Ministry of Communications
Infrastructure improvement in BSNL
18 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
To improve the internet connectivity, Government is implementing various projects under Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF). Such projects awarded to BSNL include (i) 4G Saturation project to provide 4G mobile services in uncovered villages across the country, (ii) Border Out Posts (BoP)/Border Intelligence Posts (BIP) project for the provision of 4G based mobile services at BoP/BIPs. The details of the Projects are available at the website: www.usof.gov.in.
Further, BharatNet project (earlier known as National Optical Fiber Network) being funded by Digital Bharat Nidhi (erstwhile USOF) is being implemented in a phased manner to provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats across the country. BharatNet Phase-II in eight States (Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra, Odisha, Tamil Nadu and Telangana) is being implemented under State Led Model. DBN is funding for the linear architecture with GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) technology, however, some States (Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Chhattisgarh) have implemented enhanced ring architecture with IP-MPLS (Internet Protocol Multi-Protocol Label Switching) technology with the contribution from State Government.
Further, Amended Bharatnet program has been approved by the Union Cabinet on 04.08.2023 with an outlay of Rs. 1.39 Lakh Crores to extend fiber to all Gram Panchayats and villages on demand basis, including provisions for 1.5 Crores high speed FTTH broadband connections in rural areas. BSNL is the Project Management Agency for this scheme. As on 04.11.2024, total 11,74,536 broadband FTTH connections have been provided on BharatNet network in rural areas.
The schemes/projects being implemented under Digital India initiatives to improve the digital literacy in rural and tribal areas includes Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyaan (PMGDISHA), National Knowledge Network (NKN) and BHASHINI etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications and Rural Development, Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

संचार मंत्रालय
बीएसएनएल में बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार
18 DEC 2024 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी को बेहतर बनाने हेतु सरकार डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्व में यूएसओएफ) के तहत विभिन्न परियोजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। बीएसएनएल को प्रदान की गई ऐसी परियोजनाओं में (i) देश भर के मोबाइल सेवाओं से वंचित गांवों में 4जी मोबाइल सेवाएं प्रदान करने हेतु 4जी संतृप्ति परियोजना (ii) बीओपी/बीआईपी पर 4जी आधारित मोबाइल सेवाओं के प्रावधान के लिए बॉर्डर आउट पोस्ट (बीओपी)/बॉर्डर इंटेलिजेंस पोस्ट (बीआईपी) परियोजना शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं का विवरण वेबसाइट www.usof.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।
इसके अलावा, डिजिटल भारत निधि (पूर्व में यूएसओएफ) द्वारा वित्त पोषित भारतनेट परियोजना (जिसे पहले राष्ट्रीय ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क के रूप में जाना जाता था) को देश भर के सभी ग्राम पंचायतों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने हेतु चरणबद्ध तरीके से कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है। आठ राज्यों (छत्तीसगढ़, गुजरात, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, तमिलनाडु और तेलंगाना) में भारतनेट चरण-II को स्टेट लेड मॉडल के तहत लागू किया जा रहा है। डीबीएन जहां जीपीओएन (गीगाबिट पैसिव ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्क) तकनीक के साथ लीनियर आर्किटेक्चर के लिए फंडिंग प्रदान कर रहा है, वहीँ कुछ राज्यों (महाराष्ट्र, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और छत्तीसगढ़) ने आईपी-एमपीएलएस (इंटरनेट प्रोटोकॉल मल्टी-प्रोटोकॉल लेबल स्विचिंग) तकनीक के साथ उन्नत रिंग आर्किटेक्चर को राज्य सरकार के योगदान से लागू किया है।
इसके अलावा, केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 04.08.2023 को संशोधित भारतनेट कार्यक्रम को मांग के आधार पर, जिसमें ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में 1.5 करोड़ हाई स्पीड एफटीटीएच ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्शन के प्रावधान शामिल हैं, सभी ग्राम पंचायतों और गांवों तक फाइबर पहुंचाने के लिए 1.39 लाख करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ मंजूरी दे दी गई है। इस योजना के लिए बीएसएनएल परियोजना प्रबंधन एजेंसी है। दिनांक 04.11.2024 तक, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में भारतनेट नेटवर्क पर कुल 11,74,536 ब्रॉडबैंड एफटीटीएच कनेक्शन उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।
ग्रामीण और जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल साक्षरता में सुधार हेतु डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत कार्यान्वित की जा रही योजनाओं/परियोजनाओं में प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण डिजिटल साक्षरता अभियान (पीएमजीदिशा), राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क (एनकेएन) और भाषिणी आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी संचार तथा ग्रामीण विकास राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।