Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Parliament Question: - Ship Building Industry
17 DEC 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
As of November 30, 2024, India's shipping fleet comprises 1,552 Indian-flagged vessels (Including Indian Controlled Tonnage), with a total of 13.65 million Gross Tonnage. The details of the Government initiatives to encourage domestic shipbuilding in the country are as under:
(i). To increase indigenous shipbuilding with regard to modern technologies and machinery, the Ministry has amended the Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Policy(SBFAP) guidelines to include
1. Wind farm installation vessels and construction of sophisticated dredgers as specialized vessels which are eligible to get higher financial assistance, over and above ₹40 Crores which is upper limit for non-specialized vessels.
2. Financial assistance of 30% for vessels where main propulsion is achieved by means of green fuels such as Methanol/ Ammonia / Hydrogen fuel cells,
3. Financial assistance of 20% for vessels with electric means of propulsion or vessels fitted with hybrid propulsion system.
4. Funds allocated under SBFAP for shipbuilding contracts signed between April 1, 2016 to March 31, 2026 in Indian Shipyards is Rs. 4,000 crore and the utilization till date is Rs 385.16 crore.
(ii). To promote indigenous shipbuilding, the Government entities dealing with ship building and ship-owning are advised to ensure local content as per the Government of India Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order, 2017. As per this Order, procurement of ships of less than ₹200 crores is required to be from Indian shipyards.
(iii). Government of India vide Gazette Notification No. 112 dated April 13, 2016 has provided infrastructure status to Shipyards. The “Shipyards” have been defined therein as a floating or land-based facility having requisite facilities for carrying on shipbuilding/repair/breaking activities. Infrastructure status would enable Indian shipyards to avail cheaper long-term source of capital and would enable the shipyards to reduce their cost disadvantage and invest in capacity expansion thereby giving a boost to the Indian shipbuilding industry.
(iv). The Government, in November, 2021, has released Standard Tug Designs of five variants for use by Major Ports for procurement of tugs to be built in Indian Shipyards.
(v). Government has issued guidelines on 19.05.2016 for evaluating and awarding tenders for new shipbuilding orders floated by government departments or agencies including public sector undertakings for acquisition of any type of vessel(s) used by them for Governmental purposes or for their own use. Whenever acquisition of a vessel(s) is undertaken through tendering route, the qualified Indian Shipyards will have a “Right of First Refusal” to enable them to match the evaluated lowest price offered by the foreign shipyard which is aimed at increasing ship building activities in Indian shipyards.
(vi). To promote indigenous shipbuilding, the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways on 20.09.2023 has revised the hierarchy of Right of First Refusal (RoFR) to be followed in any kind of charter of a vessel which is undertaken through a tender process. The revised hierarchy of RoFR is:
(1) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
(2) Indian built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
(3) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian owned
(4) Foreign built, Indian flagged and Indian IFSCA owned
(5) Indian built, foreign flagged and foreign owned
(vii) In order to achieve the objective of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Union Cabinet in 2021 had approved a scheme to provide Rs. 1,624 crore as subsidy over a period of five years to Indian Shipping Companies in global tenders floated by Ministries/Department and CPSEs for import of Government Cargo. The CPSE, concerned have provided subsidy amounting Rs. 213.54 crore upto 08.10.2024.
(viii) Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has launched the Green Tug Transition Programme (GTTP) which aims to reduce carbon emissions and minimize environmental impact by encouraging adoption of environmentally sustainable tugboat operations.
(ix) Government has launched the Harit Nauka guidelines for inland vessels which aim to promote the adoption of greener technologies in inland waterway vessels.
(x) For acquisition of any type of vessel/ repair of vessel by Government Department/ Agencies including Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) through global tendering process, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways existing policy of RoFR would continue to be implemented. This again is a major policy to create demand.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ میں سوال:- جہاز سازی کی صنعت
17 DEC 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
30 نومبر 2024 تک، ہندوستان کے جہاز رانی کے بیڑے میں 1,552 ہندوستانی پرچم والے جہاز (ہندوستانی کنٹرول شدہ ٹن- وزن سمیت) شامل ہیں، جس کا کل وزن 13.65 ملین مجموعی ٹن ہے۔ ملک میں گھریلو جہاز سازی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومتی اقدامات کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) جدید ٹیکنالوجیز اور مشینری کے حوالے سے گھریلو جہاز سازی کو بڑھانے کے لیے، وزارت نے جہاز سازی کی مالی امداد کی پالیسی (ایس بی ایف اے پی) کے رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم کی ہے۔
1. ونڈ فارم کی تنصیب اور جدید ترین ڈریجرس کی تیاری خصوصی جہازوں کے طور پر جو زیادہ مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں، 40 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ جو کہ غیر خصوصی جہازوں کے لیے اوپری حد ہے۔
2. ان جہازوں کے لیے 30فیصد کی مالی امداد جہاں سبز ایندھن جیسے میتھانول/امونیا/ہائیڈروجن فیول سیلز کے ذریعے مین پروپلشن حاصل کیا جاتا ہے۔
3. پروپلشن کے برقی ذرائع والے جہازوں یا ہائبرڈ پروپلشن سسٹم سے لیس آلات کے لیے 20فیصد کی مالی امداد۔
4. ایس بی ایف اے پی کے تحت یکم اپریل 2016 سے 31 مارچ 2026 کے درمیان ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں دستخط کیے گئے جہاز سازی کے معاہدوں کے لیے مختص فنڈز4,000 کروڑ اور اب تک 385.16 کروڑ روپے استعمال کئے جاچکے ہیں۔
(ii) گھریلو طور پر جہاز سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، جہاز کی تعمیر اور جہاز کی ملکیت سے متعلق سرکاری اداروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ حکومت ہند کے پبلک پروکیورمنٹ (میک ان انڈیا کو ترجیح دینے) آرڈر، 2017 کے مطابق مقامی مواد کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اس آرڈر کے مطابق،200 کروڑ روپے سے کم کے جہازوں کی خریداری ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز سے ہوگی۔
(iii) حکومت ہند نے 13 اپریل 2016 کو جاری گزٹ نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 112کے ذریعے شپ یارڈز کو بنیادی ڈھانچے کا درجہ دیا ہے۔ اس میں "شپ یارڈز" کی تعریف ایک تیرتی یا زمین پر مبنی سہولت کے طور پر کی گئی ہے جس میں جہاز سازی/مرمت/توڑنے کی سرگرمیاں کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ انفرااسٹرکچر کا درجہ ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کو سرمایہ کے سستے طویل مدتی ذریعہ سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا اور شپ یارڈز کو اپنی لاگت کے نقصان کو کم کرنے اور صلاحیت بڑھانے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا جس سے ہندوستانی جہاز سازی کی صنعت کو فروغ ملے گا۔
(iv) حکومت نے نومبر، 2021 میں، ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں تعمیر کیے جانے والے ٹگوں کی خریداری کے لیے بڑی بندرگاہوں کے استعمال کے لیے پانچ طرح کے معیاری ٹگ ڈیزائن جاری کیے ہیں۔
(v) حکومت نے19 مئی 2016 کو سرکاری محکموں یا ایجنسیوں بشمول پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز کے ذریعے سرکاری مقاصد کے لیے یا ان کے اپنے استعمال کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے جہازوں کے حصول کے لیے نئے جہاز سازی کے آرڈرز کا جائزہ لینے اور ٹینڈر دینے کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔ جب بھی کسی بحری جہاز کا حصول ٹینڈرنگ روٹ کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے، اہل ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز کے پاس "پہلے انکار کا حق" ہوگا تاکہ وہ غیر ملکی شپ یارڈ کی جانب سے پیش کردہ کم سے کم قیمت سے مماثل ہو سکیں جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز میں جہاز سازی کی سرگرمیوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
(vi) گھریلو جہاز سازی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے 20 ستمبر 2023 کو "پہلے انکار کا حق" (آر او ایف آر) کے درجہ بندی میں ترمیم کی ہے جس کی پیروی کسی بھی قسم کے جہاز کے چارٹر میں کی جائے گی جو کہ ایک ٹینڈر کے عمل کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے۔ آر او ایف آر کا نظرثانی شدہ درجہ بندی یہ ہے:
(1) ہندوستانی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والا اور ہندوستانی ملکیت والا
(2) ہندوستانی بنایا ہوا، ہندوستانی پرچم والا اور ہندوستانی آئی ایف ایس سی اے کی ملکیت والا
(3) غیر ملکی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والا اور ہندوستانی ملکیت والا
(4) غیر ملکی ساختہ، ہندوستانی پرچم والا اور ہندوستانی آئی ایف ایس سی اے ملکیت والا
(5) ہندوستانی ساختہ، غیر ملکی پرچم والا اور غیر ملکی ملکیت والا
(vii) آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، مرکزی کابینہ نے 2021 میں روپے فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی تھی۔ سرکاری کارگو کی درآمد کے لیے وزارتوں/محکموں اور سی پی ایس ایز کے ذریعے پیش کیے گئے عالمی ٹینڈروں میں ہندوستانی شپنگ کمپنیوں کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں سبسڈی کے طور پر 1,624 کروڑ روپے کی منظوری دی تھی۔ ایس پی ایس ای نے 8 اکتوبر 2024 تک 213.54 کروڑ روپے کی سبسڈی فراہم کی ہے۔
(viii) بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے گرین ٹگ ٹرانزیشن پروگرام (جی ٹی ٹی پی) شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنا اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار ٹگ بوٹ آپریشنز کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرکے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
(ix) حکومت نے اندرون ملک جہازوں کے لیےہرت نوکا رہنما خطوط کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا مقصد اندرون ملک آبی گزر گاہوں میں سبز ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
(x) کسی بھی قسم کے جہاز کے حصول/ جہاز کی مرمت کے لیے سرکاری محکمے/ ایجنسیوں بشمول پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) کے ذریعے عالمی ٹینڈرنگ کے عمل کے ذریعے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت آر او ایف آر کی موجودہ پالیسی پر عمل درآمد جاری رکھے گی۔ یہ ڈیمانڈ کو دوبارہ بڑھانے کی ایک بڑی پالیسی ہے۔
یہ معلومات بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔