Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: EFFORTS TO MAKE ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY 2047
19 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
Towards achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ 2047 goal, the Government has been making several efforts through key interventions in the field of Science and Technology. Some of the notable efforts include instituting high-stakes mission-driven initiatives, namely National Quantum Mission; National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems among others. These missions focus on the development of key technologies to reduce dependency on imports, promote domestic innovation, and position India as a global leader in the identified sectors.
Government has launched several programmes to catalyzestartup culture and build a strong and inclusive ecosystem for innovation and entrepreneurship in the country.
Several strategic policy measures have been introduced by the Government including the Geospatial Policy 2022, the Space Policy 2023 and BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) Policy 2024.
The Government has established the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) through the ANRF Act 2023 towards strengthening our technological leadership, marking a paradigm shift in our R&D ecosystem. The ANRF aims to drive a multi-phased roadmap for scientific breakthroughs and cross-sectoral collaboration, providing competitive, peer-reviewed grants to optimize resource allocation for high-impact research. ANRF aims to position India as a global leader in innovative, sustainable technological progress. The Foundation has outlined multifaceted strategic interventions to enhance India’s research ecosystem, aligning with national scientific and geopolitical priorities.
In order to make India Viksit Bharat by 2047, Sectoral Group of Secretaries (SGoS) on Technology has held detailed discussions and many of the interventions are a result of these discussions. Some other actions emphasize strengthening research and innovation in the areas of Quantum Technologies, Cyber Physical Systems, Bio Manufacturing etc. These efforts focus on technological self-reliance, sustainability, and economic growth, with a strong emphasis on R&D, skilled workforce development, and global leadership in emerging technologies. Through coordinated efforts across various sectors, the endeavour is to transform India into a scientifically advanced and innovation-driven economy, laying the foundation for Viksit Bharat by 2047.
The efforts made by the Government through various programmes and policy measures have helped the nation in improving its position in the Science and Technology at global level which is visible through its global position in scientific publications, number of Ph.Ds, number of start-ups, resident patent filing, Global Innovation Index, number of start-ups, etc. Some of the key highlights include:
• India ranks 3rd in terms of number of research publications (2,07,390) as per Science & Engineering Indicators 2024 published by National Science Foundation (NSF), USA.
• India ranked 3rd in terms of the total number of startups (more than 1,40,000) in 2024 as per DPIIT.
• India ranks 4th in number of PhD degrees awarded (16,968) in Science and Engineering as per Science & Engineering Indicators 2024 published by National Science Foundation (NSF), USA.
• India is ranked at 6th position both in terms of resident (38551) and non-resident (38517) patent filing activity from respective country as per WIPO Report, 2023.
• India has witnessed a significant jump in its Global Innovation Index (GII) ranking from 81st in the year 2015 to 39th in 2024 among 133 economies of the world.
• The Gross expenditure on R&D (GERD) in the country has been consistently increasing over the years and has more than doubled from Rs. 53041.30 crore in 2009-10 to Rs. 127380.96 crore in 2020-21. As per DST R&D Statistics 2022-23, India occupies 7th position in terms of GERD (in billion current PPP$) ahead of United Kingdom, Russia, Brazil, Italy, Canada, Spain, Australia, etc
• Gender participation in R&D has increased to 18.6% (2021) from 14.3 % (2009) as per DST R&D Statistics, 2022-23.
• Number of researchers per million population has increased to 262 in 2020 as compared to 164 in 2009 as per DST R&D Statistics, 2022-23.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनाने के प्रयास
19 DEC 2024 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
'विकसित भारत' 2047 लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में, सरकार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में कई प्रयास कर रही है। कुछ उल्लेखनीय प्रयासों में अधिक जोखिम वाले मिशन-संचालित पहल शामिल है, जैसे राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन; अंतःविषय साइबर-भौतिक प्रणालियों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन आदि। ये मिशन आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने, घरेलू नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और निश्चित क्षेत्रों में भारत को वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए प्रमुख प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं।
सरकार ने स्टार्टअप संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने तथा देश में नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए एक मजबूत और समावेशी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
सरकार द्वारा कई रणनीतिक नीतिगत उपाय प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं जिनमें भू-स्थानिक नीति 2022, अंतरिक्ष नीति 2023 और बायोई3 (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) नीति 2024 शामिल हैं।
सरकार ने हमारे तकनीकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एएनआरएफ अधिनियम 2023 के माध्यम से अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) की स्थापना की है, जो हमारे अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र में एक आदर्श बदलाव को दर्शाता है। एएनआरएफ का उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिक सफलताओं और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग के लिए एक बहु-चरणीय रोडमैप को आगे बढ़ाना है, जो उच्च अनुसंधान के लिए संसाधन आवंटन को अनुकूलित करने के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धी, सहकर्मी-समीक्षित अनुदान प्रदान करता है। एएनआरएफ का उद्देश्य भारत को अभिनव, टिकाऊ तकनीकी प्रगति में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है। फाउंडेशन ने राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक और भू-राजनीतिक प्राथमिकताओं के साथ भारत के अनुसंधान पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ाने के लिए बहुआयामी रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेपों की रूपरेखा तैयार की है।
भारत को 2047 तक विकसित भारत बनाने के लिए, प्रौद्योगिकी पर सचिवों के क्षेत्रीय समूह (SGoS) ने विस्तृत चर्चा की है और कई पहल इन चर्चाओं का परिणाम हैं। कुछ अन्य कार्य क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर भौतिक प्रणाली, जैव विनिर्माण आदि के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को मजबूत करने पर जोर देते हैं। ये प्रयास तकनीकी आत्मनिर्भरता, स्थिरता और आर्थिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं, जिसमें अनुसंधान और विकास, कुशल कार्यबल विकास और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में वैश्विक नेतृत्व पर जोर दिया जाता है। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में समन्वित प्रयासों के माध्यम से, भारत को वैज्ञानिक रूप से उन्नत और नवाचार-संचालित अर्थव्यवस्था में बदलने का प्रयास किया जा रहा है, जो 2047 तक विकसित भारत की नींव रखेगा।
विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों और नीतिगत उपायों के माध्यम से सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों से राष्ट्र को वैश्विक स्तर पर विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में अपनी स्थिति सुधारने में मदद मिली है, जो वैज्ञानिक प्रकाशनों, पीएचडी की संख्या, स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या, निवासी पेटेंट फाइलिंग, वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक, स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या आदि में इसकी वैश्विक स्थिति के माध्यम से दिखाई देती है। कुछ प्रमुख विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
• राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ), यूएसए द्वारा प्रकाशित विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग संकेतक 2024 के अनुसार अनुसंधान प्रकाशनों की संख्या (2,07,390) के मामले में भारत तीसरे स्थान पर है।
• डीपीआईआईटी के अनुसार, 2024 में स्टार्टअप्स की कुल संख्या (1,40,000 से अधिक) के मामले में भारत तीसरे स्थान पर होगा।
• राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान फाउंडेशन (एनएसएफ), यूएसए द्वारा प्रकाशित विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग संकेतक 2024 के अनुसार विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग में प्रदान की गई पीएचडी डिग्री की संख्या (16,968) के मामले में भारत चौथे स्थान पर है।
• डब्ल्यूआईपीओ रिपोर्ट, 2023 के अनुसार, भारत संबंधित देश से निवासी (38551) और अनिवासी (38517) पेटेंट फाइलिंग गतिविधि के मामले में 6वें स्थान पर है।
• विश्व की 133 अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच भारत की वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक (जीआईआई) रैंकिंग में उल्लेखनीय उछाल आया है, जो वर्ष 2015 के 81 वें स्थान से बढ़कर वर्ष 2024 में 39 वें स्थान पर पहुंच गई है।
• देश में अनुसंधान एवं विकास (जीईआरडी) पर सकल व्यय पिछले कुछ वर्षों में लगातार बढ़ रहा है और 2009-10 में 53041.30 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 2020-21 में 127380.96 करोड़ रुपये हो गया है। डीएसटी आरएंडडी सांख्यिकी 2022-23 के अनुसार, भारत जीईआरडी (बिलियन वर्तमान पीपीपी डॉलर में) के मामले में यूनाइटेड किंगडम, रूस, ब्राजील, इटली, कनाडा, स्पेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया आदि से आगे 7वें स्थान पर है।
• डीएसटी अनुसंधान एवं विकास सांख्यिकी, 2022-23 के अनुसार अनुसंधान एवं विकास में लिंग भागीदारी 14.3% (2009) से बढ़कर 18.6% (2021) हो गई है।
• डीएसटी अनुसंधान एवं विकास सांख्यिकी, 2022-23 के अनुसार, प्रति मिलियन जनसंख्या पर शोधकर्ताओं की संख्या 2009 में 164 की तुलना में 2020 में बढ़कर 262 हो गई है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।