Department of Space
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROMOTION OF PRIVATE SECTOR IN SPACE SECTOR
18 DEC 2024 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
The following steps are taken by the Government to further promote private sector involvement and the growth of startups in the space sector in India:
1. The space sector has been liberalised and private sector allowed to carry out end to end space activities.
2. Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) was created in Department of Space for promoting, authorising and overseeing the activities of Non-Government Entities (NGEs) in Space Sector.
3. The Indian Space Policy, 2023 has been formulated by the Government to provide regulatory certainty to space activities by various stakeholders, in order to create a thriving space ecosystem.
4. Various schemes to encourage and hand hold private sector also announced and implemented by IN-SPACe, i.e., Seed fund Scheme, Pricing Support Policy, Mentorship support, Technical Centre, Design Lab for NGEs, Skill Development in Space Sector, ISRO facility utilisation support, Technology Transfer to NGEs, creation of IN-SPACe Digital Platform to connect with all the stakeholders of space ecosystem etc.
5. The number of Space Start-Ups have gone up, from just 1 in 2014 to around 266 as on date.
6. Decadal vision and strategy for Indian space economy is also announced by IN-SPACe, which shall increase the share of India in overall space economy.
7. The Union Cabinet has approved the establishment of a Rs.1,000 crore Venture Capital (VC) Fund dedicated to supporting India’s space sector.
8. IN-SPACe has signed around 71 MoUs with Non-Government Entities (NGEs) to provide necessary support for realization of space systems and applications envisaged by such NGEs, which is expected to increase the industry participation in manufacturing of launch vehicles and satellites.
9. In order to ease access to foreign capital by Indian NGEs, the Central Government has brought out revised FDI policy for Space Sector.
10. IN-SPACe has initiated Establishment of Earth Observation (EO) System under Public Private Partnership (PPP). The Expression of Interest (EOI) is invited from Non-Government Entities (NGEs).
11. Technology Transfer of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) to Indian entities is under process and response to RFP is invited from shortlisted bidders.
12. Announcement of Opportunity is made by IN-SPACe for making available Indian orbital resources to the NGEs. One Indian entity is selected.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

விண்வெளித்துறை
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: விண்வெளித் துறையில் தனியார் பங்கேற்பை ஊக்குவித்தல்
18 DEC 2024 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் விண்வெளித் துறையில் தனியார் செயல்பாடுகளையும், அத்துறையில் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியையும் மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்க அரசு பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது:
• விண்வெளித் துறை தாராளமயமாக்கப்பட்டு, தனியார் துறை முழுமையான விண்வெளி நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• விண்வெளித் துறையில் அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், அங்கீகரிப்பதற்கும், மேற்பார்வையிடுவதற்கும் இந்திய தேசிய விண்வெளி ஊக்குவிப்பு, அங்கீகார மையம் (IN-SPACe) உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• இந்திய விண்வெளிக் கொள்கை அரசால் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• தனியார் துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கு தொடக்க நிதி திட்டம், நிதி ஆதரவு கொள்கை, வழிகாட்டுதல் ஆதரவு, தொழில்நுட்ப மையம், வடிவமைப்பு ஆய்வகம், விண்வெளித் துறையில் திறன் மேம்பாடு, இஸ்ரோ வசதிகளுக்கான பயன்பாட்டு ஆதரவு, தொழில்நுட்ப பரிமாற்றம், இன்-ஸ்பேஸ் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தை உருவாக்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன.
• 2014-ல் வெறும் 1 ஆக இருந்த விண்வெளி புத்தொழில் நிறுவன எண்ணிக்கை தற்போது 266 ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
• இந்திய விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரத்திற்கான பத்தாண்டு பார்வை, ஒட்டுமொத்த விண்வெளி பொருளாதாரத்தில் இந்தியாவின் பங்கை அதிகரிக்கும்.
• இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளித் துறைக்கு ஆதரவளிப்பதற்காக ரூ.1,000 கோடி துணிகர மூலதன நிதியத்தை நிறுவ மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
• மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.