Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
India's Green Recovery
Forest and Tree Cover Grows, Fire Incidents Fall
27 DEC 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
“We are blessed to be a part of a culture where living in complete harmony with the environment is central to our ethos. Let's ensure that even the smallest step we take in our daily lives will be an effort towards conserving nature and natural resources.”
~ Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Introduction
Forests play a vital role in combating climate change by absorbing carbon, preserving biodiversity, and providing clean air and water. However, growing environmental pressures are challenging these essential ecosystems. In India, though, there is a positive shift. The India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023 shows that the country's Forest and Tree cover now spans 827,357 square kilometers, covering 25.17% of the nation's total land area. This includes 715,343 square kilometers (21.76%) of forest cover and 112,014 square kilometers (3.41%) of tree cover. This progress reflects India’s successful efforts to balance development with environmental conservation.
ISFR 2023: A Snapshot of India’s Forests
The India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023, published by the Forest Survey of India (FSI), is a biennial assessment of the country's forest resources using satellite data and field information. The first report was published in 1987, and the ISFR 2023 marks the 18th edition.
The report is published in two volumes:
• Volume-I provides a national-level assessment, covering aspects like forest cover, mangrove cover, forest fires, growing stock, carbon stock, agroforestry, forest characteristics, and decadal changes.
• Volume-II offers detailed information on forest cover and field inventory data for each State/UT, including district and forest division-wise forest cover data.
Growth in Forest Cover
The India State of Forest Report (ISFR) 2023 highlights positive growth in India’s forest cover, increasing from 698,712 km² in 2013 to 715,343 km² in 2023. Fire incidents have also decreased, with 203,544 fire hotspots recorded in 2023-24, down from 223,333 in 2021-22. In line with India's Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC) target, the country has achieved a carbon sink of 30.43 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent. This represents an additional 2.29 billion tonnes of carbon sink in Forest and Tree Cover since 2005, nearing the target of 2.5 to 3.0 billion tonnes of CO2 equivalent by 2030. These advancements in forest cover and the reduction in fire incidents highlight India's progress toward sustainable environmental conservation.
Govt. Schemes and Initiatives to Increase the Forest Cover
The Forest Survey of India (FSI) has been key in improving forest monitoring through better forest cover mapping, the creation of an upgraded Forest Fire Alert System, and the completion of the first five-year cycle of the National Forest Inventory, which has provided important data on forest growth and carbon stocks. Additionally, the digitization of forest boundaries in 25 States and UTs has significantly improved forest cover assessments. These initiatives, coupled with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change's efforts to expand forest and tree cover and conserve mangroves and wetlands, have greatly contributed to the development of forest cover. Here are some schemes that have supported these advancements:
· National Mission for a Green India (GIM): Launched in February 2014, this mission aims to enhance India's forest cover through protection, restoration, and expansion initiatives via Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs). The program has released Rs. 944.48 crore to 17 States and 1 Union Territory for plantation and eco-restoration efforts.
• Nagar Van Yojana (NVY): Established in 2020, this scheme focuses on developing green spaces in urban and peri-urban areas. The Ministry has approved 546 projects across 31 States/UTs, with Rs. 431.77 crore allocated for the initiative.
· School Nursery Yojana (SNY): Aimed at raising awareness about the importance of plants, this scheme encourages tree planting in schools across India. With an allocation of Rs. 4.80 crore, 743 projects have been sanctioned in 19 States/UTs.
· Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitats & Tangible Incomes (MISHTI): This five-year initiative (2023-2028) seeks to restore and promote mangroves along India's coastline, enhancing coastal habitats' sustainability. Rs. 17.96 crore has been allocated to states like Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Kerala, Odisha, West Bengal, and U.T. of Puducherry.
• Under the National Coastal Mission, through the "Conservation and Management of Mangroves and Coral Reefs" component, the Ministry has extended financial support to coastal States and Union Territories for the protection and conservation of mangroves. This initiative spans across 9 coastal states and 1 Union Territory, aiming to safeguard these vital ecosystems.
· National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) for conservation and management of wetlands in the country, on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State Governments
· Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam: Launched by the Prime Minister on 5th June 2024, this campaign encourages citizens to plant trees in honor of mothers, fostering a deep connection between nature and nurturing.
· Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA): This scheme compensates for the loss of forest cover and ecosystem services caused by the diversion of forest land for non-forestry purposes, in line with the Van Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan Adhiniyam, 1980.
· Afforestation Targets under the Twenty-Point Programme: The Ministry sets annual afforestation targets for States/UTs, utilizing a mix of Central Government schemes, State Government plans, and efforts by NGOs, private organizations, and civil society.
· Awareness and Mass Plantation Drives: The Ministry promotes tree planting through events like International Day of Forests, World Environment Day, Van Mahotsav, and Wildlife Week, alongside conferences, workshops, and informational campaigns.
· Indian Forest Management Standard: A part of the National Working Plan Code – 2023, this standard establishes criteria and frameworks for monitoring sustainable forest management and supports the Indian Forest and Wood Certification Scheme, particularly benefiting small-scale timber producers.
· National Action Plan on Forest Fire-2018: This plan provides measures to prevent forest fires, build resilience, and enhance community capacity for fire control and prevention.
· Joint Forest Management and Eco Development Committees: In line with the National Forest Policy of 1988, the Ministry has promoted community involvement through Joint Forest Management Committees (JFMCs) for better forest and wildlife protection, ensuring local participation in management and conservation activities.
Additionally, the conservation of forests, mangroves, and wetlands is ensured through strict enforcement of relevant Acts, Rules, Regulations, and Court orders.
Legal Framework for Forest and Wildlife Protection
In India, the protection and management of forest and wildlife resources are governed by a strong legal framework designed to ensure conservation and sustainable use. Key laws include the Indian Forest Act, 1927, the Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam, 1980, and the Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, aimed at protecting wildlife species and their habitats, including the creation of protected areas like national parks and sanctuaries. Additionally, State Forest Acts cater to forest management specific to each state, while Tree Preservation Acts and Rules focus on protecting trees in both urban and rural areas. The enforcement of these laws is primarily the responsibility of State Governments and Union Territories, which take necessary actions to ensure the protection and management of forests and wildlife as per these legal provisions.
People's Connection with Nature
Laws, schemes, and acts alone cannot drive the change we need; it takes dedicated individuals to truly make a difference. Padma Shri Tulsi Gowda, also known as the "Mother of Trees," dedicated over 60 years to planting and nurturing lakhs of trees in Karnataka, transforming barren land into lush forests. Her work has left a lasting legacy in environmental conservation. Tulsi's passing serves as a poignant reminder of the urgent need for more individuals like her—those who selflessly dedicate their lives to nurturing and protecting the Earth, ensuring a greener, more sustainable future for generations to come.
Conclusion
India is making remarkable strides in its journey towards environmental sustainability. The 2023 India State of Forest Report showcases impressive growth in both forest and tree cover, a significant decline in fire incidents, and the flourishing of agroforestry. These achievements reflect the country's dedication to balancing development with conservation. Through innovative government initiatives and the involvement of local communities, India is not just protecting its natural resources but actively restoring them. With continued commitment and collective action, India is paving the way for a greener, healthier future for all.
References
Click here to see in PDF:

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
भारत की हरित बहाली
भारत की हरित बहाली
27 DEC 2024 7:33PM by PIB Delhi
हम एक ऐसी संस्कृति का हिस्सा होने के लिए भाग्यशाली हैं जहाँ पर्यावरण के साथ पूर्ण सौहार्द के साथ रहना हमारे लोकाचार का केंद्र है। आइए सुनिश्चित करें कि हमारे दैनिक जीवन में उठाया गया सबसे छोटा कदम भी प्रकृति और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के संरक्षण की दिशा में एक प्रयास होगा।
~ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
प्रस्तावना
वन कार्बन को अवशोषित करके, जैव विविधता को संरक्षित करके और स्वच्छ हवा और पानी प्रदान करके जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। हालाँकि, बढ़ते पर्यावरणीय दबाव इन आवश्यक पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों को चुनौती दे रहे हैं। यद्यपि, भारत में एक सकारात्मक बदलाव हुआ है। भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (ISFR) 2023 में दर्शाया गया है कि देश का वन और वृक्ष क्षेत्र अब 827,357 वर्ग किलोमीटर में फैला हुआ है जो देश के कुल भूमि क्षेत्र का 25.17% है। इसमें 715,343 वर्ग किलोमीटर (21.76%) वन क्षेत्र और 112,014 वर्ग किलोमीटर (3.41%) वृक्ष क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। यह प्रगति पर्यावरण संरक्षण के साथ विकास को संतुलित करने के भारत के सफल प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
आईएसएफआर 2023: भारत के वनों की एक झलक
भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (एफएसआई) द्वारा प्रकाशित भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) 2023 , उपग्रह डेटा और क्षेत्र की जानकारी का उपयोग करके देश के वन संसाधनों का द्विवार्षिक मूल्यांकन है। पहली रिपोर्ट 1987 में प्रकाशित हुई थी, और आईएसएफआर 2023 इसका 18वां संस्करण है।
रिपोर्ट दो खंडों में प्रकाशित की गई है:
- खंड-I में राष्ट्रीय स्तर का मूल्यांकन प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें आच्छादित वन क्षेत्र, मैंग्रोव आच्छादित क्षेत्र, वन में लगने वाली आग, बढ़ती हुई वन संपदा, कार्बन स्टॉक, कृषि वानिकी, वन विशेषताएं और दशकीय परिवर्तन जैसे पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
- खंड-II में प्रत्येक राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के लिए वन आच्छादित क्षेत्र और क्षेत्र सूची डेटा पर विस्तृत जानकारी दी गई है जिसमें ज़िला और वन प्रभाग के अनुसार वन आच्छादित क्षेत्र डेटा भी शामिल है।
वन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि
भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट (आईएसएफआर) 2023 भारत के वन क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक वृद्धि पर प्रकाश डालती है जो 2013 में 698,712 वर्ग किमी से बढ़कर 2023 में 715,343 वर्ग किमी हो गया है। आग की घटनाओं में भी कमी आई है, 2023-24 में 203,544 आग के हॉटस्पॉट दर्ज किए गए जो 2021-22 में 223,333 से कम है। भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान (एनडीसी) लक्ष्य के अनुरूप देश ने 30.43 बिलियन टन CO2 समकक्ष का कार्बन सिंक हासिल किया है। यह 2005 से वन और वृक्ष आच्छादन में अतिरिक्त 2.29 बिलियन टन कार्बन सिंक को दर्शाता है, जो 2030 तक 2.5 से 3.0 बिलियन टन CO2 समकक्ष के लक्ष्य के करीब है
वन क्षेत्र बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी योजनाएं और पहल
भारतीय वन सर्वेक्षण (FSI) ने वन क्षेत्र का बेहतर मानचित्र प्रस्तुत करना, एक उन्नत वन अग्नि चेतावनी प्रणाली के निर्माण और राष्ट्रीय वन सूची के पहले पांच वर्षीय चक्र को पूरा करने के माध्यम से वन निगरानी में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है जिसने वन विकास और कार्बन स्टॉक पर महत्वपूर्ण डेटा प्रदान किया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, 25 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में वन सीमाओं के डिजिटलीकरण ने वन क्षेत्र के आकलन में काफी सुधार किया है। इन पहलों ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वन और वृक्ष क्षेत्र का विस्तार करने और मैंग्रोव और आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण के प्रयासों के साथ मिलकर वन क्षेत्र के विकास में बहुत योगदान दिया है। यहाँ कुछ योजनाएँ दी गई हैं जिन्होंने इन प्रगति का समर्थन किया है:
· हरित भारत के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (जीआईएम) : फरवरी 2014 में शुरू किए गए इस मिशन का उद्देश्य संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी) के माध्यम से संरक्षण, बहाली और विस्तार पहल के माध्यम से भारत के वन क्षेत्र को बढ़ाना है। इस कार्यक्रम ने 17 राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश को वृक्षारोपण और पारिस्थितिकी बहाली प्रयासों के लिए 944.48 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
नगर वन योजना (एनवीवाई) : 2020 में स्थापित, यह योजना शहरी और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में हरित स्थान विकसित करने पर केंद्रित है। मंत्रालय ने 31 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 546 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है जिसके लिए 431.77 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
· स्कूल नर्सरी योजना (एसएनवाई) : पौधों के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से यह योजना पूरे भारत में स्कूलों में वृक्षारोपण को प्रोत्साहित करती है। 4.80 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ, 19 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 743 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है।
· तटीय आवास और मूर्त आय के लिए मैंग्रोव पहल (MISHTI) : इस पांच वर्षीय पहल (2023-2028) का उद्देश्य भारत के तटीय क्षेत्रों में मैंग्रोव को बहाल करना और बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे तटीय आवासों की स्थिरता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, केरल, ओडिशा, पश्चिम बंगाल और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी जैसे राज्यों को 17.96 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय तटीय मिशन के तहत , मैंग्रोव और कोरल रीफ के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन घटक के माध्यम से मंत्रालय ने तटीय राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मैंग्रोव की संरक्षण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है। यह पहल 9 तटीय राज्यों और 1 केंद्र शासित प्रदेश तक फैली हुई है, जिसका उद्देश्य इन महत्वपूर्ण पारिस्थितिकी प्रणालियों की सुरक्षा करना है।
· जलीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्रों के संरक्षण के लिए राष्ट्रीय योजना(NPCA) यह योजना देश में आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए केंद्र सरकार और संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के बीच लागत साझाकरण पर आधारित है।
· एक पेड़ माँ के नाम : प्रधानमंत्री ने 5 जून 2024 को इसका शुभारंभ किया था। यह अभियान नागरिकों को माताओं के सम्मान में पेड़ लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करता है जिससे प्रकृति और पोषण के बीच गहरा संबंध बढ़ता है।
प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (कैम्पा) : यह योजना वन संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन अधिनियम, 1980 के अनुरूप, गैर-वानिकी उद्देश्यों के लिए वन भूमि के उपयोग के कारण वन और पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र सेवाओं के नुकसान की भरपाई करती है।
· बीस सूत्री कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वनरोपण लक्ष्य : मंत्रालय केन्द्र सरकार की योजनाओं, राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं तथा गैर सरकारी संगठनों, निजी संगठनों और नागरिक समाज के प्रयासों का मिश्रण उपयोग करते हुए राज्यों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के लिए वार्षिक वनरोपण लक्ष्य निर्धारित करता है।
· जागरूकता और बड़े पैमाने पर वृक्षारोपण अभियान : मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वन दिवस, विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस, वन महोत्सव और वन्यजीव सप्ताह जैसे कार्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ सम्मेलनों, कार्यशालाओं और सूचनात्मक अभियानों के माध्यम से वृक्षारोपण को बढ़ावा देता है।
· भारतीय वन प्रबंधन मानक : राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना संहिता - 2023 का एक हिस्सा । यह मानक टिकाऊ वन प्रबंधन की निगरानी के लिए मानदंड और रूपरेखा स्थापित करता है और भारतीय वन तथा लकड़ी प्रमाणन योजना का समर्थन करता है जिससे विशेष रूप से छोटे पैमाने के लकड़ी उत्पादकों को लाभ मिलता है।
· वन अग्नि पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना-2018 : यह योजना वन में लगने वाली आग को रोकने लचीलापन बनाने और अग्नि नियंत्रण और रोकथाम के लिए सामुदायिक क्षमता बढ़ाने के उपाय प्रदान करती है।
संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन और पारिस्थितिकी विकास समितियां : राष्ट्रीय वन नीति 1988 के अनुरूप मंत्रालय ने बेहतर वन और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन समितियों (जेएफएमसी) के माध्यम से सामुदायिक भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया है जिससे प्रबंधन और संरक्षण गतिविधियों में स्थानीय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित हो सके।
इसके अतिरिक्त अधिनियमों, नियमों, विनियमों और न्यायालय के आदेशों के सख्त पालन के माध्यम से वनों, मैंग्रोव और आर्द्रभूमि का संरक्षण सुनिश्चित किया जाता है।
वन एवं वन्यजीव संरक्षण के लिए कानूनी ढांचा
भारत में वन और वन्यजीव संसाधनों का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन एक मजबूत कानूनी ढांचे द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है जिसे संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। प्रमुख कानूनों में भारतीय वन अधिनियम, 1927, वन (संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन) अधिनियम, 1980 और वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972 शामिल हैं जिनका उद्देश्य वन्यजीव प्रजातियों और उनके आवासों की रक्षा करना है जिसमें राष्ट्रीय उद्यानों और अभयारण्यों जैसे संरक्षित क्षेत्रों का निर्माण भी शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त राज्य वन अधिनियम प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए विशिष्ट वन प्रबंधन को पूरा करते हैं जबकि वृक्ष संरक्षण अधिनियम और नियम शहरी और ग्रामीण दोनों क्षेत्रों में पेड़ों की सुरक्षा पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इन कानूनों का पालन करवाना मुख्य रूप से राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की जिम्मेदारी है जो इन कानूनी प्रावधानों के अनुसार वनों और वन्यजीवों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई करते हैं।
प्रकृति के साथ लोगों का जुड़ाव
कानून, योजनाएँ और अधिनियम अकेले ही वह बदलाव नहीं ला सकते जिसकी हमें ज़रूरत है वास्तव में बदलाव लाने के लिए समर्पित व्यक्तियों की ज़रूरत होती है। पद्मश्री तुलसी गौड़ा, जिन्हें "वृक्षों की माँ" के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, ने कर्नाटक में लाखों पेड़ लगाने और उनकी देखभाल करने के लिए 60 से ज़्यादा साल समर्पित किए जिससे बंजर ज़मीन हरे-भरे जंगलों में बदल गई। उनके काम ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण में एक स्थायी विरासत छोड़ी है। तुलसी का निधन उनके जैसे व्यक्तियों की तत्काल आवश्यकता की मार्मिक याद दिलाता है - जो निस्वार्थ भाव से पृथ्वी की देखभाल और सुरक्षा के लिए अपना जीवन समर्पित करते हैं ताकि आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक हरियाली भरा, अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य सुनिश्चित हो सके।
निष्कर्ष
भारत पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता की दिशा में अपनी यात्रा में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति कर रहा है। 2023 भारत वन स्थिति रिपोर्ट वन और वृक्ष आवरण दोनों में प्रभावशाली वृद्धि, आग की घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय गिरावट और कृषि वानिकी के उत्कर्ष को दर्शाती है। ये उपलब्धियाँ विकास और संरक्षण के बीच संतुलन बनाने के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती हैं। अभिनव सरकारी पहलों और स्थानीय समुदायों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से भारत न केवल अपने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों की रक्षा कर रहा है बल्कि उन्हें सक्रिय रूप से बहाल भी कर रहा है। भारत निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता और सामूहिक कार्रवाई के साथ सभी के लिए एक हरित, स्वस्थ भविष्य का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रहा है।
संदर्भ
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: