Ministry of Law and Justice
Infrastructure in Lok Adalats
19 DEC 2024 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Adalats are organized on a non-working day of the Courts so that the Court’s existing infrastructure can be used for periodic Lok Adalats. Every year, NALSA issues calendar for organising National Lok Adalats. During the current year, National Lok Adalats were held on 9th March, 11th May, 14th September and 14th December. Similarly, National Lok Adalats are scheduled to be held on 8th March, 10th May, 13th September and 13th December during the year 2025. The State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) have a specific role in organizing Lok Adalats in their State, in coordination with all stakeholders.
The grants-in-aid provided to NALSA by the Central Government is used only for carrying out the various legal services activities and programmes including organizing of Lok Adalats. It cannot be used for infrastructure development of local courts. NALSA has issued instructions to all SLSAs to take up the matter of lack of infrastructure facilities and
staff wherever required for strengthening Lok Adalats at the State level with the respective State/UT governments and High Courts.
The primary responsibility to provide the required infrastructure to the District and Subordinate Courts rests with the State/UT Government concerned. However, under the Centrally Sponsored Scheme for Judicial Infrastructure, funds are being released to States/UTs for construction of court halls, residential quarters for judicial officers, lawyers’ halls, toilet complexes and digital computer rooms, to supplement the resource of the State/UT Government concerned. Presently, the fund sharing pattern of the Scheme is 90:10 (Centre:State) for the 8 North-Eastern and 2 Himalayan States and 60:40 for remaining States. There is a provision for 100% assistance in case of Union Territories. As on date, Rs. 11,758.55 crores have been released since the inception of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the Judiciary in 1993-94. The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 as on 30.06.2014 to 21,940 as on 30.11.2024, under this scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மக்கள் நீதிமன்றங்களில் உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள்
19 DEC 2024 6:35PM by PIB Chennai
நீதிமன்றங்கள் செயல்படாத நாளில் மக்கள் நீதிமன்றங்கள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. நடப்பாண்டில் தேசிய மக்கள் நீதிமன்றங்கள் மார்ச் 9, மே 11, செப்டம்பர் 14 மற்றும் டிசம்பர் 14 ஆகிய நாட்களில் நடத்தப்பட்டன. இதேபோல், 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் மார்ச் 8, மே 10, செப்டம்பர் 13 மற்றும் டிசம்பர் 13 ஆகிய நாட்களில் தேசிய மக்கள் நீதிமன்றங்கள் நடத்த திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து தரப்பினர்களுடனும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து, தங்கள் மாநிலத்தில் மக்கள் நீதிமன்றங்களை அமைப்பதில், மாநில சட்டப்பணிகள் ஆணைக்குழுக்கள் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட பங்கைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசால் தேசிய சட்டப்பணிகள் ஆணைக் குழுவுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் மானியங்கள், மக்கள் நீதிமன்றங்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்வது உட்பட பல்வேறு சட்ட சேவைகள் நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. உள்ளூர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டிற்கு இதைப் பயன்படுத்த முடியாது. உட்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள் பற்றாக்குறை தொடர்பான விவகாரத்தில் தலையிடுமாறு அனைத்து மாநில சட்டசேவை ஆணைக் குழுக்களுக்கும் தேசிய சட்டப்பணிகள் ஆணைக் குழு அறிவுறுத்தல்களை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2086157