Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary DAHD Urges Dairy Federations to Join Circular Economy Movement; Calls for Biogas Projects at State Level to Reduce Dairy Sector's Carbon Footprint
Over 27,000 Household Biogas Plants Installed across 19 States; 1,040 Farmers Earned 11,000 Carbon Credits
India’s Milk Market Stable with Low Inflation Rates in November 2024; Dairy Federations Urged to Boost Participation in Midday Meal and ICDS Programs for Greater Impact
19 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting to review the Milk Situation in the country was held under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying on 18th December 2024 in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by representatives from National Dairy Development Board (NDDB),National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) along with officials of DAHD and State Cooperative Dairy Federations Milk Unions across the country. Milk situation in the country and the progress being made by the State Milk Federations were discussed in detail during the review.
Secretary (DAHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized that India holds the top position globally in milk production, generating approximately 239.3 million metric tons in the year 2023-24. She emphasized that Dairy Federations should focus on enhancing milk procurement and increasing the price paid to the farmers, while also considering consumer interests. Secretary DAHD said that the overall milk situation in the country is stable and the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) & Consumer Price Index (CPI) with the year-on-year inflation rates for milk recorded at 2.09 and 2.85 respectively for the month of November 2024. There is an adequate commodity stock of Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, White Butter, and Ghee. At the same time, there has been an improvement in milk procurement and milk procurement prices over the year. Secretary (DAHD) advised, all Milk Federations to take up active participation in the Midday Meal and Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) programs of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MoHRD), as these represent the largest institutional domestic market for the dairy sector. During the meeting , the initiatives undertaken by the State Milk Federations such as Amul (Gujarat), Nandini (Karnataka), Saras (Rajasthan), and Megha (Jharkhand) were commended, and it was recommended that other Federations should undertake similar efforts. DAHD is also consistently collaborating with MoWCD and MoHRD to promote the inclusion of milk in the Midday Meal and ICDS programs. It was observed that commensurate to the production, consumption of processed dairy has increased by 20%. A detailed discussion was held concerning the strategies and initiatives required to further enhance the processing of milk to value added products and accordingly detailed presentations was made by NDDB which also offered support to the states for evaluating projects under National Programme for Dairy Development particularly in light of evolving consumer preferences for packaged milk and value-added offerings.
During the review, a presentation on Circular Economy was made by NDDB highlighting the interventions made in the area with respect to the dairy sector. In its presentation, the National Dairy Development Board demonstrated three models of bio gas generation namely the Zakariyapura Model (The Household level biogas-based Manure Value Chain model), the Banaskantha Model (Dung based large capacity biogas plant to produce Bio CBG and Organic Fertilizer) and the Varanasi Model (Dung based large capacity biogas plant to suffice Steam and Power needs of Dairy Plant). These biogas plants are giving a boost to the circular economy by promoting sustainable green fuel energy and producing organic fertilizers. Till date more than 27,000 household biogas plants have been installed in 19 states across the country under various schemes/ CSR initiatives/ through NDDB support etc . Two large capacity dung based CNG/Biogas plants with a total capacity of 140 MT/Day of dung are already operationalised and another 11 plants having a combined capacity of 675 MT/Day are under various stages of being taken up.
Further the Household biogas initiative has also helped in generating carbon credits for the Dairy cooperative sector. Under first such initiative, a total of 11,000 carbon credits have been earned by 1,040 farmers, giving boost to both farmer incomes and contributing to the aim of achieving circular economy. It was also informed that NDDB has entered into an MOU with Suzuki R&D Centre India Pvt Ltd (An affiliate of Suzuki Motor Corporation). The major objective of the MOU is to jointly design, develop, implement and scale up innovative business models to efficiently utilize cow dung as a source of energy for fuelling transportation needs and as a rich source of organic fertilizer while achieving carbon neutrality.
Secretary, DAHD advised the dairy federations to work on circular economy in the dairy sector and be proactively involved in getting the benefits in consultation with NDDB. She stated that during the Department’s upcoming conference on circularity in the Dairy sector, every State should come up with at least one project on Biogas to join the circularity movement. This will help in reducing the carbon footprint of the dairy sector and at the same time also help in enhancing income of Dairy Farmers. The discussion also included the use of water within the dairy value chain and approaches to ensure its efficient utilization. It was pointed out that the integration of automation could lead to a considerable reduction in water consumption at processing plants, thereby aiding the efforts of the National Water Mission and the National Action Plan on Climate Change.
Secretary DAHD concluded the meeting with remarks on the need of benchmarking in the dairy industry for bringing efficiency, reducing cost of production and the carbon footprint of the industry. The milk federations were also directed to speed up formation of cooperative societies to enhance milk procurement and bring more milk in the organized sector in order to improve the social and economic status of milk producers in India.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کے سکریٹری نے ڈیری فیڈریشنز پر مُدوِّر معاشی تحریک میں شامل ہونے پر زوردیا؛ ریاستی سطح پر بائیو گیس پروجیکٹوں سے ڈیری سیکٹر کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کے کی اپیل
19 ریاستوں میں 27,000 سے زیادہ گھریلو بائیو گیس پلانٹس لگائے گئے؛ 1,040 کسانوں نے 11,000 کاربن کریڈٹ حاصل کئے
نومبر 2024 میں مہنگائی کی کم شرحوں کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی دودھ کی منڈی مستحکم؛ ڈیری فیڈریشنوں پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ دوپہر کے کھانے اور آئی سی ڈی ایس پروگراموں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ مؤثر بنانے کے لیے شراکت داری کو فروغ دیں
19 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں دودھ کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک میٹنگ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت کے محکمہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) کی سکریٹری محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے کی زیر صدارت 18 دسمبر 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ میٹنگ میں نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (این ڈی ڈی بی)، نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (این سی ڈی ایف آئی) کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈی ایچ اے ڈی اور ملک بھر میں اسٹیٹ کوآپریٹو ڈیری فیڈریشنز دودھ یونینوں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ جائزہ کے دوران ملک میں دودھ کی صورتحال اور ریاستی دودھ فیڈریشنوں کی طرف سے کی جارہی پیش رفت پر تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
سکریٹری ( ڈی اے ایچ ڈی )، محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان دودھ کی پیداوار میں عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست مقام رکھتا ہے، جو سال 24-2023 میں تقریباً 239.3 ملین میٹرک ٹن تھی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ڈیری فیڈریشنز کو صارفین کے مفادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے دودھ کی خریداری کو بڑھانے اور کسانوں کو ادا کی جانے والی قیمت کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دینی چاہیے۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی کی سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ملک میں دودھ کی مجموعی صورتحال مستحکم ہے اور تھوک قیمت انڈیکس ( ڈبلیو پی آئی) اور کنزیومر پرائس انڈیکس (سی پی آئی) کے ساتھ سال بہ سال دودھ کی مہنگائی کی شرح نومبر 2024کے مہینے میں بالترتیب 2.09 اور 2.85 ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ ا سکمڈ ملک پاؤڈر، ہول ملک پاؤڈر، سفید مکھن اور گھی جیسی اجناس کا مناسب ذخیرہ موجود ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ سال بھر کے دوران دودھ کی خریداری اور دودھ کی خریداری کی قیمتوں میں بھی بہتری آئی ہے۔ سکریٹری (ڈی اے ایچ ڈی) نے تمام دودھ فیڈریشنوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ( ایم ڈبلیو سی ڈی) اور وزارت انسانی وسائل کی ترقی ( ایم او ایچ آر ڈی ) کے مڈ ڈے میل اور بچوں کی مربوط ترقی کی خدمات ( آئی سی ڈی ایس) پروگراموں میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں، جیسا کہ یہ ڈیری شعبے کے لیے سب سے بڑی ادارہ جاتی گھریلو مارکیٹ کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، امول (گجرات)، نندنی (کرناٹک)، سارس (راجستھان) اور میگھا (جھارکھنڈ) جیسی ریاستی دودھ فیڈریشنوں کے ذریعہ کئے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی گئی، اور دیگر فیڈریشنوں کو بھی ایسی ہی کوششیں کرنے کی صلاح دی گئی۔ ڈی اے ایچ ڈی مڈ ڈے میل اور آئی سی ڈی ایس پروگراموں میں دودھ کی شمولیت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایم او ڈبلیو سی ڈی اور ایم او ایچ آر ڈی کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کر رہا ہے۔ یہ دیکھا گیا کہ پیداوار کے مطابق پروسیس شدہ ڈیری کی کھپت میں 20 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دودھ کی ڈبہ بندی کو ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات میں مزید بڑھانے کے لیے درکار حکمت عملیوں اور اقدامات کے بارے میں تفصیلی بات چیت کی گئی اور اسی کے مطابق این ڈی ڈی بی کی طرف سے تفصیلی پریزنٹیشنز دی گئیں جس میں صارفین کی ترجیحات کے مطابق پیک شدہ دودھ اور ویلیو ایڈڈ پیشکشوں کے لیے نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ترقی کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کا جائزہ لینے کے واسطےریاستوں کو تعاون کی پیشکش بھی کی گئی۔
جائزہ کے دوران، این ڈی ڈی بی کی طرف سے مُدوّر معیشت پر ایک پریزنٹیشن دی گئی جس میں ڈیری شعبے کے حوالے سے علاقے میں کی گئی مداخلتوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ اپنی پیشکش میں، نیشنل ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ نے بائیو گیس کی پیداوار کے تین زکریا پورہ ماڈل (گھریلو سطح پر بائیو گیس پر مبنی کھاد کی قیمت کا سلسلہ ماڈل)، بناسکانٹھا ماڈل (بائیو سی بی جی اور نامیاتی کھاد پیدا کرنے کے لیے گوبر پر مبنی بڑی صلاحیت والا بائیو گیس پلانٹ) اور وارانسی ماڈل (ڈیری پلانٹ کی بھاپ اور بجلی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے گوبر پر مبنی بڑی صلاحیت کا بائیو گیس پلانٹ) ماڈلز کا مظاہرہ کیا ۔یہ بائیو گیس پلانٹس پائیدار سبز ایندھن کی توانائی کو فروغ دے کر اور نامیاتی کھاد پیدا کر کے مُدوّر معیشت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔ آج تک ملک بھر کی 19 ریاستوں میں 27,000 سے زیادہ گھریلو بائیو گیس پلانٹس مختلف اسکیموں/ سی ایس آر اقدامات کے تحت/ این ڈی ڈی بی کے تعاون وغیرہ کے ذریعے لگائے گئے ہیں۔ گوبر پر مبنی دو بڑے سی این جی/بایوگیس پلانٹس جن کی کل گنجائش 140 میٹرک ٹن یومیہ گوبر ہے ،پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہےہیں اور 675 میٹرک ٹن یومیہ کی مشترکہ گنجائش والے مزید 11 پلانٹس مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ گھریلو بائیو گیس پہل نے ڈیری کوآپریٹو شعبے کے لیے کاربن کریڈٹ پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ اس طرح کی پہلی پہل کے تحت، 1,040 کسانوں نے کل 11,000 کاربن کریڈٹ حاصل کیے ہیں، جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور مُدوّر معیشت کو حاصل کرنے کے مقصد میں تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ بھی بتایا گیا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی نے سوزوکی آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (سوزوکی موٹر کارپوریشن کا الحاق شدہ) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم او یو کا بڑا مقصد مشترکہ طور پر اختراعاتی کاروباری ماڈلز کو تیار کرنا، شکل دینا، نافذ کرنا اور اس میں اضافہ کرنا ہے تاکہ گائے کے گوبر کو توانائی کے ذرائع کے طور پر نقل و حمل کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور کاربن غیر جانبداری کو حاصل کرتے ہوئے نامیاتی کھاد کے بھرپور ذریعہ کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے ڈیری فیڈریشنوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ڈیری شعبے میں مُدوّر معیشت کے طورپر کام کریں اور این ڈی ڈی بی کے ساتھ مشاورت سے فوائد حاصل کرنے میں فعال طور پر شامل ہوں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری شعبے میں سرکلرٹی پر محکمہ کی آئندہ کانفرنس کے دوران، ہر ریاست کو بایو گیس پر کم از کم ایک پروجیکٹ کے ساتھ سرکلرٹی تحریک میں شامل ہونا چاہیے۔ اس سے ڈیری کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی ڈیری کاشت کاروں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے میں بھی مدد گار ہوگی۔ بات چیت میں ڈیری ویلیو چین کے اندر پانی کا استعمال اور اس کے موثر استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے طریقے بھی شامل تھے۔ اس بات کی نشاندہی کی گئی کہ آٹومیشن کے انضمام سے پروسیسنگ پلانٹس میں پانی کی کھپت میں خاطر خواہ کمی واقع ہو سکتی ہے، اس طرح قومی آبی مشن اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان کی کوششوں میں مدد ملے گی۔
سکریٹری ڈی اے ایچ ڈی نے میٹنگ کا اختتام ڈیری انڈسٹری میں کارکردگی لانے، پیداواری لاگت میں کمی اور صنعت کے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کے لیے ایک معیار طے کرنے کی ضرورت پر تبصرے کے ساتھ کیا۔دودھ کی فیڈریشنوں کو یہ بھی ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ دودھ کی خریداری کو بڑھانے اور منظم شعبے میں زیادہ دودھ لانے کے لیے کوآپریٹو سوسائیٹیوں کی تشکیل کو تیز کریں تاکہ ہندوستان میں دودھ پیدا کرنے والوں کی سماجی اور معاشی حالت کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔