Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EFFORTS TO MAKE ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY 2047
19 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Towards achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ 2047 goal, the Government has been making several efforts through key interventions in the field of Science and Technology. Some of the notable efforts include instituting high-stakes mission-driven initiatives, namely National Quantum Mission; National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems among others. These missions focus on the development of key technologies to reduce dependency on imports, promote domestic innovation, and position India as a global leader in the identified sectors.
Government has launched several programmes to catalyzestartup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
Several strategic policy measures have been introduced by the Government including the Geospatial Policy 2022, the Space Policy 2023 and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024.
The Government has established the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023 towards strengthening our technological leadership, marking a paradigm shift in our R&D ecosystem. The ANRF aims to drive a multi-phased roadmap for scientific breakthroughs and cross-sectoral collaboration, providing competitive, peer-reviewed grants to optimize resource allocation for high-impact research. ANRF aims to position India as a global leader in innovative, sustainable technological progress. The Foundation has outlined multifaceted strategic interventions to enhance India’s research ecosystem, aligning with national scientific and geopolitical priorities.
In order to make India Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sectoral Group of Secretaries (SGoS) on Technology has held detailed discussions and many of the interventions are a result of these discussions. Some other actions emphasize strengthening research and innovation in the areas of Quantum Technologies, Cyber Physical Systems, Bio Manufacturing etc. These efforts focus on technological self-reliance, sustainability, and economic growth, with a strong emphasis on R&D, skilled workforce development, and global leadership in emerging technologies. Through coordinated efforts across various sectors, the endeavour is to transform India into a scientifically advanced and innovation-driven economy, laying the foundation for Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The efforts made by the Government through various programmes and policy measures have helped the nation in improving its position in the Science and Technology at global level which is visible through its global position in scientific publications, number of Ph.Ds, number of start-ups, resident patent filing, Global Innovation Index, number of start-ups, etc. Some of the key highlights include:
• India ranks 3rd in terms of number of research publications (2,07,390) as per Science & Engineering Indicators 2024 published by National Science Foundation (NSF), USA.
• India ranked 3rd in terms of the total number of startups (more than 1,40,000) in 2024 as per DPIIT.
• India ranks 4th in number of PhD degrees awarded (16,968) in Science and Engineering as per Science & Engineering Indicators 2024 published by National Science Foundation (NSF), USA.
• India is ranked at 6th position both in terms of resident (38551) and non-resident (38517) patent filing activity from respective country as per WIPO Report, 2023.
• India has witnessed a significant jump in its Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking from 81st in the year 2015 to 39th in 2024 among 133 economies of the world.
• The Gross expenditure on R&D (GERD) in the country has been consistently increasing over the years and has more than doubled from Rs. 53041.30 crore in 2009-10 to Rs. 127380.96 crore in 2020-21. As per DST R&D Statistics 2022-23, India occupies 7th position in terms of GERD (in billion current PPP$) ahead of United Kingdom, Russia, Brazil, Italy, Canada, Spain, Australia, etc
• Gender participation in R&D has increased to 18.6% (2021) from 14.3 % (2009) as per DST R&D Statistics, 2022-23.
• Number of researchers per million population has increased to 262 in 2020 as compared to 164 in 2009 as per DST R&D Statistics, 2022-23.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: 2047 تک ‘وکست بھارت’ بنانے کی کوششیں
19 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹرجتیندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ‘وکست بھارت’ 2047 کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، حکومت سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں کلیدی اقدامات کے ذریعے کئی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ کچھ قابل ذکر کوششوں میں دیگر اقدامات کے علاوہ ہائی اسٹیک مشن پر مبنی اقدامات، یعنی نیشنل کوانٹم مشن کا قیام، بین موضوعاتی سائبر فزیکل سسٹمزسے متعلق قومی مشن شامل ہیں ۔ ان مشنوں میں درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے، گھریلو اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور شناخت شدہ شعبوں میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما کی حیثیت دلانے کے لیے کلیدی ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی پر توجہ دی گئی ہے ۔
حکومت نے اسٹارٹ اپ کلچر کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں اختراعات اور کاروبار کے لیے ایک مضبوط اور جامع ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل کے لیے کئی پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔
حکومت کی جانب سے کئی اسٹریٹجک پالیسی اقدامات شروع کیے گئےہیں،جن میں جیو اسپیشل پالیسی 2022، خلائی پالیسی 2023 اور بائیو ای 3 (بائیو ٹیکنالوجی فار اکانومی، انوائرمنٹ اور ایمپلائمنٹ) پالیسی 2024 شامل ہیں۔
حکومت نے اے این آر ایف ایکٹ 2023 کے ذریعے ہماری ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق قیادت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) قائم کیا ہے ، جو ہمارے آر اینڈ ڈی ایکو سسٹم میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی کو نشان زد کرتا ہے۔ اے این آر ایف کا مقصد سائنسی پیش رفتوں اور کراس سیکٹرل تعاون کے لیے ایک کثیر جہتی روڈ میپ چلانا ہے، جو کہ اعلیٰ اثر والی تحقیق کے لیے وسائل کی تخصیص کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسابقتی، ہم مرتبہ نظرثانی شدہ گرانٹس فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے این آر ایف کا مقصد ہندوستان کو اختراعی، پائیدار ٹیکنالوجکل ترقی میں ایک عالمی رہنما بنانا ہے۔اس فاؤنڈیشن نے قومی سائنسی اور جغرافیائی سیاسی ترجیحات کے مطابق ہندوستان کے تحقیقی ایکو سسٹم کو بڑھانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو 2047 تک وکست بھارت بنانے کے لیے، ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق سیکٹرل گروپ آف سیکریٹریز (ایس جی او ایس )نے تفصیلی مباحثے کیے ہیں اور بہت سے اقدامات ان ہی مباحثوں کا نتیجہ ہیں۔ کچھ دیگر اقدامات کوانٹم ٹیکنالوجیز، سائبر فزیکل سسٹمز، بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں تحقیق اور اختراع کو مضبوط بنانے پر زور دیتے ہیں۔ یہ کوششیں ٹیکنالوجکل خود انحصاری، پائیداری اور اقتصادی ترقی پر مرکوز ہیں، جس میں آر اینڈ ڈی ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی ترقی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں عالمی قیادت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ مختلف شعبوں میں مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے، ہندوستان کو سائنسی طور پر ترقی یافتہ اور اختراع سے چلنے والی معیشت میں تبدیل کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، جس سے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی جائے گی۔
حکومت کی طرف سے مختلف پروگراموں اور پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے کی جانے والی کوششوں نے ملک کی سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی میں عالمی سطح پر اپنی پوزیشن کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کی ہے جو سائنسی اشاعتوں، پی ایچ ڈیز کی تعداد، اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد ، ریزیڈنٹ پیٹنٹ فائلنگ، گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس وغیرہ میں اس کی عالمی پوزیشن میں نظر آتی ہے۔ کچھ اہم جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
• نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن (این ایس ایف) ، یو ایس اے کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ انڈیکیٹرز 2024 کے مطابق تحقیقی اشاعتوں کی تعداد (2,07,390) کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
• ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے مطابق 2024 میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی کل تعداد (1,40,000 سے زیادہ) کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان تیسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
• نیشنل سائنس فاؤنڈیشن(این ایس ایف) ، یو ایس اے کے ذریعہ شائع کردہ سائنس اینڈ انجینئرنگ انڈیکیٹرز 2024 کے مطابق سائنس اور انجینئرنگ میں پی ایچ ڈی کی ڈگریوں کی تعداد (16,968)کےمعاملے میں ہندوستان چوتھے نمبر پر ہے ۔
• ڈی آئی پی او رپورٹ، 2023 کے مطابق متعلقہ ملک سے ریزیڈینٹ (38551) اور نان ریزیڈنٹ (38517) پیٹنٹ فائل کرنے کی سرگرمی دونوں کے لحاظ سے ہندوستان چھٹی پوزیشن پر ہے۔
• ہندوستان دنیا کی 133 معیشتوں میں سال 2015 میں اپنے گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس (جی آئی آئی) کی درجہ بندی میں 81 ویں سے آگے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 39 ویں نمبر پر آ گیا ہے۔
• ملک میں آر اینڈ ڈی سے متعلق مجموعی اخراجات (جی ای آر ڈی)میں گزشتہ برسوں کے دوران مسلسل اضافہ ہو رہا ہے ۔ یہ اخراجات 2009-10میں53041.30 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 2020-21 میں دوگنے سے بھی زیادہ یعنی 127380.96 کروڑروپے ہوگئے ہیں۔
• ڈی ایس ٹی ،آر اینڈ ڈی کے اعدادوشمار23 -2022کے مطابق، ہندوستان جی ای آر ڈی کے لحاظ سے برطانیہ، روس، برازیل، اٹلی، کینیڈا، اسپین، آسٹریلیا وغیرہ سے آگے ساتویں پوزیشن پر ہے۔
• ڈی ایس ٹی ،آر اینڈ ڈی کے اعدادوشمار23 -2022کے مطابق آر اینڈ ڈی میں صنفی شرکت 14.3% (2009) سے بڑھ کر 18.6% (2021) ہو گئی ہے۔
• ڈی ایس ٹی ،آر اینڈ ڈی کے اعدادوشمار23 -2022کے مطابق 2009 میں 164 کے مقابلے میں 2020 میں فی ملین آبادی میں محققین کی تعداد بڑھ کر 262 ہو گئی ہے۔