Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Secretary DAHD Urges Dairy Federations to Join Circular Economy Movement; Calls for Biogas Projects at State Level to Reduce Dairy Sector's Carbon Footprint
Over 27,000 Household Biogas Plants Installed across 19 States; 1,040 Farmers Earned 11,000 Carbon Credits
India’s Milk Market Stable with Low Inflation Rates in November 2024; Dairy Federations Urged to Boost Participation in Midday Meal and ICDS Programs for Greater Impact
19 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting to review the Milk Situation in the country was held under the Chairpersonship of Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, Secretary, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying on 18th December 2024 in New Delhi. The meeting was attended by representatives from National Dairy Development Board (NDDB),National Cooperative Dairy Federation of India (NCDFI) along with officials of DAHD and State Cooperative Dairy Federations Milk Unions across the country. Milk situation in the country and the progress being made by the State Milk Federations were discussed in detail during the review.
Secretary (DAHD), Smt. Alka Upadhyaya emphasized that India holds the top position globally in milk production, generating approximately 239.3 million metric tons in the year 2023-24. She emphasized that Dairy Federations should focus on enhancing milk procurement and increasing the price paid to the farmers, while also considering consumer interests. Secretary DAHD said that the overall milk situation in the country is stable and the Wholesale Price Index (WPI) & Consumer Price Index (CPI) with the year-on-year inflation rates for milk recorded at 2.09 and 2.85 respectively for the month of November 2024. There is an adequate commodity stock of Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, White Butter, and Ghee. At the same time, there has been an improvement in milk procurement and milk procurement prices over the year. Secretary (DAHD) advised, all Milk Federations to take up active participation in the Midday Meal and Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) programs of the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MoWCD) and the Ministry of Human Resource Development (MoHRD), as these represent the largest institutional domestic market for the dairy sector. During the meeting , the initiatives undertaken by the State Milk Federations such as Amul (Gujarat), Nandini (Karnataka), Saras (Rajasthan), and Megha (Jharkhand) were commended, and it was recommended that other Federations should undertake similar efforts. DAHD is also consistently collaborating with MoWCD and MoHRD to promote the inclusion of milk in the Midday Meal and ICDS programs. It was observed that commensurate to the production, consumption of processed dairy has increased by 20%. A detailed discussion was held concerning the strategies and initiatives required to further enhance the processing of milk to value added products and accordingly detailed presentations was made by NDDB which also offered support to the states for evaluating projects under National Programme for Dairy Development particularly in light of evolving consumer preferences for packaged milk and value-added offerings.
During the review, a presentation on Circular Economy was made by NDDB highlighting the interventions made in the area with respect to the dairy sector. In its presentation, the National Dairy Development Board demonstrated three models of bio gas generation namely the Zakariyapura Model (The Household level biogas-based Manure Value Chain model), the Banaskantha Model (Dung based large capacity biogas plant to produce Bio CBG and Organic Fertilizer) and the Varanasi Model (Dung based large capacity biogas plant to suffice Steam and Power needs of Dairy Plant). These biogas plants are giving a boost to the circular economy by promoting sustainable green fuel energy and producing organic fertilizers. Till date more than 27,000 household biogas plants have been installed in 19 states across the country under various schemes/ CSR initiatives/ through NDDB support etc . Two large capacity dung based CNG/Biogas plants with a total capacity of 140 MT/Day of dung are already operationalised and another 11 plants having a combined capacity of 675 MT/Day are under various stages of being taken up.
Further the Household biogas initiative has also helped in generating carbon credits for the Dairy cooperative sector. Under first such initiative, a total of 11,000 carbon credits have been earned by 1,040 farmers, giving boost to both farmer incomes and contributing to the aim of achieving circular economy. It was also informed that NDDB has entered into an MOU with Suzuki R&D Centre India Pvt Ltd (An affiliate of Suzuki Motor Corporation). The major objective of the MOU is to jointly design, develop, implement and scale up innovative business models to efficiently utilize cow dung as a source of energy for fuelling transportation needs and as a rich source of organic fertilizer while achieving carbon neutrality.
Secretary, DAHD advised the dairy federations to work on circular economy in the dairy sector and be proactively involved in getting the benefits in consultation with NDDB. She stated that during the Department’s upcoming conference on circularity in the Dairy sector, every State should come up with at least one project on Biogas to join the circularity movement. This will help in reducing the carbon footprint of the dairy sector and at the same time also help in enhancing income of Dairy Farmers. The discussion also included the use of water within the dairy value chain and approaches to ensure its efficient utilization. It was pointed out that the integration of automation could lead to a considerable reduction in water consumption at processing plants, thereby aiding the efforts of the National Water Mission and the National Action Plan on Climate Change.
Secretary DAHD concluded the meeting with remarks on the need of benchmarking in the dairy industry for bringing efficiency, reducing cost of production and the carbon footprint of the industry. The milk federations were also directed to speed up formation of cooperative societies to enhance milk procurement and bring more milk in the organized sector in order to improve the social and economic status of milk producers in India.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதார இயக்கத்தில் இணையுமாறு பால் பண்ணை கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு கால்நடைப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் அழைப்பு
19 DEC 2024 1:14PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பால் உற்பத்தி நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான ஆய்வுக்கூட்டம் கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி அல்கா உபாத்யாயா தலைமையில் நடைபெற்றது. டிசம்பர் 18 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இக்கூட்டத்தில் தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், இந்திய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு பால்வள சம்மேளனம் ஆகியவற்றின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத்துறை யின் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் மாநில கூட்டுறவு பால் சம்மேளனங்களின் பால் உற்பத்தி அலகுகளின் அதிகாரிகளும் கலந்து கொண்டனர். நாட்டின் பால் உற்பத்தி நிலைமை மற்றும் மாநில பால் சம்மேளனங்கள் செய்து வரும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய செயலாளர் திருமதி.அல்கா உபாத்யாயா, 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டில் தோராயமாக 239.3 மில்லியன் மெட்ரிக் டன் பால் உற்பத்தி செய்து, உலகளவில் இந்தியா முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது என்று கூறினார். நுகர்வோர் நலன்களைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பால் கொள்முதலை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும், விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் விலையை அதிகரிப்பதிலும் பால் உற்பத்தி கூட்டமைப்புகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். நாட்டின் ஒட்டுமொத்த பால் உற்பத்தி நிலைமை சீராக உள்ளது என்றும், ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அதே நேரத்தில், பால் கொள்முதல் விலையிலும் ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு முன்னேற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நவம்பர் 2024 இல் ஒட்டுமொத்த விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண் மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விலை குறியீட்டு எண் ஆகியன பாலுக்கான ஆண்டுக்கு ஆண்டு ஏற்படும் பணவீக்க விகிதத்தோடு முறையே 2.09 மற்றும் 2.85 ஆக இருந்தன. பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் மதிய உணவு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைந்த குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு சேவைகள் போன்ற திட்டங்களில் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அனைத்து பால் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கும் செயலாளர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். இவைதான் பால் கொள்முதலைப் பொறுத்து மிகப்பெரிய நிறுவன உள்நாட்டு சந்தையாக உள்ளன.
ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தின்போது, சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம் பற்றிய விளக்கக்காட்சி காட்டப்பட்டது. தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் 3 உயிரி- வாயு உற்பத்தி மாதிரிகளை எடுத்துக்காட்டி விளக்கமளித்தது‌. உயிரி -வாயு உற்பத்தியானது சுழற்சி பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு உந்துதலாக இருப்பதோடு நீடித்த பசுமை எரிபொருள் ஆற்றலுக்கும் இயற்கை உரங்கள் தயாரிப்புக்கும் உதவும். 19 மாநிலங்களில் 27000 வீடுகளில் உயிரி- வாயு ஆலைகள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. 1040 விவசாயிகள் 11 ஆயிரம் கார்பன் கிரெடிட்களை ஈட்டி உள்ளனர்.
பால் உற்பத்தித் துறையில் சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்தில் செயல்படவும், தேசிய பால்வள மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்துடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து பலன்களைப் பெறுவதில் முனைப்புடன் ஈடுபடவும் பால் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு செயலாளர் அறிவுறுத்தினார். பால்வளத் துறையில் சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம் தொடர்பாக நிகழ இருக்கும் கருத்தரங்கில் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலமும் உயிரிவாயுவில்(பயோ கேஸ்) குறைந்தது ஒரு திட்டத்தையாவது வகுத்து வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இது பால் உற்பத்தித் துறையின் மூலம் வெளியாகும் கார்பன் அளவைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் பால் பண்ணையாளர்களின் வருவாயை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் உதவும். பால் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியில் நீரின் பயன்பாடு மற்றும் அதன் திறன்மிக்க பயன்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான அணுகுமுறைகள் ஆகியவையும் கலந்துரையாடலில் அடங்கும் என அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பால் உற்பத்தித் தொழிலில் செயல்திறனைக் கொண்டு வருவதற்கும், உற்பத்திச் செலவைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், தொழில்துறையின் கார்பன் தடத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் தரப்படுத்தலின் அவசியம் குறித்த கருத்துகளுடன் கூட்டத்தை செயலாளர் நிறைவு செய்தார். இந்தியாவில் பால் உற்பத்தியாளர்களின் சமூகப், பொருளாதார நிலையை மேம்படுத்த, பால் கொள்முதலை மேம்படுத்தவும், அமைப்புத் துறையில் அதிக பாலைக் கொண்டு வரவும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களை உருவாக்குவதை துரிதப்படுத்தவும் பால் கூட்டமைப்புகளுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.