Ministry of Communications
Infrastructure improvement in BSNL
18 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
To improve the internet connectivity, Government is implementing various projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF). Such projects awarded to BSNL include (i) 4G Saturation project to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country, (ii) Border Out Posts (BoP)/Border Intelligence Posts (BIP) project for the provision of 4G based mobile services at BoP/BIPs. The details of the Projects are available at the website: www.usof.gov.in.
Further, BharatNet project (earlier known as National Optical Fiber Network) being funded by Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats across the country. BharatNet Phase-II in eight States (Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Telangana) is being implemented under State Led Model. DBN is funding for the linear architecture with GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) technology, however, some States (Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Chhattisgarh) have implemented enhanced ring architecture with IP-MPLS (Internet Protocol Multi-Protocol Label Switching) technology with the contribution from State Government.
Further, Amended Bharatnet program has been approved by the Union Cabinet on 04.08.2023 with an outlay of Rs. 1.39 Lakh Crores to extend fiber to all Gram Panchayats and villages on demand basis, including provisions for 1.5 Crores high speed FTTH broadband connections in rural areas. BSNL is the Project Management Agency for this scheme. As on 04.11.2024, total 11,74,536 broadband FTTH connections have been provided on BharatNet network in rural areas.
The schemes/projects being implemented under Digital India initiatives to improve the digital literacy in rural and tribal areas includes Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA), National Knowledge Network (NKN) and BHASHINI etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بی ایس این ایل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری کے اقدامات
18 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (سابقہ ​​یو ایس او ایف) کے تحت مختلف پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ بی ایس این ایل کو دیے گئے اس طرح کے پروجیکٹوں میں (i) ملک بھر کے کھلے دیہاتوں میں فورجی موبائل خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے فورجی سیچوریشن پروجیکٹ، (ii) بارڈر آؤٹ پوسٹس (بی اوپی) اوربارڈر انٹیلی جنس پوسٹس (بی آئی پی) پروجیکٹ میں فورجی پر مبنی موبائل خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے بی او پی اوربی آئی پیز شامل ہیں، متعلقہ منصوبوں کی تفصیلات ویب سائٹ www.usof.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
مزید برآں، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ (جو پہلے نیشنل آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ ورک کے نام سے جانا جاتا تھا) کو ڈیجیٹل بھارت ندھی (سابقہ ​​یو ایس او ایف) کے ذریعے مالی معاونت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے اور اسے ملک بھر کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو براڈ بینڈ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کے لیے مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ بھارت نیٹ مرحلہ دوئم آٹھ ریاستوں (چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، تمل ناڈو اور تلنگانہ)میں ریاستی قیادت کے ماڈل کے تحت نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ڈی بی این ،جی پی اواین (گیگابائٹ پیسیو اوپٹیکل نیٹ ورک) ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ لینیر فن تعمیر کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کر رہا ہے، تاہم، کچھ ریاستوں (مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش، تلنگانہ اور چھتیس گڑھ) نے آئی پی۔ایم پی ایل ایس(انٹرنیٹ پروٹوکول ملٹی پروٹوکول لیبل سوئچنگ) ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ ریاستی حکومت کے تعاون سے جامع رنگ فن تعمیر کو نافذ کیا ہے ۔
مزید برآں، ترمیم شدہ بھارت نیٹ پروگرام کو مرکزی کابینہ نے 04.08.2023 کو منظور کیا ہے جس کی رقم 1.39 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ تاکہ مانگ کی بنیاد پر تمام گرام پنچایتوں اور دیہاتوں تک فائبر پہنچایا جاسکے، جس میں دیہی علاقوں میں 1.5 کروڑ ہائی اسپیڈ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ براڈ بینڈ کنکشن کے انتظامات بھی شامل ہیں۔ بی ایس این ایل اس اسکیم کے لیے پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ ایجنسی ہے۔ 04.11.2024 تک، دیہی علاقوں میں بھارت نیٹ نیٹ ورک پر کل 11,74,536 براڈ بینڈ ایف ٹی ٹی ایچ کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدامات کے تحت نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں اور پروجیکٹوں میں پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرت ابھیان (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے)، نیشنل نالج نیٹ ورک ( این کے این) اور بھاشینی وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
مواصلات اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر پیمسانی چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی۔