Ministry of Home Affairs
TRAINING AT SARDAR VALLABHBHAI PATEL NATIONAL POLICE ACADEMY
11 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
“Police” is a State subject falling in List-II (State list) of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. It is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/UT Administrations to provide training to the police personnel.
As far as Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) is concerned, it imparts basic as well as in-service training courses to IPS officers. Apart from this, SVPNPA has also been playing a pivotal role for upgrading in house capabilities of State police academies within the country and also impart training to police officers of the friendly neighbouring countries.
The Academy has conducted a comprehensive Training Needs Analysis (TNA) to identify the gaps in the knowledge, skills and behavior aspects being imparted during basic training to IPS recruits, compared to their field requirements. Based on these findings, significant changes were introduced in the curriculum and training methodology from 2021 onwards. In view of introduction of new criminal laws i.e. Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA) and Bharatiya Nagarik Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), these laws have also been incorporated in the training curriculum of IPS officers.
Academy has also taken various measures to cater the specific needs of training keeping in view of emerging challenges of policing. This includes Inter-operable Criminal Justice Systems (ICJS), cybercrime trends, use of latest technology, practical simulation exercises, ethics and human rights, gender sensitization, cultural immersion to foster empathetic and culturally sensitive policing practices, Intellectual Property Rights and negotiation skills for different State Police Academies. A Special Tactics Wing (STW) created in the Academy for providing training to police personnel of various
States and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) to tackle the challenges relating to internal security.
Regular evaluations and feedback mechanisms are employed to gauge the impact of these changes and make further adjustments as necessary, ensuring continuous improvement in training outcomes.
The Academy has signed Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) with International Institutions such as The Federal Law Enforcement Training Centre, USA, Bangladesh Police Academy, Maldieves Police Service and Republic of Uzbekistan to share best practices in relation to training programs. Under Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation, the leading capacity building platform of Ministry of External Affairs, the SVPNPA conducts various specialized courses for police officers of foreign countries. For the last 3 years, 206 participants from various countries attended training programmes. This initiative is aimed at fostering a comparative understanding of the practices adopted by the Indian Police Force and gaining insights into the experiences and share best practices implemented by the law enforcement agencies worldwide.
In order to identify innovative methods and sharing the best practices to deal with upcoming global challenges, SVPNPA invites eminent speakers from the foreign countries for conducting sessions on subject matter in various training programs.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी में प्रशिक्षण
11 DEC 2024 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस” भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की सूची-II (राज्य सूची) में आने वाला एक राज्य विषय है। पुलिस कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों की जिम्मेदारी है।
जहाँ तक सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल राष्ट्रीय पुलिस अकादमी (एसवीपीएनपीए) का सवाल है, यह आईपीएस अधिकारियों को बुनियादी और साथ ही सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करती है। इसके अलावा, एसवीपीएनपीए देश के भीतर राज्य पुलिस अकादमियों की इन-हाउस क्षमताओं को उन्नत करने और मित्र पड़ोसी देशों के पुलिस अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।
अकादमी ने आईपीएस ट्रेनी को उनकी फील्ड आवश्यकताओं की तुलना में बुनियादी प्रशिक्षण के दौरान दिए जा रहे ज्ञान, कौशल और व्यवहार पहलुओं में अंतराल की पहचान करने के लिए एक व्यापक प्रशिक्षण आवश्यकता विश्लेषण (टीएनए) आयोजित किया है। इन निष्कर्षों के आधार पर, 2021 से पाठ्यक्रम और प्रशिक्षण पद्धति में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव किए गए हैं। नए आपराधिक कानूनों यानी भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए) और भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस) की शुरूआत के मद्देनजर, इन कानूनों को भी आईपीएस अधिकारियों के प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम में शामिल किया गया है।
अकादमी ने पुलिसिंग की उभरती चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए प्रशिक्षण की विशिष्ट आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं। इसमें अंतर-संचालनीय आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली (आईसीजेएस), साइबर अपराध के रुझान, नवीनतम तकनीक का उपयोग, व्यावहारिक सिमुलेशन अभ्यास, नैतिकता और मानवाधिकार, लैंगिक संवेदनशीलता, सहानुभूतिपूर्ण और सांस्कृतिक रूप से संवेदनशील पुलिसिंग प्रथाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सांस्कृतिक विसर्जन, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार और विभिन्न राज्य पुलिस अकादमियों के लिए बातचीत कौशल शामिल हैं। आंतरिक सुरक्षा से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) के पुलिस कर्मियों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए अकादमी में एक विशेष रणनीति विंग (एसटीडब्ल्यू) बनाया गया है।
इन परिवर्तनों के प्रभाव का आकलन करने तथा आवश्यकतानुसार आगे समायोजन करने के लिए नियमित मूल्यांकन और फीडबैक तंत्र का उपयोग किया जाता है, जिससे प्रशिक्षण परिणामों में निरंतर सुधार सुनिश्चित होता है।
अकादमी ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के संबंध में सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए संघीय कानून प्रवर्तन प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, यूएसए, बांग्लादेश पुलिस अकादमी, मालदीव पुलिस सेवा और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य जैसे अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग के तहत, विदेश मंत्रालय के प्रमुख क्षमता निर्माण मंच, एसवीपीएनपीए विदेशी देशों के पुलिस अधिकारियों के लिए विभिन्न विशेष पाठ्यक्रम आयोजित करता है। पिछले 3 वर्षों से, विभिन्न देशों के 206 प्रतिभागियों ने प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया है। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारतीय पुलिस बल द्वारा अपनाई गई प्रथाओं की तुलनात्मक समझ को बढ़ावा देना और दुनिया भर में कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा लागू किए गए अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करना है।
आगामी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए नवीन तरीकों की पहचान करने और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करने के लिए, एसवीपीएनपीए विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में विषय वस्तु पर सत्र आयोजित करने के लिए विदेशी देशों से प्रतिष्ठित वक्ताओं को आमंत्रित करता है।
यह बात गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में कही है।