Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Women Beneficiaries under PMMSY
17 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) is a flagship scheme of the Government of India designed to enhance the overall growth of the fisheries sector. One of the key objectives of PMMSY is to empower the marginalized groups such as women in the fisheries sector. Accordingly, women beneficiaries are provided with 60% financial assistance under beneficiaries oriented activities of the PMMSY. Under PMMSY, during the last four Financial Years (2020-21 to 2023-24) and current FY (2024-25), a total of Rs. 3049.91 crore worth of projects have been sanctioned, covering a total of 56,850 women beneficiaries including 11,642 women beneficiaries of Tamil Nadu State. Seaweed farming is being promoted in a mission mode in Tamil Nadu which is supported under PMMSY through financial, marketing and logistical support to ensure income and welfare gains to small fisher population especially women and fisherwomen headed households.
Women beneficiaries play a vital role in the fisheries value chain, and the PMMSY is designed to provide them with financial assistance and support. Women beneficiaries are availing financial assistance across various sectors and activities, including aquaculture such as fish farming, hatcheries, seaweed farming, bivalve cultivation, ornamental fisheries, fish processing, and marketing, etc. The wide range of activities ensures that women have the opportunity to participate in different aspects of the fisheries value chain, from production to post-harvest management.
Training and capacity-building programs have been imparted to women under PMMSY. The projects are approved based on proposals received from the states and include initiatives aimed at enhancing women's participation in the fisheries sector, providing them with the resources needed for entrepreneurship, training, skill development and livelihood generation through various activities under PMMSY. The National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB) has conducted workshop and training programs to the women beneficiaries under Entrepreneurship Model on Women Entrepreneurship to encourage start-ups, and develop entrepreneurship business models in an integrated and innovative approach. More than 5,000 women beneficiaries have been trained under various training programs organized by the NFDB through various institutes, universities and colleges in the country.
Under Entrepreneur Model of PMMSY (Central Sector) women are being supported with financial assistance up to 60% of the total project cost, with a subsidy limit of Rs.1.50 crore on ceiling limit of total project cost Rs.5.00 crore. The projects that are approved and implemented under PMMSY are monitored by District level officials of State to ensure effective utilization and outcome of the scheme. Besides, the implementation of the scheme and its funds utilization are also being monitored by obtaining physical and financial progress reports from the State Governments. The different components provided under PMMSY ensure that women of marginalized and rural communities, who are often engaged in small-scale fisheries and aquaculture are able to contribute significantly in production to post-harvest management, which has helped in empowering the women by improving their livelihood and socio-economic conditions.
This information was given by the Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना के अंतर्गत महिला लाभार्थी
17 DEC 2024 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) भारत सरकार की एक प्रमुख योजना है जिसे मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। पीएमएमएसवाई का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में विकास की अपर्याप्त पहुँच वाले समूहों (मार्जिनलाइज्ड) जैसे कि महिलाओं को सशक्त बनाना है। तदनुसार, महिला लाभार्थियों को पीएमएमएसवाई की लाभार्थी उन्मुख गतिविधियों के तहत 60% वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है । पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत , विगत चार वित्तीय वर्षों (2020-21 से 2023-24) और वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष (2024-25) के दौरान, कुल 3049.91 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं को स्वीकृति दी गई है, जिसमें तमिलनाडु राज्य की 11,642 महिला लाभार्थियों सहित कुल 56,850 महिला लाभार्थियों को शामिल किया गया है । तमिलनाडु में सी वीड फार्मिंग को एक मिशन मोड पर बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है, जिसे पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत वित्तीय, विपणन और लॉजिस्टिक सहायता दी जा रही है ताकि छोटी मछुआरा आबादी, विशेषकर महिलाओं एवं उन परिवारों को आय और कल्याण लाभ सुनिश्चित किया जा सके जिसमें परिवार की मुखिया मछुआ महिला हो ।
महिला लाभार्थी मात्स्यिकी मूल्य श्रृंखला (फिशरीस वैल्यू चेन) में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती हैं, और पीएमएमएसवाई योजना उन्हें वित्तीय सहायता और सपोर्ट प्रदान करने के लिए परिकल्पित की गई है । महिला लाभार्थी विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और गतिविधियों में वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर रही हैं, जिसमें जल कृषि गतिविधियां जैसे फिश फार्मिंग, हैचरी, सी वीड फार्मिंग, बाइवाल्व कल्टीवेशन, ओर्नामेंटल फिशरीज, फिश प्रोसेसिंग और मार्केटिंग आदि शामिल है। गतिविधियों की विस्तृत श्रृंखला यह सुनिश्चित करती है कि महिलाओं को उत्पादन से लेकर पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट प्रबंधन तक मात्स्यिकी मूल्य श्रृंखला के विभिन्न पहलुओं में भाग लेने के अवसर प्राप्त हो ।
पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत महिलाओं को प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम प्रदान किए गए हैं । परियोजनाओं को राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर स्वीकृति दी जाती है और इसमें मात्स्यिकी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं की भागीदारी बढ़ाने, उन्हें पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत विभिन्न गतिविधियों के माध्यम से उद्यमिता, प्रशिक्षण, कौशल विकास और आजीविका सृजन के लिए आवश्यक संसाधन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से की गई पहल शामिल हैं । राष्ट्रीय मात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) ने स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित करने और इंटीग्रेटेड और इनोवेटिव एप्रोच में उद्यमिता व्यवसाय मॉडल विकसित करने के लिए महिला उद्यमिता पर उद्यमिता मॉडल के तहत महिला लाभार्थियों के लिए कार्यशाला और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं। देश के विभिन्न संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और कॉलेजों के माध्यम से एनएफडीबी द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के तहत 5,000 से अधिक महिला लाभार्थियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है ।
पीएमएमएसवाई (केन्द्रीय क्षेत्र) के उद्यमी मॉडल के अंतर्गत महिलाओं को कुल परियोजना लागत के 60% तक की वित्तीय सहायता दी जा रही है, जिसमें कुल परियोजना लागत की अधिकतम सीमा अर्थात 5.00 करोड़ रुपये पर सब्सिडी सीमा 1.50 करोड़ रुपये है। पीएमएमएसवाई योजना के अंतर्गत अनुमोदित और कार्यान्वित की जाने वाली परियोजनाओं की मॉनिटरिंग राज्य के जिला स्तर के अधिकारियों द्वारा की जाती है ताकि योजना का प्रभावी उपयोग और परिणाम सुनिश्चित किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, राज्य सरकारों से वास्तविक और वित्तीय प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्राप्त करके योजना के कार्यान्वयन और इसकी धनराशि के उपयोग की भी मॉनिटरिंग की जा रही है । पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत प्रदान किए गए विभिन्न घटक यह सुनिश्चित करते हैं कि विकास की अपर्याप्त पहुँच वाले समूहों (मार्जिनलाइज्ड) और ग्रामीण समुदायों की महिलाएं, जो अक्सर छोटे पैमाने पर मात्स्यिकी और जल कृषि में लगी होती हैं, वे उत्पादन से लेकर पोस्ट हार्वेस्ट प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देने में सक्षम हैं, जिससे महिलाओं की आजीविका और सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति में सुधार करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाने में सहयाता मिली है ।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।