خصوصی حکمت عملی دستہ( ایس ٹی ڈبلیو)بنایا گیا ہےجو ان پولس افسران کو تربیت فراہم کرےگا۔
ان تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کا اندازہ لگانے اور تربیت کے انداز میں مسلسل بہتری کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ضرورت کے مطابق مزید تبدیلی کرنے کیلئے باقاعدہ تشخیص اور فیڈ بیک میکانزم کا استعمال کیاجاتا ہے۔ اکیڈمی نے بین الاقوامی اداروں جیسے کہ امریکہ کی وفاقی قانون نافذ کرنے والے تربیتی مرکز،بنگلہ دیش پولس اکیڈمی، مالدیپ پولس سروس اور جمہوریہ اُزبیکستان کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ تربیتی پروگراموں کے سلسلے میں بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کیاجاسکے۔
ہندستانی تکنیکی اور اقتصادی تعاون کے تحت، وزارت خارجہ کے اعلیٰ صلاحیت سازی کا پلیٹ فارم،ایس وی پی این پی اے بیرونی ممالک کے پولس افسران کے لیے مختلف خصوصی کورسیز کا انعقادکرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں سے مختلف ممالک کے 206 شرکا نے تربیت سے متعلق پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اس اقدام کا مقصدبھارتیہ پولیس فورس کے ذریعہ اپنائے گئے طریقوں کی تقابلی تفہیم کو فروغ دینا ، تجربات کے بارے میں بصیرت حاصل کرنا اور دنیا بھر میں قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ نافذ کردہ بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنا ہے۔
آنے والے عالمی چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کیلئے اختراعی طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور بہترین طریقوں کو مشترک کرنے کیلئے ایس وی پی این پی اے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں میں موضوع پر مبنی اجلاس منعقد کرنے کیلئے بیرونی ممالک کے نامور مقررین کو مدعو کرتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔